Bitcoin Forum
March 28, 2023, 05:24:11 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 [343] 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 236689 times)
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2019, 04:15:10 PM
 #6841

Hello,

one question:  i do not check  Huh Huh how to disable some GPUs in cmdline setup

i used, e.g --cgpuid 2,3 for disable GPU 0 and 1, but again miner takes all 4 GPUs, - when miner is running, i can disable GPUs with numbers without any problem.

But i need to disable it in cmdline.

what did i make wrong???

thx for help

I just tested on v1.8.8 this and it works, uses only those gpu's :

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype turtle --cpool POOL --cwallet WALLET --cgpuid 2,3,4 --cgputhreads 2,2,2 --cgpuintensity 0,0,0 --cgpuworksize 8,8,8

Show me how are you setting up things.



Hello,

when I start the miner I get these settings:

GPU0: Radeon RX 580 Series [ellesmere] [8192 MB][I: 107.0][W: 8][T: 2][F: 4][BUS: 1]
GPU1: Radeon RX 580 Series [ellesmere] [8192 MB][I: 107.0][W: 8][T: 2][F: 4][BUS: 2]
GPU2: Radeon RX 580 Series [ellesmere] [8192 MB][I: 107.0][W: 8][T: 2][F: 4][BUS: 3]
GPU3: Radeon RX 580 Series [ellesmere] [8192 MB][I: 107.0][W: 8][T: 2][F: 4][BUS: 5]
GPU4: Radeon RX 580 Series [ellesmere] [8192 MB][I: 107.0][W: 8][T: 2][F: 4][BUS: 6]
GPU5: Radeon RX 580 Series [ellesmere] [8192 MB][I: 107.0][W: 8][T: 2][F: 4][BUS: 7]
GPU6: Radeon RX 580 Series [ellesmere] [4096 MB][I: 105.0][W: 8][T: 2][F: 4][BUS: 9]

But in the config I have Intensity 0 and no Fragment set at all !

Are these an optimal config for my cards or are overridden by the config file ?

thx

When you set intensity to 0 it means miner automatically sets everything for you (intensity, worksize,fragments).



I've just upgraded from V 1.8.5 to V 1.8.8. The new version is completely unstable and crashes the computer on a regular basis. Sometimes is crashes itself.
Will need to revert.

If you are not using the auto settings, check that your gpu id's are set ok, because 1.8.8 uses different gpu ordering (by bus id).
You can run --listdevices to see the which gpu is which id.

From the release notes for 188:

Quote
+ The default (and only) device ordering mode from now on is ascending by bus id, as it is in OverdriveNTool. Parameter --gpureorder is removed.
NOTE: if you are using gpu_conf or --cgpuid, please run --listdevices to check if you are using the right deviceid!

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1680024251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1680024251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1680024251
Reply with quote  #2

1680024251
Report to moderator
1680024251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1680024251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1680024251
Reply with quote  #2

1680024251
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1680024251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1680024251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1680024251
Reply with quote  #2

1680024251
Report to moderator
1680024251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1680024251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1680024251
Reply with quote  #2

1680024251
Report to moderator
1680024251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1680024251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1680024251
Reply with quote  #2

1680024251
Report to moderator
ganzocrypt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2019, 07:31:03 PM
 #6842

ok great!

anyone got some RX580 8Gb hynex card settings different from what the miner selects?

thx
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1510
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 18, 2019, 01:04:02 PM
 #6843

Any recommendation for heavy algo and Radeon VII? I want to use extra memory to bump hash rate but it crashes immediately if I set 64 or higher intensity ((
N2DCRYPT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 19, 2019, 02:41:05 AM
 #6844

Any recommendation for heavy algo and Radeon VII? I want to use extra memory to bump hash rate but it crashes immediately if I set 64 or higher intensity ((

Red, Vega FEs optimal intensity on Heavy is 123-124 with double threads... I know it's a different card but I'd expect the optimal intensities to be similar given the similar memory capacity, although FEs have more compute units. Will have to pick up a VII one of these days.
Bllacky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2019, 06:26:51 AM
 #6845

Ok, will look into it.
The last working version for me is V 1.8.7 .

With version 1.8.8 SRBminer seems to fail at compilation.
However, even on rigs with the same devices ( as in 2 cards of the same type), 1.8.8 will start and then fail after a few minutes. It will also have more rejected shares.

I'm mining Monero with the following settings:

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv4",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"adl_type" : 2,
"giveup_limit": 3,
"timeout": 10,
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 62, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1, "target_temperature" : 85, "target_fan_speed": 2000, "off_temperature":92, "adl_type": 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 62, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1, "target_temperature" : 85, "target_fan_speed": 2000, "off_temperature":92, "adl_type": 2},
]
}


I've just upgraded from V 1.8.5 to V 1.8.8. The new version is completely unstable and crashes the computer on a regular basis. Sometimes is crashes itself.
Will need to revert.

If you are not using the auto settings, check that your gpu id's are set ok, because 1.8.8 uses different gpu ordering (by bus id).
You can run --listdevices to see the which gpu is which id.

From the release notes for 188:

Quote
+ The default (and only) device ordering mode from now on is ascending by bus id, as it is in OverdriveNTool. Parameter --gpureorder is removed.
NOTE: if you are using gpu_conf or --cgpuid, please run --listdevices to check if you are using the right deviceid!
[/quote]
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2019, 07:48:34 AM
 #6846

Ok, will look into it.
The last working version for me is V 1.8.7 .

With version 1.8.8 SRBminer seems to fail at compilation.
However, even on rigs with the same devices ( as in 2 cards of the same type), 1.8.8 will start and then fail after a few minutes. It will also have more rejected shares.

I'm mining Monero with the following settings:

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv4",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"adl_type" : 2,
"giveup_limit": 3,
"timeout": 10,
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 62, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1, "target_temperature" : 85, "target_fan_speed": 2000, "off_temperature":92, "adl_type": 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 62, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1, "target_temperature" : 85, "target_fan_speed": 2000, "off_temperature":92, "adl_type": 2},
]
}

Can you upload a log file that SRB generates somewhere so i can take a look at it ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Bllacky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2019, 10:32:13 AM
 #6847

Ok, will look into it.
The last working version for me is V 1.8.7 .

With version 1.8.8 SRBminer seems to fail at compilation.
However, even on rigs with the same devices ( as in 2 cards of the same type), 1.8.8 will start and then fail after a few minutes. It will also have more rejected shares.

I'm mining Monero with the following settings:

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv4",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"adl_type" : 2,
"giveup_limit": 3,
"timeout": 10,
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 62, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1, "target_temperature" : 85, "target_fan_speed": 2000, "off_temperature":92, "adl_type": 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 62, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1, "target_temperature" : 85, "target_fan_speed": 2000, "off_temperature":92, "adl_type": 2},
]
}

Can you upload a log file that SRB generates somewhere so i can take a look at it ?


I wish I could, but I don't see any log files being created like in the previous versions.

doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2019, 11:50:42 AM
 #6848


I wish I could, but I don't see any log files being created like in the previous versions.


If you open start.bat you will see this :

Quote
REM LOGGING ENABLED
REM SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv4.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%

REM LOGGING DISABLED
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv4.txt --pools pools.txt

if you remove the REM under the 'LOGGING ENABLED', and put a REM before the 'LOGGING DISABLED' part, you will get logging enabled.

Quote
REM LOGGING ENABLED
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv4.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%

REM LOGGING DISABLED
REM SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv4.txt --pools pools.txt

Or if you have a custom start script use the --logfile parameter. It's all the same as before, just it's not turned on by default.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2019, 10:34:09 AM
 #6849

Hey dok , i have a problem . i have a 7 gpu RX570 4GB msi model , and the latest version of this miner , and i have this issues :

1. https://ibb.co/FHnXCLW
2.  https://ibb.co/B6LRdWQ

How can i solve it ? I tested with another miners and algos , and all 7 gpus are working properly . Thank you very much !
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 21, 2019, 11:45:16 AM
 #6850

Hey dok , i have a problem . i have a 7 gpu RX570 4GB msi model , and the latest version of this miner , and i have this issues :

1. https://ibb.co/FHnXCLW
2.  https://ibb.co/B6LRdWQ

How can i solve it ? I tested with another miners and algos , and all 7 gpus are working properly . Thank you very much !

card need more power.
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2019, 11:46:06 AM
 #6851

Hey dok , i have a problem . i have a 7 gpu RX570 4GB msi model , and the latest version of this miner , and i have this issues :

1. https://ibb.co/FHnXCLW
2.  https://ibb.co/B6LRdWQ

How can i solve it ? I tested with another miners and algos , and all 7 gpus are working properly . Thank you very much !

card need more power.
More power ?! Its stock values dude Smiley
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 21, 2019, 11:57:04 AM
 #6852

Hey dok , i have a problem . i have a 7 gpu RX570 4GB msi model , and the latest version of this miner , and i have this issues :

1. https://ibb.co/FHnXCLW
2.  https://ibb.co/B6LRdWQ

How can i solve it ? I tested with another miners and algos , and all 7 gpus are working properly . Thank you very much !

card need more power.
More power ?! Its stock values dude Smiley

you need solution or only talk about trouble? )))))))))))))))
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2019, 01:22:15 PM
 #6853

Hey dok , i have a problem . i have a 7 gpu RX570 4GB msi model , and the latest version of this miner , and i have this issues :

1. https://ibb.co/FHnXCLW
2.  https://ibb.co/B6LRdWQ

How can i solve it ? I tested with another miners and algos , and all 7 gpus are working properly . Thank you very much !

card need more power.
More power ?! Its stock values dude Smiley

you need solution or only talk about trouble? )))))))))))))))
i dont remember if i mentioned you or i asked you about my issues , btw , your comms are irrelevant  , so stop posting bullshits Smiley
Finale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2019, 01:47:44 PM
 #6854


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TWEAKING PROFILES [ONLY VEGA56/64/FE/VII]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you have VEGA56/64/FE/VII cards i recommend using the 'tweak_profile' parameter because it can significantly (up to 15%) increase your hashrate on every algorithm!
Please read these VERY IMPORTANT things:

1. Miner must run with administrator privileges [right click on SRBMiner-CN.exe->properties->compatibility-> check 'Run this program as an administrator' option-> click OK button
2. Don't apply any memory timings with ElioVP's tool before running miner
3. Don't start testing/tweaking with your highly optimised PPT and ODT settings - because it is probably optimised for a miner/algo combination.. Start with stock settings.
4. Be patient, it takes some time to find settings optimal for your gpu/rig

5. If you start getting invalid shares, that means the profile is too much for that gpu, so lower it







Hello Doktor! I just recently switched to SBR Miner Ver. 1.8.8. Can you please kindly explain more to me about step 2 & 3? I Don't know ElioVP's tool, PPT and is ODT = OverdriveNTool?

I'm Haven miner, and i have three (Windows10 Pro) Rigs with 4x Asus RX Vega56 (Hynix Mem) each. I'm using 18.5.1 Driver, and here is my OverdriveNtool base settings i got trouble with:

GPU:
MHz/mV
P0 : 852 / 800
P1 : 991 / 900
P2 : 1138 / 950
P3 : 1269 / 1000
P4 : 1312 / 1050
P5 : 1474 / 1100
P6 : 1212 / 905
P7 : 1450 / 925

Memory:
MHz/mV
P0 : 167 / 800
P1 : 500 / 800
P2 : 700 / 900
P3 : 940 / 925

Nothing changed in config-haven.txt


with above settings, my base Hash rate is ~1700 H/s for each Vega56. i press "+" up to Tweaking Profile 2, then it is increased to ~1800 H/s for each Vega. but, starting from Tweaking Profile 3, it went to ~2000 H/s then drop to ~1200 H/s in about 10s and not recovering back. (stuck at 1200H/s each Vega)

I've tried Tweaking Profile to 4,5 and 10 and it gave me BSOD with "Video TDR Failure" Error Code.


Here are some numbers from my Vega56 with Hynix memory, just pushed mem up to 940mhs and P7 to 925mV.

Applied only "tweak_profile" : 10 to every config, nothing else changed in config.

Before tweak / After tweak ~ increase in percents

v4:  1854 / 2128 ~ 15%
haven: 1800 / 2000 ~ 11%


Is It possible for all Vega56 to reach 2000H/s per Card with CN-Haven Algorithm? can you please help me / tell me what to do to reach that Hashrate?

I'm sorry if this question is too noob and if it's already answered before. I'm not very good at computer things. but i can follow guide well,hopefully.

Thank you very much for your awesome miner and your contribution to Crypto World!





doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2019, 04:53:19 PM
 #6855

Hey dok , i have a problem . i have a 7 gpu RX570 4GB msi model , and the latest version of this miner , and i have this issues :

1. https://ibb.co/FHnXCLW
2.  https://ibb.co/B6LRdWQ

How can i solve it ? I tested with another miners and algos , and all 7 gpus are working properly . Thank you very much !

Hi, maybe those cards can't handle that intensity. Have you tried to lower intensity only for those GPU's ?
Are they crashing ? A log would be helpful.




Hello Doktor! I just recently switched to SBR Miner Ver. 1.8.8. Can you please kindly explain more to me about step 2 & 3? I Don't know ElioVP's tool, PPT and is ODT = OverdriveNTool?

I'm Haven miner, and i have three (Windows10 Pro) Rigs with 4x Asus RX Vega56 (Hynix Mem) each. I'm using 18.5.1 Driver, and here is my OverdriveNtool base settings i got trouble with:

GPU:
MHz/mV
P0 : 852 / 800
P1 : 991 / 900
P2 : 1138 / 950
P3 : 1269 / 1000
P4 : 1312 / 1050
P5 : 1474 / 1100
P6 : 1212 / 905
P7 : 1450 / 925

Memory:
MHz/mV
P0 : 167 / 800
P1 : 500 / 800
P2 : 700 / 900
P3 : 940 / 925

Nothing changed in config-haven.txt


with above settings, my base Hash rate is ~1700 H/s for each Vega56. i press "+" up to Tweaking Profile 2, then it is increased to ~1800 H/s for each Vega. but, starting from Tweaking Profile 3, it went to ~2000 H/s then drop to ~1200 H/s in about 10s and not recovering back. (stuck at 1200H/s each Vega)

I've tried Tweaking Profile to 4,5 and 10 and it gave me BSOD with "Video TDR Failure" Error Code.


Here are some numbers from my Vega56 with Hynix memory, just pushed mem up to 940mhs and P7 to 925mV.

Applied only "tweak_profile" : 10 to every config, nothing else changed in config.

Before tweak / After tweak ~ increase in percents

v4:  1854 / 2128 ~ 15%
haven: 1800 / 2000 ~ 11%


Is It possible for all Vega56 to reach 2000H/s per Card with CN-Haven Algorithm? can you please help me / tell me what to do to reach that Hashrate?

I'm sorry if this question is too noob and if it's already answered before. I'm not very good at computer things. but i can follow guide well,hopefully.

Thank you very much for your awesome miner and your contribution to Crypto World!


Not every card can handle the same intensity/tweak profile. So what you need to do is to test separately which tweak profile can you use on which gpu.
For that you need to use the 'gpu_conf' or set gpu's in cmd line.


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2019, 09:42:27 PM
 #6856

Hey dok , i have a problem . i have a 7 gpu RX570 4GB msi model , and the latest version of this miner , and i have this issues :

1. https://ibb.co/FHnXCLW
2.  https://ibb.co/B6LRdWQ

How can i solve it ? I tested with another miners and algos , and all 7 gpus are working properly . Thank you very much !

Hi, maybe those cards can't handle that intensity. Have you tried to lower intensity only for those GPU's ?
Are they crashing ? A log would be helpful.

Nope , every 3-4 minutes , your miner is restarting , and he is trying to get that gpu working on ... before ... i mean ... on 1.8.4 it was ok , after that version the issues has appearead . its stock values bios ... really weird ... i will upload the LOG . Here it is , i uploaded here because is too much ... https://ufile.io/vokk5az6
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2019, 10:11:21 PM
 #6857

Nope , every 3-4 minutes , your miner is restarting , and he is trying to get that gpu working on ... before ... i mean ... on 1.8.4 it was ok , after that version the issues has appearead . its stock values bios ... really weird ... i will upload the LOG . Here it is , i uploaded here because is too much ... https://ufile.io/vokk5az6

You can try to add --watchdogrounds 10 to start.bat , this will trigger the watchdog later. But i have a feeling that's not the problem.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Finale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2019, 02:48:13 AM
 #6858




Not every card can handle the same intensity/tweak profile. So what you need to do is to test separately which tweak profile can you use on which gpu.
For that you need to use the 'gpu_conf' or set gpu's in cmd line.



Thanks for the answer Dok! so, the settings of my OverdriveNtool and even changing my Adrenaline Driver from 18.5.1 to 18.6.1 won't affect anything much to the hashrate right?

can you please tell me the recommended Base Intensity, threads and worksize of "gpu_conf" for Vega56 - CN-Haven algorithm to start tweaking with?
Currently I'm still using basic cn-haven config with "intensity" : 0

thank you !
ganzocrypt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2019, 09:22:20 AM
Last edit: May 22, 2019, 09:59:03 AM by ganzocrypt
 #6859

Hi,

any plans to add AMDTweakTool or Claymore type of stripe to increase AMD RX cards hashrate ?

thx
Bllacky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2019, 09:39:03 AM
 #6860


I wish I could, but I don't see any log files being created like in the previous versions.


If you open start.bat you will see this :

Quote
REM LOGGING ENABLED
REM SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv4.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%

REM LOGGING DISABLED
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv4.txt --pools pools.txt

if you remove the REM under the 'LOGGING ENABLED', and put a REM before the 'LOGGING DISABLED' part, you will get logging enabled.

Quote
REM LOGGING ENABLED
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv4.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%

REM LOGGING DISABLED
REM SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv4.txt --pools pools.txt

Or if you have a custom start script use the --logfile parameter. It's all the same as before, just it's not turned on by default.

GOT it! Will report back with the logs.
Pages: « 1 ... 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 [343] 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!