Bitcoin Forum
June 13, 2024, 01:45:01 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 [253] 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784680 times)
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2020, 03:43:44 AM
 #5041

I think i have a problem with my config bat file, I figured that when i start to run my rig, the hash was good, but after a few minutes some of my cards decrease the hashrate power and after an hour my rig started to lag, I checked everything even the cables, sata and risers and it was good, I am using a tester so I am very confident that the error is not comes from my cables, psu and riser, Can you please help me to my command line >>>

Here's mine:

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 -pool2 ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555 -wal 0x008c26f3a2Ca8bdC11e5891e0278c9436B6F5d1E.Rig001 -acm -powlim -3 -tt 55 -gt 27 -proto 2 -eres 2

Am i missing something with my command line? I am using 12 RX 570 4gb 10 of them are Asus Strix and the another 2 is MSI TWIn FROZR.
I got 27.6 each, but after few minutes the four of my cards started to decrease its hashrate, I have no idea how to trace it because in my miner it indicate gpu's 1,2 and so forth, but when i looked it on Radeon it's different.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3794
Merit: 1718


CoinPoker.com


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 04:55:44 AM
 #5042

I think i have a problem with my config bat file, I figured that when i start to run my rig, the hash was good, but after a few minutes some of my cards decrease the hashrate power and after an hour my rig started to lag, I checked everything even the cables, sata and risers and it was good, I am using a tester so I am very confident that the error is not comes from my cables, psu and riser, Can you please help me to my command line >>>

Here's mine:

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 -pool2 ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555 -wal 0x008c26f3a2Ca8bdC11e5891e0278c9436B6F5d1E.Rig001 -acm -powlim -3 -tt 55 -gt 27 -proto 2 -eres 2

Am i missing something with my command line? I am using 12 RX 570 4gb 10 of them are Asus Strix and the another 2 is MSI TWIn FROZR.
I got 27.6 each, but after few minutes the four of my cards started to decrease its hashrate, I have no idea how to trace it because in my miner it indicate gpu's 1,2 and so forth, but when i looked it on Radeon it's different.

Might be a little obvious but are you sure they are not overheating and throttling? I had this issue with Claymore in windows, and didn't know they were overheating because the temps weren't displayed when the onboard monitor was connected. It was only until I checked the log and found out that they were overheating due to poor circulation and bad bearings on fans that I realized they were running very hot and eventually started to throttle.

If left like this too long, they would eventually just crash or the rig would shut down. So check this first.

samfei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 05:09:23 AM
 #5043

Hello,

One of my rig (570 4gb) already running smooth for 10 days. But today suddenly GPU 1 become 3 mh/s from 29 mh/s. And the system is unstable, after 10 minutes alywas hangs.

I already reinstalled the driver, set the virtual memory to 200000. Nothing changed, GPU 1 still 3 mh/s.

Any clue about my rig problems?

thank you
You need Windows 10 + drivers 20.4.2.

Already use win 10 & drivers 20.4.2.

But still got the same problems.


In AMD Radeon software put GPU 1 to compute and restart the rig. I tried it and it worked

Already set this. Nothing changed, still same.
Monitor connected to GPU1?
No. already set to igpu still got same problem.  Embarrassed
Write your command line and place screenshot of launching.
Hi,

this is my command line
-pool asia1.ethermine.org:14444 -pool2 eu1.ethermine.org:14444 -wal f1e430294376581b9087cbf404a7e424da911f0b.Rig06 -proto 3 -amd -tt 70 -fanmin 80 -cclock 1050 -mclock 2050

https://prnt.sc/u1dly8

https://prnt.sc/u1dm5y

Thank you

UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 06:31:37 AM
 #5044

Hello,

One of my rig (570 4gb) already running smooth for 10 days. But today suddenly GPU 1 become 3 mh/s from 29 mh/s. And the system is unstable, after 10 minutes alywas hangs.

I already reinstalled the driver, set the virtual memory to 200000. Nothing changed, GPU 1 still 3 mh/s.

Any clue about my rig problems?

thank you
You need Windows 10 + drivers 20.4.2.

Already use win 10 & drivers 20.4.2.

But still got the same problems.


In AMD Radeon software put GPU 1 to compute and restart the rig. I tried it and it worked

Already set this. Nothing changed, still same.
Monitor connected to GPU1?
No. already set to igpu still got same problem.  Embarrassed
Write your command line and place screenshot of launching.
Hi,

this is my command line
-pool asia1.ethermine.org:14444 -pool2 eu1.ethermine.org:14444 -wal f1e430294376581b9087cbf404a7e424da911f0b.Rig06 -proto 3 -amd -tt 70 -fanmin 80 -cclock 1050 -mclock 2050

https://prnt.sc/u1dly8

https://prnt.sc/u1dm5y

Thank you


Strange screenshots... Usual it's console window from cmd.exe

Looks like to your 1st GPU connected something. Maybe some adapter? Windows uses some vodeomemory from 1st GPU that's why speed is so low.

Make screens from GPU-Z on 1st GPU and any other GPU when mining stopped to determine how much free videomemory on them.
cas333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 07:11:36 AM
 #5045

I try to check my memory brand for rx 5700xt,but GPu-Z shows only GDDR6.
Anyone can help?
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 07:16:45 AM
 #5046

Eth: Mining ETH on DAGGERHASHIMOTO.eu.nicehash.com:3353 for 0:14
Eth: Accepted shares 5 (0 stales), rejected shares 0 (0 stales)
Eth: Incorrect shares 1 (16.67%), est. stales percentage 0.00%
B2S: Accepted shares 5 (0 stales), rejected shares 0 (0 stales)
B2S: Incorrect shares 0 (0.00%), est. stales percentage 0.00%
Eth: Maximum difficulty of found share: 48.6 GH (!)
Eth: Average speed (5 min): 30.071 MH/s
Eth: Effective speed: 13.00 MH/s; at pool: 13.00 MH/s
B2S: Average speed (5 min): 902.145 MH/s
B2S: Effective speed: 480.00 MH/s; at pool: 480.00 MH/s

Eth: New job #cbea768b from DAGGERHASHIMOTO.eu.nicehash.com:3353; diff: 1932MH
Eth speed: 30.058 MH/s, shares: 5/0/1, time: 0:14
B2S speed: 901.752 MH/s, shares: 5/0/0
Eth: New job #0a1aa5cf from DAGGERHASHIMOTO.eu.nicehash.com:3353; diff: 1932MH
Eth speed: 29.324 MH/s, shares: 5/0/1, time: 0:14
B2S speed: 879.707 MH/s, shares: 5/0/0
Eth: New job #3dd002dd from DAGGERHASHIMOTO.eu.nicehash.com:3353; diff: 1932MH
Eth: Incorrect ETH share from GPU1
Eth: New job #1c480f88 from DAGGERHASHIMOTO.eu.nicehash.com:3353; diff: 1932MH
Eth: New job #6d3882ed from DAGGERHASHIMOTO.eu.nicehash.com:3353; diff: 1932MH
Eth speed: 29.337 MH/s, shares: 5/0/2, time: 0:14
B2S speed: 880.109 MH/s, shares: 5/0/0
B2S: GPU1: share found!
B2S: Share accepted in 19 ms

API Data:
{
  "id": 1,
  "jsonrpc": "2.0",
  "result": [
    "PM 5.1c - ETH",
    "19",
    "28247;5;0",
    "28247",
    "847436;11;0",
    "847436",
    "76;36",
    "DAGGERHASHIMOTO.eu.nicehash.com:3353;BLAKE2S.eu.nicehash.com:3361",
    "5;0;0;0"
  ]
}



Co-developer of www.nemosminer.com (http://www.nemosminer.com)
samfei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 07:39:36 AM
 #5047

Hello,

One of my rig (570 4gb) already running smooth for 10 days. But today suddenly GPU 1 become 3 mh/s from 29 mh/s. And the system is unstable, after 10 minutes alywas hangs.

I already reinstalled the driver, set the virtual memory to 200000. Nothing changed, GPU 1 still 3 mh/s.

Any clue about my rig problems?

thank you
You need Windows 10 + drivers 20.4.2.

Already use win 10 & drivers 20.4.2.

But still got the same problems.


In AMD Radeon software put GPU 1 to compute and restart the rig. I tried it and it worked

Already set this. Nothing changed, still same.
Monitor connected to GPU1?
No. already set to igpu still got same problem.  Embarrassed
Write your command line and place screenshot of launching.
Hi,

this is my command line
-pool asia1.ethermine.org:14444 -pool2 eu1.ethermine.org:14444 -wal f1e430294376581b9087cbf404a7e424da911f0b.Rig06 -proto 3 -amd -tt 70 -fanmin 80 -cclock 1050 -mclock 2050

https://prnt.sc/u1dly8

https://prnt.sc/u1dm5y

Thank you


Strange screenshots... Usual it's console window from cmd.exe

Looks like to your 1st GPU connected something. Maybe some adapter? Windows uses some vodeomemory from 1st GPU that's why speed is so low.

Make screens from GPU-Z on 1st GPU and any other GPU when mining stopped to determine how much free videomemory on them.

My 1st GPU not connected to monitor.

GPU 1
https://prnt.sc/u1ftfd

Other GPU
https://prnt.sc/u1fuxz
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 08:06:22 AM
 #5048

My 1st GPU not connected to monitor.

GPU 1
https://prnt.sc/u1ftfd

Other GPU
https://prnt.sc/u1fuxz

GPU-Z shows that on 1st GPU 215+Mb videomemory is in use... That's why it's not enough to mine eth.

In ports of 1st GPU inserted something? If you use igpu Windows didn't use other GPU memory... Something wrong here...
samfei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 09:53:39 AM
 #5049

My 1st GPU not connected to monitor.

GPU 1
https://prnt.sc/u1ftfd

Other GPU
https://prnt.sc/u1fuxz

GPU-Z shows that on 1st GPU 215+Mb videomemory is in use... That's why it's not enough to mine eth.

In ports of 1st GPU inserted something? If you use igpu Windows didn't use other GPU memory... Something wrong here...

nothing inserted at gpu 1 and already set igpu enable in bios.  Huh
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 09:57:19 AM
 #5050

My 1st GPU not connected to monitor.

GPU 1
https://prnt.sc/u1ftfd

Other GPU
https://prnt.sc/u1fuxz

GPU-Z shows that on 1st GPU 215+Mb videomemory is in use... That's why it's not enough to mine eth.

In ports of 1st GPU inserted something? If you use igpu Windows didn't use other GPU memory... Something wrong here...

nothing inserted at gpu 1 and already set igpu enable in bios.  Huh
Don't know than what's wrong with your comp... Try to search info about your motherboard... Maybe it's need to update mobo bios...
Try to delete AMD drivers via DDU and install again.
samfei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 10:41:15 AM
 #5051

My 1st GPU not connected to monitor.

GPU 1
https://prnt.sc/u1ftfd

Other GPU
https://prnt.sc/u1fuxz

GPU-Z shows that on 1st GPU 215+Mb videomemory is in use... That's why it's not enough to mine eth.

In ports of 1st GPU inserted something? If you use igpu Windows didn't use other GPU memory... Something wrong here...

nothing inserted at gpu 1 and already set igpu enable in bios.  Huh
Don't know than what's wrong with your comp... Try to search info about your motherboard... Maybe it's need to update mobo bios...
Try to delete AMD drivers via DDU and install again.

Ok, will try again. Thanks bro  Grin
AzzAz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1030
Merit: 1006


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 12:50:56 PM
 #5052

Hi,
trying to have Phoenix working on my RXs 4GB. I'm facing 2 problems.
It's a W10 8 gpus rig, 4Gb RAM, 32GB virtual memory, drivers just updated to 20.4.2

Running more than 5 gpus gives a fatal error.
-gpus 12345 works
-gpus 23456 works
-gpus 123456 fatal error, nothing more in log

-mt 1 and -mt 2 have no effect. Gpus are bios flashed, is it for that ?

Parameters used : -mt 1 -gt 46 -gpus 12345 -amd -acm


32G is not enough. Try 42 for example...
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 02:49:32 PM
 #5053

After all, I think that amount of rejected(stale) shares on nicehash is too much...
Effective speed 34MH/s, at pool 33MH/s.
About 3% loss...


MemClock of 2250 seems too high. Try setting '-mclock 2100' or even lower

PhoenixMiner automatically increases mem clock by +/- 200MHz (unless you set '-mclock 0' which will set and lock mem clock to the driver stock speed, in my case 2000MHz)
In both cases PhoenixMiner locks the mem clock, so it cannot be altered by external utilities, e.g MSI Afterburner

@devs: Could you please add an option to leav mem clock untouched and unlocked, so it can be controlled externally? Thank you!

Co-developer of www.nemosminer.com (http://www.nemosminer.com)
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 02:54:14 PM
 #5054

After all, I think that amount of rejected(stale) shares on nicehash is too much...
Effective speed 34MH/s, at pool 33MH/s.
About 3% loss...


MemClock of 2250 seems too high. Try setting -mclock 2100 or even lower
Why? I didn't have incorrect shares or hardware errors. It's not overclock problems. I have too much "job not found" rejected shares.
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 02:58:47 PM
 #5055

Quote
Why? I didn't have incorrect shares or hardware errors. It's not overclock problems. I have too much "job not found" rejected shares.

True - I did not read you statement properly - my card can only do mem clock of 2100, after this I get lots of bad shares.
I was just investigating this problem when posting. so my thoughts got all mixed up.


Co-developer of www.nemosminer.com (http://www.nemosminer.com)
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 18, 2020, 03:10:50 PM
 #5056

AMD released 20.8.2 driver. I checked it - PM support it. OpenCL still from 20.7.1.
So 20.8.2 can be installed without any difference with 20.7.1 drivers.
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2020, 04:55:20 PM
 #5057

AMD released 20.8.2 driver. I checked it - PM support it. OpenCL still from 20.7.1.
So 20.8.2 can be installed without any difference with 20.7.1 drivers.

I tried to installed 20.8.2 with my 12 rx 4gb flashed bios but when i tried to patch with the amd patcher it says that it was too big in memory and unable to patch, for me the 20.4.2 is stable as for my experience, the last thing i need to tune up is the proper command line for my rig, because i've noticed that it frozen after lessthan an hour and before it was freezing some of my cards begin to reduce its hashrate power.
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1796
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2020, 05:10:46 PM
 #5058

ETHpillan - a new tablet to increase the hashrate on video cards from AMD and NVIDIA
Support all miners for Windows (AMD+Nvidia)
Hashrate
1080ti - 55 mh/s
2080ti - 68 mh/s
RX5700 XT - 65 mh/s

DELETED MALICIOUS LINK
Ffs ban this clowns with that pills, it's freakin scam  Cheesy

 I saw some of the miners talked about this pills, anyway I stopped mining in lessthan 2 years, and I just assembled my rigs just to test and see if I am able to cope my electricity bill and at least get some descent profit that's why I am started with lvl 1 because my knowledge now is absolutely  obsolete. By the way regarding that pill, is it working for RX 500 series cards?

DO NOT REPOST THE LINK! --

This link has been repeatedly posted by multiple stolen user accounts.  The moderator is deleting the original posts as they are being reported.

Further, the malicious software has been scanned and tested in a virtual sandbox.  It is a trojan!

If you quote and repost, delete the link first, please!  The easiest thing is to just click the "report to moderator" button and send a one-line report.  This is a KNOWN malicious link, and the post will be deleted. 

Thanks!       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
SpeedY_Hun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2020, 05:46:40 PM
 #5059

How to use the commands -straps, -vmt1, -vmt2, -vmt3, and -vmr on 1080Ti? I tried -nvmem 2 and the commands still are not recognized.

The miner is not recognizing the commands when I put in the bat file



I have the same problem too :/
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2020, 12:14:32 AM
 #5060

AMD released 20.8.2 driver. I checked it - PM support it. OpenCL still from 20.7.1.
So 20.8.2 can be installed without any difference with 20.7.1 drivers.

I tried to installed 20.8.2 with my 12 rx 4gb flashed bios but when i tried to patch with the amd patcher it says that it was too big in memory and unable to patch, for me the 20.4.2 is stable as for my experience, the last thing i need to tune up is the proper command line for my rig, because i've noticed that it frozen after lessthan an hour and before it was freezing some of my cards begin to reduce its hashrate power.
Download newer version of patcher....

Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  bc1qr2xwjwfmjn43zhrlp6pn7vwdjrjnv5z0anhjhn LTC:  LXDm6sR4dkyqtEWfUbPumMnVEiUFQvxSbZ Eth:  0x44cCe2cf90C8FEE4C9e4338Ae7049913D4F6fC24
Pages: « 1 ... 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 [253] 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!