Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2022, 11:35:02 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 [227] 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3425807 times)
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:16:41 PM
 #4521


maxcoind.exe getbalance   from another DOS box while the first maxcoind.exe is running as server.

Aww what, I only have a balance of 192... and listtransactions shows a load of orphaned Sad
[/quote]

Be happy, mine says 0

1642548902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642548902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642548902
Reply with quote  #2

1642548902
Report to moderator
1642548902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642548902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642548902
Reply with quote  #2

1642548902
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1642548902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642548902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642548902
Reply with quote  #2

1642548902
Report to moderator
ringthefire
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:17:04 PM
 #4522

Probably a stupid question, but, on the windows client how do we even go about checking our balance of coins ?!>!?!?!

maxcoind.exe getbalance   from another DOS box while the first maxcoind.exe is running as server.


Thanks.

Anyone else getting a problem where their hashrate fluctuates constantly ?  On a GTX 780 I get up to about 190,000 khash for a little bit and then it drops to 100,000 khash and sits there for a much longer time.  Frustrating.
sur3fir3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:20:55 PM
 #4523

how do i check what my wallet address is in maxcoind? 
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:22:02 PM
 #4524

http://max.1gh.com/ pool up
shall we show them what nividia can do?

How to setup  for that pool?

Im able to connect to this pool with  -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -O myaddress:x
My share was even accepted

[2014-02-07 00:15:28] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 580, 102677 khash/s
[2014-02-07 00:15:29] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 102677 khash/s (yay!!!)

But the pool doesn't show any share from me.

Anyone able to connect to 1gh pool ??  Huh
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:22:48 PM
 #4525

Aww what, I only have a balance of 192... and listtransactions shows a load of orphaned Sad

Be happy, mine says 0


Well, considering I had 12 yays at the start I expected more...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
solvent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:23:29 PM
 #4526

Probably a stupid question, but, on the windows client how do we even go about checking our balance of coins ?!>!?!?!

maxcoind.exe getbalance   from another DOS box while the first maxcoind.exe is running as server.


Thanks.

Anyone else getting a problem where their hashrate fluctuates constantly ?  On a GTX 780 I get up to about 190,000 khash for a little bit and then it drops to 100,000 khash and sits there for a much longer time.  Frustrating.

Try add '-m 1 -C 1' to your line.

My compiling screwed totally, as I am not on ubuntu.
Nothing in my wallet yet Sad Was prepared since yesterday.
bugilt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:24:35 PM
 #4527

[
    {
        "account" : "",
        "address" : "mYaFm6TcPf6DYYMcke5LaUQir8n4Ctu8dS",
        "category" : "orphan",
        "amount" : 96.00000000,
        "confirmations" : 0,
        "generated" : true,
        "txid" : "e556759fb23c61cf3cc3a17de0d1f29c758c2e50e269abc258b3e2f4da1ced
ed",
        "time" : 1391720298,
        "timereceived" : 1391720300
    },
    {
        "account" : "",
        "address" : "mekA2KYGu22cEgMaKJ7TAGdTRAaRvWsm9V",
        "category" : "orphan",
        "amount" : 96.00000000,
        "confirmations" : 0,
        "generated" : true,
        "txid" : "5c7ed7547bcc5a2ab32c78b98563ba79ab74e4a2782f4dfd4eebb4634e2761
e2",
        "time" : 1391722904,
        "timereceived" : 1391722907
    },
    {
        "account" : "",
        "address" : "mS876jGJNaoyrKbGRpmqAapjif6aDA4cQM",
        "category" : "generate",
        "amount" : 96.00000000,
        "confirmations" : 156,
        "generated" : true,
        "blockhash" : "000000000089f1c002b4a0c75b1e50f6d23ed1fb8d153fd77a10a9348
8ee71c0",
        "blockindex" : 0,
        "blocktime" : 1391724392,
        "txid" : "d32c3cf82524ebdba7c4f2926a706c2ed541f076d2c704c6502f471aa9f435
a0",
        "time" : 1391724392,
        "timereceived" : 1391724393
    },
    {
        "account" : "",
        "address" : "mTKkxYUyX2eDgH12s9GvcK48ik7GxczJ4w",
        "category" : "immature",
        "amount" : 96.00000000,
        "confirmations" : 33,
        "generated" : true,
        "blockhash" : "000000000023cf10ade4e5285ac9922116054e7750296d6b4be12e7ba
3512411",
        "blockindex" : 0,
        "blocktime" : 1391727658,
        "txid" : "b4d0e6d1533e6902685707d056b258bcbedfc27939b1d17202eb0953f5234e
d6",
        "time" : 1391727658,
        "timereceived" : 1391727662
    }
]
clients\Maxcoin-win32>maxcoind getbalance
96.00000000

dallemon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:25:10 PM
 #4528

Finally got the wallet to connect without crashing (deleted entire folder contents except maxcoin.conf).
And am now mining approx 137MH/s Smiley

maxcoin.conf
Code:
addnode=maxcoin.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinus.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinasia.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxexplorer.cloudapp.net
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=91.121.8.25
addnode=213.192.56.163:8334
addnode=107.170.15.110:8668
addnode=131.111.33.245:8668
addnode=137.116.204.146:8668
addnode=138.91.116.247:8668
addnode=144.76.107.81:8668
addnode=144.76.113.132:8668
addnode=144.76.238.140:8668
addnode=148.251.11.196:8668
addnode=162.251.118.42:8668
addnode=187.104.154.105:8668
addnode=162.243.98.115:8668
addnode=94.226.111.26:8668
addnode=108.166.119.210:8668
addnode=54.242.57.209:8668
addnode=109.204.130.61:8668
addnode=62.24.83.120:8668
addnode=107.170.0.102:8668
addnode=37.139.10.249:8668
addnode=62.210.162.235:8668
addnode=54.80.38.63:8668
addnode=54.196.40.143:8668
addnode=23.97.130.72:8668
server=1
daemon=1
rpcuser=maxcoinrpc
rpcpassword=supersecretpassword
rpcport=8108
gen=0

maxcoind.exe -printtoconsole -onlynet=ipv4 -datadir=.\data\

maxgpu.bat
Code:
cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -i 0 -m 1 -L 64 -l K1024x32 -o 127.0.0.1:8108 -O maxcoinrpc:supersecretpassword

Got a GTX 680 4GB. Use -L 128 for 2GB cards.
Crixxus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:28:52 PM
 #4529

this pool seems to be giving me a large diff, 3/4 accepted and it's been going a while now
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:29:17 PM
 #4530


Well, considering I had 12 yays at the start I expected more...

from my initial mining spree minutes after launch,  3 out of 4 found blocks
were accepted (Yay!) and  they now show up in my balance. Lucky.

I also found about a dozen blocks while the network hash rate was in the 5-10
GHash range only - while people were struggling with their Windows wallets. I was
able to get the Linux wallet going and solo mine there.

Mined 1056 MAX so far.

Let's hope they'll be worth some.

Christian
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:32:07 PM
 #4531


Well, considering I had 12 yays at the start I expected more...

from my initial mining spree minutes after launch,  3 out of 4 found blocks
were accepted (Yay!) and  they now show up in my balance. Lucky.

I also found about a dozen blocks while the network hash rate was in the 5-10
GHash range only - while people were struggling with their Windows wallets. I was
able to get the Linux wallet going and solo mine there.

Mined 1056 MAX so far.

Let's hope they'll be worth some.

Christian


Sick, congratulations on that Wink
zdbtc1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:35:05 PM
 #4532

I switched all 6 of GPUs over to max.1gh.com and I'm not getting any (yay!!!). I'm getting them on my CPUs, though... Not sure what that's all about.
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:36:46 PM
 #4533

I switched all 6 of GPUs over to max.1gh.com and I'm not getting any (yay!!!). I'm getting them on my CPUs, though... Not sure what that's all about.

I'm getting Yay!'s but I'm also getting 0.00 khash/s between the accepts too. Anyone get 0.00 khash/s?

TiberiuC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 311
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:37:02 PM
 #4534

how can i make cudaminer run for maxcoin? i have a gtx670
Snard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:37:23 PM
 #4535

Here is a Windows QT for MaxCoin.  This took a while so if anyone is feeling generous or would like to provide a bounty, please give it as a tip to Christian instead for all his hard word with Cudaminer!

The QT can be found here:

http://www.chainbrowser.com/qt/MaxCoin.zip

Here is an image as proof:

thenukemforall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:38:05 PM
 #4536

i have a GTX 560 ti waiting to mining, but i don't know how to make it work with max coin. Anyone can help please?
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:38:11 PM
 #4537


Well, considering I had 12 yays at the start I expected more...

from my initial mining spree minutes after launch,  3 out of 4 found blocks
were accepted (Yay!) and  they now show up in my balance. Lucky.

I also found about a dozen blocks while the network hash rate was in the 5-10
GHash range only - while people were struggling with their Windows wallets. I was
able to get the Linux wallet going and solo mine there.

Mined 1056 MAX so far.

Let's hope they'll be worth some.

Christian
Nice dude!
I think I am going back to YAC for a while now...
Also is anyone able to connect to https://coins-e.com/ ?
Edit: nvm http:// works.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:38:32 PM
 #4538

I switched all 6 of GPUs over to max.1gh.com and I'm not getting any (yay!!!). I'm getting them on my CPUs, though... Not sure what that's all about.

post your command line for the GPU miners and a screenshot of one, maybe?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:40:00 PM
 #4539

Here is a Windows QT for MaxCoin.  This took a while so if anyone is feeling generous or would like to provide a bounty, please give it as a tip to Christian instead for all his hard word with Cudaminer!

The QT can be found here:

http://www.chainbrowser.com/qt/MaxCoin.zip

but as always. Caution with binaries from third party sources other than the developer. Don't run this on the same PC where you're holding significant balances in other wallets, for example. Possibly banish it into a virtual machine.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 11:41:21 PM
 #4540

I'm getting Yay!'s but I'm also getting 0.00 khash/s between the accepts too. Anyone get 0.00 khash/s?

but your 0's are just momentarily. Maybe also monitor your GPU use with tools like gpu-z. Are there holes in the graph?

I see you're mining on a pool there. it could be when the pool updates the share difficulty or when a new block is found that the miner must be interrupted briefly and reports 0 hashes.
Pages: « 1 ... 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 [227] 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!