Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2024, 01:29:25 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 [340] 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237212 times)
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2019, 02:17:55 PM
 #6781

V1.8.8
- Reduced CPU usage up to ~50%, can be noticed on algos with small scratchpad
- User is now informed about tweaking status on the screen too, not just in log
- No more --gpureorder, device ordering by bus id is now the default/only display mode
- Added parameter --watchdogrounds , which controls after how many rounds will watchdog trigger
- min_rig_speed_duration default is 1 minute now, because of the new --watchdogrounds parameter
- Fixed a few cosmetical things on web stats


+ If not using 'old_mode', on weak CPU's the cpu usage could go boom on algos with small scratchpad (UPX2, Turtle). In this version i managed to lower the cpu usage up to ~50%.
This also brings a small hashrate increase for RX cards on UPX2 as a side effect Smiley

+ The default (and only) device ordering mode from now on is ascending by bus id, as it is in OverdriveNTool. Parameter --gpureorder is removed.

+ Because of some trouble with gpu/min_rig_speed watchdog and kernel precompilation on CN/R (V4), a new parameter --watchdogrounds was added, so you can control after how many check-rounds will the watchdog trigger.
The GPU crash watchdog has a fixed interval of 30 seconds = 1 round. That means it will trigger miner restart only after --watchdogrounds * 30 sec (default number of rounds is 5).
5 * 30 = 150 sec ~ 2.5 minutes. If gpu crashes and can't recover for 2.5 minutes, the miner will trigger the restart action.

min_rig_speed parameter is also affected by --watchdogrounds from now on. The 'min_rig_speed_duration' parameter default value is now 60 sec, this is the value as the above for the gpu crash watchdog, except that you can change the value of this to anything >= 30 sec.
Taking the default value of 60 seconds and 5 rounds, it is 5 * 60 = 300 sec = 5 minute, that means if for 5 minutes the 'min_rig_speed' < total hashing speed, then it will trigger miner restart.


hi, my vega 64 CN-R algo without tweaking Hashrate dropped from 2040 to 1970 moving from 187 to 188 , same config and same pool file and same coin. interesting is that my vega 56 didnt get affected. Im running low voltage settings on both cards (at the most stable possible setting)

Im running into the same issue. what did you do to fix?

Read back a few posts

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Fredeslim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2019, 02:29:13 PM
 #6782

V1.8.8
- Reduced CPU usage up to ~50%, can be noticed on algos with small scratchpad
- User is now informed about tweaking status on the screen too, not just in log
- No more --gpureorder, device ordering by bus id is now the default/only display mode
- Added parameter --watchdogrounds , which controls after how many rounds will watchdog trigger
- min_rig_speed_duration default is 1 minute now, because of the new --watchdogrounds parameter
- Fixed a few cosmetical things on web stats


+ If not using 'old_mode', on weak CPU's the cpu usage could go boom on algos with small scratchpad (UPX2, Turtle). In this version i managed to lower the cpu usage up to ~50%.
This also brings a small hashrate increase for RX cards on UPX2 as a side effect Smiley

+ The default (and only) device ordering mode from now on is ascending by bus id, as it is in OverdriveNTool. Parameter --gpureorder is removed.

+ Because of some trouble with gpu/min_rig_speed watchdog and kernel precompilation on CN/R (V4), a new parameter --watchdogrounds was added, so you can control after how many check-rounds will the watchdog trigger.
The GPU crash watchdog has a fixed interval of 30 seconds = 1 round. That means it will trigger miner restart only after --watchdogrounds * 30 sec (default number of rounds is 5).
5 * 30 = 150 sec ~ 2.5 minutes. If gpu crashes and can't recover for 2.5 minutes, the miner will trigger the restart action.

min_rig_speed parameter is also affected by --watchdogrounds from now on. The 'min_rig_speed_duration' parameter default value is now 60 sec, this is the value as the above for the gpu crash watchdog, except that you can change the value of this to anything >= 30 sec.
Taking the default value of 60 seconds and 5 rounds, it is 5 * 60 = 300 sec = 5 minute, that means if for 5 minutes the 'min_rig_speed' < total hashing speed, then it will trigger miner restart.


hi, my vega 64 CN-R algo without tweaking Hashrate dropped from 2040 to 1970 moving from 187 to 188 , same config and same pool file and same coin. interesting is that my vega 56 didnt get affected. Im running low voltage settings on both cards (at the most stable possible setting)

Im running into the same issue. what did you do to fix?

Read back a few posts
you suggest changing the intensity?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2019, 04:07:40 PM
 #6783

you suggest changing the intensity?

No, i suggest reading the 1.8.8 release notes Smiley

Code:
No more --gpureorder, device ordering by bus id is now the default/only display mode [NOTE: if you are using gpu_conf or --cgpuid, please run --listdevices to check if you are using the right deviceid!]

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Fredeslim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2019, 05:03:04 PM
 #6784

you suggest changing the intensity?

No, i suggest reading the 1.8.8 release notes Smiley

Code:
No more --gpureorder, device ordering by bus id is now the default/only display mode [NOTE: if you are using gpu_conf or --cgpuid, please run --listdevices to check if you are using the right deviceid!]
oh you mean setup the config file as this examples shows.
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv4",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
[
   {
     "id" : 0,
     "intensity" : 112,
     "worksize" : 16,
     "threads" : 2,
     "tweak_profile" : 3
   },
   {
     "id" : 1,
     "intensity" : 112,
     "worksize" : 16,
     "threads" : 2,
     "tweak_profile" : 4
   },
   {
     "id" : 2,
     "intensity" : 111,
     "worksize" : 16,
     "threads" : 2,
     "tweak_profile" : 4
   },
   {
     "id" : 3,
     "intensity" : 110,
     "worksize" : 16,
     "threads" : 2,
     "tweak_profile" : 5
   }

]
}
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2019, 05:05:59 PM
 #6785

you suggest changing the intensity?

No, i suggest reading the 1.8.8 release notes Smiley

Code:
No more --gpureorder, device ordering by bus id is now the default/only display mode [NOTE: if you are using gpu_conf or --cgpuid, please run --listdevices to check if you are using the right deviceid!]
oh you mean setup the config file as this examples shows.


I mean your device id's changed and are now ordered by busid, so what was id 3 is now maybe id 2, you should identify your devices with --listdevices , and edit your config according to those device id's.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
jimmyD30
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 10, 2019, 03:06:05 PM
 #6786

Hello, does anyone know the difference b/w ‘normalv4_64‘ and ‘normalv4’ algos?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2019, 03:07:17 PM
 #6787

Hello, does anyone know the difference b/w ‘normalv4_64‘ and ‘normalv4’ algos?

normalv4 = CN/R
normalv4_64 not in use atm

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Rabotaet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2019, 05:12:35 PM
 #6788

1) Precompiling program BUS.....
Finished program precompilation BUS...

....infinitely............

2)When the miner starts, it displays a message
Error: Description = Invalid query


What does this mean?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2019, 06:29:17 PM
 #6789

1) Precompiling program BUS.....
Finished program precompilation BUS...

....infinitely............

2)When the miner starts, it displays a message
Error: Description = Invalid query


What does this mean?


Can you upload a logfile somewhere?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2019, 05:26:18 AM
 #6790

anyone knows why my computer uses a tweak a few moments later, often sight out and black screen....help me doc Huh

Its hard to help if you dont provide any information

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
jimmyD30
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 04:22:23 PM
 #6791

Hello, does anyone know the difference b/w ‘normalv4_64‘ and ‘normalv4’ algos?

normalv4 = CN/R
normalv4_64 not in use atm

:-)

Probably (hopefully?) a special kernel for my Vega ‘64’s?
Rabotaet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 08:06:39 PM
 #6792

Can you upload a logfile somewhere?
https://cloud.mail.ru/public/5571/avcTTipsT
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 03:54:23 AM
 #6793

Is there a way to elevate via command line? I know with JCE he had the '--elevate' option.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2019, 09:19:54 AM
Last edit: May 12, 2019, 10:10:26 AM by doktor83
 #6794


Code:
[2019-05-11 22:47:31] GPU0: Radeon RX 560 Series [baffin] [2048 MB][I: 26.0][W: 32][T: 2][F: 8][BUS: 1]
[2019-05-11 22:47:31] GPU1: Radeon RX 560 Series [baffin] [2048 MB][I: 26.0][W: 32][T: 2][F: 8][BUS: 1]
[2019-05-11 22:47:31] GPU2: Radeon RX 560 Series [baffin] [2048 MB][I: 26.0][W: 32][T: 2][F: 8][BUS: 5]
[2019-05-11 22:47:31] GPU3: Radeon RX 560 Series [baffin] [2048 MB][I: 26.0][W: 32][T: 2][F: 8][BUS: 5]

Something is messed up, gpu's have same bus id's, and that shouldn't happen.
Driver is reporting it bad.
Try to DDU & reinstall video drivers.

Or if using the duplicateid parameter disable it

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Markyz23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 11:21:08 AM
 #6795

Hei doctor.

Is AMD HD 7750 supported?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2019, 06:45:51 PM
 #6796

i try send PM but ypou block mesage and i must  send this...

You block AMD mem TWEAK forever with 1.8.8?
After start srbminer 1.8.8 AMD mem TWEAK not work. restart not solved this . ALways say EIO error.

Any sugest or i must reinstal windows if use 1.8.8 version?

1.8.7 and 1.8.6 block AMD tweak but after restart all work. Now 1.8.8 block AMD tweak forever Sad WTF
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2019, 07:39:23 PM
 #6797

i try send PM but ypou block mesage and i must  send this...

You block AMD mem TWEAK forever with 1.8.8?
After start srbminer 1.8.8 AMD mem TWEAK not work. restart not solved this . ALways say EIO error.

Any sugest or i must reinstal windows if use 1.8.8 version?

1.8.7 and 1.8.6 block AMD tweak but after restart all work. Now 1.8.8 block AMD tweak forever Sad WTF

It does not 'block forever', if miner is not running nothing is 'blocked'. Restart solves everything.
Use --disabletweaking as i told many times and use ElioVP's tool. Don't mix and you are good.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2019, 07:52:15 PM
Last edit: May 12, 2019, 08:03:32 PM by livada
 #6798

i try send PM but ypou block mesage and i must  send this...

You block AMD mem TWEAK forever with 1.8.8?
After start srbminer 1.8.8 AMD mem TWEAK not work. restart not solved this . ALways say EIO error.

Any sugest or i must reinstal windows if use 1.8.8 version?

1.8.7 and 1.8.6 block AMD tweak but after restart all work. Now 1.8.8 block AMD tweak forever Sad WTF

It does not 'block forever', if miner is not running nothing is 'blocked'. Restart solves everything.
Use --disabletweaking as i told many times and use ElioVP's tool. Don't mix and you are good.

read my post. after start 1.8.8 AMD tweak block forever. Now i not start AMD tweak. afterr restart AMD not work.

you block  this forever. this is big prbolem now . Now i must reinstal Win? howe you block this? give me any soluton for unblock EIO.dll.
you block in registry? not in memory. if block only in memopry after restart amd must work. i not tell not work in SRBMINER aMD not work with cli mode gui mode or any miner after 1.8.8 start. block FOREVER

And i understud why you block AMD tweak befoe start but not understud why you not  UNBLOCK AMD tweak after close srb miner?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2019, 08:21:46 PM
 #6799

i try send PM but ypou block mesage and i must  send this...

You block AMD mem TWEAK forever with 1.8.8?
After start srbminer 1.8.8 AMD mem TWEAK not work. restart not solved this . ALways say EIO error.

Any sugest or i must reinstal windows if use 1.8.8 version?

1.8.7 and 1.8.6 block AMD tweak but after restart all work. Now 1.8.8 block AMD tweak forever Sad WTF

It does not 'block forever', if miner is not running nothing is 'blocked'. Restart solves everything.
Use --disabletweaking as i told many times and use ElioVP's tool. Don't mix and you are good.

read my post. after start 1.8.8 AMD tweak block forever. Now i not start AMD tweak. afterr restart AMD not work.

you block  this forever. this is big prbolem now . Now i must reinstal Win? howe you block this? give me any soluton for unblock EIO.dll.
you block in registry? not in memory. if block only in memopry after restart amd must work. i not tell not work in SRBMINER aMD not work with cli mode gui mode or any miner after 1.8.8 start. block FOREVER

And i understud why you block AMD tweak befoe start but not understud why you not  UNBLOCK AMD tweak after close srb miner?

Im tired of this, and dont have anything else to add.
You are wrong, its not 'blocking forever'. Tested on few rigs + got a few guys test it for me. After restart all good. I know you will continue your rage, but i wont react to it anymore, dont want to repeat myself 100x times again.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2019, 08:32:57 PM
Last edit: May 12, 2019, 08:43:19 PM by livada
 #6800

i try send PM but ypou block mesage and i must  send this...

You block AMD mem TWEAK forever with 1.8.8?
After start srbminer 1.8.8 AMD mem TWEAK not work. restart not solved this . ALways say EIO error.

Any sugest or i must reinstal windows if use 1.8.8 version?

1.8.7 and 1.8.6 block AMD tweak but after restart all work. Now 1.8.8 block AMD tweak forever Sad WTF

It does not 'block forever', if miner is not running nothing is 'blocked'. Restart solves everything.
Use --disabletweaking as i told many times and use ElioVP's tool. Don't mix and you are good.

read my post. after start 1.8.8 AMD tweak block forever. Now i not start AMD tweak. afterr restart AMD not work.

you block  this forever. this is big prbolem now . Now i must reinstal Win? howe you block this? give me any soluton for unblock EIO.dll.
you block in registry? not in memory. if block only in memory after restart and must work. i not tell not work in SRBMINER AMD not work with cli mode gui mode or any miner after 1.8.8 start. block FOREVER

And i understud why you block AMD tweak befoe start but not understud why you not  UNBLOCK AMD tweak after close srb miner?

Im tired of this, and dont have anything else to add.
You are wrong, its not 'blocking forever'. Tested on few rigs + got a few guys test it for me. After restart all good. I know you will continue your rage, but i wont react to it anymore, dont want to repeat myself 100x times again.

Men first u use  tweek for elio. second you block elio tweak program . this is ok? why you not unnblock elio ADM tweak after close srbminer? why must restart (1.8.7) computer? Npow 1.8.8 block  elio tweak and  now i must restart windows? i use you fckinhgg command(--disabletweaking) but not problem in command problem is   srminer  DEV. DEV alwys problem. U use other program for more HR adn block this program. This is big shit DEV.

HOW YOU BLOCK ELIO AMD MEM TWAEK. GIVE ANY SOLUTION FOR UNBLOCK THIS. you broke my woindows adn you say this  BEST MINER? and yes im angry . you hapy after any program broke your windows?

and not problem for not help with this. you only  use for all but give nothing. i restaret windows and i send every day this problem in this topic forever like you block forever EIO.dll

And you say you tested  not bug.but i see on your first page :fixed bug this  . fixed bug other  etc. how  you have any bug if you tested? if  you tested you never must repair any bug....this is big shit . you not test this and you repair this in other version but you so so overwhelmed to admit that you took the program and deliberately blocked it.
Pages: « 1 ... 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 [340] 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!