Bitcoin Forum
July 12, 2024, 08:14:27 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 [241] 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426882 times)
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 874
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:42:19 AM
 #4801

so has anyone successfully mined a block with cudaminer?? it's unclear this works
barabashko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:43:48 AM
 #4802

i saw no leggit info from someone who mined solo.
No config, no results, no screens, nothing at all. Not even report of hashrate.

and i dont understand wtf is this

 Angry  Angry
http://clip2net.com/clip/m120883/1391755604-clip-19kb.png
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 06:46:20 AM
 #4803

so has anyone successfully mined a block with cudaminer?? it's unclear this works
Yes it works mined two blocks...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 06:48:01 AM
 #4804

i saw no leggit info from someone who mined solo.
No config, no results, no screens, nothing at all. Not even report of hashrate.

and i dont understand wtf is this

 Angry  Angry


go to the previous pages...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:51:41 AM
 #4805

so has anyone successfully mined a block with cudaminer?? it's unclear this works

Since the coin went live I've solo mined 384 MAX. Yes it works. Let it run all day and all night.
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:56:09 AM
 #4806

weird with various settings my 9400GT (compute 1.1) hashes WAY faster than my 550Ti (compute 2.1 / Fermi)


not sure but it always says 0.0 mb per warp too no matter what

and some error handling would be nice.. if you go over the max memory setting it keeps mining
and besides are we suppose to try every combo until we find the max ?
so far setting this up is pure hell !

FUD first & ask questions later™
barabashko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:56:55 AM
 #4807

reading but still dont get it, mb i did't find the right post yet
barabashko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 06:59:47 AM
 #4808

so has anyone successfully mined a block with cudaminer?? it's unclear this works

Since the coin went live I've solo mined 384 MAX. Yes it works. Let it run all day and all night.

whats you setting and hashrate?
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:00:45 AM
 #4809

reading but still dont get it, mb i did't find the right post yet


open cmd prompt

change directory to your maxcoin directory

maxcoind getinfo

relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:02:55 AM
 #4810

so has anyone successfully mined a block with cudaminer?? it's unclear this works

Diff is really high now. I found like 7 blocks early on but haven't gotten any in the past 4 hours with 500 MHash
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:03:51 AM
 #4811

so has anyone successfully mined a block with cudaminer?? it's unclear this works

Since the coin went live I've solo mined 384 MAX. Yes it works. Let it run all day and all night.

whats you setting and hashrate?

Two GTX 660's. One doin 88mhps and the other doing 78mhps.

instance 1 = "--algo=keccak -d 0 -i -0 -C 2 -L 1024 -H 2 -l K1000x32 -R 5"
instance 2 = "--algo=keccak -d 1 -i -0 -C 2 -L 1024 -H 2 -l K1000x32 -R 5" <-- this card is undervolted, overclocked GPU and underclocked memory.
TillKoeln
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1051

unnamed.Exchange, join the Cool Kids!!!


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 07:05:08 AM
 #4812

which flag did u set for scantime ?

Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:14:52 AM
 #4813

wtf are you running doing 500 mega hashes ? 500000+ kh/s ?

and i figured best performance i think based on usage for me 9400GT is
cudaminer -q -C 2 --algo=keccak -d 1 -i 0 -m 1 -L 128 -l F64x4
seems to be working ok.. about 80% usage and my desktop is not getting laggy while i watch WMC TV ep's Smiley
not sure if there is some other command for those old cards or if they are even suppose to be supported lol

and hey no one answered me either is 0.0mb per warp always normal ?
and is my card always stuck in middle power mode normal ?

scantime ? run it with --help command guys Wink
its there for a reason ..use it

FUD first & ask questions later™
HeaDeKBaT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:16:21 AM
 #4814

Hey guys I'm now getting 110 mhash with gtx 680 but the power load is only about 80% and temperature in the 50s... Doesn't seem right  -d 0 -L 128 -l K1024x32

AC: AZrfhrxTmeBJZuYv4bZBHbNnkgQHuA4Cy8
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 874
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:17:15 AM
 #4815

so has anyone successfully mined a block with cudaminer?? it's unclear this works

Since the coin went live I've solo mined 384 MAX. Yes it works. Let it run all day and all night.

whats you setting and hashrate?

Two GTX 660's. One doin 88mhps and the other doing 78mhps.

instance 1 = "--algo=keccak -d 0 -i -0 -C 2 -L 1024 -H 2 -l K1000x32 -R 5"
instance 2 = "--algo=keccak -d 1 -i -0 -C 2 -L 1024 -H 2 -l K1000x32 -R 5" <-- this card is undervolted, overclocked GPU and underclocked memory.

For reference this is my setting:
   cudaminer --algo=keccak -l K1024x32 -L 128

I'm running this off the GK104/GRID520 Kepler GPUs. Not sure if I need to change the settings.
amir12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:22:58 AM
 #4816

so has anyone successfully mined a block with cudaminer?? it's unclear this works

I mined 2 blocks today with a single GTX 670
micryon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 07:26:59 AM
 #4817

mined about 15 blocks or so today solo mining for first 5 hours.

Since then.. nothing.

VTC: Vi5NxyF6FPCCEQDrsDcA34P8pXe1Yck21y
PDR: PP3EQsV3oX9bBkjpsnESguMHz3tfMqHXhy PlanetDollar
MarkEMarkEMark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:30:21 AM
 #4818

amir12 - just woke up to no coins...

Can you post your  Maxcoin.conf and cuda command line, please?

I have a 670 too.

Thanks!
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 07:34:50 AM
 #4819

just got one...

by the way what is happening with the MRC ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
aikklond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:35:38 AM
 #4820

OK guys i am using this command without knowing what any of that realy means!!!

cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0,1   -o http://127.0.0.1:8180 -O user:pass -C 2 -l F1000x16 -L 256  -H 2  -m 1  -R 5 -i 0  Huh

excepth the basics ofcource.

I have 2* GTS 450 getting 27-30 Mh/s. Havent found anything with cudaminer since the beginning.


should I change something dfrom these settings???  -C 2 -L 256  -H 2  -m 1  -R 5 -i 0

Please  help with that!
Pages: « 1 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 [241] 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!