Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2019, 02:19:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 [241] 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3410137 times)
bitterdog
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 503


dApps Development Automation Platform


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 05:41:17 AM
 #4801

I tried max.rocketpool.co.uk, same deal as with other pools: no accepted shares.
same


            ▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄████████▄▄
    ▄▄████████████████▄▄
 ▄████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀███████████████
██████████▄   ▀█████████████
████████████▄   ▀███████████
██████████████▄   ▀█████████
█████████████▀   ▄██████████
███████████▀   ▄████████████
██████████▄  ▄██████████████
███████████████████████████
 ▀████████████████████████▀
    ▀▀████████████████▀▀
        ▀▀████████▀▀
            ▀▀▀

⬢⬢

⬢⬢



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄██████████▀▀▀█▀█▄
██ ▀█████▀     ▀██
██▌   ▀▀▀      ███
███▄           ███
████▀         ████
▀████▄     ▄▄████▀
   ▀▀▄▄▄▄████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
██████████▀▀  ▐███
██████▀▀  ▄   ████
███▀   ▄█▀   ▐████
████▄▄█▀     █████
▀█████▌ ▄▄▄ ▐████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄███████▀   ▐████▄
████████  ▄███████
██████      ██████
████████  ████████
████████  ████████
▀███████  ███████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄██▀█▀███▄▄
▄███▀▀▀ ▀ ▀▀█████▄
██████ ████▄ █████
██████ ▀▀▀▀ ▄█████
██████ ▄▄▄▄ ▀█████
██████ ████▀ █████
▀███▄▄▄ ▄ ▄▄█████▀
   ▀▀██▄█▄███▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████
1558577977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558577977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558577977
Reply with quote  #2

1558577977
Report to moderator
PLAY OVER 3000 GAMES
LIGHTNING FAST WITHDRAWALS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558577977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558577977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558577977
Reply with quote  #2

1558577977
Report to moderator
1558577977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558577977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558577977
Reply with quote  #2

1558577977
Report to moderator
1558577977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558577977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558577977
Reply with quote  #2

1558577977
Report to moderator
smracer
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 993
Merit: 1002



View Profile
February 07, 2014, 05:42:30 AM
 #4802



Why does this show hashrate so high? 

1smracer15yDLhJG27fd7GV3tegcNjtg2
Mav2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 05:45:26 AM
 #4803

I did everything you guys have helped me with till now, but i still get the 500 error. Has anyone been able to solve this?

1. I downloaded wallet and cudaminer, latest version
2. ran wallet once
3. went to users/appdata/roaming/maxcoin and added the maxcoin.conf (there was no .conf file in the folder)
4. went back to cudaminer, made a bat with the help of some of the settings you guys were showing, putting in my uder and pass, but still not sure on the localhost thing
5. ran maxcoind.exe
6. started the bat file

result:

error 500, some json stuff....can someone please help me..
HeaDeKBaT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 05:46:21 AM
 #4804

has anybody figured the best configuration for gtx 680?
-L 128 -s 10 -l K1024x32  -i 0 -C 1 -m 1 -H 0
thats mine, 140,000, whats yours?
I was using
-L 128  -l K1024x32 -H 1

getting about 80000
your configuration doesn't work for me though, everything gets extremely sluggish, and 1000khash even with -i 1

AC: AZrfhrxTmeBJZuYv4bZBHbNnkgQHuA4Cy8
TillKoeln
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000

★YoBit.Net★ 1400+ Coins Exchange


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 05:47:12 AM
 #4805



Why does this show hashrate so high?  



The F, K, T kernels support keccak mining. Maybe the K kernels run faster on
Compute 3.5 devices. Best to try. Launch configs should look somewhat like this
(do not exceed the warp figures given here)

-l F1000x16
-l K1000x32   << fastest on my GTX 780
-l T1000x24

Best to replace the 1000 blocks with a large multiple of your card's
multiprocessor count. At least a few hundred, but probably less than 3000.


... try  -l K1000x32

MexiMelt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 05:53:29 AM
 #4806

Can someone help me through the steps of compiling cudaminer with visual studio? I'm getting countless errors, even after adding the pre-requisites.

Any assistance is appreciated... thanks.
TillKoeln
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000

★YoBit.Net★ 1400+ Coins Exchange


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 05:56:31 AM
 #4807

I did everything you guys have helped me with till now, but i still get the 500 error. Has anyone been able to solve this?

1. I downloaded wallet and cudaminer, latest version
2. ran wallet once
3. went to users/appdata/roaming/maxcoin and added the maxcoin.conf (there was no .conf file in the folder)
4. went back to cudaminer, made a bat with the help of some of the settings you guys were showing, putting in my uder and pass, but still not sure on the localhost thing
5. ran maxcoind.exe
6. started the bat file

result:

error 500, some json stuff....can someone please help me..


-----------------------------------------------------

config =>

# Seed nodes
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=wombat.dar.sh
addnode=maxcoin.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinus.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinasia.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxexplorer.cloudapp.net
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=91.121.8.25
addnode=213.192.56.163:8334
addnode=91.121.8.25
addnode=148.251.11.43

# Enable RPC
rpcallowip=all
daemon=1
server=1
listen=1


# RPC information
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=12345
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1

# Mining
gen=0


------------------------------------

cudaminer.exe -o http://127.0.0.1:12345 -O user:pass --algo=keccak d 0 -l F1024x16 -L 128  -i 0 -C 2  -H 2 -s 10


works for me .. 

Mav2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:00:28 AM
 #4808

I did everything you guys have helped me with till now, but i still get the 500 error. Has anyone been able to solve this?

1. I downloaded wallet and cudaminer, latest version
2. ran wallet once
3. went to users/appdata/roaming/maxcoin and added the maxcoin.conf (there was no .conf file in the folder)
4. went back to cudaminer, made a bat with the help of some of the settings you guys were showing, putting in my uder and pass, but still not sure on the localhost thing
5. ran maxcoind.exe
6. started the bat file

result:

error 500, some json stuff....can someone please help me..


-----------------------------------------------------

config =>

# Seed nodes
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=wombat.dar.sh
addnode=maxcoin.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinus.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinasia.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxexplorer.cloudapp.net
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=91.121.8.25
addnode=213.192.56.163:8334
addnode=91.121.8.25
addnode=148.251.11.43

# Enable RPC
rpcallowip=all
daemon=1
server=1
listen=1


# RPC information
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=12345
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1

# Mining
gen=0


------------------------------------

cudaminer.exe -o http://127.0.0.1:12345 -O user:pass --algo=keccak d 0 -l F1024x16 -L 128  -i 0 -C 2  -H 2 -s 10


works for me .. 

Thanks man...I will try this in a few hours once I am back home. Lost a whole night of sleep trying to get it to work. The .conf file will go into app/roaming/maxcoin folder, right?

I remember having this same issue when trying to mine litecoin in the wallet, but for the life of me I cant remember what I did to set it right.
HunterS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:00:58 AM
 #4809

guys where can i download cpuminer windows for maxcoin cant find it
and is there a cgminer yet

barabashko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:07:00 AM
 #4810

is there any tech guru?

why GTX690 hashing on K8x32 with
10000 khs and 17% load but with K1000x16 with 500khs and 50-98% load ?

why mine GPU if CPU gives 2mhs at pool?!

i cant get into that cudaminer after cgminer Sad

WTF?HuhHuhHuhHuh?

http://clip2net.com/clip/m120883/1391753501-clip-12kb.png
TillKoeln
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000

★YoBit.Net★ 1400+ Coins Exchange


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 06:10:26 AM
 #4811

Quote
Thanks man...I will try this in a few hours once I am back home. Lost a whole night of sleep trying to get it to work. The .conf file will go into app/roaming/maxcoin folder, right?

I remember having this same issue when trying to mine litecoin in the wallet, but for the life of me I cant remember what I did to set it right.


app/roaming/maxcoin  ...

yes


u can use These Settings for any  alt coin Client  when u try mining solo ..
u just Need to rename the .conf every time

-------------------------

rpcallowip=all
daemon=1
server=1
listen=1
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=12345
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1
gen=0



TillKoeln
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000

★YoBit.Net★ 1400+ Coins Exchange


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 06:19:43 AM
 #4812

is there any tech guru?

why GTX690 hashing on K8x32 with
10000 khs and 17% load but with K1000x16 with 500khs and 50-98% load ?

why mine GPU if CPU gives 2mhs at pool?!

i cant get into that cudaminer after cgminer Sad

WTF?HuhHuhHuhHuh?



use  -l K1000x32 -L 128 , for solo mining .. this could fix your Problem with low hash rates ..
remember that "CUDA"  in the Moment only works if u mine solo . 
if u connect to any pool actualy using cudaminer your Shares will be rejected .

"""" check your .conf   for "gen=1"   this will extremly slow down your gpu
replace it with "gen=0" """"""""""""""


Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:38:55 AM
 #4813

Haven't really kept up with nvidia hardware for a while. Is a GTX 580 still top dog when it comes to compute performance?
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 856
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:42:19 AM
 #4814

so has anyone successfully mined a block with cudaminer?? it's unclear this works
barabashko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:43:48 AM
 #4815

i saw no leggit info from someone who mined solo.
No config, no results, no screens, nothing at all. Not even report of hashrate.

and i dont understand wtf is this

 Angry  Angry
http://clip2net.com/clip/m120883/1391755604-clip-19kb.png
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 06:46:20 AM
 #4816

so has anyone successfully mined a block with cudaminer?? it's unclear this works
Yes it works mined two blocks...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 06:48:01 AM
 #4817

i saw no leggit info from someone who mined solo.
No config, no results, no screens, nothing at all. Not even report of hashrate.

and i dont understand wtf is this

 Angry  Angry


go to the previous pages...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:51:41 AM
 #4818

so has anyone successfully mined a block with cudaminer?? it's unclear this works

Since the coin went live I've solo mined 384 MAX. Yes it works. Let it run all day and all night.
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1010


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:56:09 AM
 #4819

weird with various settings my 9400GT (compute 1.1) hashes WAY faster than my 550Ti (compute 2.1 / Fermi)


not sure but it always says 0.0 mb per warp too no matter what

and some error handling would be nice.. if you go over the max memory setting it keeps mining
and besides are we suppose to try every combo until we find the max ?
so far setting this up is pure hell !

FUD first & ask questions later™
barabashko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:56:55 AM
 #4820

reading but still dont get it, mb i did't find the right post yet
Pages: « 1 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 [241] 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!