Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2024, 06:20:13 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 [323] 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237213 times)
optii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 3


View Profile
April 02, 2019, 11:33:43 AM
 #6441

doc, regarding loki-turtle , i have 2 gfx in one system, i checked your youtube video. How do i limit this mining to one GFX?

i tried changing specific config file for loki-turtle by adding:

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 60 , "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   
]

but miner instantly shuts down if i add this to cfg file
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2019, 02:50:27 PM
 #6442

doc, regarding loki-turtle , i have 2 gfx in one system, i checked your youtube video. How do i limit this mining to one GFX?

i tried changing specific config file for loki-turtle by adding:

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 60 , "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   
]

but miner instantly shuts down if i add this to cfg file

You probably miss a comma somewhere. It is easier to set it in cmd :

loki-turtle.bat:

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype turtle --cgpuid 1 --cgpuintensity 60 --cgpuworksize 8 --cgputhreads 2 --cpool lokiturtle.herominers.com:10521 --cwallet your-loki-wallet --cpassword your-turtle-wallet

A note : if you set a non existent cgpuid it will ignore it, and instead try to load the default config.txt.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2019, 03:06:11 PM
 #6443


I don't try another algorithm yet, sorry.

V4 has a known bug, that it runs out of memory, so make sure you have a big big virutal mem allocated.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 131


View Profile
April 02, 2019, 05:21:07 PM
 #6444

doc, regarding loki-turtle , i have 2 gfx in one system, i checked your youtube video. How do i limit this mining to one GFX?

i tried changing specific config file for loki-turtle by adding:

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 60 , "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   
]

but miner instantly shuts down if i add this to cfg file

You probably miss a comma somewhere. It is easier to set it in cmd :

loki-turtle.bat:

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype turtle --cgpuid 1 --cgpuintensity 60 --cgpuworksize 8 --cgputhreads 2 --cpool lokiturtle.herominers.com:10521 --cwallet your-loki-wallet --cpassword your-turtle-wallet

A note : if you set a non existent cgpuid it will ignore it, and instead try to load the default config.txt.

Turtlecoin devs will implement Argon2ID algo in their next fork (height will be 1.8M), will you propose this algo with SRB ?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2019, 07:33:36 PM
 #6445

doc, regarding loki-turtle , i have 2 gfx in one system, i checked your youtube video. How do i limit this mining to one GFX?

i tried changing specific config file for loki-turtle by adding:

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 60 , "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   
]

but miner instantly shuts down if i add this to cfg file

You probably miss a comma somewhere. It is easier to set it in cmd :

loki-turtle.bat:

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype turtle --cgpuid 1 --cgpuintensity 60 --cgpuworksize 8 --cgputhreads 2 --cpool lokiturtle.herominers.com:10521 --cwallet your-loki-wallet --cpassword your-turtle-wallet

A note : if you set a non existent cgpuid it will ignore it, and instead try to load the default config.txt.

Turtlecoin devs will implement Argon2ID algo in their next fork (height will be 1.8M), will you propose this algo with SRB ?

Probably not because its not a CN algo.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
gyIQ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2019, 08:01:07 AM
 #6446

Quote

Nothing is wrong. Which driver are you using, and did you enable compute mode?

Used 19.2.2, and had 2000+Hs on 1.8.1 but 1100Hs with 1.8.2 then updted driver to 19.3.3. Same results, 1.8.2. hasing only the half of 1.8.1.

Compute mode is unavailable when you have got vega, you can change it with lower cards, like 580X. So stock driver, and HBCC off.

Dok, same with 19.4.1.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 03, 2019, 08:06:57 AM
 #6447

Quote

Nothing is wrong. Which driver are you using, and did you enable compute mode?

Used 19.2.2, and had 2000+Hs on 1.8.1 but 1100Hs with 1.8.2 then updted driver to 19.3.3. Same results, 1.8.2. hasing only the half of 1.8.1.

Compute mode is unavailable when you have got vega, you can change it with lower cards, like 580X. So stock driver, and HBCC off.

Dok, same with 19.4.1.

Ok, so Vega64, on V4 algo, right?
Are you using text config file or cmd ?

Please paste it here.

If there was such a bug in miner i guess others would also report Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
gyIQ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2019, 08:22:41 AM
 #6448

Quote
Ok, so Vega64, on V4 algo, right?
Are you using text config file or cmd ?

Please paste it here.

If there was such a bug in miner i guess others would also report Smiley
Correct. 64 on v4.

I've just changed my wallet at pools.txt, everything else is stock. What is weird, because this is working with 1.8.1. But for some reason 1.8.2 breings only 1100Hs, instead of 2000+.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 03, 2019, 08:29:20 AM
 #6449

Quote
Ok, so Vega64, on V4 algo, right?
Are you using text config file or cmd ?

Please paste it here.

If there was such a bug in miner i guess others would also report Smiley
Correct. 64 on v4.

I've just changed my wallet at pools.txt, everything else is stock. What is weird, because this is working with 1.8.1. But for some reason 1.8.2 breings only 1100Hs, instead of 2000+.

Could you try to paste this in a .bat file and run :

Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0
cls

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype cryptonight_r --cgpuid 0 --cgpuintensity 120 --cgpuworksize 16 --cgputhreads 2 --cpool xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444 --cwallet 4A5hJyu2FvuM2azexYssHW2odrNCNWVqLLmzCowrA57xGJLNufXfzVgcMpAy3YWpzZSAPALhVH4Ed7xo6RZYyw2bUtbm12g --cpassword x
pause

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
gyIQ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2019, 08:39:21 AM
 #6450

sure, just around 19:00. will come back with results, thanks
chimaeraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2019, 01:34:40 PM
 #6451

hi dok.
the new v work fine . almost 1 w with out any crash or ...

thank lot. if i can do something . plz tell me.
gyIQ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 04, 2019, 09:51:22 AM
 #6452

sure, just around 19:00. will come back with results, thanks

same, 1100Hs Sad
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 04, 2019, 11:50:21 AM
 #6453

sure, just around 19:00. will come back with results, thanks

same, 1100Hs Sad

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --setcomputemode
(sets AMD gpu's to compute mode & disables crossfire - run as admin)
babkaVkedax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 04, 2019, 10:18:34 PM
 #6454

Cryptonight R - After a minute of work, it gives errors - the wrong algorithm!
And so on all pools!
alibabacool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 05, 2019, 12:51:23 AM
 #6455

Hi, Doc!
I have a few questions that I would like to clarify:
1. If I use config file, where I specify gpu-only parameters (intensity, threads, worksize), then parameters rebootscriptgpuwatchdog and rebootscriptminrigspeed, which specified via cmd, not working. But if these parameters specify in config file, they are working. So, is it possible to give priority to cmd input over config file?
2. Is it possible to add support for variables for pools file? If you have many rigs you must specify worker name, in pools.txt, on each of them, and it's not comfortable. But worker name can be taken from variable %computername%.
Amgine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2019, 02:20:36 AM
 #6456

Dok, could you remove the 120 minutes cap of --maxnosharesent for next release?

Thank you
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2019, 05:20:53 AM
Last edit: April 05, 2019, 05:33:22 AM by doktor83
 #6457

Dok, could you remove the 120 minutes cap of --maxnosharesent for next release?

Thank you

I will make that parameter optional, so if it's not used there won't be any default value. Also will set the max to 24h.
This parameter can get 'crazy' when windows re-adjusts time if ntp is used, so it's better if its not on by default.


Hi, Doc!
I have a few questions that I would like to clarify:
1. If I use config file, where I specify gpu-only parameters (intensity, threads, worksize), then parameters rebootscriptgpuwatchdog and rebootscriptminrigspeed, which specified via cmd, not working. But if these parameters specify in config file, they are working. So, is it possible to give priority to cmd input over config file?
2. Is it possible to add support for variables for pools file? If you have many rigs you must specify worker name, in pools.txt, on each of them, and it's not comfortable. But worker name can be taken from variable %computername%.

1. You set everything either in config, or cmd. There is no more mixing of these two since 1.8.0 . So you can set --rebootscriptgpuwatchdog and --rebootscriptminrigspeed

2. Sorry but no. It would take too much time, and i don't think it's such a valuable option.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
gyIQ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2019, 06:56:24 AM
 #6458

Quote

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --setcomputemode
(sets AMD gpu's to compute mode & disables crossfire - run as admin)

Thanks, tried. Same sh!t, 1100Hs Smiley
TheSloppyBeaver
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2019, 07:35:00 AM
 #6459

Hi Dok
   Great Program runs perfectly, got a question, how do you change the --maxnosharesent ? ive tried setting it for 10minutes. i tried -> ( --maxnosharesent 600 ) and then -> ( --maxnosharesent 10) tested both but it did not reset on either setting. ( not a big issue just wanted to know if i was setting it wrong.)

 I also have a request, could you add 1 or even 2 decimal places to avg share time ( 1.xx secs ) to provide more accuracy on hashrate submission for static diff. i would greatly appreciate it.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
April 05, 2019, 10:23:10 AM
 #6460

Dok & guys, quick one please:

is the "heavy-x" algo needed to mine x-cash giving the same sort of hashrates as the other heavy/heaven variants (i.e. approx 1750 h/s on Vegas)? I can't seem to find much on this. The Excel spreadsheet does not include any community contributions for that specific algo...
Pages: « 1 ... 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 [323] 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!