Bitcoin Forum
March 19, 2024, 02:17:08 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5805147 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
ancow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2011, 03:07:30 PM
 #2281

I can't see anything wrong with your debug output. When you start without the flags I gave above, do you ever see anything like this?
Code:
cgminer version 2.0.8 - Started: [2011-12-16 15:15:41]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):20.6 (avg):14.5 Mh/s | Q:5875  A:290  R:0  HW:0  E:5%  U:0.20/m
 TQ: 1  ST: 1  SS: 0  DW: 1201  NB: 150  LW: 0  GF: 9  RF: 0
 Connected to http://btcguild.com:8332 with LP as user ancow_others
 Block: 000004caebe22c739601e76b3f8632be...  Started: [15:46:28]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0: 65.5C 30% | 20.5/14.5Mh/s | A:290 R:0 HW:0 U:0.20/m I:2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If not, you probably didn't compile with curses support (If you want us to check, just post the complete output of your configure run). Make sure you have the appropriate libncurses-dev package installed (here in debian it's called libncurses5-dev).

If you want to check for yourself, the last few lines before the makefile generations should look similar to this:
Code:
checking for OpenCL... yes
checking for pthread_create in -lpthread... yes
checking for json_loads in -ljansson... no
checking for ADL_SDK/adl_sdk.h... yes
checking for library containing addstr... -lncurses
checking for addstr in -lncurses... yes
checking for addstr in -lpdcurses... no
checking for yasm... /usr/bin/yasm
checking if yasm version is greater than 1.0.1... yes
checking for pkg-config... /usr/bin/pkg-config
checking pkg-config is at least version 0.9.0... yes
checking for LIBCURL... yes


Just saw your latest post: is top (or htop) showing that cgminer is using above/below average CPU usage?

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
1710814628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710814628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710814628
Reply with quote  #2

1710814628
Report to moderator
1710814628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710814628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710814628
Reply with quote  #2

1710814628
Report to moderator
"In a nutshell, the network works like a distributed timestamp server, stamping the first transaction to spend a coin. It takes advantage of the nature of information being easy to spread but hard to stifle." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1710814628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710814628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710814628
Reply with quote  #2

1710814628
Report to moderator
1710814628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710814628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710814628
Reply with quote  #2

1710814628
Report to moderator
Proofer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 03:36:21 PM
 #2282

I can't see anything wrong with your debug output. When you start without the flags I gave above, do you ever see anything like this?
Code:
cgminer version 2.0.8 - Started: [2011-12-16 15:15:41]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):20.6 (avg):14.5 Mh/s | Q:5875  A:290  R:0  HW:0  E:5%  U:0.20/m
 TQ: 1  ST: 1  SS: 0  DW: 1201  NB: 150  LW: 0  GF: 9  RF: 0
 Connected to http://btcguild.com:8332 with LP as user ancow_others
 Block: 000004caebe22c739601e76b3f8632be...  Started: [15:46:28]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0: 65.5C 30% | 20.5/14.5Mh/s | A:290 R:0 HW:0 U:0.20/m I:2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No; without the flags I've never seen anything except the "starting" line except for the time that bitcoind wasn't running on my Mac.

Quote
If not, you probably didn't compile with curses support (If you want us to check, just post the complete output of your configure run). Make sure you have the appropriate libncurses-dev package installed (here in debian it's called libncurses5-dev).

If you want to check for yourself, the last few lines before the makefile generations should look similar to this:
Code:
checking for OpenCL... yes
checking for pthread_create in -lpthread... yes
checking for json_loads in -ljansson... no
checking for ADL_SDK/adl_sdk.h... yes
checking for library containing addstr... -lncurses
checking for addstr in -lncurses... yes
checking for addstr in -lpdcurses... no
checking for yasm... /usr/bin/yasm
checking if yasm version is greater than 1.0.1... yes
checking for pkg-config... /usr/bin/pkg-config
checking pkg-config is at least version 0.9.0... yes
checking for LIBCURL... yes

I have libncurses5-dev 5.7+20080803-2ubuntu3 and my configure output looks exactly the same.

Quote
Just saw your latest post: is top (or htop) showing that cgminer is using above/below average CPU usage?

Each of six threads was using 16-17%, i.e., about 100% total.
ancow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2011, 03:53:31 PM
 #2283

I have libncurses5-dev 5.7+20080803-2ubuntu3 and my configure output looks exactly the same.

Somehow the curses stuff isn't working properly, which at the very least explains why keyboard input isn't working. Since the output seems normal when you turn off ncurses support (-T flag), that's the first problem I'd try to track down, but since I have no experience programming with ncurses, you may want to ask ckolivas for help on that one (unless someone else steps forward).

Each of six threads was using 16-17%, i.e., about 100% total.

Here, each thread uses ~3%. I'd accept something higher if you're using dynamic intensity, otherwise you're probably being hit by the CPU usage bug. (BTW, how many cores?)


Personally, I'd try a newer version of Ubuntu, since those are more likely to be tested (I'd go for 11.04 or 11.10). Also, I'd really try using a pool since default output would be more verbose that way.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Proofer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 04:23:38 PM
 #2284

Somehow the curses stuff isn't working properly, which at the very least explains why keyboard input isn't working. Since the output seems normal when you turn off ncurses support (-T flag), that's the first problem I'd try to track down, but since I have no experience programming with ncurses, you may want to ask ckolivas for help on that one (unless someone else steps forward).

The output is the same without -T.  It's the -D that was producing output.

Quote
Each of six threads was using 16-17%, i.e., about 100% total.

Here, each thread uses ~3%. I'd accept something higher if you're using dynamic intensity, otherwise you're probably being hit by the CPU usage bug. (BTW, how many cores?)

One core (Sempron 145).  Maybe sometime I'll attempt to unlock the other, but it hasn't seemed important as I wasn't anticipating CPU intensity.

Quote
Personally, I'd try a newer version of Ubuntu, since those are more likely to be tested (I'd go for 11.04 or 11.10). Also, I'd really try using a pool since default output would be more verbose that way.

It's been my intention to use a pool; this solo experiment was just for intitial test and familiarization.  I'd be shocked if adding a pool cures what seems to be a problem of the software hanging after a couple of seconds.  But I'll add the pool just to be sure.  And then, if I'm not shocked, I'll start researching the minimum-loss way to upgrade Ubuntu.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4438
Merit: 1794


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 10:11:35 PM
 #2285

cgminer 2.0.8, Ubuntu 10.04

I first ran cgminer this evening on my newly-built 3x5970 rig.  I access the rig from a Mac on a LAN via SSH.  And since this was to be a first familiarization run, I started with solo mining, pointing cgminer at an instance of bitcoind on my Mac.
Since you say you just built this - why not 11.04 or 11.10?

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
Proofer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 10:17:05 PM
 #2286

cgminer 2.0.8, Ubuntu 10.04

I first ran cgminer this evening on my newly-built 3x5970 rig.  I access the rig from a Mac on a LAN via SSH.  And since this was to be a first familiarization run, I started with solo mining, pointing cgminer at an instance of bitcoind on my Mac.
Since you say you just built this - why not 11.04 or 11.10?

This is my first Unix/Linux and the idea of LTS and the implied stability was appealing.

However, you happened to ask during the process of my upgrading from 10.04 to 10.10, on the way to 11.04 and then 11.10.  Or is there a cgminer-related reason to stop at 11.04?
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 10:21:37 PM
 #2287

No.

I'll try to grab a screenshot when it happens.

Con, see screenshot, RPM and usage are gone... I haven't restarted cgminer since last screenshot. Any idea what might be going on?


| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 10:34:36 PM
 #2288

Soooooooooooooooooo Nobody has created a GUI for this amazing miner? Why?

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 10:40:20 PM
 #2289

Soooooooooooooooooo Nobody has created a GUI for this amazing miner? Why?

Why does it need a GUI?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
Proofer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 10:41:31 PM
 #2290

Soooooooooooooooooo Nobody has created a GUI for this amazing miner? Why?

I'm new in town but I've been around software for a while and I have a multi-part guess:

--Con is not a GUI kind of guy and might not be inclined to offer much support to someone who volunteers to write a GUI, or to the finished result.  (N.B. I have no knowledge of Mr. Kolivas beyond what I've read in his READMEs, forum posts, etc.)

--No one thus far has combined the interest, time, and other resources to do it.

--Miners tend to be nerds/techies who don't present a robust demand for a GUI.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3577
Merit: 1090


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 11:08:40 PM
 #2291

Soooooooooooooooooo Nobody has created a GUI for this amazing miner? Why?

The current UI seems simple and straight forward to me.  I don't see what value a GUI would bring to the program, besides bloat.  A GUI wouldn't make the program any easier nor more functional so what would be the point?
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4438
Merit: 1794


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 18, 2011, 12:55:05 AM
 #2292

cgminer 2.0.8, Ubuntu 10.04

I first ran cgminer this evening on my newly-built 3x5970 rig.  I access the rig from a Mac on a LAN via SSH.  And since this was to be a first familiarization run, I started with solo mining, pointing cgminer at an instance of bitcoind on my Mac.
Since you say you just built this - why not 11.04 or 11.10?

This is my first Unix/Linux and the idea of LTS and the implied stability was appealing.

However, you happened to ask during the process of my upgrading from 10.04 to 10.10, on the way to 11.04 and then 11.10.  Or is there a cgminer-related reason to stop at 11.04?
No reason to stop at 11.04 - but certainly a reason to start there since all work was done with that, and now with 11.10
I'm pretty sure 11.10 is what ckolivas now uses.
Why not just install 11.04 or 11.10?

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
Proofer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36


View Profile
December 18, 2011, 01:21:12 AM
 #2293

However, you happened to ask during the process of my upgrading from 10.04 to 10.10, on the way to 11.04 and then 11.10.  Or is there a cgminer-related reason to stop at 11.04?
... Why not just install 11.04 or 11.10?

I'm aiming for 11.10, so I assume you mean why not directly install it rather than going through upgrades to 10.10 and then 11.04 as waypoints.  I want to upgrade rather than directly install in order to preserve as much as possible of the changes I've made over the past week or so since I installed 10.04.  And the waypoints because they are advised by the Givers of Wisdom here and here.

On the reboot after 10.04->10.10, I got (what I'll dub) "The Thin White Vertical Stripes Screen of Death" [TTWVSSOD]; I'm guessing this has something to do with my having the ATI drivers (fglrx) for my 5970s installed.  But via grub I was able to get to a low-graphics-mode desktop, and was immediately offered an upgrade to 11.04, which is in progress at this writing.
ancow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2011, 02:45:04 AM
 #2294

I'm guessing this has something to do with my having the ATI drivers (fglrx) for my 5970s installed.  But via grub I was able to get to a low-graphics-mode desktop, and was immediately offered an upgrade to 11.04, which is in progress at this writing.

Those drivers are kernel specific so will not load on the new kernel you get on each upgrade, you will need to re-install once you have completed the upgrades to get them working again.

To expand on that: if you'd used a .deb to install fglrx, the re-install might have happened automatically.

Anyhow, you might edit the Driver "fglrx" line in /etc/X11/xorg.conf to read Driver "vesa" until the upgrade is finished.
You could even try, when you get the messed-up screen, to press ctrl-alt-F2 and log in at the console level to continue the upgrade there.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4438
Merit: 1794


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 18, 2011, 02:49:23 AM
 #2295

... or just install 11.04 or 11.10 ...

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
ancow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2011, 02:53:25 AM
 #2296

... or just install 11.04 or 11.10 ...

Well, he mentioned he didn't want to do that to be able to carry over changes in settings...

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Proofer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36


View Profile
December 18, 2011, 04:57:09 AM
 #2297

I'm guessing this has something to do with my having the ATI drivers (fglrx) for my 5970s installed.  But via grub I was able to get to a low-graphics-mode desktop, and was immediately offered an upgrade to 11.04, which is in progress at this writing.

Those drivers are kernel specific so will not load on the new kernel you get on each upgrade, you will need to re-install once you have completed the upgrades to get them working again.

To expand on that: if you'd used a .deb to install fglrx, the re-install might have happened automatically.

Originally I did use a .deb, which resulting in a blank screen after rebooting.  So after removing (or attempting to) fglrx, I downloaded and installed the Catalyst package from AMD, and I had graphics again.  The slightly longer story is in this ubuntuforums.org thread.  (Does AMD's Linux x86_64 Catalyst package really have different drivers for each Linux kernel its installer might encounter?)

Quote
Anyhow, you might edit the Driver "fglrx" line in /etc/X11/xorg.conf to read Driver "vesa" until the upgrade is finished.
You could even try, when you get the messed-up screen, to press ctrl-alt-F2 and log in at the console level to continue the upgrade there.

Two more cool tricks I didn't have in my toolkit!
ancow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2011, 05:18:10 AM
 #2298

(Does AMD's Linux x86_64 Catalyst package really have different drivers for each Linux kernel its installer might encounter?)

Yes and no; mostly no, though... Wink
It contains a closed-source binary part and an adapter layer that needs to get compiled at each kernel change. As a result, you need to re-install the driver with each kernel update (partly because for new kernel versions, the old driver is in the wrong path, partly because the kernel ABI changes frequently and it's more or less impossible for ATI to ship the driver for every kernel version in every distro out there).

Have you come across the BinaryDriverHowto ATI page in the wiki? Specifically the part around (https://help.ubuntu.com/community/BinaryDriverHowto/ATI#Manually_installing_Catalyst_11.2):
Code:
sudo sh ati-driver-installer-11-2-x86.x86_64.run --buildpkg Ubuntu/maverick

I haven't used Ubuntu in a few months and thus have no idea whether this still works; at least part of the howto is seriously outdated, but perhaps that part still works. If it does, you may want to use it to build the fglrx debs so you won't have to manually reinstall fglrx all the time. If anything has changed, you may want to research how to build the debs in more recent versions of Ubuntu.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Proofer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36


View Profile
December 18, 2011, 05:32:12 AM
 #2299

Have you come across the BinaryDriverHowto ATI page in the wiki? Specifically the part around (https://help.ubuntu.com/community/BinaryDriverHowto/ATI#Manually_installing_Catalyst_11.2):
Code:
sudo sh ati-driver-installer-11-2-x86.x86_64.run --buildpkg Ubuntu/maverick

I haven't used Ubuntu in a few months and thus have no idea whether this still works; at least part of the howto is seriously outdated, but perhaps that part still works. If it does, you may want to use it to build the fglrx debs so you won't have to manually reinstall fglrx all the time. If anything has changed, you may want to research how to build the debs in more recent versions of Ubuntu.

I did come across it, but don't understand the point of building the .debs rather than just installing directly.  They seem to be release-specific ("Ubuntu/maverick").  Will they somehow be updated in future?
Proofer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36


View Profile
December 18, 2011, 06:33:11 AM
 #2300

Whoops, I'm stuck.  I got 11.04 up in low-graphics mode and followed the AMD-recommended procedure for uninstalling its driver/utilities.  Then I restarted, and after the Ubunto-logo-with-sequenced-dots-underneath screen I got a terminal-screen that displayed a bunch of messages that are apparently results of various checks, and none seem alarming.  The last one is Checking Battery; tt seemed hung there.  If I hit Ctrl-Alt-F2 I can get a console login, but I don't know what to do after I log in.
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!