Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2024, 11:43:23 AM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 [247] 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784691 times)
yoshcat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2020, 05:11:12 PM
 #4921

....
PM 5.1c? It can be a bug...
Card is 5700 XT?
1) yes. 2) 5700
in earlier versions, this "bug" also manifested itself
For me this bug never happend. I'm use miner already several years... Devfee always stops in time...
I have also been using this miner for several years, but this "bug" does not always appear, but periodically, which is why I used other miner programs, but now I decided to return, it turned out that this "problem" was not fixed.
yoshcat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2020, 05:14:47 PM
 #4922

....
PM 5.1c? It can be a bug...
Card is 5700 XT?
1) yes. 2) 5700
in earlier versions, this "bug" also manifested itself
For me this bug never happend. I'm use miner already several years... Devfee always stops in time...

i use phönixminer since it started on 30 rigs and this bug never happened. Maybe you use a nodevfee program in background? than this can happen.
I have 10 rigs of different configurations, in mining since 2014. I answered above - it does not appear all the time, but the fact is on the face! I noticed when I carefully monitored the work of one of the rigs.

UP/
According to the observation results, it seems that this manifests itself (turns on) when the PM cannot connect to the first 1-2 pools for mining DevFee, then this mode is turned on and until it finds several shares, the devfee does not turn off. And this contradicts the stated development.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 08, 2020, 06:27:42 PM
 #4923

Hi Guys,

Today my claymore´s eth miner stop hashing for my 4gb cards. My vega and samsung 8gb worked good.
So i switched to PhoenixMiner to put all 4gb and 8gb cards working. All is hashing now.

I copyed the straps on the fly that claymore´s put on my vega using AMD memory tweak and the hashing is even better in PM.

Now i have some doubts: xD

1 - how i can switch pool to test it? i press "r" and the prompt say pool list have 3 pools. But can´t i switch manually, selecting what i want?

2 - On claymore i have the parameter -rxboost and for my rxs 580 i got 1mh/s more on claymore. Have PM something similar to that? or have to test some straps?

3 - Relatively to epoch duration i got this from initializing:

020.08.08:15:10:35.106: GPU2 GPU2: Free VRAM: 3.948 GB; used: 0.052 GB
2020.08.08:15:10:35.107: GPU2 GPU2: Allocating DAG (3.77) GB; good for epoch up to #355
2020.08.08:15:10:35.157: GPU2 GPU2: Generating DAG for epoch #353
2020.08.08:15:10:35.992: GPU3 GPU3: Free VRAM: 3.948 GB; used: 0.052 GB
2020.08.08:15:10:35.992: GPU3 GPU3: Allocating DAG (3.77) GB; good for epoch up to #355

3.1 - im seing that is only good for epoch 355? and we are on epoch 353. or can i expect that gpu will work until epoch have reached the 4gb of vram?

Thanks  Cool
1 - try to press "h" during mining - it's list of available commands. Maybe "e" change pool.

2 - PM didn't have -rxboost or it's analog. But -rxboost just sets the REF parameter. You can set it via AMD tweak tool with PM.

3 - "good for epoch up to..." is just showing up to what epoch miner taked videomemory in this session. It can be changed by option -eres. By default miner takes videomemory for current epoch + 2 epoch up.
Maximum epoch for 4Gb cards is up to 373 or above. But for this it's needed Windows 10 and good drivers like 20.4.2.
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2020, 09:49:33 PM
 #4924

Hi Guys,

Today my claymore´s eth miner stop hashing for my 4gb cards. My vega and samsung 8gb worked good.
So i switched to PhoenixMiner to put all 4gb and 8gb cards working. All is hashing now.

I copyed the straps on the fly that claymore´s put on my vega using AMD memory tweak and the hashing is even better in PM.

Now i have some doubts: xD

1 - how i can switch pool to test it? i press "r" and the prompt say pool list have 3 pools. But can´t i switch manually, selecting what i want?

2 - On claymore i have the parameter -rxboost and for my rxs 580 i got 1mh/s more on claymore. Have PM something similar to that? or have to test some straps?

3 - Relatively to epoch duration i got this from initializing:

020.08.08:15:10:35.106: GPU2 GPU2: Free VRAM: 3.948 GB; used: 0.052 GB
2020.08.08:15:10:35.107: GPU2 GPU2: Allocating DAG (3.77) GB; good for epoch up to #355
2020.08.08:15:10:35.157: GPU2 GPU2: Generating DAG for epoch #353
2020.08.08:15:10:35.992: GPU3 GPU3: Free VRAM: 3.948 GB; used: 0.052 GB
2020.08.08:15:10:35.992: GPU3 GPU3: Allocating DAG (3.77) GB; good for epoch up to #355

3.1 - im seing that is only good for epoch 355? and we are on epoch 353. or can i expect that gpu will work until epoch have reached the 4gb of vram?

Thanks  Cool
1 - try to press "h" during mining - it's list of available commands. Maybe "e" change pool.

yes "e" worked Smiley

2 - PM didn't have -rxboost or it's analog. But -rxboost just sets the REF parameter. You can set it via AMD tweak tool with PM.

ah ok. Im seing too that my straps seems locked for rx580 in amdmemtweak, if i change it they reverse to original. On vega works

3 - "good for epoch up to..." is just showing up to what epoch miner taked videomemory in this session. It can be changed by option -eres. By default miner takes videomemory for current epoch + 2 epoch up.
Maximum epoch for 4Gb cards is up to 373 or above. But for this it's needed Windows 10 and good drivers like 20.4.2.

Nice, so  maybe will work a few more months Smiley

Thanks for great help Smiley
hodali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 09:05:47 AM
Last edit: August 09, 2020, 09:24:13 AM by hodali
 #4925

What hash rate does the AMD RX 580 provide for Ethereum using Phoenix Miner?
waywoos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 2


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 09:45:08 AM
 #4926

30 to 31 for me anyways
depending what memory you have
hodali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 09:56:22 AM
 #4927

30 to 31 for me anyways
depending what memory you have

My AMD RX 580 card only provides a hash rate of 10 Mh/s. It is a brand new card. Why is it slow ?
samuraijin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 261


Vave.com - Crypto Casino


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 10:12:40 AM
 #4928

30 to 31 for me anyways
depending what memory you have

My AMD RX 580 card only provides a hash rate of 10 Mh/s. It is a brand new card. Why is it slow ?
maybe you should study this section again and make good adjustments, it could be that you missed the information or didn't follow the tutorial, or it could be the memory you use

██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████
██████            ██████
 █████            █████
  █████          █████
   █████        █████
 ████████      ████████
  ████████    ████████
      █████  █████ 
    ████████████████
    ████████████████
        ████████   
         ██████     
          ████     
           ██         
AVE.COM | BRANDNEW CRYPTO
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀.. CASINO & BETTING PLATFORM
██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████
██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████
🏆🎁
██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████
██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████
████████████████████████████████   ████████████████   ██████
.
..PLAY NOW..
.
██████   ███████████████████   █████████████████████████████
██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████
phucktum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 10:19:38 AM
 #4929

30 to 31 for me anyways
depending what memory you have

My AMD RX 580 card only provides a hash rate of 10 Mh/s. It is a brand new card. Why is it slow ?
Change your card from graphic to compute mode.!!!
hodali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 10:44:04 AM
Last edit: August 09, 2020, 11:48:39 AM by hodali
 #4930

30 to 31 for me anyways
depending what memory you have

My AMD RX 580 card only provides a hash rate of 10 Mh/s. It is a brand new card. Why is it slow ?
Change your card from graphic to compute mode.!!!

I used the command line option -acm, which turns on AMD compute mode.

My computer:

OS:                           Windows 7 64-bit edition
Graphic card:             XFX AMD Radeon RX580 GTS XXX Edition
graphic card driver:    Adrenalin 2020 Edition 20.8.1

GPU_Caps_Viewer reports:

  - Name: AMD Radeon RX 580
  - GPU codename: Polaris 20
  - Device ID: 1002-67DF
  - Subdevice ID: 1682-C580
  - Revision ID:   E7
  - Driver: Adrenalin 2020 20.8.1 (27.20.2001.13001)
  - Bus Id: 7
  - Shader cores: 2304
  - Texture units: 144
  - ROP units: 32
  - TDP: 185W
  - BIOS version: 015.050.002.001/113-58085SSD2-M80 (2019/08/20 02:23)
  - Memory size: 8192MB
  - Memory type: GDDR5
  - Memory bus width: 0-bit
  - GPU clock: 300 MHz, memory: 300 MHz, VDDC: 0.750V
  - GPU clock: 600 MHz, memory: 1000 MHz, VDDC: 0.769V
  - GPU clock: 900 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 0.881V
  - GPU clock: 1020 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 0.975V
  - GPU clock: 1040 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 0.987V
  - GPU clock: 1060 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 1.006V
  - GPU clock: 1080 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 1.025V
  - GPU clock: 1110 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 1.043V
  - Radeon PowerTune info:
    - GPU power limit: 120 % TDP
    - GPU power min: 50 % TDP
    - GPU power max: 150 % TDP

Please help me !!
Binary100100
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 01:00:20 PM
 #4931

ETHpillan - a new tablet to increase the hashrate on video cards from AMD and NVIDIA
Support all miners for Wondows (AMD+Nvidia)
Hashrate
1080ti - 55 mh/s
2080ti - 58 mh/s
RX5700 XT - 65 mh/s

More info: https://github.com/ethpillandev/ETHpillAN/releases/tag/v1.1.0

Just stop already. Nobody is that stupid.
bategojko74
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 12


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 01:56:48 PM
 #4932

30 to 31 for me anyways
depending what memory you have

My AMD RX 580 card only provides a hash rate of 10 Mh/s. It is a brand new card. Why is it slow ?
Change your card from graphic to compute mode.!!!

I used the command line option -acm, which turns on AMD compute mode.

My computer:

OS:                           Windows 7 64-bit edition
Graphic card:             XFX AMD Radeon RX580 GTS XXX Edition
graphic card driver:    Adrenalin 2020 Edition 20.8.1

GPU_Caps_Viewer reports:

  - Name: AMD Radeon RX 580
  - GPU codename: Polaris 20
  - Device ID: 1002-67DF
  - Subdevice ID: 1682-C580
  - Revision ID:   E7
  - Driver: Adrenalin 2020 20.8.1 (27.20.2001.13001)
  - Bus Id: 7
  - Shader cores: 2304
  - Texture units: 144
  - ROP units: 32
  - TDP: 185W
  - BIOS version: 015.050.002.001/113-58085SSD2-M80 (2019/08/20 02:23)
  - Memory size: 8192MB
  - Memory type: GDDR5
  - Memory bus width: 0-bit
  - GPU clock: 300 MHz, memory: 300 MHz, VDDC: 0.750V
  - GPU clock: 600 MHz, memory: 1000 MHz, VDDC: 0.769V
  - GPU clock: 900 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 0.881V
  - GPU clock: 1020 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 0.975V
  - GPU clock: 1040 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 0.987V
  - GPU clock: 1060 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 1.006V
  - GPU clock: 1080 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 1.025V
  - GPU clock: 1110 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 1.043V
  - Radeon PowerTune info:
    - GPU power limit: 120 % TDP
    - GPU power min: 50 % TDP
    - GPU power max: 150 % TDP

Please help me !!

It doesn't work under Win7. Install Win10 or Linux. No other way.
shamon136245
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 02:48:22 PM
 #4933

hi
how minig Algorithm: KAWPOW ?

How to Start Mining Ravencoin ?
madpapa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 03:21:11 PM
 #4934

30 to 31 for me anyways
depending what memory you have

My AMD RX 580 card only provides a hash rate of 10 Mh/s. It is a brand new card. Why is it slow ?

Switch Compute mode ON.
madpapa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 03:49:25 PM
 #4935

hi
how minig Algorithm: KAWPOW ?

How to Start Mining Ravencoin ?

What kind of videocards do you have? Try to use Nbminer instead of Phoenixminer.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5099379.0
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 06:32:40 PM
 #4936

30 to 31 for me anyways
depending what memory you have

My AMD RX 580 card only provides a hash rate of 10 Mh/s. It is a brand new card. Why is it slow ?
Change your card from graphic to compute mode.!!!

I used the command line option -acm, which turns on AMD compute mode.

My computer:

OS:                           Windows 7 64-bit edition
Graphic card:             XFX AMD Radeon RX580 GTS XXX Edition
graphic card driver:    Adrenalin 2020 Edition 20.8.1

GPU_Caps_Viewer reports:

  - Name: AMD Radeon RX 580
  - GPU codename: Polaris 20
  - Device ID: 1002-67DF
  - Subdevice ID: 1682-C580
  - Revision ID:   E7
  - Driver: Adrenalin 2020 20.8.1 (27.20.2001.13001)
  - Bus Id: 7
  - Shader cores: 2304
  - Texture units: 144
  - ROP units: 32
  - TDP: 185W
  - BIOS version: 015.050.002.001/113-58085SSD2-M80 (2019/08/20 02:23)
  - Memory size: 8192MB
  - Memory type: GDDR5
  - Memory bus width: 0-bit
  - GPU clock: 300 MHz, memory: 300 MHz, VDDC: 0.750V
  - GPU clock: 600 MHz, memory: 1000 MHz, VDDC: 0.769V
  - GPU clock: 900 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 0.881V
  - GPU clock: 1020 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 0.975V
  - GPU clock: 1040 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 0.987V
  - GPU clock: 1060 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 1.006V
  - GPU clock: 1080 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 1.025V
  - GPU clock: 1110 MHz, memory: 2120 MHz, VDDC: 1.043V
  - Radeon PowerTune info:
    - GPU power limit: 120 % TDP
    - GPU power min: 50 % TDP
    - GPU power max: 150 % TDP

Please help me !!

Windows 7 didn't have possibility to change card mode to compute. The only way is to use Windows 10.
shimmishim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2020, 12:13:07 AM
 #4937

So it's hot... and I'm trying to have phoenixminer throttle my card once a certain temperature is hit. What combination of commands do I use to say throttle if my GPU temp gets to 77C? I'm not sure how -tt or -tmax work. -ttli doesn't work for me. thank you!
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142
Merit: 353


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
August 10, 2020, 12:45:11 AM
 #4938

So it's hot... and I'm trying to have phoenixminer throttle my card once a certain temperature is hit. What combination of commands do I use to say throttle if my GPU temp gets to 77C? I'm not sure how -tt or -tmax work. -ttli doesn't work for me. thank you!

I think is -tstop 75, -tmax will stop and exit.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
shimmishim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2020, 01:30:28 AM
 #4939

So it's hot... and I'm trying to have phoenixminer throttle my card once a certain temperature is hit. What combination of commands do I use to say throttle if my GPU temp gets to 77C? I'm not sure how -tt or -tmax work. -ttli doesn't work for me. thank you!

I think is -tstop 75, -tmax will stop and exit.

I think tstop stops the mining of whatever card hits that temp and then -tstart restarts at whatever setpoint you pick (of course a lower temp than 75) but I don't want the card to stop all together, I just want it to throttle, lower the hashrate... or maybe it just averages out, I don't know.

Thank you though!
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142
Merit: 353


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
August 10, 2020, 02:06:44 AM
 #4940

I think tstop stops the mining of whatever card hits that temp and then -tstart restarts at whatever setpoint you pick (of course a lower temp than 75) but I don't want the card to stop all together, I just want it to throttle, lower the hashrate... or maybe it just averages out, I don't know.

Thank you though!

Have you tried to lower the core voltage even more to lower the heat?

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
Pages: « 1 ... 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 [247] 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!