Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2019, 04:03:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 [340] 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 227191 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2019, 09:30:11 PM
Last edit: May 04, 2019, 07:21:54 AM by doktor83
 #6781

V1.8.7
- Improvements with tweak profile 10 on Vega64 with Samsung memory
- Fixed a bug with pool reconnect on job timeout
- job_timeout is now disabled by default, to enable it set a value > 0
- Fixed min_rig_speed bug that triggered restart with V4 algos
- Added info in api/web stats about tweak profile
- Made hashrate display on web stats page bigger
- In guided setup mode changed max wallet and password length to 200 so address+payment id can be used

+ If your Vega64 with Samsung mem. can handle tweak profile 10, then you will get some hashrate increase on it (thanks goes to Rednow, Gkumaran)

+ Disabled job_timeout check by default, so if you want to use it set a value that is > 0

+ Min_rig_speed *should* now work ok with V4 algos, and shouldn't trigger because of the kernel precompilation

I think i pushed 3 new versions in one week, so it's time to slow down.  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1569211387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569211387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569211387
Reply with quote  #2

1569211387
Report to moderator
1569211387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569211387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569211387
Reply with quote  #2

1569211387
Report to moderator
1569211387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569211387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569211387
Reply with quote  #2

1569211387
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569211387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569211387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569211387
Reply with quote  #2

1569211387
Report to moderator
netmebtc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 02:49:00 AM
Last edit: April 30, 2019, 03:13:59 AM by netmebtc
 #6782

Hey,

     upx2 algo,my 2 vegas machine run unstable. often stuck

https://i.loli.net/2019/04/30/5cc7bd39d378c.png
mk111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 04:09:25 AM
 #6783

My Vega 56 cards (reference cards with Samsung mem) is still running V64 BIOS.
With all these changes with the mem tool etc is there any advantage of going back to stock V56 BIOS?
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1003


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 05:03:20 AM
 #6784

My Vega 56 cards (reference cards with Samsung mem) is still running V64 BIOS.
With all these changes with the mem tool etc is there any advantage of going back to stock V56 BIOS?

for low power - yes, stock v56bios + tight timings are good. (800mv and up to 2100h/s cn-r)
But for max hashrate if you have low temps in your mining room and cheap electricity v64 bios is better (850-900mv and up to 2300h/s)
alexcrys1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 06:36:43 AM
 #6785

12 gpu rig, all rx 570 4GB, hashrate of all cards is lower than on my two other rigs, who have rx 570 and rx 550 or rx 460 combined

Rx 570 + rx 550/460 rig = hashrate of rx 570 around 30kh/s

All rx 570 rig = hashrate rx 570 is 24 kh/s

All settings are on auto




Hi, check your cpu is over 90%~ use, and because of this u have lower speed,i have the same issuse, maybe the doktor83 has a solution for that
Markyz23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 06:59:38 AM
 #6786

I checked the cpu and you are right. It's around 98% all the time.

Any solutions for that?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2019, 07:11:40 AM
 #6787

I checked the cpu and you are right. It's around 98% all the time.

Any solutions for that?

If you are not doing any cpu mining then it shouldnt be.
Which algo?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Markyz23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 07:13:25 AM
 #6788

No cpu mining. The new Upx2 algo is the case.

I just tested it with Mox and the cpu is at 15-20% on the same rig.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2019, 07:23:33 AM
 #6789

No cpu mining. The new Upx2 algo is the case.

I just tested it with Mox and the cpu is at 15-20% on the same rig.

Yes it looks like something is killing the cpu with upx2, going to check it out maybe i can do something about it.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Markyz23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 07:48:44 AM
 #6790

No cpu mining. The new Upx2 algo is the case.

I just tested it with Mox and the cpu is at 15-20% on the same rig.

Yes it looks like something is killing the cpu with upx2, going to check it out maybe i can do something about it.

Great, thanks a lot:)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2019, 07:54:09 AM
 #6791

No cpu mining. The new Upx2 algo is the case.

I just tested it with Mox and the cpu is at 15-20% on the same rig.

Yes it looks like something is killing the cpu with upx2, going to check it out maybe i can do something about it.

Great, thanks a lot:)

Ok i found a temporary fix/workaround until i fix it.
If you use "old_mode" the cpu usage will be normal. Only drawback is that you can't use auto settings if you want to use "old_mode", you need to set up things manually, or in gpu_conf.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Markyz23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 08:16:34 AM
 #6792

No cpu mining. The new Upx2 algo is the case.

I just tested it with Mox and the cpu is at 15-20% on the same rig.

Yes it looks like something is killing the cpu with upx2, going to check it out maybe i can do something about it.

Great, thanks a lot:)

Ok i found a temporary fix/workaround until i fix it.
If you use "old_mode" the cpu usage will be normal. Only drawback is that you can't use auto settings if you want to use "old_mode", you need to set up things manually, or in gpu_conf.

I use a batch start file for single coins that take values from text files(pools, config and log). Does that mean that i have to use manual values for intensity, fragments,...?
So i can use the "old_mode" in my gpu config text file right?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2019, 08:46:48 AM
 #6793

No cpu mining. The new Upx2 algo is the case.

I just tested it with Mox and the cpu is at 15-20% on the same rig.

Yes it looks like something is killing the cpu with upx2, going to check it out maybe i can do something about it.

Great, thanks a lot:)

Ok i found a temporary fix/workaround until i fix it.
If you use "old_mode" the cpu usage will be normal. Only drawback is that you can't use auto settings if you want to use "old_mode", you need to set up things manually, or in gpu_conf.

I use a batch start file for single coins that take values from text files(pools, config and log). Does that mean that i have to use manual values for intensity, fragments,...?
So i can use the "old_mode" in my gpu config text file right?


If all gpu's use the same settings, you can do a simple as this in config file :

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "upx2",
"intensity" : 105,
"worksize" : 8,
"double_threads" : true,
"old_mode" : true,
}

Or if your gpu's don't have the same settings you can do :

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "upx2",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{
 "id" : 0,
 "intensity" : 105,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2,
 "old_mode" : true
},
{
 "id" : 1,
 "intensity" : 104,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2,
 "old_mode" : true
},
{
 "id" : 2,
 "intensity" : 106,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2,
 "old_mode" : true
},
{
 "id" : 3,
 "intensity" : 105,
 "worksize" : 8,
 "threads" : 2,
 "old_mode" : true
}
]
}

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
viljy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 266


HiveNet - Distributed Cloud Computing


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 09:27:09 AM
 #6794

The latest version 1.8.7 works perfectly for upx2. CPU is not overloaded. On the contrary on the same rig running at the same time srbminer and xmrig.

           ▄███▄    ▄▄▄▄▄
          ███████  ███████
          ███████ █████████
           ▀███▀  ▀███████▀
  ▄███▄            ▀█████▀
 ███████  ▄███▄    ▄▄▄▄▄
 ███████ ███████  ▄█████▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄
  ▀███▀  ███████ █████████  ▄████████▄
          ▀███▀  █████████ ▄██████████▄
 ▄███▄            ▀█████▀  ▀██████████▀
███████  ▄███▄     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▀████████▀
███████ ███████   █████       ▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ▀███▀  ███████ ▄███████▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄
         ▀███▀  █████████  ████████▄
                ▀███████▀ ██████████▄
       ▄█████▄    █████   ███████████
      ▄███████▄  ▄▄▄▄▄     █████████
      ▀███████▀ ▄█████▄     ▀█████▀
       ▀█████▀ █████████
               ▀███████▀
                ▀█████▀
 
HiveNet
 

       ███████████████████
      █████████████████████
     ███████████████████████
    ██████         ▀█████████
   ███████  █████▄   ▀████████
  ████████  ███████▄   ████████
 █████████  █████████  █████████
██████████  █████████  ██████████
 █████████  █    ████  █████████
  ████████  █████████  ████████
   ███████  █       █  ███████
    ██████  █████████  ██████
     █████             █████
      █████████████████████
       ███████████████████
        █████████████████
 

       ███████████████████
      █████████████████████
     ███████████████████████
    ████████████████▀  ██████
   ██████████████▀       █████
  ███████████▀       ██▌ ██████
 ████▀  ▀█          ████▌ ██████
████                ████▌ ███████
 ███                ████▌ ██████
  ███▄  ▄█          ████▌ █████
   ████████   █      ██▌ █████
    ███████  ████▄      █████
     ██████  ███████▄  █████
      █████████████████████
       ███████████████████
        █████████████████
|
|
Markyz23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 10:15:14 AM
 #6795

The latest version 1.8.7 works perfectly for upx2. CPU is not overloaded. On the contrary on the same rig running at the same time srbminer and xmrig.

Will try it out, i used the 1.8.6 version yesterday. Otherwise i will use the "old_mode" solution.

Thanks a lot:)
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 12:09:48 PM
 #6796

the result vega56samsung(v64bios) srb 1.8.6 slower 5% & higher power usage 6% compared teamred, hope next iteration will better

Srb is 100% faster on Litev7, Tube, Haven, Gpu, Hycon, Mox, Wownero, than teamred.

Just because TRM not supporting them

But it's still true.

I still use more SRB and the day you short those watts i will never use other miner. Thanks doctor

P.S.:  Statistic for one of the most used algo in last days: turtle
 12 GPU rx 570/80 8GB Micron

SRB Miner - 97.3kH,1420W power consumption
TRM Miner - 92.5kH,1200W power consumption

Same settings for both
So are you saying you're getting more hash per watt with Teamredminer (unoptimised, at that) but still use SRB?
Dok, you should buy the guy a beer!
Cheesy



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 07:16:17 PM
 #6797

I am mining Monero coin with the both versions on the same rig . 8.6 and 8.7 . Both are keeping rr my rig after a few minutes ... All gpus in this rig are rx570 4GB . i have another rig with rx580 8G and your miner doesnt restart ... Do you know why i have this issues ? Thanks .
symplink
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 07:19:19 PM
 #6798

"If your Vega64 with Samsung mem. can handle tweak profile 10, then you will get some hashrate increase on it (thanks goes to Rednow, Gkumaran)"
Tried on 2 rigs - both with only samsung memory - on all 24 vega56 with 64 bios cards profile 10 not working - maybe a bug? on 1.8.6 not a problem with profile 5
cas333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 07:21:43 PM
 #6799

the result vega56samsung(v64bios) srb 1.8.6 slower 5% & higher power usage 6% compared teamred, hope next iteration will better

Srb is 100% faster on Litev7, Tube, Haven, Gpu, Hycon, Mox, Wownero, than teamred.

Just because TRM not supporting them

But it's still true.

I still use more SRB and the day you short those watts i will never use other miner. Thanks doctor

P.S.:  Statistic for one of the most used algo in last days: turtle
 12 GPU rx 570/80 8GB Micron

SRB Miner - 97.3kH,1420W power consumption
TRM Miner - 92.5kH,1200W power consumption

Same settings for both
So are you saying you're getting more hash per watt with Teamredminer (unoptimised, at that) but still use SRB?
Dok, you should buy the guy a beer!
Cheesy

Using most of electricity for free i am looking for most stable miner which is SRB and with higher core and memory settings too. So,i hope you understand it now. That beer is for you ...  Cheesy
abg00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 215
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2019, 07:38:45 PM
Last edit: April 30, 2019, 08:03:47 PM by abg00
 #6800

trouble with upx2 and 12 gpu rig 470\480\570\580 4\8 gb

100%cpu load and 70% rate.


test 18.6.1 and 18.3.4 driver

8 gpu card rig work fine


test TRM
power lower -5-6%
rate better was 29-30 now 31-32 kh
to Dok - WHY?
Pages: « 1 ... 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 [340] 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!