Bitcoin Forum
June 13, 2024, 12:47:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 [250] 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784680 times)
samfei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 04:12:36 PM
 #4981

Hello,

One of my rig (570 4gb) already running smooth for 10 days. But today suddenly GPU 1 become 3 mh/s from 29 mh/s. And the system is unstable, after 10 minutes alywas hangs.

I already reinstalled the driver, set the virtual memory to 200000. Nothing changed, GPU 1 still 3 mh/s.

Any clue about my rig problems?

thank you
commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 71


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 04:15:20 PM
 #4982

something annoyed me ,
https://imgur.com/a/WwaeUa1

never start mining until i restart my machine , how you run 10 days without dc  ?

my vmemory is 200000 ,200gb

now increased to 400gb , i hate this message do i need to downgrade to PhoenixMiner 4.9 ?

could not connect to ethash pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 . An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full

could not connect to ethash pool ssl://asia1.ethermine.org:5555 . An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 04:19:43 PM
 #4983

Hello,

One of my rig (570 4gb) already running smooth for 10 days. But today suddenly GPU 1 become 3 mh/s from 29 mh/s. And the system is unstable, after 10 minutes alywas hangs.

I already reinstalled the driver, set the virtual memory to 200000. Nothing changed, GPU 1 still 3 mh/s.

Any clue about my rig problems?

thank you
You need Windows 10 + drivers 20.4.2.
samfei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 04:30:27 PM
 #4984

Hello,

One of my rig (570 4gb) already running smooth for 10 days. But today suddenly GPU 1 become 3 mh/s from 29 mh/s. And the system is unstable, after 10 minutes alywas hangs.

I already reinstalled the driver, set the virtual memory to 200000. Nothing changed, GPU 1 still 3 mh/s.

Any clue about my rig problems?

thank you
You need Windows 10 + drivers 20.4.2.

Already use win 10 & drivers 20.4.2.

But still got the same problems.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 04:57:26 PM
 #4985

Hello,

One of my rig (570 4gb) already running smooth for 10 days. But today suddenly GPU 1 become 3 mh/s from 29 mh/s. And the system is unstable, after 10 minutes alywas hangs.

I already reinstalled the driver, set the virtual memory to 200000. Nothing changed, GPU 1 still 3 mh/s.

Any clue about my rig problems?

thank you
You need Windows 10 + drivers 20.4.2.

Already use win 10 & drivers 20.4.2.

But still got the same problems.
If to GPU1 is monitor connected you must stop to mine on it. Windows always use some videomemory on GPU1.
orbtc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 05:37:01 PM
Last edit: August 13, 2020, 08:47:38 PM by orbtc
 #4986

I keep getting these errors on my GTX 980 Ti, anybody knows why?

2020.08.13:20:33:56.505: GPU1 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:456 : the launch timed out and was terminated (702)
2020.08.13:20:33:56.505: GPU1 GPU1 search error: the launch timed out and was terminated
2020.08.13:20:33:56.951: wdog Thread(s) not responding. Restarting.
Edit:

Sometimes, instead of the errors above, I get these errors:
2020.08.13:23:22:12.188: GPU1 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:456 : unknown error (999)
2020.08.13:23:22:12.188: GPU1 GPU1 search error: unknown error
2020.08.13:23:22:12.188: wdog Fatal error detected. Restarting.
Really weird...
baga105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 06:00:03 PM
 #4987

Hello,

One of my rig (570 4gb) already running smooth for 10 days. But today suddenly GPU 1 become 3 mh/s from 29 mh/s. And the system is unstable, after 10 minutes alywas hangs.

I already reinstalled the driver, set the virtual memory to 200000. Nothing changed, GPU 1 still 3 mh/s.

Any clue about my rig problems?

thank you
You need Windows 10 + drivers 20.4.2.

Already use win 10 & drivers 20.4.2.

But still got the same problems.


In AMD Radeon software put GPU 1 to compute and restart the rig. I tried it and it worked

Ass, Gas or Grass! No one rides for free!
Jonet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 10:48:38 PM
 #4988

Hi

I moved to PhoenixMiner from Claymore to be able to mine ETH a few more months with my RX580 4GB cards. I understand there is no -strap or -rxboost option for AMD cards. Do you guys use a seperate tool to apply straps or did you flash the cards?
The straps provided by Claymore was a bit better than the timings that I flashed to the cards. Win 10
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 10:49:17 PM
 #4989

Hi,
trying to have Phoenix working on my RXs 4GB. I'm facing 2 problems.
It's a W10 8 gpus rig, 4Gb RAM, 32GB virtual memory, drivers just updated to 20.4.2

Running more than 5 gpus gives a fatal error.
-gpus 12345 works
-gpus 23456 works
-gpus 123456 fatal error, nothing more in log

-mt 1 and -mt 2 have no effect. Gpus are bios flashed, is it for that ?

Parameters used : -mt 1 -gt 46 -gpus 12345 -amd -acm
samfei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 11:33:02 PM
 #4990

Hello,

One of my rig (570 4gb) already running smooth for 10 days. But today suddenly GPU 1 become 3 mh/s from 29 mh/s. And the system is unstable, after 10 minutes alywas hangs.

I already reinstalled the driver, set the virtual memory to 200000. Nothing changed, GPU 1 still 3 mh/s.

Any clue about my rig problems?

thank you
You need Windows 10 + drivers 20.4.2.

Already use win 10 & drivers 20.4.2.

But still got the same problems.


In AMD Radeon software put GPU 1 to compute and restart the rig. I tried it and it worked

Already set this. Nothing changed, still same.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 14, 2020, 04:42:30 AM
 #4991

Hello,

One of my rig (570 4gb) already running smooth for 10 days. But today suddenly GPU 1 become 3 mh/s from 29 mh/s. And the system is unstable, after 10 minutes alywas hangs.

I already reinstalled the driver, set the virtual memory to 200000. Nothing changed, GPU 1 still 3 mh/s.

Any clue about my rig problems?

thank you
You need Windows 10 + drivers 20.4.2.

Already use win 10 & drivers 20.4.2.

But still got the same problems.


In AMD Radeon software put GPU 1 to compute and restart the rig. I tried it and it worked

Already set this. Nothing changed, still same.
Monitor connected to GPU1?
RAKOT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 8


View Profile
August 14, 2020, 06:19:48 AM
 #4992

something annoyed me ,
https://imgur.com/a/WwaeUa1

never start mining until i restart my machine , how you run 10 days without dc  ?

my vmemory is 200000 ,200gb

now increased to 400gb , i hate this message do i need to downgrade to PhoenixMiner 4.9 ?

could not connect to ethash pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 . An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full

could not connect to ethash pool ssl://asia1.ethermine.org:5555 . An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full

You need to increase OS VMEM size to 2Tb , sure will help Smiley just kidding Smiley your issues are not bkz of OS virt mem size. I suppose you need to IPS schema , like check USB 4g dongle, ore share internet on our smarthpone with USB wifi dongle. Maybe netwok interface of MB makes these issues.

Best regards.
overclockerblg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2020, 06:26:15 AM
 #4993

So, with -straps 2 on my 1080ti, I get around 48 mh/s on the MINER, but the reported hashrate on the pool (2miners) is only 35 mh/s
On average hashrate on the pool, 35mh/s too

So it does not work well ?

How you managed to run the miner with -straps 2. When I try to use it it give me an error message?

Launch bat file from CMD in administrator mode

Already tried that, but it gives me an error that phoenixminer.exe is not a recognised command.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3794
Merit: 1718


CoinPoker.com


View Profile
August 14, 2020, 06:33:12 AM
 #4994

Anyone here mining with 4GB using Ubuntu 16.04?

For some reason I can't get Ubuntu to load when I switch to onboard video, it loads when on PCIe primary adapter. However can't get that GPU to mine that way.

I am getting the DAG pre-allocation error, however it still starts mining, how is that possible?

samfei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2020, 07:12:46 AM
 #4995

Hello,

One of my rig (570 4gb) already running smooth for 10 days. But today suddenly GPU 1 become 3 mh/s from 29 mh/s. And the system is unstable, after 10 minutes alywas hangs.

I already reinstalled the driver, set the virtual memory to 200000. Nothing changed, GPU 1 still 3 mh/s.

Any clue about my rig problems?

thank you
You need Windows 10 + drivers 20.4.2.

Already use win 10 & drivers 20.4.2.

But still got the same problems.


In AMD Radeon software put GPU 1 to compute and restart the rig. I tried it and it worked

Already set this. Nothing changed, still same.
Monitor connected to GPU1?
No. already set to igpu still got same problem.  Embarrassed
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 14, 2020, 07:14:22 AM
 #4996

Hello,

One of my rig (570 4gb) already running smooth for 10 days. But today suddenly GPU 1 become 3 mh/s from 29 mh/s. And the system is unstable, after 10 minutes alywas hangs.

I already reinstalled the driver, set the virtual memory to 200000. Nothing changed, GPU 1 still 3 mh/s.

Any clue about my rig problems?

thank you
You need Windows 10 + drivers 20.4.2.

Already use win 10 & drivers 20.4.2.

But still got the same problems.


In AMD Radeon software put GPU 1 to compute and restart the rig. I tried it and it worked

Already set this. Nothing changed, still same.
Monitor connected to GPU1?
No. already set to igpu still got same problem.  Embarrassed
Write your command line and place screenshot of launching.
GODLIKEE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 2


View Profile
August 14, 2020, 10:38:22 AM
 #4997

So, with -straps 2 on my 1080ti, I get around 48 mh/s on the MINER, but the reported hashrate on the pool (2miners) is only 35 mh/s
On average hashrate on the pool, 35mh/s too

So it does not work well ?

How you managed to run the miner with -straps 2. When I try to use it it give me an error message?

Launch bat file from CMD in administrator mode

Already tried that, but it gives me an error that phoenixminer.exe is not a recognised command.

right click on phoenixminer.exe, select properties,click on the compatibility tab, check run as admin.
                              or
include the full path to phoenixminer.exe in you bat file. (c:\folderwherephoenixminer.exe is\phoenixminer.exe ). run cmd as admin, then you bat file

black1ight
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 14, 2020, 11:36:34 AM
 #4998

For me the best straps option is giving same hashrate but consuming 2 watts more pre gpu.  Does it mean more headroom to overclock ? :-)
xLoCo99x
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2020, 02:40:04 PM
 #4999

Hey guys, any thoughts on this

- I am running multiple machines and I have them at two locations, but both seem to be getting a lot of STALE SHARES - even 20-30%

- 1) any general advice to reducing stale share percentage? apart from "get quality connection from a good ISP"

- 2) could it be that phoenix miner is inaccurate when counting stale shares?  if so, any way around it?

thank you

cscheat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2020, 03:19:46 PM
 #5000

hi guys, need help here with P104 gpus

Unable to set -straps

https://i.imgur.com/OAIc7aQ.png
Pages: « 1 ... 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 [250] 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!