Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 10:04:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 [122] 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4815621 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2011, 05:49:33 AM
 #2421

Edit: however, the version numbers were different due to different code before 11.7
(I think it was 11.7 where the unified it - though I'm not sure)

Somewhat offtopic, but the first driver version I had in debian was "11.6" (due to installing it at that time), so I assume it must have been unified before 11.7.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
"This isn't the kind of software where we can leave so many unresolved bugs that we need a tracker for them." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480802649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802649
Reply with quote  #2

1480802649
Report to moderator
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 05:08:34 AM
 #2422

...
/usr/local/bin/startcg  (remember to chmod +x)
Code:
#!/bin/bash

export AMDAPPSDKROOT=/home/ubuntu/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${AMDAPPSDKROOT}lib/x86:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}
export DISPLAY=:0

cgminer 2>>/var/log/cgminer.log
...

Tardy on this reply, but... those first two exports puzzle me; I've not seen them before.  How is the equivalent being achieved for those of us who are starting cgminer "manually" post-startup?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 07:28:19 AM
 #2423

...
/usr/local/bin/startcg  (remember to chmod +x)
Code:
#!/bin/bash

export AMDAPPSDKROOT=/home/ubuntu/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${AMDAPPSDKROOT}lib/x86:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}
export DISPLAY=:0

cgminer 2>>/var/log/cgminer.log
...

Tardy on this reply, but... those first two exports puzzle me; I've not seen them before.  How is the equivalent being achieved for those of us who are starting cgminer "manually" post-startup?
If you follow the installation instructions supplied with cgminer by ckolivas or my USB instructions, then they are not needed.
(though it seems it is rather unusual for them to be actually followed correctly and completely ... Tongue)
They are only necessary if you haven't put the files where they belong.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 07:30:28 AM
 #2424

Edit: however, the version numbers were different due to different code before 11.7
(I think it was 11.7 where the unified it - though I'm not sure)

Somewhat offtopic, but the first driver version I had in debian was "11.6" (due to installing it at that time), so I assume it must have been unified before 11.7.
No what I meant was they actually unified the code and version numbers for both windows and linux some time later - certainly after 11.6
However, where did you get the 11.6 number from?

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2011, 07:38:43 AM
 #2425

Somewhat offtopic, but the first driver version I had in debian was "11.6" (due to installing it at that time), so I assume it must have been unified before 11.7.
No what I meant was they actually unified the code and version numbers for both windows and linux some time later - certainly after 11.6
However, where did you get the 11.6 number from?

The debian package.
Anyway, I've since had a look at the wikipedia article, and they say 11.7 as well (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AMD_Catalyst#Linux), so I assume that is correct.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Professional filmmaker/Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2011, 10:25:51 AM
 #2426

Link for OSX please as I can't see a .app or .dmg file.
Thanks

[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2011, 11:02:05 AM
 #2427

I was wondering lately why my 6670 had a stale rate of nearly 10%. I switched the pool (nr 1 in poollist) and everything was fine for that card. Did the same on my other rig but out of nowhere i had stale rates up to 8% ! How was that possible ? I read then a post from p4man. It turned out that both times i had this, the pool i was mining to was not first in the poollist. Can someone else confirm this ?

jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 11:09:14 AM
 #2428

Hello fellow cgminers,

It looks like the ufasoft miner now includes support for the bitforce products from butterfly labs. Is there any hope of having bitforce compatibility for cgminer?

As with the rpc interface, I would be willing to throw in on a bounty to see this implemented.

Thoughts?
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
December 26, 2011, 11:15:09 AM
 #2429

I was wondering lately why my 6670 had a stale rate of nearly 10%. I switched the pool (nr 1 in poollist) and everything was fine for that card. Did the same on my other rig but out of nowhere i had stale rates up to 8% ! How was that possible ? I read then a post from p4man. It turned out that both times i had this, the pool i was mining to was not first in the poollist. Can someone else confirm this ?

Confirmed. Though not as dramatic as your results, for me stales go from ~0.15 % to 10x more when I am mining on a pool that is not #1 in the list.

Moreover, with failover enabled it seems cgminer sends ~5% of my hashing power to my failover pool, even though the primary pool is not ever down. Seems to be related to long polling, each time there is a new block I see cgminer submitting a few shares to the backup pool. Is there a reason for that?

fred0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 12:47:04 PM
 #2430

Moreover, with failover enabled it seems cgminer sends ~5% of my hashing power to my failover pool, even though the primary pool is not ever down. Seems to be related to long polling, each time there is a new block I see cgminer submitting a few shares to the backup pool. Is there a reason for that?
From page 1

--failover-only     Don't leak work to backup pools when primary pool is lagging

I think this is what you are looking for. I am not sure of the criteria used to determine when the primary pool is lagging.
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 05:01:15 PM
 #2431

...
BEFORE overclocking you need to get that memspeed way down.  Running mem @ full speed consumes a LOT of power and thus a lot of heat.  High memspeed doesn't help hashing it just increases power and heat.I run @ 190 Mhz on memclock.  You may need to experiment to find what results in best temp/speed combo.   Also before overclocking run the system for 24 hours just to ensure it is rock solid.
...

Is the 190MHz for 5970s?  In a 5970 hardware topic people are reporting 800gpu/300mem, 850/300, 820/420, 930/500.  I infer from the fact that a 6xxx GPU imposes a limit on the gpu-mem speed spread (cf. cgminer --gpu-memdiff option) that there's a direct relation between usable engine speed and memory speed.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 05:15:38 PM
 #2432

Is the 190MHz for 5970s?  In a 5970 hardware topic people are reporting 800gpu/300mem, 850/300, 820/420, 930/500.  I infer from the fact that a 6xxx GPU imposes a limit on the gpu-mem speed spread (cf. cgminer --gpu-memdiff option) that there's a direct relation between usable engine speed and memory speed.

I don't know for sure.  Lower memory speed starts to be dimishing returns.  Cutting memclock from 1000Mhz to 400Mhz saved almost 40W and reduced core temp by 3 deg (at same fan speed).  400Mhz to 190Mhz only saved another ~15W and no noticeable effect on core temps.

When I tried running <190MHz I had some system instabilities but that may have been due to other factors.  Since the system was fast and stable I didn't experiment pushing it below 190Mhz.  That was over 8 months ago.  I haven't experimented since then.   Not very scientific I know.  It may be possible to push it stable below 190Mhz.  If you want to experiment I strongly recommend getting a kill-a-watt.  A dedicated rig w/ no monitors likely can be pushed lower than one which needs to drive physical monitors.
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 05:29:41 PM
 #2433

If you want to experiment I strongly recommend getting a kill-a-watt.  It is entirely possible 5970 could run much lower than 190MHz.

I have a Kill-A-Watt.  Off topic, but I can't think of a better crowd to ask... Seems to me I recall the rig in its infancy ten days ago was consistently drawing roughly 260W before I started started trying to mine.  Now on power-up it's 260W, but during the Ubuntu 11.04 boot process it jumps to 500W.  This is at the moment a clean OS install (except for /home on a separate partition).  I can't imagine what's consuming the additional 240W other than the 5970s, but I'm at a loss as to why.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 05:45:41 PM
 #2434

If you want to experiment I strongly recommend getting a kill-a-watt.  It is entirely possible 5970 could run much lower than 190MHz.

I have a Kill-A-Watt.  Off topic, but I can't think of a better crowd to ask... Seems to me I recall the rig in its infancy ten days ago was consistently drawing roughly 260W before I started started trying to mine.  Now on power-up it's 260W, but during the Ubuntu 11.04 boot process it jumps to 500W.  This is at the moment a clean OS install (except for /home on a separate partition).  I can't imagine what's consuming the additional 240W other than the 5970s, but I'm at a loss as to why.

At boot isn't a good time to test.  There may be something going on in the boot process which is maxing CPU load.  Look at load at idle after boot is complete.  A 5970 at idle should be pulling ~50W.  At load (w/ memclock down to 190Mhz) I measured load at ~260W.  So when going from idle to full mining load wattage should increase by about 200W per card.  If that isn't happening then likely something "weird" is going on w/ your 5970s in that they aren't going into lower wattage idle state raising boot/idle load.

Honestly if that is the case it likely isn't that big of a deal on a dedicated miner as wattage under full load matters more.  On 3x 5970 rig w/ sempron, linux on usb key, 2GB RAM, and 80-Plus Gold PSU I get 870W at the wall.  Others have gotten similar results (>2.5MH/W) so it can be done. 
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 05:50:50 PM
 #2435

t boot isn't a good time to test.  There may be something going on in the boot process which is maxing CPU load.  Look at load at idle after boot is complete.  A 5970 at idle should be pulling ~50W.  At load (w/ memclock down to 190Mhz) I measured load at ~260W.  So when going from idle to full mining load wattage should increase by about 200W per card.  If that isn't happening then likely something "weird" is going on w/ your 5970s in that they aren't going into lower wattage idle state raising boot/idle load.

Honestly if that is the case it likely isn't that big of a deal on a dedicated miner as wattage under full load matters more.  On 3x 5970 rig w/ sempron, linux on usb key, 2GB RAM, and 80-Plus Gold PSU I get 870W at the wall.  Others have gotten similar results (>2.5MH/W) so it can be done. 

I wasn't clear... it jumps during boot and stays there... currently the system is idling at a 527W draw.  I wonder if something (driver, cgminer, whatever) in my prior experimentation caused the 5970s to change their idle power draw, or more usefully whether there's something I can do to restore it/them.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 06:16:47 PM
 #2436

t boot isn't a good time to test.  There may be something going on in the boot process which is maxing CPU load.  Look at load at idle after boot is complete.  A 5970 at idle should be pulling ~50W.  At load (w/ memclock down to 190Mhz) I measured load at ~260W.  So when going from idle to full mining load wattage should increase by about 200W per card.  If that isn't happening then likely something "weird" is going on w/ your 5970s in that they aren't going into lower wattage idle state raising boot/idle load.

Honestly if that is the case it likely isn't that big of a deal on a dedicated miner as wattage under full load matters more.  On 3x 5970 rig w/ sempron, linux on usb key, 2GB RAM, and 80-Plus Gold PSU I get 870W at the wall.  Others have gotten similar results (>2.5MH/W) so it can be done.  

I wasn't clear... it jumps during boot and stays there... currently the system is idling at a 527W draw.  I wonder if something (driver, cgminer, whatever) in my prior experimentation caused the 5970s to change their idle power draw, or more usefully whether there's something I can do to restore it/them.

We likely should take this to a new thread. 
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 10:02:35 PM
 #2437

[2011-12-26 13:48:01] Started cgminer 2.0.8
[2011-12-26 13:48:17] Pool down, URL or credentials invalid
[2011-12-26 13:48:17] Long-polling activated for http://us.eclipsemc.com:9009/LP
[2011-12-26 13:48:21] Accepted 00000000.e4ed299d.2a614929 GPU 4 thread 4 pool 0

but a couple of seconds later in response to the P command:

0: Enabled Alive Priority 0: http://us.eclipsemc.com:9009  User:Redacted_0
1: Enabled Alive Priority 1: http://us.eclipsemc.com:8337  User:Redacted_1
2: Enabled Alive Priority 2: http://192.168.168.103:8332  User:brec

I have only those three pools in my cgminer.conf along with:
"failover-only" : true,

Why would I be geting the "Pool down, ..." message?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2011, 10:19:20 PM
 #2438

[2011-12-26 13:48:01] Started cgminer 2.0.8
[2011-12-26 13:48:17] Pool down, URL or credentials invalid
[2011-12-26 13:48:17] Long-polling activated for http://us.eclipsemc.com:9009/LP
[2011-12-26 13:48:21] Accepted 00000000.e4ed299d.2a614929 GPU 4 thread 4 pool 0

but a couple of seconds later in response to the P command:

0: Enabled Alive Priority 0: http://us.eclipsemc.com:9009  User:Redacted_0
1: Enabled Alive Priority 1: http://us.eclipsemc.com:8337  User:Redacted_1
2: Enabled Alive Priority 2: http://192.168.168.103:8332  User:brec

I have only those three pools in my cgminer.conf along with:
"failover-only" : true,

Why would I be geting the "Pool down, ..." message?


If it takes longer than 15 seconds to get a result when you first try to connect it will say down. However cgminer tries to check when a pool comes back and will recover it automatically if possible.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 26, 2011, 10:26:42 PM
 #2439

If it takes longer than 15 seconds to get a result when you first try to connect it will say down. However cgminer tries to check when a pool comes back and will recover it automatically if possible.

OK.  For some reason I get the same thing on three or four consecutive starts of cgminer recently.

It might be useful to have pool ID or URL with the message.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2011, 10:28:04 PM
 #2440

If it takes longer than 15 seconds to get a result when you first try to connect it will say down. However cgminer tries to check when a pool comes back and will recover it automatically if possible.

OK.  For some reason I get the same thing on three or four consecutive starts of cgminer recently.

It might be useful to have pool ID or URL with the message.
Good idea.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 [122] 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!