Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2019, 01:59:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 [354] 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 222862 times)
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 11:24:51 PM
 #7061

Anyone know a coin that is using the old swap algo? Believe it was renamed "Super Fast".

I know about FuryCoin, it uses that algo

Thanks Dok!
1566266384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566266384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566266384
Reply with quote  #2

1566266384
Report to moderator
1566266384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566266384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566266384
Reply with quote  #2

1566266384
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566266384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566266384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566266384
Reply with quote  #2

1566266384
Report to moderator
1566266384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566266384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566266384
Reply with quote  #2

1566266384
Report to moderator
alexcrys1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 07:12:10 AM
 #7062

Anyone know a coin that is using the old swap algo? Believe it was renamed "Super Fast".

I know about FuryCoin, it uses that algo

Thanks Dok!

And algo "Super Fast" is not support by srbminer...
sharix80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 07:55:57 AM
 #7063

I would like to see the hashrate as a timredminer. Is it possible? I was able receive more than 520 hashes on the RX550 on XMR.
But I have never seen more than 470 hashes on SRB-miner.
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 258



View Profile
June 20, 2019, 09:32:06 AM
 #7064

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

                                 ▄▄▄▄▄▄
                       ▄▄▄▄▄█████████▀
                ▄▄▄███████████████▀ ▄█
                ███████████████▀▄▄███
            ▄▄▄██████████████▀▄█████
      ▄▄▄█████████████████▀ ▄██████
  ▄█████████████████████ ▄▄███████
▀▀▀██████████████████ ▄▄█████████
      ▀▀▀██████████ ▄▄██████████
            ▀▀██▄▄████████████
                ▀▀▀███████████
                ███▄▄▀▀██████
                ███████▄ ▀▀█
                ██████▀
                █████
                ████
                ███
                ██
                █
ViteX
Exchange By The Community, For The Community
|    Bitcointalk   |   DEX   |   Website   |   Vite Wallet   |   Vite Forum   |   Discord    |

 
 
▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄████████████████▀▀▀███▄
▄███████████▀▀▀      ████▄
██████▀▀▀       ▄    █████
███▄         ▄█▀    ██████
██████▄    ▄█▀      ██████
█████████▄█▀       ███████
▀██████████  ▄     ██████▀
▀█████████ ███▄  ██████▀
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀████████▀▀

 
 
▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄██████████████▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████ ▀███████     ▀▄███▄
██████   ▀▀█▀▀      ▄█████
███████              █████
████████             █████
█████████▄          ██████
▀████████▀        ▄██████▀
▀███▀▀        ▄▄███████▀
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀████████▀▀
|                                ▄▄██████▀
                        ▄▄█████████████
                  ████████████████████
      ▄▄██████   ███████████████████▀
▄█████████████   ██████████████████▀
 █████████████   ████████████████▀
  ████████████  ████████████████
   ███████████  ██████████████▀
    █████████   █████████████
     ████████  ████████████▀
     ▀███████  ███████████
      ███████  █████████▀
       ██████ █████████
        █████ ███████▀
         ████ ██████
          ███ ████▀
          ▀██ ███
           ▀███▀
            ▀█
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2019, 12:41:57 PM
Last edit: June 20, 2019, 05:39:31 PM by livada
 #7065

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.
Yes, this is too much. 12000/1500= 8hr/wat

my 6vegahynix use only 980Wfrom the wall and give  11800hr. 11800/980=12hr/wat(1420/920 868mv)
if i use +1100W rig give -13000hr= 13000/1100=11,8hr/wat
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 01:21:56 PM
 #7066

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)
kibatronic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 10:55:44 PM
 #7067

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2019, 11:33:36 PM
 #7068

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png
this is posible only with TRM- srb use much more power
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 04:49:39 AM
 #7069

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...
kibatronic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 09:36:19 AM
Last edit: June 21, 2019, 10:16:23 AM by kibatronic
 #7070

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...

They are pulling about 135-140W each (from the wall). I don't know where you got 120W from?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2019, 11:40:12 AM
 #7071

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...

They are pulling about 135-140W each (from the wall). I don't know where you got 120W from?

he to smart but not read your post Smiley or have 6 years and not learn * and / in matematic Smiley
btw. nice score - 12,6HR/wat is good. samsung rules- hynix bad
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 12:28:17 PM
 #7072

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...

They are pulling about 135-140W each (from the wall). I don't know where you got 120W from?

he to smart but not read your post Smiley or have 6 years and not learn * and / in matematic Smiley
btw. nice score - 12,6HR/wat is good. samsung rules- hynix bad

yes you very smart and know how much that rig use W in idle ?
of course you not know

i take assume idle rig use 150w but your rig only 4 gpu so less. 150-180w idle 8xvega rig

140w nice also very

livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2019, 01:08:17 PM
Last edit: June 21, 2019, 01:36:31 PM by livada
 #7073

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...

They are pulling about 135-140W each (from the wall). I don't know where you got 120W from?

he to smart but not read your post Smiley or have 6 years and not learn * and / in matematic Smiley
btw. nice score - 12,6HR/wat is good. samsung rules- hynix bad

yes you very smart and know how much that rig use W in idle ?
of course you not know

i take assume idle rig use 150w but your rig only 4 gpu so less. 150-180w idle 8xvega rig

140w nice also very



go read again post.
he say 8200hr - he say 4 vega - he say 650W
he dont have 8 vega card- just READ.
140W per car dis normal for TRM
my 6 vega in IDLE use only 85/100W. and rig have 6 extra fan.
your rig  use 150W in IDLE? you must reinstal all and instal again. this is to much for idle.

CNR-6 vega 56 stock - 980/1000W - 100W idle - 900/6=150W card etc...
raptorman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 03:10:27 PM
 #7074

Hello Doctor83,

With 1.8.9 the rigs stops after 10-12 hours, and the 1.9.0 make to many compute errors any algorithm with vega 64 cards. The 1.8.8 was works fine. Please check what was the problem.

Cheers.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2019, 03:23:40 PM
 #7075

Hello Doctor83,

With 1.8.9 the rigs stops after 10-12 hours, and the 1.9.0 make to many compute errors any algorithm with vega 64 cards. The 1.8.8 was works fine. Please check what was the problem.

Cheers.

From 1.8.9 to 1.9.0 nothing changed in kernels, so i don't see a reason for more compute errors.
Can you give more info, a log would be the most helpful i can see almost everything from it.

Maybe you have problems with the embedded binaries (but i dont see any reason why would it cause problems).
You can add --nobinaries in start.bat so they won't be used, try it.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
raptorman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 10:27:09 PM
 #7076

Hello Doctor83,

With 1.8.9 the rigs stops after 10-12 hours, and the 1.9.0 make to many compute errors any algorithm with vega 64 cards. The 1.8.8 was works fine. Please check what was the problem.

Cheers.

From 1.8.9 to 1.9.0 nothing changed in kernels, so i don't see a reason for more compute errors.
Can you give more info, a log would be the most helpful i can see almost everything from it.

Maybe you have problems with the embedded binaries (but i dont see any reason why would it cause problems).
You can add --nobinaries in start.bat so they won't be used, try it.

Thanks doctor, now works fine!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2019, 05:03:11 AM
 #7077

Hello Doctor83,

With 1.8.9 the rigs stops after 10-12 hours, and the 1.9.0 make to many compute errors any algorithm with vega 64 cards. The 1.8.8 was works fine. Please check what was the problem.

Cheers.

From 1.8.9 to 1.9.0 nothing changed in kernels, so i don't see a reason for more compute errors.
Can you give more info, a log would be the most helpful i can see almost everything from it.

Maybe you have problems with the embedded binaries (but i dont see any reason why would it cause problems).
You can add --nobinaries in start.bat so they won't be used, try it.

Thanks doctor, now works fine!

Great, but nevertheless, can you send me a log ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rainbowminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2019, 01:16:05 PM
 #7078

Hello doktor83,

what is the characteristic of the ramp-up curve, when using --enablegpurampup ? Is it linear, and, how long does it take unil it reaches the maximum?

Thank you for your reply in forward,

RBM
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2019, 06:36:32 PM
 #7079

Hello doktor83,

what is the characteristic of the ramp-up curve, when using --enablegpurampup ? Is it linear, and, how long does it take unil it reaches the maximum?

Thank you for your reply in forward,

RBM

Every thread is delayed 2 seconds. So if you have 6 gpu, every gpu is running 2 threads, that is 12 threads total so ~ 24 seconds until every gpu starts working.
Except on CN/R, because of the precompilation process. Until precompilation is finished, the gpu is idling.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rainbowminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2019, 06:50:55 PM
 #7080

Hello doktor83,

what is the characteristic of the ramp-up curve, when using --enablegpurampup ? Is it linear, and, how long does it take unil it reaches the maximum?

Thank you for your reply in forward,

RBM

Every thread is delayed 2 seconds. So if you have 6 gpu, every gpu is running 2 threads, that is 12 threads total so ~ 24 seconds until every gpu starts working.
Except on CN/R, because of the precompilation process. Until precompilation is finished, the gpu is idling.

Super! Thank you very much for the reply.
Pages: « 1 ... 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 [354] 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!