Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2024, 07:05:06 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 [318] 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237212 times)
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 22, 2019, 11:37:49 PM
 #6341

I have SRB MINER CN 1.181 running perfectly on windows 7 pushing 2 AMD 7790's

Can not get it to run correctly on Windows 10 pushing 1 R9 270x. It starts and receives work from pool, but does not find any shares. Nor does it display any GPU readings "temp, fan speed etc.. shows all zeros there.

It does show hashing speed of 470, and it identify's the card when I first launch it and again it receives work from pool.  

I have tried the recommended driver 18.5.1 and even tried different compatibility settings. Still no luck getting a share.

I have a feeling its a W10 issue? as it runs fine on W7 with older cards. Any ideas? still testing other cards on different OS

Thanks  Wink



*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 09:00:27 AM
 #6342

It looks like newer drivers (adrenaline 2019) slow down the crashing issue that occurs because the memory or page file grows too much.
Anyone else can confirm this?

Testing now 19.3.2 and ONT 0.2.8, the timing level whatever i put isn't changing the hashrate for me on Vega56. Is it just me or .. ? Smiley

First tests show that hashrate is worse than on 18.6.1 - tested on bittube and v4.
If you use the compiled kernels from 18.6.1 on 19.3.2 then the hashrate will be also good.
I think it has long been necessary to update your miner for optimal work with newest drivers. 18.6.1 is too old already.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2019, 09:26:09 AM
 #6343

It looks like newer drivers (adrenaline 2019) slow down the crashing issue that occurs because the memory or page file grows too much.
Anyone else can confirm this?

Testing now 19.3.2 and ONT 0.2.8, the timing level whatever i put isn't changing the hashrate for me on Vega56. Is it just me or .. ? Smiley

First tests show that hashrate is worse than on 18.6.1 - tested on bittube and v4.
If you use the compiled kernels from 18.6.1 on 19.3.2 then the hashrate will be also good.
I think it has long been necessary to update your miner for optimal work with newest drivers. 18.6.1 is too old already.

Newer is not always better, as still the best hashrate can be achieved on 18.6.1 ... old or not

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2019, 09:38:09 AM
 #6344

I have SRB MINER CN 1.181 running perfectly on windows 7 pushing 2 AMD 7790's

Can not get it to run correctly on Windows 10 pushing 1 R9 270x. It starts and receives work from pool, but does not find any shares. Nor does it display any GPU readings "temp, fan speed etc.. shows all zeros there.

It does show hashing speed of 470, and it identify's the card when I first launch it and again it receives work from pool.  

I have tried the recommended driver 18.5.1 and even tried different compatibility settings. Still no luck getting a share.

I have a feeling its a W10 issue? as it runs fine on W7 with older cards. Any ideas? still testing other cards on different OS

Thanks  Wink




When you try out different drivers every time clear the cache directory. R9 270x cards work fine on W10 and 18.6.1 drivers.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
chimaeraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 10:33:54 AM
 #6345

It looks like newer drivers (adrenaline 2019) slow down the crashing issue that occurs because the memory or page file grows too much.
Anyone else can confirm this?

Testing now 19.3.2 and ONT 0.2.8, the timing level whatever i put isn't changing the hashrate for me on Vega56. Is it just me or .. ? Smiley

First tests show that hashrate is worse than on 18.6.1 - tested on bittube and v4.
If you use the compiled kernels from 18.6.1 on 19.3.2 then the hashrate will be also good.

i F8 . Cheesy

no i think something in your setting is wrong . B.C  i got 2300 H/S . i seen some screen shot before.


i use new new compiled keener and it's good.
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 131


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 12:54:14 PM
 #6346

DOKTOR83, there is a memory pill for AMD

Could you implement it on windows ? Right now it's linux only.

Here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5123724.0
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2019, 01:11:45 PM
 #6347

DOKTOR83, there is a memory pill for AMD

Could you implement it on windows ? Right now it's linux only.

Here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5123724.0

No, im not interested. Someone else will probably do it.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 01:29:36 PM
 #6348

Using latest AMD driver, 19.3.3, win10, SRB 1.8.1, stock intensity, NO PPT, latest OverdriveNTool beta,
Vega 56@64 1552/852, 1100/900 getting H/s = 1994 average, stable for Monero.  Not sure of power draw.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
igotek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 608


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2019, 01:37:57 PM
 #6349

i have just download the latest version.
It works well but there is a problem if i set gpus manually.

No problem on all 3 gpu
Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "stellitev8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
}

mining not started and bat file close immediately.
Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "stellitev8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true

"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 0 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 0 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}
]
}

Is there any chances to set gpus manually ?

I cannot live, I cannot die, trapped in myself.
Hold my breath as I wish for death. Oh please god, help me !
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2019, 01:43:35 PM
 #6350

i have just download the latest version.
It works well but there is a problem if i set gpus manually.

No problem on all 3 gpu
Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "stellitev8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
}

mining not started and bat file close immediately.
Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "stellitev8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true

"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 0 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 0 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}
]
}

Is there any chances to set gpus manually ?


yes, put a comma after the double thread true line

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
igotek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 608


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2019, 03:00:01 PM
 #6351

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "stellitev8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,

"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 0 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 0 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}
]
}

it is the same. not working. The strange thing is older versions work with same config.


I cannot live, I cannot die, trapped in myself.
Hold my breath as I wish for death. Oh please god, help me !
anvl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 03:02:00 PM
 #6352

 Some bug in the miner. On my systems with two CPUs one card is recognized as BUS: -125 by the miner whereas the system says it's 131.    Seems like not enough bits somewhere. As a result this card doesn't report ADL information.
 doktor83, could you please correct this error in your great miner?
iRonNuke
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 6


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 03:23:53 PM
 #6353

Why am I getting a lot of rejected shares? "Pool rejected result 0x000074E1 for job[2] [low difficulty share]" By a lot I mean some, most shares are ofcourse accepted but still, quite frequent.

Pool difficulty is set at 120000 by default. May I change it for better results?

The pool I'm using is nanopool.org btw.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2019, 06:10:30 PM
 #6354

Why am I getting a lot of rejected shares? "Pool rejected result 0x000074E1 for job[2] [low difficulty share]" By a lot I mean some, most shares are ofcourse accepted but still, quite frequent.

Pool difficulty is set at 120000 by default. May I change it for better results?

The pool I'm using is nanopool.org btw.


You get low diff shares when your gpu returns a bad result. So loosen on your OC , or depending of your card, maybe you use 'bad' mem. straps.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 15


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 07:43:24 PM
 #6355

DOKTOR83, there is a memory pill for AMD
Could you implement it on windows ? Right now it's linux only.
Cryptonights are not so sensitive to memory straps, it's good for ETH
iRonNuke
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 6


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 07:44:37 PM
 #6356

Why am I getting a lot of rejected shares? "Pool rejected result 0x000074E1 for job[2] [low difficulty share]" By a lot I mean some, most shares are ofcourse accepted but still, quite frequent.

Pool difficulty is set at 120000 by default. May I change it for better results?

The pool I'm using is nanopool.org btw.


You get low diff shares when your gpu returns a bad result. So loosen on your OC , or depending of your card, maybe you use 'bad' mem. straps.

Is there any way to see what GPU that is getting this error, if it's just one or all GPUs? I can see how many errors and frequency in %. It just says what job number it is?

95,5% accepted shares. Maybe not much to care about in about one hour?
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 10:07:34 PM
 #6357

Testing now 19.3.2 and ONT 0.2.8, the timing level whatever i put isn't changing the hashrate for me on Vega56. Is it just me or .. ? Smiley

I've never seen any results from changing timing levels in wattman.  I get the sense they put in the functionality, maybe to provide actual timings at a later date.
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 10:22:25 PM
Last edit: March 23, 2019, 11:00:47 PM by pbfarmer
 #6358

DOKTOR83, there is a memory pill for AMD
Could you implement it on windows ? Right now it's linux only.

Cryptonights are not so sensitive to memory straps, it's good for ETH


This is absolutely not true.  At least earlier versions of CN (haven't personally confirmed w/ cnv4) saw significant benefits from lower latencies.  ETH on the other hand, being bandwidth sensitive, does best w/ higher clocks, which in some cases requires higher latencies.  For example - the commonly available 'ubermix' straps for samsung were great for CN - they do not seem to be the best for ETH as the timings are so tight, clocks tend to be capped around 2K.
AVP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 11:05:38 PM
 #6359

Is anyone experiencing crashes & freezes on GRAFT algo ?

I'm seeing this on RX 470 rigs & RX 560 rigs. (RX 570 rigs seem fine)
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 24, 2019, 02:57:45 AM
 #6360

I have SRB MINER CN 1.181 running perfectly on windows 7 pushing 2 AMD 7790's

Can not get it to run correctly on Windows 10 pushing 1 R9 270x. It starts and receives work from pool, but does not find any shares. Nor does it display any GPU readings "temp, fan speed etc.. shows all zeros there.
Thanks  Wink

When you try out different drivers every time clear the cache directory. R9 270x cards work fine on W10 and 18.6.1 drivers.

Hey thanks will give that a try. I have not done that and will try 18.6.1 drivers  Wink

*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
Pages: « 1 ... 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 [318] 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!