Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2021, 08:28:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 [246] 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 ... 472 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 5.7b: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 683318 times)
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 04:32:55 AM
 #4901

What might be wrong now?  Huh
I think there is not enough vmem on GPU1. Monitor connected to GPU1? If so you need an integrated card or replace 1st GPU by 6 or 8Gb card.

Yes, monitor is connected to GPU1... so I have to disconnect monitor from GPU1 to try fixing this issue?  Huh
Is there a way with a command line to disable GPU1 mining on Phoenixminer?
This mobo just have a DVI conector for monitor but I dont have a DVI monitor  Undecided it doesnt have HDMI Video conector integrated  Undecided neither i have a 6 o 8GB GPU  Cry
Even if you're disconnect your monitor Windows will always take some videomemory from 1st GPU. Only way is integrated videocard or card with 6 or 8Gb. Or mine other algo on 1st GPU.
1632083329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632083329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632083329
Reply with quote  #2

1632083329
Report to moderator
1632083329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632083329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632083329
Reply with quote  #2

1632083329
Report to moderator
1632083329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632083329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632083329
Reply with quote  #2

1632083329
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
caymanguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 06:42:16 AM
 #4902

can someone explain to me why the miner does not boot after a boot without a monitor connected to the motherboard? I have H110m for vh-plus, I can't solve this .. Cry Cry

(opens the miner, but stops reading the DAG and only starts after connecting a monitor)
the problem is in the hardware
KiparisD
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 333
Merit: 101


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 09:37:24 AM
 #4903

No advertising allowed here, GTFO  Wink
Slyz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 09:57:03 AM
Last edit: July 31, 2020, 11:04:46 AM by Slyz
 #4904

Hello, I need a little help with setting up a Phoenix miner.

I just switched from using a Claymore miner (3+ years) to Phoenix.

CFG:
win 10, IGPU enabled,
4 x sapphire 580 4gb, driver: 20.4.2

Phoenix.exe run as admin = yes, compute mode enabled.

Phoenix miner config:
Quote
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool europe1.ethereum.miningpoolhub.com:20536 -wal SlyMining.RIG_01 -pass x -proto 2 -amd -acm -rvram -1 -mode 1 -tt -70

  • 1st question:

How to disable every hardware tweaking from miner? Im using OverDriven tools and my rigs are all good, stable working for weeks and when i start Phoenix miner the GPU temperature goes to 75c°
So this is why i put -tt 70, to fan work on 70% const.
But i want to everything be configurate from overdrivenTool.

In Claymore my GPU's was working on 50-55c° with 50-60% fan speed, and when Temp falls bellow 50c° fan goes to 0%, and again starts to cooling the gpu when temp goes higer. I was satisfy with this and is it possible to have it on Phoenix miner?


logfile:
Quote from: LOG
*** 0:56 *** 7/31 11:45 **************************************
Eth: Mining ETH on europe1.ethereum.miningpoolhub.com:20536 for 0:02
Available GPUs for mining:
GPU1: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 1), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 36 CUs
GPU2: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 2), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 36 CUs
GPU3: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 3), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 36 CUs
GPU4: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 5), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 36 CUs
GPU1: 61C 69% 80W, GPU2: 60C 69% 78W, GPU3: 60C 69% 86W, GPU4: 56C 69% 78W
GPUs power: 321.4 W
Current -gt 50,50,50,50

UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 11:44:06 AM
 #4905

Hello, I need a little help with setting up a Phoenix miner.

I just switched from using a Claymore miner (3+ years) to Phoenix.

CFG:
win 10, IGPU enabled,
4 x sapphire 580 4gb, driver: 20.4.2

Phoenix.exe run as admin = yes, compute mode enabled.

Phoenix miner config:
Quote
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool europe1.ethereum.miningpoolhub.com:20536 -wal SlyMining.RIG_01 -pass x -proto 2 -amd -acm -rvram -1 -mode 1 -tt -70

  • 1st question:

How to disable every hardware tweaking from miner? Im using OverDriven tools and my rigs are all good, stable working for weeks and when i start Phoenix miner the GPU temperature goes to 75c°
So this is why i put -tt 70, to fan work on 70% const.
But i want to everything be configurate from overdrivenTool.

In Claymore my GPU's was working on 50-55c° with 50-60% fan speed, and when Temp falls bellow 50c° fan goes to 0%, and again starts to cooling the gpu when temp goes higer. I was satisfy with this and is it possible to have it on Phoenix miner?


logfile:
Quote from: LOG
*** 0:56 *** 7/31 11:45 **************************************
Eth: Mining ETH on europe1.ethereum.miningpoolhub.com:20536 for 0:02
Available GPUs for mining:
GPU1: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 1), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 36 CUs
GPU2: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 2), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 36 CUs
GPU3: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 3), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 36 CUs
GPU4: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 5), OpenCL 2.0, 4 GB VRAM, 36 CUs
GPU1: 61C 69% 80W, GPU2: 60C 69% 78W, GPU3: 60C 69% 86W, GPU4: 56C 69% 78W
GPUs power: 321.4 W
Current -gt 50,50,50,50


Options to control overclocking and overvoltage in PM is the same as in CM. F.e. -cclock -1200 -mclock 2000.
Just read the readme file on the PM miner folder.
Don't be lazy, read it. Mining does not tolerate laziness.
If you didn't place any options to control clocks and voltages, PM wouldn't touch these parameters at all.
Slyz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 12:51:15 PM
 #4906

Quote
Options to control overclocking and overvoltage in PM is the same as in CM. F.e. -cclock -1200 -mclock 2000.
Just read the readme file on the PM miner folder.
Don't be lazy, read it. Mining does not tolerate laziness.
If you didn't place any options to control clocks and voltages, PM wouldn't touch these parameters at all.

Thanks for answer mate, but looks like you didnt read my question? Smiley

I dont use overclocking and voltage controle via MINERS (ex. Claymore or Phoenix), i use it with OverDrivenTool and it works perfect for 3+ years.

My question was:

If i have only basic config in Phoenix miner, why does he control my fan speed and other overclocking settings? When i enter OverDrivenTools, the interface shows me current settings used by miner, and not the once i have choose.
I need help to turn this off, i want my miner cfg to be basic, only pool, wallet and worker name, other settings (Overclocking and etc) i will settup with OverDrivenTool, thats all Smiley

Also, I did read the readme file ofc, fast enough yeah, and one more time again, but probably will do it many times more Smiley
If u know the short story-answer, pls help.
KiparisD
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 333
Merit: 101


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 01:35:32 PM
 #4907

Quote
Options to control overclocking and overvoltage in PM is the same as in CM. F.e. -cclock -1200 -mclock 2000.
Just read the readme file on the PM miner folder.
Don't be lazy, read it. Mining does not tolerate laziness.
If you didn't place any options to control clocks and voltages, PM wouldn't touch these parameters at all.

Thanks for answer mate, but looks like you didnt read my question? Smiley

I dont use overclocking and voltage controle via MINERS (ex. Claymore or Phoenix), i use it with OverDrivenTool and it works perfect for 3+ years.

My question was:

If i have only basic config in Phoenix miner, why does he control my fan speed and other overclocking settings? When i enter OverDrivenTools, the interface shows me current settings used by miner, and not the once i have choose.
I need help to turn this off, i want my miner cfg to be basic, only pool, wallet and worker name, other settings (Overclocking and etc) i will settup with OverDrivenTool, thats all Smiley

Also, I did read the readme file ofc, fast enough yeah, and one more time again, but probably will do it many times more Smiley
If u know the short story-answer, pls help.

Short story answer is use Claymore  Cool
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 02:10:20 PM
 #4908

Quote
Options to control overclocking and overvoltage in PM is the same as in CM. F.e. -cclock -1200 -mclock 2000.
Just read the readme file on the PM miner folder.
Don't be lazy, read it. Mining does not tolerate laziness.
If you didn't place any options to control clocks and voltages, PM wouldn't touch these parameters at all.

Thanks for answer mate, but looks like you didnt read my question? Smiley

I dont use overclocking and voltage controle via MINERS (ex. Claymore or Phoenix), i use it with OverDrivenTool and it works perfect for 3+ years.

My question was:

If i have only basic config in Phoenix miner, why does he control my fan speed and other overclocking settings? When i enter OverDrivenTools, the interface shows me current settings used by miner, and not the once i have choose.
I need help to turn this off, i want my miner cfg to be basic, only pool, wallet and worker name, other settings (Overclocking and etc) i will settup with OverDrivenTool, thats all Smiley

Also, I did read the readme file ofc, fast enough yeah, and one more time again, but probably will do it many times more Smiley
If u know the short story-answer, pls help.

Short story answer is use Claymore  Cool
If you don't use any controls of PM, it doesn't change any hardware config. Check your command lines.
Claymore works the same way.
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 132


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 03:49:57 PM
 #4909

this miner gives the best hash with my 5700 cards around 55 mhs at 1800 mem but its just too unstable
crashes the miner every day at least , team red is slower but 24 hrs now zero crash
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720
Merit: 513


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 04:52:39 PM
 #4910

can someone explain to me why the miner does not boot after a boot without a monitor connected to the motherboard? I have H110m for vh-plus, I can't solve this .. Cry Cry

(opens the miner, but stops reading the DAG and only starts after connecting a monitor)
the problem is in the hardware

It's a general issue with the Gigabyte MB H110 chipset, a simple solution is to use a VGA dummy or switch to Linux.
mollov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 06:32:15 PM
Last edit: July 31, 2020, 06:55:35 PM by mollov
 #4911

Current ETC epoch is 363, and for the ETH it's 352... mining on Nicehash Platform...


On a miner with 4GB cards (the monitor is connected to the integrated video) the Phoenix Miner reports that it can no longer create pre-allocation of the DAG because of not enough VRAM... that's on epoch 363... the miner allocates 3.83GB for the current ETC DAG (as Nicehash currently is supplying ETC hashes), on GPU-Z or AfterBurner it's 3972MB allocated...

Why there is such a difference between the reported allocated DAG memory and the actual memory allocated? If I drop the miner, every card is using just 8MB for.... whatever.... why the difference when the miner is working?

I don't see how the Phoenix Miner will be able to mine under Windows until epoch 370+....


https://img.techpowerup.org/200731/dag-preallocation.jpg
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 07:27:11 PM
 #4912

Current ETC epoch is 363, and for the ETH it's 352... mining on Nicehash Platform...


On a miner with 4GB cards (the monitor is connected to the integrated video) the Phoenix Miner reports that it can no longer create pre-allocation of the DAG because of not enough VRAM... that's on epoch 363... the miner allocates 3.83GB for the current ETC DAG (as Nicehash currently is supplying ETC hashes), on GPU-Z or AfterBurner it's 3972MB allocated...

Why there is such a difference between the reported allocated DAG memory and the actual memory allocated? If I drop the miner, every card is using just 8MB for.... whatever.... why the difference when the miner is working?

I don't see how the Phoenix Miner will be able to mine under Windows until epoch 370+....



It's not nicehash problem. It's physically limitted for 4Gb GPU. You have to admit that buying 4Gb cards was wrong solution between 4Gb and 8Gb cards! Soon all 4Gb cards would be throw it in the trash for mining.
Such small savings have led to so such problems...
mollov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 07:48:50 PM
 #4913

I never said it's a Nicehash problem in the first place...

So... this is your answer to my question? You don't know me, let alone talking trash about me.... go fly a kite...

When you have nothing to say, why do you care showing it to everybody??
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 845
Merit: 262


View Profile
July 31, 2020, 07:57:37 PM
 #4914

Quote
Options to control overclocking and overvoltage in PM is the same as in CM. F.e. -cclock -1200 -mclock 2000.
Just read the readme file on the PM miner folder.
Don't be lazy, read it. Mining does not tolerate laziness.
If you didn't place any options to control clocks and voltages, PM wouldn't touch these parameters at all.

Thanks for answer mate, but looks like you didnt read my question? Smiley

I dont use overclocking and voltage controle via MINERS (ex. Claymore or Phoenix), i use it with OverDrivenTool and it works perfect for 3+ years.

My question was:

If i have only basic config in Phoenix miner, why does he control my fan speed and other overclocking settings? When i enter OverDrivenTools, the interface shows me current settings used by miner, and not the once i have choose.
I need help to turn this off, i want my miner cfg to be basic, only pool, wallet and worker name, other settings (Overclocking and etc) i will settup with OverDrivenTool, thats all Smiley

Also, I did read the readme file ofc, fast enough yeah, and one more time again, but probably will do it many times more Smiley
If u know the short story-answer, pls help.

if you use -tt Target Temperature it enables the fan control to hold this temp and earlier it was the same way fan control worked in the driver however new(after version 19 or so) amd drivers have a new way of controlling the fans now. so...
just do not touch -tt param if you want to control the temps in ovdnt profiles, just make sure you see what the driver supports and use 0.2.8 
patthara74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2020, 01:35:39 AM
 #4915

Got a problem when use in SMOS, I set core clock at 1120 but some rigs only down to 1167 or else.
commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 63


View Profile
August 01, 2020, 02:45:10 AM
 #4916

PhoenixMiner is 0.65% and Ethermine 1% fees
A simple question that I need to answer.
there additional fees \ cost when I use SSL connection by PhoenixMiner ?
 
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 332


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
August 01, 2020, 02:57:25 AM
 #4917

PhoenixMiner is 0.65% and Ethermine 1% fees
A simple question that I need to answer.
there additional fees \ cost when I use SSL connection by PhoenixMiner ?
 

no.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
Slyz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2020, 06:41:21 AM
 #4918

Quote
Options to control overclocking and overvoltage in PM is the same as in CM. F.e. -cclock -1200 -mclock 2000.
Just read the readme file on the PM miner folder.
Don't be lazy, read it. Mining does not tolerate laziness.
If you didn't place any options to control clocks and voltages, PM wouldn't touch these parameters at all.

Thanks for answer mate, but looks like you didnt read my question? Smiley

I dont use overclocking and voltage controle via MINERS (ex. Claymore or Phoenix), i use it with OverDrivenTool and it works perfect for 3+ years.

My question was:

If i have only basic config in Phoenix miner, why does he control my fan speed and other overclocking settings? When i enter OverDrivenTools, the interface shows me current settings used by miner, and not the once i have choose.
I need help to turn this off, i want my miner cfg to be basic, only pool, wallet and worker name, other settings (Overclocking and etc) i will settup with OverDrivenTool, thats all Smiley

Also, I did read the readme file ofc, fast enough yeah, and one more time again, but probably will do it many times more Smiley
If u know the short story-answer, pls help.

Short story answer is use Claymore  Cool

I was using it for 3+ years, but 2days ago 4gb 580 and 570 sapphire stop working, not enough memory to create dag.
I still have working 4gb rigs on Claymore, but if i stop them, and restart only miner, it will not create DAG again,

Do u have solution for working 4gb rigs with Claymore? I have enabled IGPU, -eres 0 or 1 dont work anymore...

so...

so i tryed Phoenix, and it works...for 4GB - but even when i dont put any command line in miner_start (not even -tt), the new drivers are in control of my fan speed (but it doesnt works fine, 'cos all GPU temp's are 75c°)
Ill try to put fixed min and maxed speed lines for fan speed, maybe that will work...

or if anyone have better solution i'm listening Smiley
mollov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2020, 10:17:06 AM
 #4919

Current ETC epoch is 363, and for the ETH it's 352... mining on Nicehash Platform...

.................................

Why there is such a difference between the reported allocated DAG memory and the actual memory allocated? If I drop the miner, every card is using just 8MB for.... whatever.... why the difference when the miner is working?

I don't see how the Phoenix Miner will be able to mine under Windows until epoch 370+....




OK, i did some benchmarks.... it will run until epoc 368 (miner allocated memory is 3.88GB, AfterBurner reported memory is 4012MB), included... 369 is a no go... is this a driver issue, so some other driver version might take less VRAM and allow going to epoch 370+?

I know Linux is a possible option, but want to stay on Win as long as possible...
guzzymese
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2020, 12:20:22 PM
Last edit: August 01, 2020, 12:33:15 PM by guzzymese
 #4920

Hi 2 all!

I want to share what I have observed in last 2 months.

First, I want U to know as I know how to mine, I know to set virtual memory, tweaks, OC, I have minimum 150% power reserve on PSU's, etc, so not noob user here, I have tried all possibilities, with or without IGPU on CPU (knowing issues between AMD and IGPU Open CL parts from driver).
.

Now, the problems:

I have one rig with 6 pieces Radeon 5700XTX (moded bioses), first I had it since rig made, on Intel B250 chipset and now trying it on Intel H110M chipset too (the further problems as will be described are manifesting the same on both different chipset motherboards in the last 6 weeks, first I have suspected stupid Intel chipset, that's why I try now on earlier chipset H110M).

In last period, no matter wich drivers I have used (I tried better said) on all 20.x.x series except last one 20.7.1, wich not supported by Phoenix yet, rig fails randomly with no reason, phoenix miner freezes, all GPU's running in the last seconds before system (windows 10 1909) gets locked, all freezed, even remote desktop see it as offline, just hard reset revives rig.  
Then after reset/restart, situation repeats, I locked into log.txt file on phoenix miner folder, no graphic card fails, none showing 0.000MH, rig freezes and fail at around 52.xxMH .
I mention in the last month, I have left mem freqs stock at 1750MHz, to be sure the fail is not because GPU's mem OC, so exclude OC can generates fails, I tried leaving stock even GPU freq and voltage too, so stock all card settings, as factory.
Same problem, random fails, sometimes after 20-40 minutes, sometimes after 3-5 hours, and before that it have run more than 200 hours perfectly with no fail or intrerruption, no matter if OC/undervolt GPU or stock freqs on mems and gpu's, same rig, same settings, same temperature (57-62 celcius degrees).
I have customized windows version (no antivirus, no junks, no updates by any kind), that worked perfectly until last almost 2 months singe problems has begun.

Problerms are not daily, it happens in last time period, 3 weeks ago, rig runs smooth for 198 hours with 20.4.2 driver, and 4.9C Phoenix.
Now, even PM 4.9C seems to be not stable anymore too, a friend of mine also with 5700XT cards claim it too, so many fails!

What the hell is happening?

Is maybe because Phoenix is trying to help as much as possible mining with old RX 4xx-5xx 4GB series cards in implementation of last versions  of PM above 4.9C (most stable miner ever for me), creating problems for RX5700(XT) series?

I have observed as closer come to the DAG 37x wich will go obsolete 4GB cards for mining, and more trying/upgrading versions pf PM (now is 5.1E) to keep mining with old 4GB Radeons, can affect in negative matter the RX5700(XT) to many fais miner?

The other rig that a friend of mine owns it, I have made it with 6 Radeon VII, rig runs flawless for weeks, no fails, no intrerruption,I have used on it same customized windows version 1909, (no antivirus, no junks, no crappy updates), both systems using valid keys for activation.

Why only radeon 5700(XT) rigs fails randomy? I have 2 more friend wich shares the same type failures, they have good rigs too, with adequate PSU's, so no hardware troubles, as their rigs works flawless months ago, they-re have monthly maintenance, cleaning, etc...

Also for the ones wich uses Radeon VII cards, the best driver (wich better boost and stability) is 19.7.4, I have tested alot of drivers but this 19.7.4 rocks!

So, maybe anyone can solve mystery why just Radeon 5700(XT) fails with no reason?

Today, since early morning, I tried SRB miner instead phoenix, 0 fails until now, but around 1MH lower hashrate for each graphic card. In the end I prefear to lose 5-6MH on rig and stability instead 10 restarts by day because Phoenix fails ald lock the rig.
Pages: « 1 ... 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 [246] 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 ... 472 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!