Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2019, 11:56:13 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 [317] 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 223385 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2019, 07:08:37 PM
 #6321

its crash again.
i like to do something. your welcome.

I will try to reproduce on one of my rigs, going to use the same pool and same difficulty as you.

thank you.
always when get new job its happen.
 
i have two rige. one vega 64 air cooling xfx -10x
                       one vega 64 liq cooling xfx -11x.
air work fine .but other one not.

Are they both using the same pool and same static diff ? Or if there is some difference, what is it ?
If your average share time is 1 sec, can you check your cpu usage, maybe it is overloaded ?



I have the same issue on every miner. v4 very unstable. v8 was running for weeks without issues. "Accidental"/Forced Windows updates was basically the only downtime (can we hide behind a proxy btw? do you or will you support this one day?)
I have some 4xx and ALL 5xx cards and Vega Rigs (small farm). Willing to help debug in any way.

Are you using v1.8.0 ? Also mining on minexmr.com ?
Issue shows only on v4 ?

About the proxy, what do you mean will i support it ? Miner doesnt check/care where you connect as long as it can contact the devfee pools Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1566518173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566518173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566518173
Reply with quote  #2

1566518173
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566518173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566518173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566518173
Reply with quote  #2

1566518173
Report to moderator
1566518173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566518173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566518173
Reply with quote  #2

1566518173
Report to moderator
1566518173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566518173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566518173
Reply with quote  #2

1566518173
Report to moderator
rotaryfurball
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2019, 09:26:17 PM
 #6322

Any updates on when a reliable version will be out
AVP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2019, 10:47:36 PM
 #6323

This is the problem I keep having:

After reboot, display GPU or first GPU / GPU 0 will always crash after miner is started immediately as pool sends 1st job. Other GPU's are fine, but only the one connected to display, or GPU 0 has this issue and its reproducible on 2 identical rigs so I know its not a hardware issue. Then after I close the miner and start it second time, everything is fine.

Steps to reproduce:
- Reboot PC
- Start miner, wait till received job from pool, observe crash, hit H and GPU overclock is reset to default clock
- Close miner, restart miner, works fine after that

Using RX 470s, GRAFT algo.

Anyone else having similar issue? Doc is this something that could be fixed ?
chimaeraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2019, 11:10:02 PM
 #6324

its crash again.
i like to do something. your welcome.

I will try to reproduce on one of my rigs, going to use the same pool and same difficulty as you.

thank you.
always when get new job its happen.
 
i have two rige. one vega 64 air cooling xfx -10x
                       one vega 64 liq cooling xfx -11x.
air work fine .but other one not.

Are they both using the same pool and same static diff ? Or if there is some difference, what is it ?
If your average share time is 1 sec, can you check your cpu usage, maybe it is overloaded ?



yes they connect to same pool and they have same setting. in both mode ( auto dif and var diff ) liq  crash .but air is stable .just different in  OC an intensity . i set it same but got crash.
i set diff avg 1 to 30 Sec but nothing change. also set in auto diff but it's stop working. cpu use 3%-5% not more
patmontes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 01:40:29 AM
 #6325

Hi Dok,
In which screen or log can I verify if gpureorder is working?
cobraq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 04:22:36 AM
 #6326

what about intensivity for moneror for 570 8gb? default 71 its ok? 890hs
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 252


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 05:50:23 AM
 #6327

what about intensivity for moneror for 570 8gb? default 71 its ok? 890hs

Try to set it 104, 112, 118. Your card can more. 71 - is not optimal for 8Gb card. I'm use TRM cause it gives +50 h/s on one of my RX 588 cards. You can try it too.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
March 16, 2019, 07:41:57 AM
 #6328

Hi Dok,
In which screen or log can I verify if gpureorder is working?

compare the busid values with the ones in overdriventool

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
March 16, 2019, 07:44:05 AM
 #6329

its crash again.
i like to do something. your welcome.

I will try to reproduce on one of my rigs, going to use the same pool and same difficulty as you.

thank you.
always when get new job its happen.
 
i have two rige. one vega 64 air cooling xfx -10x
                       one vega 64 liq cooling xfx -11x.
air work fine .but other one not.

Are they both using the same pool and same static diff ? Or if there is some difference, what is it ?
If your average share time is 1 sec, can you check your cpu usage, maybe it is overloaded ?



yes they connect to same pool and they have same setting. in both mode ( auto dif and var diff ) liq  crash .but air is stable .just different in  OC an intensity . i set it same but got crash.
i set diff avg 1 to 30 Sec but nothing change. also set in auto diff but it's stop working. cpu use 3%-5% not more

I have 1.8.0 running on minexmr with the lowest stat. diff for 10 hours on a mixed rig still without issues. When i get some time i will prepare that version with lots of debug info for me, maybe something can be fixed.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
chimaeraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 08:25:18 AM
 #6330

its crash again.
i like to do something. your welcome.

I will try to reproduce on one of my rigs, going to use the same pool and same difficulty as you.

thank you.
always when get new job its happen.
 
i have two rige. one vega 64 air cooling xfx -10x
                       one vega 64 liq cooling xfx -11x.
air work fine .but other one not.

Are they both using the same pool and same static diff ? Or if there is some difference, what is it ?
If your average share time is 1 sec, can you check your cpu usage, maybe it is overloaded ?



yes they connect to same pool and they have same setting. in both mode ( auto dif and var diff ) liq  crash .but air is stable .just different in  OC an intensity . i set it same but got crash.
i set diff avg 1 to 30 Sec but nothing change. also set in auto diff but it's stop working. cpu use 3%-5% not more

I have 1.8.0 running on minexmr with the lowest stat. diff for 10 hours on a mixed rig still without issues. When i get some time i will prepare that version with lots of debug info for me, maybe something can be fixed.

tanx. i wait for it.
akvilon888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 11:59:51 AM
 #6331

what about intensivity for moneror for 570 8gb? default 71 its ok? 890hs

Try to set it 104, 112, 118. Your card can more. 71 - is not optimal for 8Gb card. I'm use TRM cause it gives +50 h/s on one of my RX 588 cards. You can try it too.

what is trm?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 252


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 12:43:55 PM
Last edit: March 16, 2019, 01:03:33 PM by UnclWish
 #6332

what about intensivity for moneror for 570 8gb? default 71 its ok? 890hs

Try to set it 104, 112, 118. Your card can more. 71 - is not optimal for 8Gb card. I'm use TRM cause it gives +50 h/s on one of my RX 588 cards. You can try it too.

what is trm?
TeamRed miner
chimaeraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 04:27:06 PM
 #6333

hi doc.
i think i find problem. it's about Page File. in time PF got bigger and bigger until rich the max size and boom...
also i disable ADL and got lees HW error. it's work for few hours and didn't stop.

thank for every thing.
but away almost i near my rige + i have some HW programing skill and electronic and .... i happy to learn new thing .so if i can do something i will do it. Wink

thanks lot .
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
March 16, 2019, 04:39:01 PM
 #6334

hi doc.
i think i find problem. it's about Page File. in time PF got bigger and bigger until rich the max size and boom...
also i disable ADL and got lees HW error. it's work for few hours and didn't stop.

thank for every thing.
but away almost i near my rige + i have some HW programing skill and electronic and .... i happy to learn new thing .so if i can do something i will do it. Wink

thanks lot .

Let's see how long it will work. I also fixed a few more bugs because you said only cn v4 is problematic so i investigated and found a few things to fix. Going to PM you when i finish this version so you can test

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Rabotaet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 06:58:18 PM
 #6335

B кaкиx eдиницax знaчeния пapaмeтpa?
--maxnosharesent value(if no share is sent to the pool for x time, restarts miner. def. is 15 min)

Чтo нaпиcaть в бaтникe, чтoбы интepвaл пepeзaгpyзки cтaл paвным 60мин?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 252


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 08:03:44 PM
 #6336

B кaкиx eдиницax знaчeния пapaмeтpa?
--maxnosharesent value(if no share is sent to the pool for x time, restarts miner. def. is 15 min)

Чтo нaпиcaть в бaтникe, чтoбы интepвaл пepeзaгpyзки cтaл paвным 60мин?
Пиши пo aнглийcки, тyт pyccкoгoвopящиx - paз-двa и oбчeлcя. Aнглoязычный фopyм жe.
Rabotaet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2019, 07:44:06 AM
 #6337

What type of parameters --maxnosharesent?
What to write in the settings to interrupt became equal to 60 minutes?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 252


View Profile
March 17, 2019, 09:26:04 AM
 #6338

What type of parameters --maxnosharesent?
What to write in the settings to interrupt became equal to 60 minutes?
If default pointed in help to 15 minutes, looks like this parameter is in minutes. But this parameter restart miner if no accepted shares for pointed minutes. So for restart miner after 60 minutes without shares point
--maxnosharesent 60
Or you need to restart miner in any case after 60 minutes?

P.S. Чтoб нe зaмopaчивaлcя c пepeвoдoм:
Taк кaк пo-yмoлчaнию yкaзaн пepиoд вpeмeни 15 минyт в пoмoщи, тo, видимo, пapaмeтp в минyтax. Ho oн пepeзaпycтит мaйнep, тoлькo ecли зa этoт пepиoд вpeмeни нe былo нaйдeнныx peшeний (шap). Ecли тeбe нaдo имeннo этo, тo пpoбyй:
--maxnosharesent 60
Или тeбe нaдo пepeзaпycк мaйнepa чepeз 60 минyт, нeзaвиcимo oт шap?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2019, 10:31:51 AM
 #6339

What type of parameters --maxnosharesent?
What to write in the settings to interrupt became equal to 60 minutes?
If default pointed in help to 15 minutes, looks like this parameter is in minutes. But this parameter restart miner if no accepted shares for pointed minutes. So for restart miner after 60 minutes without shares point
--maxnosharesent 60
Or you need to restart miner in any case after 60 minutes?

P.S. Чтoб нe зaмopaчивaлcя c пepeвoдoм:
Taк кaк пo-yмoлчaнию yкaзaн пepиoд вpeмeни 15 минyт в пoмoщи, тo, видимo, пapaмeтp в минyтax. Ho oн пepeзaпycтит мaйнep, тoлькo ecли зa этoт пepиoд вpeмeни нe былo нaйдeнныx peшeний (шap). Ecли тeбe нaдo имeннo этo, тo пpoбyй:
--maxnosharesent 60
Или тeбe нaдo пepeзaпycк мaйнepa чepeз 60 минyт, нeзaвиcимo oт шap?

It is in seconds, every parameter that accepts a time value is in seconds. So it should be 60*60 to get 60 minutes.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
akvilon888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2019, 12:05:48 PM
 #6340

hi doc.
i think i find problem. it's about Page File. in time PF got bigger and bigger until rich the max size and boom...
also i disable ADL and got lees HW error. it's work for few hours and didn't stop.

thank for every thing.
but away almost i near my rige + i have some HW programing skill and electronic and .... i happy to learn new thing .so if i can do something i will do it. Wink

thanks lot .

hi, can i ask you some q about your config? can you please open dm
Pages: « 1 ... 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 [317] 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!