Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2024, 06:17:48 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 [338] 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237212 times)
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2019, 07:29:55 PM
 #6741

I am mining Monero coin with the both versions on the same rig . 8.6 and 8.7 . Both are keeping rr my rig after a few minutes ... All gpus in this rig are rx570 4GB . i have another rig with rx580 8G and your miner doesnt restart ... Do you know why i have this issues ? Thanks .

rr = restart ? Smiley

SRB should work fine with all Polaris cards, so rx580 8g should work too.
Maybe you can upload your log file from both rigs somewhere and share, that way i can get more info on what is happening.
  hey doktor , sry for late response , i was searching for my issues .. and i found the atikmdag-patcher was the problem . its gives me lagg on the amd catalyst panel and blue screen : VIDEO TDR failure .  even i have 4 gb on a 7 gpus rx 570 with 4GB vram ...
qqqua
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2019, 08:25:48 PM
 #6742

In the closed telegram channels they write that in the new algorithm of Monero, to which they recently switched, a hole was found that allows tyrit coins from wallets created after the fork. Knowledgeable people reconfigured because of the possible sharp drop in the rate. But this is a secret.
uneducated fud, pow algo is not related in any way to wallets or coins
hbouma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2019, 11:18:58 PM
Last edit: May 02, 2019, 05:04:55 AM by hbouma
 #6743

I am mining Monero coin with the both versions on the same rig . 8.6 and 8.7 . Both are keeping rr my rig after a few minutes ... All gpus in this rig are rx570 4GB . i have another rig with rx580 8G and your miner doesnt restart ... Do you know why i have this issues ? Thanks .

rr = restart ? Smiley

SRB should work fine with all Polaris cards, so rx580 8g should work too.
Maybe you can upload your log file from both rigs somewhere and share, that way i can get more info on what is happening.

The problem I've noticed with Monero a few updates after support for V4 was added is that it can take 2 minutes before cards start reporting hash rates. Like the cards will show 0 hash rate even though the pool is accepting shares. The watt usage will slowly rise up as the cards' hash rate goes from the 100's to 300's to eventually full speed. This is with my rigs of RX 470 and 580 cards. If I don't increase the startup timer from 2 minutes to around 4 minutes, SRBMiner will auto restart because 0 hash rates are been reported.

UPDATE: Oh, looks like it was a different issue. lol. But the slow start is something new I've noticed for V4...
Art Gar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2019, 03:01:35 AM
 #6744

Hi, guys!
Who can explain what means compute_errors in SRB json reports?
One of my gpus (rx580_hynix8, Win10, 18.6.1) have a one error every 1 min. I reduced an overclocking and intensity, but the errors in srbminer still comes.
HWINFO no have memory errors.
Maybe somebody knows?

rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1510
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 02, 2019, 05:50:19 AM
 #6745

Hi, guys!
Who can explain what means compute_errors in SRB json reports?
One of my gpus (rx580_hynix8, Win10, 18.6.1) have a one error every 1 min. I reduced an overclocking and intensity, but the errors in srbminer still comes.
HWINFO no have memory errors.
Maybe somebody knows?


I think it is some kind of bug from version 1.8.4

All my polaris cards have 10-20 hw errors per day on heavy algo now according to srbminer. But they are perfectly stable and pool hash is good. All these cards had no hw errors before with previous versions of srbminer and other miner software with the same clock/voltage settings.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2019, 06:05:25 AM
 #6746

Hi, guys!
Who can explain what means compute_errors in SRB json reports?
One of my gpus (rx580_hynix8, Win10, 18.6.1) have a one error every 1 min. I reduced an overclocking and intensity, but the errors in srbminer still comes.
HWINFO no have memory errors.
Maybe somebody knows?


I think it is some kind of bug from version 1.8.4

All my polaris cards have 10-20 hw errors per day on heavy algo now according to srbminer. But they are perfectly stable and pool hash is good. All these cards had no hw errors before with previous versions of srbminer and other miner software with the same clock/voltage settings.

It's not a bug. You noticed the hw errors, but did not notice the hashrate increase ? Smiley

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg50571884#msg50571884

Code:
- heavy_mode 3 is now the default

Code:
- heavy_mode 3 (experimental) is now even faster, but can produce more compute errors than heavy_mode 1

So if you have too much compute errors on heavy derived algos switch to heavy_mode 1 or 2. They are slower tho.

But the guy having a compute error every minute isn't related to this. That might be who-knows-what, maybe driver issues.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1510
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 02, 2019, 07:44:14 AM
 #6747

2 doktor83
Sorry, I missed this )) Yes, small hash rate increase is there ...
Markyz23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2019, 07:46:57 AM
 #6748

The latest version 1.8.7 works perfectly for upx2. CPU is not overloaded. On the contrary on the same rig running at the same time srbminer and xmrig.

Will try it out, i used the 1.8.6 version yesterday. Otherwise i will use the "old_mode" solution.

Thanks a lot:)

I tested the 1.8.7 version and the "old_mode" method and in my case none of them helped. Still the cpu is at 99% and it's throttling my gpu's. With "old_mode" : true the hashrate drops even further, around 22kh/s per card. Is there anything else i can do?

Doctor, did you found out what's causing the cpu overload?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2019, 08:21:46 AM
 #6749

The latest version 1.8.7 works perfectly for upx2. CPU is not overloaded. On the contrary on the same rig running at the same time srbminer and xmrig.

Will try it out, i used the 1.8.6 version yesterday. Otherwise i will use the "old_mode" solution.

Thanks a lot:)

I tested the 1.8.7 version and the "old_mode" method and in my case none of them helped. Still the cpu is at 99% and it's throttling my gpu's. With "old_mode" : true the hashrate drops even further, around 22kh/s per card. Is there anything else i can do?

Doctor, did you found out what's causing the cpu overload?

Nah, not really possible that with old mode enabled still 99%. Yes, hashrate is little lower on some algos with it enabled because more work is done on the GPU, and almost none on the CPU.

I exactly know why it's giving more load on the cpu, because upx job round is done in less than 100ms, and a 1,2,4mb scratchpaded job is done in ~2s.
Rewriting some stuff to use intrinsics, so cpu load will be lower. But still old mode enabled should decrease your cpu load a lot.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
amorphis22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2019, 10:34:12 AM
Last edit: May 02, 2019, 01:26:44 PM by amorphis22
 #6750

Hi Doktor!

Noriced when using gpureorder hashrate table and found share list are not equal.
Hashrate table is correct.

2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU1[BUS:18] result 0x2AC35BCD accepted for job[7] [195ms]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU0 :    56304 H/s [T: 64c, RPM: 3302, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 970 MHz][BUS:3]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU1 :    61957 H/s [T: 65c, RPM: 3499, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:8]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU2 :    61483 H/s [T: 63c, RPM: 3313, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1095 MHz][BUS:11]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU3 :    56613 H/s [T: 57c, RPM: 3635, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 990 MHz][BUS:18]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU4 :    59985 H/s [T: 64c, RPM: 3724, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1075 MHz][BUS:22]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU5 :    67075 H/s [T: 60c, RPM: 3295, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1075 MHz][BUS:25]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] Total:    363417 H/s
[2019-05-02 13:33:46] GPU0[BUS:3] result 0x156FBE0E accepted for job[7] [201ms]
[2019-05-02 13:33:47] GPU5[BUS:11] result 0xD5726E9D accepted for job[7] [195ms]
[2019-05-02 13:33:47] GPU3[BUS:8] result 0x801D62F8 accepted for job[7] [194ms]
[2019-05-02 13:33:54] GPU3[BUS:8] result 0x9575D679 accepted for job[7] [200ms]
[2019-05-02 13:33:56] GPU4[BUS:25] result 0xAACF5A44 accepted for job[7] [201ms]
[2019-05-02 13:33:58] GPU1[BUS:18] result 0x401FDA9E accepted for job[7] [201ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:08] GPU3[BUS:8] result 0x80274AAD accepted for job[7] [195ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:10] GPU2[BUS:22] result 0x557C5F8A accepted for job[7] [194ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:12] GPU2[BUS:22] result 0x6AD29592 accepted for job[7] [195ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:15] GPU2[BUS:22] result 0x557EBD5A accepted for job[7] [195ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:17] GPU5[BUS:11] result 0xD5802A03 accepted for job[7] [194ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:17] GPU3[BUS:8] result 0x95807C9D accepted for job[7] [201ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:34] GPU2[BUS:22] result 0x6ADC6630 accepted for job[7] [194ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:35] GPU1[BUS:18] result 0x2AD9FDCB accepted for job[7] [194ms]

Also, parameters configured in gpu config applies to unexpected GPUs.

ver. 1.8.7
optii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 02, 2019, 02:52:24 PM
Last edit: May 02, 2019, 07:25:00 PM by optii
 #6751

hi Dok,

if i have ElioVP tool open in windows, SRB miner starts without tweak_profiles and i cant enable them. Vice versa if i start SRB miner i cant open ElioVP GUI tool, gives error and it crashes. Is that intended as tweak profiles are basically those suggested timings on the elioVP topic on bitcointalk?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2019, 05:41:23 AM
 #6752

hi Dok,

if i have ElioVP tool open in windows, SRB miner starts without tweak_profiles and i cant enable them. Vice versa if i start SRB miner i cant open ElioVP GUI tool, gives error and it crashes. Is that intended as tweak profiles are basically those suggested timings on the elioVP topic on bitcointalk?

Intended - you even get a message about it in the log, and no, the timings are not predefined, the values are calculated based on your values found at the moment of miner start.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2019, 05:41:58 AM
 #6753

Hi Doktor!

Noriced when using gpureorder hashrate table and found share list are not equal.
Hashrate table is correct.

2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU1[BUS:18] result 0x2AC35BCD accepted for job[7] [195ms]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU0 :    56304 H/s [T: 64c, RPM: 3302, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 970 MHz][BUS:3]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU1 :    61957 H/s [T: 65c, RPM: 3499, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:8]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU2 :    61483 H/s [T: 63c, RPM: 3313, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1095 MHz][BUS:11]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU3 :    56613 H/s [T: 57c, RPM: 3635, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 990 MHz][BUS:18]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU4 :    59985 H/s [T: 64c, RPM: 3724, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1075 MHz][BUS:22]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] GPU5 :    67075 H/s [T: 60c, RPM: 3295, CC: 1408 MHz, MC: 1075 MHz][BUS:25]
[2019-05-02 13:33:42] Total:    363417 H/s
[2019-05-02 13:33:46] GPU0[BUS:3] result 0x156FBE0E accepted for job[7] [201ms]
[2019-05-02 13:33:47] GPU5[BUS:11] result 0xD5726E9D accepted for job[7] [195ms]
[2019-05-02 13:33:47] GPU3[BUS:8] result 0x801D62F8 accepted for job[7] [194ms]
[2019-05-02 13:33:54] GPU3[BUS:8] result 0x9575D679 accepted for job[7] [200ms]
[2019-05-02 13:33:56] GPU4[BUS:25] result 0xAACF5A44 accepted for job[7] [201ms]
[2019-05-02 13:33:58] GPU1[BUS:18] result 0x401FDA9E accepted for job[7] [201ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:08] GPU3[BUS:8] result 0x80274AAD accepted for job[7] [195ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:10] GPU2[BUS:22] result 0x557C5F8A accepted for job[7] [194ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:12] GPU2[BUS:22] result 0x6AD29592 accepted for job[7] [195ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:15] GPU2[BUS:22] result 0x557EBD5A accepted for job[7] [195ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:17] GPU5[BUS:11] result 0xD5802A03 accepted for job[7] [194ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:17] GPU3[BUS:8] result 0x95807C9D accepted for job[7] [201ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:34] GPU2[BUS:22] result 0x6ADC6630 accepted for job[7] [194ms]
[2019-05-02 13:34:35] GPU1[BUS:18] result 0x2AD9FDCB accepted for job[7] [194ms]

Also, parameters configured in gpu config applies to unexpected GPUs.

ver. 1.8.7

Going to check this out, thanks for reporting.
Bus is always the right one, i adjust the gpu number related to bus id.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
k08r4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2019, 11:18:51 AM
 #6754

Greeting,
I have seen this little programmer for restart, but I do not know how to set it up. I tried to start the bat fail from the zip, but nothing happens. Do you need to add one of the desired 3 tracking scenarios at the start of the mining and how?
I'm new to this, I tried to find an instruction but I did not succeed and I can not program it
Markyz23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2019, 12:27:23 PM
 #6755

The latest version 1.8.7 works perfectly for upx2. CPU is not overloaded. On the contrary on the same rig running at the same time srbminer and xmrig.

Will try it out, i used the 1.8.6 version yesterday. Otherwise i will use the "old_mode" solution.

Thanks a lot:)

I tested the 1.8.7 version and the "old_mode" method and in my case none of them helped. Still the cpu is at 99% and it's throttling my gpu's. With "old_mode" : true the hashrate drops even further, around 22kh/s per card. Is there anything else i can do?

Doctor, did you found out what's causing the cpu overload?

Nah, not really possible that with old mode enabled still 99%. Yes, hashrate is little lower on some algos with it enabled because more work is done on the GPU, and almost none on the CPU.

I exactly know why it's giving more load on the cpu, because upx job round is done in less than 100ms, and a 1,2,4mb scratchpaded job is done in ~2s.
Rewriting some stuff to use intrinsics, so cpu load will be lower. But still old mode enabled should decrease your cpu load a lot.


Fixed the issue, my config was not properly structured and it didn't initialize old_mode. Now the hashrate is great and the cpu workload is around 55%.

Great job doctor.

doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2019, 12:31:29 PM
 #6756

The latest version 1.8.7 works perfectly for upx2. CPU is not overloaded. On the contrary on the same rig running at the same time srbminer and xmrig.

Will try it out, i used the 1.8.6 version yesterday. Otherwise i will use the "old_mode" solution.

Thanks a lot:)

I tested the 1.8.7 version and the "old_mode" method and in my case none of them helped. Still the cpu is at 99% and it's throttling my gpu's. With "old_mode" : true the hashrate drops even further, around 22kh/s per card. Is there anything else i can do?

Doctor, did you found out what's causing the cpu overload?

Nah, not really possible that with old mode enabled still 99%. Yes, hashrate is little lower on some algos with it enabled because more work is done on the GPU, and almost none on the CPU.

I exactly know why it's giving more load on the cpu, because upx job round is done in less than 100ms, and a 1,2,4mb scratchpaded job is done in ~2s.
Rewriting some stuff to use intrinsics, so cpu load will be lower. But still old mode enabled should decrease your cpu load a lot.


Fixed the issue, my config was not properly structured and it didn't initialize old_mode. Now the hashrate is great and the cpu workload is around 55%.

Great job doctor.



Currently i achieved to lower the cpu usage by around 40% without the old_mode enabled, still working on it, maybe i can lower it more.
Weak CPU + lot of GPU's in rig + low difficulty can really make your CPU sweat.

I am surprised that your cpu usage is 55% with old_mode, that must be some really weak CPU in there Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2019, 08:48:27 AM
Last edit: May 04, 2019, 09:02:15 AM by ipe4enko
 #6757

Hi doktor83.

After upgrade on version 1.8.7 because i catch error "- Fixed a bug with pool reconnect on job timeout" on version 1.8.6
Now after miner start i always have in log mesage.


[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU0: 0 H/s [T:48c][BUS:1]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU1: 0 H/s [T:46c][BUS:4]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU2: 0 H/s [T:41c][BUS:6]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU3: 0 H/s [T:49c][BUS:8]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU4: 0 H/s [T:48c][BUS:9]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU5: 0 H/s [T:46c][BUS:10]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU6: 0 H/s [T:43c][BUS:11]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU7: 0 H/s [T:50c][BUS:12]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU8: 0 H/s [T:42c][BUS:13]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU9: 0 H/s [T:40c][BUS:14]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU10: 0 H/s [T:45c][BUS:15]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU11: 0 H/s [T:37c][BUS:16]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU12: 0 H/s [T:39c][BUS:17]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: Total: 0 H/s

After this, the speed is normalized and working several minutes. And then message with all card is 0H/s repeat and computer restart. This behaviour on 2 my rig.
Log here
https://pastebin.com/uyxj7wmq
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2019, 09:11:15 AM
Last edit: May 04, 2019, 09:24:43 AM by doktor83
 #6758

Hi doktor83.

After upgrade on version 1.8.7 because i catch error "- Fixed a bug with pool reconnect on job timeout" on version 1.8.6
Now after miner start i always have in log mesage.


[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU0: 0 H/s [T:48c][BUS:1]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU1: 0 H/s [T:46c][BUS:4]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU2: 0 H/s [T:41c][BUS:6]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU3: 0 H/s [T:49c][BUS:8]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU4: 0 H/s [T:48c][BUS:9]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU5: 0 H/s [T:46c][BUS:10]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU6: 0 H/s [T:43c][BUS:11]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU7: 0 H/s [T:50c][BUS:12]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU8: 0 H/s [T:42c][BUS:13]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU9: 0 H/s [T:40c][BUS:14]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU10: 0 H/s [T:45c][BUS:15]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU11: 0 H/s [T:37c][BUS:16]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: GPU12: 0 H/s [T:39c][BUS:17]
[2019-05-04 10:33:56] hashrate: Total: 0 H/s

After this, the speed is normalized and working several minutes. And then message with all card is 0H/s repeat and computer restart. This behaviour on 2 my rig.
Log here
https://pastebin.com/uyxj7wmq

Happens because kernel precompilation takes a lot of time on those slow cards so watchdog triggers in the mean time. This v4 precompilation It also fu**s up the min_rig_speed.
Disable watchdog or set it to disable mode - temporary fix. I will try to do something with this..

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
sharmanov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2019, 02:53:04 PM
 #6759

How do I enable tweaking on my VII... eavery time i start miner it sais tweaking: disabled
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2019, 02:55:54 PM
 #6760

How do I enable tweaking on my VII... eavery time i start miner it sais tweaking: disabled

Run as admin, its in the readme

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 [338] 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!