Bitcoin Forum
January 31, 2023, 04:27:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 [308] 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 ... 364 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 236659 times)
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 354
Merit: 16


View Profile
March 06, 2019, 06:15:01 PM
 #6141

New algorithm Hashrates:
Run on 6 Vega 64 in 18.6.1, and averaged to single card numbers
All run using default SRB setting -> via command line, thx Doc
All run in Same overclock setting -> stable
So lower power and higher HR can also be acheived

AlgorithmHashratePowerNotes
Graft15765215
-[/td][/tr][/table]


you should post your v8 hs and power consumption for comparison...or your oc settings
In order to get the maximum amount of activity points possible, you just need to post once per day on average. Skipping days is OK as long as you maintain the average.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675139227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675139227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675139227
Reply with quote  #2

1675139227
Report to moderator
swongsR1thing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2019, 06:27:31 PM
 #6142

Has anyone tried 19.x.x drivers?
I plan to reinstall win10 and go with 19 drivers + 1.7.9 srbminer.
akvilon888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2019, 06:37:16 PM
 #6143

my rig just freezes and reboots with the new version 1.8.0...cards are rx550.
it works fine with 1.7.9


Give more info, "just freezes" isnt too much info, you must admit that..

already tried new version on 2 my rigs, all are on rx550s, i edit v4 to v8 in start.bat, miner starts, compiles kernels but then just freezes and rig goes to reboot...should i edit something else except v4>v8 ?? i have 18.6.1&18.5.2 radeon drivers and win10 1803.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2019, 06:46:58 PM
 #6144

my rig just freezes and reboots with the new version 1.8.0...cards are rx550.
it works fine with 1.7.9


Give more info, "just freezes" isnt too much info, you must admit that..

already tried new version on 2 my rigs, all are on rx550s, i edit v4 to v8 in start.bat, miner starts, compiles kernels but then just freezes and rig goes to reboot...should i edit something else except v4>v8 ?? i have 18.6.1&18.5.2 radeon drivers and win10 1803.

Try setting up gpu's with gpu_conf by hand, maybe you need to use lower intensity values than the auto setup gives.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 07, 2019, 02:06:48 AM
Last edit: March 08, 2019, 02:20:56 AM by GKumaran
 #6145

New algorithm Hashrates:
Run on 6 Vega 64 in 18.6.1, and averaged to single card numbers
All run using default SRB setting -> via command line, thx Doc
All run in Same overclock setting -> stable
So lower power and higher HR can also be acheived

AlgorithmHashratePowerNotes
Graft2627215


you should post your v8 hs and power consumption for comparison...or your oc settings

Full post : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg49891145#msg49891145
smen13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2019, 11:48:01 AM
 #6146

my rig just freezes and reboots with the new version 1.8.0...cards are rx550.
it works fine with 1.7.9


Give more info, "just freezes" isnt too much info, you must admit that..

already tried new version on 2 my rigs, all are on rx550s, i edit v4 to v8 in start.bat, miner starts, compiles kernels but then just freezes and rig goes to reboot...should i edit something else except v4>v8 ?? i have 18.6.1&18.5.2 radeon drivers and win10 1803.

Try setting up gpu's with gpu_conf by hand, maybe you need to use lower intensity values than the auto setup gives.

Yes its true,system freezes, same thing to me using rx550 2GB, i have also rx550 4GB and works fine, maybe 2GB Gpu's are out.
swongsR1thing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2019, 11:52:51 AM
 #6147

Mining turtle coin is a nightmare with vega64 on win10 & srbminer. I cant get it to work.
Win build 1809
Drivers: 18.6.1
Config: 6x vega64, 4gb ram, celeron

I can only pray that these settings will hold for monero fork.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2019, 11:53:51 AM
 #6148

my rig just freezes and reboots with the new version 1.8.0...cards are rx550.
it works fine with 1.7.9


Give more info, "just freezes" isnt too much info, you must admit that..

already tried new version on 2 my rigs, all are on rx550s, i edit v4 to v8 in start.bat, miner starts, compiles kernels but then just freezes and rig goes to reboot...should i edit something else except v4>v8 ?? i have 18.6.1&18.5.2 radeon drivers and win10 1803.

Try setting up gpu's with gpu_conf by hand, maybe you need to use lower intensity values than the auto setup gives.

Yes its true,system freezes, same thing to me using rx550 2GB, i have also rx550 4GB and works fine, maybe 2GB Gpu's are out.

They are not out they probably need lower intensity...

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2019, 11:59:23 AM
 #6149

Mining turtle coin is a nightmare with vega64 on win10 & srbminer. I cant get it to work.
Win build 1809
Drivers: 18.6.1
Config: 6x vega64, 4gb ram, celeron

I can only pray that these settings will hold for monero fork.

I know people are running srbminer & Vega64 without any nightmares. Crazy, right ?  Cool

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
swongsR1thing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2019, 12:36:59 PM
 #6150

But how Smiley
I get
 "error cl_invalid_binary when calling clcreateprogramwithBinary [ctx - program] for DeviceID 0 (thread 0)
Error when doing initizalition stuff for GPUs"

Is this wrong path or what is this error?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2019, 12:40:33 PM
 #6151

But how Smiley
I get
 "error cl_invalid_binary when calling clcreateprogramwithBinary [ctx - program] for DeviceID 0 (thread 0)
Error when doing initizalition stuff for GPUs"

Is this wrong path or what is this error?

maybe you have an onboard gpu that should be disabled

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Frianik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2019, 05:26:55 PM
 #6152

how to setup intensity through bat?
Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --gpureorder --config Config\config-graft.txt --ccryptonighttype graft --cpool pool.graft.hashvault.pro:7777 --cwallet zzzzzzzzzz --logfile %LOGTIME% --apienable
wont load intensity from config-graft.txt
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2019, 05:43:07 PM
 #6153

how to setup intensity through bat?
Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --gpureorder --config Config\config-graft.txt --ccryptonighttype graft --cpool pool.graft.hashvault.pro:7777 --cwallet zzzzzzzzzz --logfile %LOGTIME% --apienable
wont load intensity from config-graft.txt

First page or readme :

Code:
Parameters:

--ccryptonighttype value (algo to use)
--cgpuid value (gpu id, comma separated values, use --listdevices to see available)
--cgpuintensity value (gpu intensity, comma separated values)
--cgputhreads value (number of gpu threads, comma separated values)
--cgpuworksize value (gpu worksize, comma separated values)
--cgpufragments value(can be 0,1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128, comma separated values)
--cgpuheavymode value (mode for heavy algos (1, 2, 3), comma separated values)
--cgputhreaddelay value (delay to maintain between same gpu threads, 1 - 1000, comma separated values)
--cgputargettemperature value (gpu temperature, comma separated values)
--cgputargetfanspeed value (gpu fan speed in RPM, comma separated values)
--cgpuofftemperature value (gpu turn off temperature, comma separated values)
--cgpuadltype value (gpu adl to use (1 or 2), comma separated values)
--cgpuoldmode value (old kernel creation mode - true or false, comma separated values)


Also first page :

V1.8.0
.
.
- No more mixing of cmd line setup and config files, now it's one or the other

That's why nothing is read from config-graft.txt

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2019, 05:57:20 PM
 #6154

Running RX 570s on v1.8.0 on the new Graft algo with same settings / OC as before crashes / reboots my miner.

Anyone know what has to be changed for new algo to run? Less OC?  More voltage? Or any other miner settings like intensity?

There is no before, as this is a new algorithm.
Try the auto setup for a start point

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
AVP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2019, 06:40:34 PM
 #6155

Running RX 570s on v1.8.0 on the new Graft algo with same settings / OC as before crashes / reboots my miner.

Anyone know what has to be changed for new algo to run? Less OC?  More voltage? Or any other miner settings like intensity?

There is no before, as this is a new algorithm.
Try the auto setup for a start point

Ok, makes sense. What does auto setup do exactly?
Frianik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2019, 07:03:24 PM
 #6156

how to setup intensity through bat?
Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --gpureorder --config Config\config-graft.txt --ccryptonighttype graft --cpool pool.graft.hashvault.pro:7777 --cwallet zzzzzzzzzz --logfile %LOGTIME% --apienable
wont load intensity from config-graft.txt

First page or readme :

Code:
Parameters:

--ccryptonighttype value (algo to use)
--cgpuid value (gpu id, comma separated values, use --listdevices to see available)
--cgpuintensity value (gpu intensity, comma separated values)
--cgputhreads value (number of gpu threads, comma separated values)
--cgpuworksize value (gpu worksize, comma separated values)
--cgpufragments value(can be 0,1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128, comma separated values)
--cgpuheavymode value (mode for heavy algos (1, 2, 3), comma separated values)
--cgputhreaddelay value (delay to maintain between same gpu threads, 1 - 1000, comma separated values)
--cgputargettemperature value (gpu temperature, comma separated values)
--cgputargetfanspeed value (gpu fan speed in RPM, comma separated values)
--cgpuofftemperature value (gpu turn off temperature, comma separated values)
--cgpuadltype value (gpu adl to use (1 or 2), comma separated values)
--cgpuoldmode value (old kernel creation mode - true or false, comma separated values)


Also first page :

V1.8.0
.
.
- No more mixing of cmd line setup and config files, now it's one or the other

That's why nothing is read from config-graft.txt

--cgpuintensity 120 wont work in bat. neiter --cgpuintensity 120,120,120,120,120,120,120,120,120 (9 vega rig)
Have made standalone txts and all work like a charm. 120int@vega64=2720h/s
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2019, 07:05:53 PM
 #6157

how to setup intensity through bat?
Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --gpureorder --config Config\config-graft.txt --ccryptonighttype graft --cpool pool.graft.hashvault.pro:7777 --cwallet zzzzzzzzzz --logfile %LOGTIME% --apienable
wont load intensity from config-graft.txt

First page or readme :

Code:
Parameters:

--ccryptonighttype value (algo to use)
--cgpuid value (gpu id, comma separated values, use --listdevices to see available)
--cgpuintensity value (gpu intensity, comma separated values)
--cgputhreads value (number of gpu threads, comma separated values)
--cgpuworksize value (gpu worksize, comma separated values)
--cgpufragments value(can be 0,1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128, comma separated values)
--cgpuheavymode value (mode for heavy algos (1, 2, 3), comma separated values)
--cgputhreaddelay value (delay to maintain between same gpu threads, 1 - 1000, comma separated values)
--cgputargettemperature value (gpu temperature, comma separated values)
--cgputargetfanspeed value (gpu fan speed in RPM, comma separated values)
--cgpuofftemperature value (gpu turn off temperature, comma separated values)
--cgpuadltype value (gpu adl to use (1 or 2), comma separated values)
--cgpuoldmode value (old kernel creation mode - true or false, comma separated values)


Also first page :

V1.8.0
.
.
- No more mixing of cmd line setup and config files, now it's one or the other

That's why nothing is read from config-graft.txt

--cgpuintensity 120 wont work in bat. neiter --cgpuintensity 120,120,120,120,120,120,120,120,120 (9 vega rig)
Have made standalone txts and all work like a charm. 120int@vega64=2720h/s

it works in bat too, but you need to set cgpuid too so it knows for which gpu is which setting

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2019, 07:22:22 PM
 #6158

how to setup intensity through bat?
Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --gpureorder --config Config\config-graft.txt --ccryptonighttype graft --cpool pool.graft.hashvault.pro:7777 --cwallet zzzzzzzzzz --logfile %LOGTIME% --apienable
wont load intensity from config-graft.txt

First page or readme :

Code:
Parameters:

--ccryptonighttype value (algo to use)
--cgpuid value (gpu id, comma separated values, use --listdevices to see available)
--cgpuintensity value (gpu intensity, comma separated values)
--cgputhreads value (number of gpu threads, comma separated values)
--cgpuworksize value (gpu worksize, comma separated values)
--cgpufragments value(can be 0,1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128, comma separated values)
--cgpuheavymode value (mode for heavy algos (1, 2, 3), comma separated values)
--cgputhreaddelay value (delay to maintain between same gpu threads, 1 - 1000, comma separated values)
--cgputargettemperature value (gpu temperature, comma separated values)
--cgputargetfanspeed value (gpu fan speed in RPM, comma separated values)
--cgpuofftemperature value (gpu turn off temperature, comma separated values)
--cgpuadltype value (gpu adl to use (1 or 2), comma separated values)
--cgpuoldmode value (old kernel creation mode - true or false, comma separated values)


Also first page :

V1.8.0
.
.
- No more mixing of cmd line setup and config files, now it's one or the other

That's why nothing is read from config-graft.txt

--cgpuintensity 120 wont work in bat. neiter --cgpuintensity 120,120,120,120,120,120,120,120,120 (9 vega rig)
Have made standalone txts and all work like a charm. 120int@vega64=2720h/s

it works in bat too, but you need to set cgpuid too so it knows for which gpu is which setting

cpuid 0 = intel

remove word 'value' after --gpuintensity 😀

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Frianik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2019, 07:26:23 PM
Last edit: March 07, 2019, 07:44:31 PM by Frianik
 #6159

how to setup intensity through bat?
Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --gpureorder --config Config\config-graft.txt --ccryptonighttype graft --cpool pool.graft.hashvault.pro:7777 --cwallet zzzzzzzzzz --logfile %LOGTIME% --apienable
wont load intensity from config-graft.txt

First page or readme :

Code:
Parameters:

--ccryptonighttype value (algo to use)
--cgpuid value (gpu id, comma separated values, use --listdevices to see available)
--cgpuintensity value (gpu intensity, comma separated values)
--cgputhreads value (number of gpu threads, comma separated values)
--cgpuworksize value (gpu worksize, comma separated values)
--cgpufragments value(can be 0,1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128, comma separated values)
--cgpuheavymode value (mode for heavy algos (1, 2, 3), comma separated values)
--cgputhreaddelay value (delay to maintain between same gpu threads, 1 - 1000, comma separated values)
--cgputargettemperature value (gpu temperature, comma separated values)
--cgputargetfanspeed value (gpu fan speed in RPM, comma separated values)
--cgpuofftemperature value (gpu turn off temperature, comma separated values)
--cgpuadltype value (gpu adl to use (1 or 2), comma separated values)
--cgpuoldmode value (old kernel creation mode - true or false, comma separated values)


Also first page :

V1.8.0
.
.
- No more mixing of cmd line setup and config files, now it's one or the other

That's why nothing is read from config-graft.txt

--cgpuintensity 120 wont work in bat. neiter --cgpuintensity 120,120,120,120,120,120,120,120,120 (9 vega rig)
Have made standalone txts and all work like a charm. 120int@vega64=2720h/s

it works in bat too, but you need to set cgpuid too so it knows for which gpu is which setting
https://i.ibb.co/bscxXcH/srb180.png
cpuid 0 = intel

remove word 'value' after --gpuintensity 😀
yeye i saw it after upload Tongue just played with all possibilities. btw it ask define nuber of threads after all Smiley and finally i start it from single bat
Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --gpureorder --ccryptonighttype graft --cpool pool.graft.hashvault.pro:7777 --cwallet zzzzzz --cgpuid 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 --cgpuintensity 120,120,120,120,120,120,120,120,120 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2,2 --logfile %LOGTIME% --apienable

upd. --cgpuid 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 is wrong define. right is --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 even if i use internal intel graphic which appears as gpu0 in regedit&overdriventool or 1 card is not workin
sharix80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2019, 07:49:40 PM
 #6160

my rig just freezes and reboots with the new version 1.8.0...cards are rx550.
it works fine with 1.7.9


Give more info, "just freezes" isnt too much info, you must admit that..

already tried new version on 2 my rigs, all are on rx550s, i edit v4 to v8 in start.bat, miner starts, compiles kernels but then just freezes and rig goes to reboot...should i edit something else except v4>v8 ?? i have 18.6.1&18.5.2 radeon drivers and win10 1803.

Try setting up gpu's with gpu_conf by hand, maybe you need to use lower intensity values than the auto setup gives.

Yes its true,system freezes, same thing to me using rx550 2GB, i have also rx550 4GB and works fine, maybe 2GB Gpu's are out.

Use 27 intensity in config. If you start SRB on RX550 with auto setup, miner gives 29 intensity. Thats too much for RX550 2gb. This is the reason why rig freezes and goes to reboot.
Pages: « 1 ... 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 [308] 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 ... 364 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!