Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2022, 04:35:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 [218] 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3425807 times)
MexiMelt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:06:20 PM
 #4341


Please, how are you mining? Can you explain the config you're using for cudaminer?

sure:
<snip>

I put that in [...]Roaming\Maxcoin\maxcoin.conf

I started maxcoind.exe without any arguments

then I just ran: cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx660 -C 2 -H 2 -L 128 -l K2048x32 -R 5 -o http://127.0.0.1:5252 -O username:password



You're a godsend! Now if I could just get a node to connect. All I'm getting is timeouts and of course, RPC is giving cudaminer 500 internal server errors.
1642826119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642826119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642826119
Reply with quote  #2

1642826119
Report to moderator
1642826119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642826119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642826119
Reply with quote  #2

1642826119
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:07:03 PM
 #4342

addnode=maxcoin.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinus.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinasia.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxexplorer.cloudapp.net
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=91.121.8.25

same...

Not your keys, not your coins!
DrFingol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:08:16 PM
 #4343

My debug.log is full of these
2014-02-06 21:06:34 Added 1 addresses from 108.166.119.210: 7 tried, 2251 new
2014-02-06 21:06:35 trying connection 50.1.158.87:8668 lastseen=2.1hrs
2014-02-06 21:06:40 connection timeout
2014-02-06 21:06:40 trying connection 87.147.40.27:8668 lastseen=2.7hrs

Cudaminer is reporting ~150.000khash/s, GTx 780 Ti on Windows

BTC: 1LYHvTrHZM8wgAp4zi1JdfzppujzhVt81r
BlackCoin: B659eXAnAZx2cQbqb9MFxYcq9qZUuh1EdT
Mav2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:08:41 PM
 #4344


Please, how are you mining? Can you explain the config you're using for cudaminer?

sure:
<snip>

I put that in [...]Roaming\Maxcoin\maxcoin.conf

I started maxcoind.exe without any arguments

then I just ran: cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx660 -C 2 -H 2 -L 128 -l K2048x32 -R 5 -o http://127.0.0.1:5252 -O username:password



You're a godsend! Now if I could just get a node to connect. All I'm getting is timeouts and of course, RPC is giving cudaminer 500 internal server errors.

me too only internal server errors....is this normal?
9kracing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:11:21 PM
 #4345

When I run Maxcoind.exe, what should I see?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:11:50 PM
 #4346


me too only internal server errors....is this normal?

This happened to me after restarting by maxcoind.exe. Somehow it has trouble finding enough
connections to the network.

I have installed the Linux wallet (QT) on a separate machine and this one runs MUCH smoother.

Christian
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:13:06 PM
 #4347

When I run Maxcoind.exe, what should I see?

You will see nothing but a blinking cursor. run it by opening the console and not by double clicking
MexiMelt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:13:43 PM
 #4348


me too only internal server errors....is this normal?

This happened to me after restarting by maxcoind.exe. Somehow it has trouble finding enough
connections to the network.

I have installed the Linux wallet (QT) on a separate machine and this one runs MUCH smoother.

Christian


Their twitter just said they're updating the windows client. I've been through a few launches at this point. They're always sloppy but man... this one's a borderline massacre.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 09:16:11 PM
 #4349

I'm getting a ton of connection timeouts but I've also seen a couple connections but then immediately after comes a socket recv error 10054

aikklond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:16:53 PM
 #4350

People plese help a noob I am getting the message that i have no cuda, do i need to install newest drivers or something more?
9kracing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:18:21 PM
 #4351

When I run Maxcoind.exe, what should I see?

You will see nothing but a blinking cursor. run it by opening the console and not by double clicking

Ok cool, so then the solution to the internal server error is... to just wait longer? Tongue
mmouse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:19:31 PM
 #4352

Quote
C:\Program Files (x86)\coins\Maxcoin>maxcoind.exe -rpcpassword=xxx getmininginfo
{
    "blocks" : 149,
    "currentblocksize" : 0,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "difficulty" : 128.37905466,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : false,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "hashespersec" : 0,
   "networkhashps" : 12836029626,
   "pooledtx" : 0,
    "testnet" : false
}

12 GH/s aren't CPU only, I'm sure. Seems like this launch goes to the nvidia/cudaminer folks... Too bad I don't have a decent Nvidia GPU myself, but thanks for the entertaining evening anyway Grin
MexiMelt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:20:19 PM
 #4353

I'm getting a ton of connection timeouts but I've also seen a couple connections but then immediately after comes a socket recv error 10054

Same here. I think cuda manager will be skipping this one. People would need to know how to use command line anyway.
DrFingol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:20:35 PM
 #4354

FOR ALL WINDOWS USERS:

1. Run Maxcoind.exe. A new directory for maxcoin is created, but only a black command box should be visible. You can close the command box.
2. Search for %appdata% and you will find the directory "roaming". In this directory you will find "MaxCoin" somewhere. Get in there!
3. This is the maxcoin.conf file I use:
# MaxCoin Example Config
# https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File

# Seed nodes
addnode=maxcoin.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinus.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinasia.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxexplorer.cloudapp.net
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=91.121.8.25

# Enable RPC
server=1

# RPC information
rpcuser=YOURNAME
rpcpassword=YOURPASS
rpcport=8108
# Mining
gen=0

4. Go to your cudaminer directory. This is the launch.bat file I use for a GTX 780 Ti (replace the last parameters with something that is compatible with your card):
cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -o http://localhost:8108 -O YOURNAME:YOURPASS -L 128 -l T1000x24

5. I just ran maxcoind.exe and waited for a while, and checked the debug.log file (in the Roaming\MaxCoin directory) for any signs of a connection.

6. If you think you might have a connection, use your launch.bat file to get cudaminer going! Cross your fingers.

BTC: 1LYHvTrHZM8wgAp4zi1JdfzppujzhVt81r
BlackCoin: B659eXAnAZx2cQbqb9MFxYcq9qZUuh1EdT
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:20:54 PM
 #4355

the Windows wallet is a bitch.

But mining to my Linux wallet with around 700 MHash/s is going smoothly. Found 2 blocks way after the launch. So solo'ing is feasible.

Christian
Mitchell
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3108
Merit: 1702


Verified awesomeness ✔


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 09:20:55 PM
 #4356

When I run Maxcoind.exe, what should I see?

You will see nothing but a blinking cursor. run it by opening the console and not by double clicking

Ok cool, so then the solution to the internal server error is... to just wait longer? Tongue
Yes. The RPC server wont work until there are enough connections Wink

.
Duelbits
            ▄████▄▄
          ▄█████████▄
        ▄█████████████▄
     ▄██████████████████▄
   ▄████▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄███▄
 ▄████▐▀▄▄▀▌████▐▀▄▄▀▌██

 ██████▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀█████

▐████████████■▄▄▄■██████████▀
▐██████████████████████████▀
██████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀███████████████████▀
    ▀███████████████▀
.
         ▄ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄
         ▄▀▀▄      █
         █   ▀▄     █
       ▄█▄     ▀▄   █
      ▄▀ ▀▄      ▀█▀
    ▄▀     ▀█▄▄▄▀▀ ▀
  ▄▀  ▄▀  ▄▀

Live Games

   ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
 ▄▀ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▀▄
▄▀ █ ▄  █  ▄ █ ▀▄
█ █   ▀   ▀   █ █  ▄▄▄
█ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ █   █
█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █▄█
█ ▀▀█  ▀▀█  ▀▀█ █  █▄█

Slots
.
        ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        █         ▄▄  █
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       █
█  ▄▄         █       █
█             █       █
█   ▄▀▀▄▀▀▄   █       █
█   ▀▄   ▄▀   █       █

Blackjack
|█▀▀▀▀▀█▄▄▄
       ▀████▄▄
         ██████▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀    ▀▀█
████████▄        █
█████████▄        █
██████████▄     ▄██
█████████▀▀▀█▄▄████
▀▀███▀▀       ████
   █          ███
   █          █▀
▄█████▄▄▄ ▄▄▀▀
███████▀▀▀
.
                 NEW!                  
SPORTS BETTING 
|||
[ Đ ][ Ł ]
AVAILABLE NOW
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:22:22 PM
 #4357

Quote
C:\Program Files (x86)\coins\Maxcoin>maxcoind.exe -rpcpassword=xxx getmininginfo
   "networkhashps" : 12836029626,
}

12 GH/s aren't CPU only, I'm sure. Seems like this launch goes to the nvidia/cudaminer folks... Too bad I don't have a decent Nvidia GPU myself, but thanks for the entertaining evening anyway Grin


We win this! Wink
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:23:04 PM
 #4358

When I run Maxcoind.exe, what should I see?

You will see nothing but a blinking cursor. run it by opening the console and not by double clicking

Ok cool, so then the solution to the internal server error is... to just wait longer? Tongue

I am on windows and i used maxcoind -printtoconsole and it throws up everything it is writing to debug.log
bugilt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:24:48 PM
 #4359

@maxcoinproject: another node: 213.192.56.163:8334

jeroenn13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:24:58 PM
 #4360

Guys I have this, can someone verify I am mining maxcoin?  :


cudaminer --algo=keccak -H 1 -i 0 -l
 F227x9 -C 1 -o 127.0.0.1:9332 -O user:password
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2014-02-06 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
            Cuda additions Copyright 2013,2014 Christian Buchner
          LTC donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm
          BTC donation address: 16hJF5mceSojnTD3ZTUDqdRhDyPJzoRakM
          YAC donation address: Y87sptDEcpLkLeAuex6qZioDbvy1qXZEj4
[2014-02-06 22:24:06] 1 miner threads started, using 'keccak' algorithm.
[2014-02-06 22:24:06] GPU #0: GeForce GT 555M with compute capability 2.1
[2014-02-06 22:24:06] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-02-06 22:24:06] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 4.0 MB per warp.
[2014-02-06 22:24:06] GPU #0: Launch config 'F227x9' requires too much memory!
[2014-02-06 22:24:06] GPU #0: using launch configuration F227x9
[2014-02-06 22:24:06] GPU #0: GeForce GT 555M, 12052 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:24:11] GPU #0: GeForce GT 555M, 11742 khash/s

..bustadice..         ▄▄████████████▄▄
     ▄▄████████▀▀▀▀████████▄▄
   ▄███████████    ███████████▄
  █████    ████▄▄▄▄████    █████
 ██████    ████████▀▀██    ██████
██████████████████   █████████████
█████████████████▌  ▐█████████████
███    ██████████   ███████    ███
███    ████████▀   ▐███████    ███
██████████████      ██████████████
██████████████      ██████████████
 ██████████████▄▄▄▄██████████████
  ▀████████████████████████████▀
                     ▄▄███████▄▄
                  ▄███████████████▄
   ███████████  ▄████▀▀       ▀▀████▄
               ████▀      ██     ▀████
 ███████████  ████        ██       ████
             ████         ██        ████
███████████  ████     ▄▄▄▄██        ████
             ████     ▀▀▀▀▀▀        ████
 ███████████  ████                 ████
               ████▄             ▄████
   ███████████  ▀████▄▄       ▄▄████▀
                  ▀███████████████▀
                     ▀▀███████▀▀
           ▄██▄
           ████
            ██
            ▀▀
 ▄██████████████████████▄
██████▀▀██████████▀▀██████
█████    ████████    █████
█████▄  ▄████████▄  ▄█████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
       ████████████
......Play......
Pages: « 1 ... 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 [218] 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!