Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2022, 06:40:06 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 [224] 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3425807 times)
chapmanjw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 10:39:31 PM
 #4461


Hi Christian,

i am trying to get Cudaminer going on OSX using this guide:

http://atomton.roon.io/compiling-cudaminer-on-os-x-10-9

Bullshit idea? Or should i give it a try?

If you want pre-compiled binaries for OS X, I have them here: http://www.johnchapman.net/cudaminer/

Also, I have instructions for compiling yourself: http://www.johnchapman.net/crypto-currency/mining-litecoin-on-mac-os-x-with-cudaminer/ (These are a little more complete than the article you are looking at).

thank you very much!

You're very welcome.   Let me know if you have any issues with the dependencies, etc.
1642704006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642704006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642704006
Reply with quote  #2

1642704006
Report to moderator
1642704006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642704006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642704006
Reply with quote  #2

1642704006
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1642704006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642704006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642704006
Reply with quote  #2

1642704006
Report to moderator
1642704006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642704006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642704006
Reply with quote  #2

1642704006
Report to moderator
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:39:54 PM
 #4462

How much is the GTX 780 Ti supposed to get?

170 MHash typically. You're getting more. Wow.


I have in total 500 Mhs and only found 4 blocks. Still have 10 GTX 580 lying around but still don't have time to tune Fermi card with keccak.
How many blocks did you get, Christian ?
Thrillho
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 10:40:01 PM
 #4463




WOW.

Even though I'm still probably past the chance of finding a block, I'm just going to leave it running cause it feels so good.

Buy original NSFW artwork with crypto: http://holdenmatarazzo.com/
THCaptain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:40:27 PM
 #4464

https://i.imgur.com/kAf2ISB.jpg

Finally! Any pools forming ?
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:41:39 PM
 #4465

Someone can help with a GTX 770 config? Im very new to all of this, will send you some Max's if I find any Smiley
johncclarke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:42:00 PM
 #4466

GTX 760 settings anyone? Thanks!

Yeah, I'm also trying to find the best settings for this card. I tried "-i 0 -C 1 -l K6x24" but it only gave me around 11200 khash/s.

micryon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 10:42:18 PM
 #4467

found 1 block so far with 2x780ti (but i started way late due to node issues..)

VTC: Vi5NxyF6FPCCEQDrsDcA34P8pXe1Yck21y
PDR: PP3EQsV3oX9bBkjpsnESguMHz3tfMqHXhy PlanetDollar
aikklond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:42:27 PM
 #4468

Please help.

I have a GTS 450
I run
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0   -o http://127.0.0.1:8180 -O user:pass

and now it says launch configuration f419x2 and gives me approx 3500 KH/s

I think it is too low! what can i do?

Also can I mine with CPU and GPU at the same time?
 
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:42:41 PM
 #4469

I have in total 500 Mhs and only found 4 blocks. Still have 10 GTX 580 lying around but still don't have time to tune Fermi card with keccak.
How many blocks did you get, Christian ?

impossible to tell, I am running only maxcoind daemons with no user interface.
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:43:11 PM
 #4470

I know it was posted before but how do you check if you're actually doing good work? I can't seem to find it 20 some pages back. I haven't gotten a single block yet so I'm starting to worry.
rizardus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:43:49 PM
 #4471

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B9cvOfoOekSdX2F3bERrWUdyNDQ/edit

windows wallet - working for me
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:43:53 PM
 #4472

Please help.

I have a GTS 450
I run
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0   -o http://127.0.0.1:8180 -O user:pass

and now it says launch configuration f419x2 and gives me approx 3500 KH/s

I think it is too low! what can i do?

Also can I mine with CPU and GPU at the same time?
 

did you autotune that? bad idea.

-l F1000x16 -L 256

upper case F, large number of blocks, warps at the limit of 16 for Fermi please. Lookup gap crazy high.

if you get out of memory drop the 1000 to maybe 500 or 250
BK124
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:44:19 PM
 #4473

My question is this: I have to 760s running at 90000 Khash each but when I check the debug file in app data it still says my hash rate is like 340 k/hash. Just trying to understand the differentiation here with the keccak alg.

Also how can I check my balance since its only a blank cmd prompt, Ive seen an accepted share, but I dont even know my own wallet address. Thanks!
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:44:52 PM
 #4474


difficulty 348. to the moon?

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:45:36 PM
 #4475

My question is this: I have to 760s running at 90000 Khash each but when I check the debug file in app data it still says my hash rate is like 340 k/hash. Just trying to understand the differentiation here with the keccak alg.

Also how can I check my balance since its only a blank cmd prompt, Ive seen an accepted share, but I dont even know my own wallet address. Thanks!

Your wallet conf has "gen=1" which means it sets up your CPU to mine, and that's the speed it's showing.

Not your keys, not your coins!
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:46:23 PM
 #4476

GTX 760 settings anyone? Thanks!

Yeah, I'm also trying to find the best settings for this card. I tried "-i 0 -C 1 -l K6x24" but it only gave me around 11200 khash/s.

look into the README and start from the example configs in the Keccak (Maxcoin) section
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:48:18 PM
 #4477

New wallet?
Yes on Github, it is indeed 7mb but works fine, though the previous one worked fine too for me...
I am not finding any blocks with my 155336 khash/s Huh

try mining over night. I've found a dozen or so with 700 MHash/s, so you should find some with 155 MHash!
Over... night...?
I sleep in the same room, not going to happen for a worthless coin :p

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:48:37 PM
 #4478

Now it's calmed down, is there a better config for a GTX 570 on keccak than:
 -d 0 -L 64 -l F1024x16 -L 128 -i 1

I've overclocked it and it's pushing 100Mh/s but core usage hovers around 91-93% Obviously I'd love to squeeze the other 7-9% out of it.

Found 1 block. It's got 96 confirmations but immature. Christian, do you have a Maxcoin wallet I can send you some for your hard work?


I have a wallet but no user interface for it at the moment.

I will post a Maxcoin donation address into the README file of future versions.
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:49:58 PM
 #4479


difficulty 348. to the moon?



No wonder i'm not getting any blocks.
apst14
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:50:09 PM
 #4480

Ok having the cpu on the same machine to work slowed me down........780 running full now  Smiley
Pages: « 1 ... 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 [224] 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!