Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2024, 08:59:02 PM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 [322] 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237212 times)
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2019, 08:48:23 PM
 #6421

Spontaneous shutdown of miner 1.8.2 . In log i see only this
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Miner version: 1.8.2
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Windows version: 10.0 build 16299
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Video driver version: 25.20.15027.5007
...
[2019-03-30 15:57:29] Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R)
...
[2019-03-31 20:33:32] Shutting down miner...
[2019-03-31 20:33:33] shutdown_exception

I have this already twice after upgrade on 1.8.2 and drivers 19.3.2 on different rig.

Something has to be there before the shutdown..
I never saw it auto shutdown by itself.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2019, 09:45:00 PM
 #6422

Yea, i was mistaking that the ID was BUS number.
Thanks a lot, from what i see fast2 is only worth with 2T, now testing intensity.
babkaVkedax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2019, 08:35:19 AM
Last edit: April 06, 2019, 09:23:05 PM by babkaVkedax
 #6423

How to write startup_script: -cclock, -mclock, -cvddc, -mvddc and run it?
Thank.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2019, 11:26:37 AM
 #6424

How to write startup_script: -cclock, -mclock, -cvddc, -mvddc and run it?
Thank.

First download a Claymore miner, then try those commands.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
gyIQ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2019, 12:47:07 PM
 #6425

Dok,

Single vega 64, worked all fine till Monero forked. I had random crashes with 1.8.0 and 1.8.1. Was happy to see that you released 1.8.2., tried as well. The problem here, that I get only 1150Hs/s maximum, it seem that only one thread is used.
I only updatedc the pools.txt with my data, and that's all. Driver reinstalled, and while 1.8.1 provides 2050Hs/s I still get 1100Hs with 1.8.2.
Even tried to copy only the exe from 182 to the 181 dir, but had the same issue. Therefor I think something is wrong with the exe, for some reason the second thread is not working.

Please check.

Thanks
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2019, 02:58:53 PM
 #6426

Dok,

Single vega 64, worked all fine till Monero forked. I had random crashes with 1.8.0 and 1.8.1. Was happy to see that you released 1.8.2., tried as well. The problem here, that I get only 1150Hs/s maximum, it seem that only one thread is used.
I only updatedc the pools.txt with my data, and that's all. Driver reinstalled, and while 1.8.1 provides 2050Hs/s I still get 1100Hs with 1.8.2.
Even tried to copy only the exe from 182 to the 181 dir, but had the same issue. Therefor I think something is wrong with the exe, for some reason the second thread is not working.

Please check.

Thanks

Nothing is wrong. Which driver are you using, and did you enable compute mode?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2019, 03:12:06 PM
 #6427

Spontaneous shutdown of miner 1.8.2 . In log i see only this
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Miner version: 1.8.2
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Windows version: 10.0 build 16299
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Video driver version: 25.20.15027.5007
...
[2019-03-30 15:57:29] Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R)
...
[2019-03-31 20:33:32] Shutting down miner...
[2019-03-31 20:33:33] shutdown_exception

I have this already twice after upgrade on 1.8.2 and drivers 19.3.2 on different rig.

Something has to be there before the shutdown..
I never saw it auto shutdown by itself.
I don see any error in log.
More log here https://pastebin.com/XY2Ci6c5
I have this erro already 3 time on different Rig.
Beyerd17
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 103


View Profile
April 01, 2019, 04:00:12 PM
 #6428

What is the most profitable coin to mine with an 290x right now? Should I bother to mine at all if I don't have very cheap electricity? What are you guys mining right now?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2019, 05:17:01 PM
 #6429

What is the most profitable coin to mine with an 290x right now? Should I bother to mine at all if I don't have very cheap electricity? What are you guys mining right now?

Go with loki+turtle combination, i think that's your best shot ATM.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2019, 05:20:46 PM
 #6430

I don see any error in log.
More log here https://pastebin.com/XY2Ci6c5
I have this erro already 3 time on different Rig.

I never saw/had the miner shutdown gracefully by itself Smiley
Not sure (going to check) but i think the shutdown with resource cleanup is defined only on 3 places in code : ctrl+c, window close on X, and algo switch if using the miner reset switch.
So i have no clue how could this happen by itself.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 01, 2019, 06:50:53 PM
 #6431

i´m not able to run more than one instance - miner cant open config file....how can i run more than one instances now with different algos?!
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2019, 07:20:21 PM
 #6432

i´m not able to run more than one instance - miner cant open config file....how can i run more than one instances now with different algos?!

Create multiple .bat files and thats it, edit and change to point to different config and pool files

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 01, 2019, 07:24:13 PM
 #6433

i´m not able to run more than one instance - miner cant open config file....how can i run more than one instances now with different algos?!

Create multiple .bat files and thats it, edit and change to point to different config and pool files

i used multiple batch files all the time...but without config file

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype upx --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuintensity 0,0,0,0,0 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2 --sendallstales --cpool xxxxxxxxxx --cwallet nxxxxxxxxxxx --cpassword x --logfile upx.txt --gpureorder
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype mox --cgpuid 5 --cgpuintensity 00 --cgputhreads 2 --sendallstales --cpool xxxxxxxxxx --cwallet nxxxxxxxxxxx --cpassword x --logfile mox.txt --gpureorder

worked all the time..but not with new version...it´s much easier to change only the bat instead of multiple config files

btw...loooong time ago i have to use different config files...why now change to old style?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2019, 07:29:38 PM
 #6434

i´m not able to run more than one instance - miner cant open config file....how can i run more than one instances now with different algos?!

Create multiple .bat files and thats it, edit and change to point to different config and pool files

i used multiple batch files all the time...but without config file

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype upx --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuintensity 0,0,0,0,0 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2 --sendallstales --cpool xxxxxxxxxx --cwallet nxxxxxxxxxxx --cpassword x --logfile upx.txt --gpureorder
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype mox --cgpuid 5 --cgpuintensity 00 --cgputhreads 2 --sendallstales --cpool xxxxxxxxxx --cwallet nxxxxxxxxxxx --cpassword x --logfile mox.txt --gpureorder

worked all the time..but not with new version...it´s much easier to change only the bat instead of multiple config files

btw...loooong time ago i have to use different config files...why now change to old style?

It should work with cmd parameters too, i mean theres no limit or something.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 01, 2019, 07:37:06 PM
 #6435

i´m not able to run more than one instance - miner cant open config file....how can i run more than one instances now with different algos?!

Create multiple .bat files and thats it, edit and change to point to different config and pool files

i used multiple batch files all the time...but without config file

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype upx --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuintensity 0,0,0,0,0 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2 --sendallstales --cpool xxxxxxxxxx --cwallet nxxxxxxxxxxx --cpassword x --logfile upx.txt --gpureorder
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype mox --cgpuid 5 --cgpuintensity 00 --cgputhreads 2 --sendallstales --cpool xxxxxxxxxx --cwallet nxxxxxxxxxxx --cpassword x --logfile mox.txt --gpureorder

worked all the time..but not with new version...it´s much easier to change only the bat instead of multiple config files

btw...loooong time ago i have to use different config files...why now change to old style?

It should work with cmd parameters too, i mean theres no limit or something.

first instance creates the config.txt for this instance (with for example UPX settings in the config.txt) and the second instance cant rewrite the config.txt cause it´s write protected

and:

D:\SRBMiner-CN18.exe --ccryptonighttype mox --cgpuid 6 --cgpuintensity 0 --cgputhreads 2 --sendallstales --cpool xxxxxxxxxx --cwallet xxxxxxxx --cpassword x --logfile mox.txt --gpureorder --config D:\SRBMiner\Config\config-mox.txt
it will use all available GPU´s instead of gpu 6   :/
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2019, 07:59:49 PM
 #6436

I don see any error in log.
More log here https://pastebin.com/XY2Ci6c5
I have this erro already 3 time on different Rig.

I never saw/had the miner shutdown gracefully by itself Smiley
Not sure (going to check) but i think the shutdown with resource cleanup is defined only on 3 places in code : ctrl+c, window close on X, and algo switch if using the miner reset switch.
So i have no clue how could this happen by itself.

Now i see window with error
https://i.imgur.com/w2VI26q.png
and log
https://pastebin.com/fm0gSfHv
This is 4 times when I see this error.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2019, 05:44:53 AM
 #6437

I don see any error in log.
More log here https://pastebin.com/XY2Ci6c5
I have this erro already 3 time on different Rig.

I never saw/had the miner shutdown gracefully by itself Smiley
Not sure (going to check) but i think the shutdown with resource cleanup is defined only on 3 places in code : ctrl+c, window close on X, and algo switch if using the miner reset switch.
So i have no clue how could this happen by itself.

Now i see window with error
https://i.imgur.com/w2VI26q.png
and log
https://pastebin.com/fm0gSfHv
This is 4 times when I see this error.

Ok, so is this happening only on CN V4 ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2019, 05:49:29 AM
 #6438

i´m not able to run more than one instance - miner cant open config file....how can i run more than one instances now with different algos?!

Create multiple .bat files and thats it, edit and change to point to different config and pool files

i used multiple batch files all the time...but without config file

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype upx --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuintensity 0,0,0,0,0 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2 --sendallstales --cpool xxxxxxxxxx --cwallet nxxxxxxxxxxx --cpassword x --logfile upx.txt --gpureorder
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype mox --cgpuid 5 --cgpuintensity 00 --cgputhreads 2 --sendallstales --cpool xxxxxxxxxx --cwallet nxxxxxxxxxxx --cpassword x --logfile mox.txt --gpureorder

worked all the time..but not with new version...it´s much easier to change only the bat instead of multiple config files

btw...loooong time ago i have to use different config files...why now change to old style?

It should work with cmd parameters too, i mean theres no limit or something.

first instance creates the config.txt for this instance (with for example UPX settings in the config.txt) and the second instance cant rewrite the config.txt cause it´s write protected

and:

D:\SRBMiner-CN18.exe --ccryptonighttype mox --cgpuid 6 --cgpuintensity 0 --cgputhreads 2 --sendallstales --cpool xxxxxxxxxx --cwallet xxxxxxxx --cpassword x --logfile mox.txt --gpureorder --config D:\SRBMiner\Config\config-mox.txt
it will use all available GPU´s instead of gpu 6   :/

gpu6 is the 7th gpu. do you have 7 gpus ? Smiley

Config files are not created when you run the miner, i don't really understand you sorry.

If you run from cmd parameters there is no need for --config, because it totally is not used anymore since 1.8.0

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2019, 06:46:20 AM
 #6439

I don see any error in log.
More log here https://pastebin.com/XY2Ci6c5
I have this erro already 3 time on different Rig.

I never saw/had the miner shutdown gracefully by itself Smiley
Not sure (going to check) but i think the shutdown with resource cleanup is defined only on 3 places in code : ctrl+c, window close on X, and algo switch if using the miner reset switch.
So i have no clue how could this happen by itself.

Now i see window with error
https://i.imgur.com/w2VI26q.png
and log
https://pastebin.com/fm0gSfHv
This is 4 times when I see this error.

Ok, so is this happening only on CN V4 ?

I don't try another algorithm yet, sorry.
gyIQ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2019, 07:41:32 AM
Last edit: April 02, 2019, 07:55:49 AM by gyIQ
 #6440

Quote

Nothing is wrong. Which driver are you using, and did you enable compute mode?

Used 19.2.2, and had 2000+Hs on 1.8.1 but 1100Hs with 1.8.2 then updted driver to 19.3.3. Same results, 1.8.2. hasing only the half of 1.8.1.

Compute mode is unavailable when you have got vega, you can change it with lower cards, like 580X. So stock driver, and HBCC off.
Pages: « 1 ... 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 [322] 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!