Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2021, 04:06:11 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 [324] 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235707 times)
patmontes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2019, 03:21:31 AM
 #6461

How to dual mine Loki and Turtle coins

https://youtu.be/Ccs6Fidy3-A

Nice! Turtle seems going up too
1632542771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632542771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632542771
Reply with quote  #2

1632542771
Report to moderator
1632542771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632542771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632542771
Reply with quote  #2

1632542771
Report to moderator
1632542771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632542771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632542771
Reply with quote  #2

1632542771
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632542771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632542771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632542771
Reply with quote  #2

1632542771
Report to moderator
thilan29
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2019, 04:15:54 AM
 #6462

I'm getting quite a few "share above target" errors mining CryptonightR at Nicehash on Vega 64. Miner is saying only 80-85% are accepted.

intensity=0
gpuworksize=16
threads=2

Card is underclocked/undervolted, running 1200MHz/950MHz
Is this normal?
patmontes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2019, 12:59:29 PM
 #6463

How to dual mine Loki and Turtle coins

https://youtu.be/Ccs6Fidy3-A

Dok,
I have dual mining setup already! cheers! now if only that estimated monthly earning in the pool will be real by end of April....... let's hope for the best.
Which exchange to you use or suggest aside from the normal mainstream one for both of coins?

Cheers! Grin
optii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 3


View Profile
March 30, 2019, 02:02:42 PM
 #6464

anyone has rx580 8gb? what do u get with CN Turtle ? i get 8100 hs. What are ur settings and GPU/memory speeds and mV?
duketasos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2019, 05:42:50 PM
 #6465

Hello
Lost my writings about my rx580 rig and forgot the config values can someone plz paste me a config for monero v4? Cards are nitro+ SE 8gb

Thanks  Smiley
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2019, 06:19:44 PM
 #6466

Hello
Lost my writings about my rx580 rig and forgot the config values can someone plz paste me a config for monero v4? Cards are nitro+ SE 8gb

Thanks  Smiley

Start with intensity 70 and go up until you can Smiley

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "cryptonight_r",
"intensity" : 70,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : true,
"off_temperature" : 80
}

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
duketasos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2019, 06:34:26 PM
 #6467

Thanks doc works like a charm again
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2019, 08:22:38 PM
 #6468

Dunno what happening but if i configure gpus manualy it doesnt show me 1 of the gpus.
If i run default it shows me 5 gpus but if i do manualy only show me 4 gpus, this is how i done it:

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
]
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2019, 08:27:15 PM
 #6469

Dunno what happening but if i configure gpus manualy it doesnt show me 1 of the gpus.
If i run default it shows me 5 gpus but if i do manualy only show me 4 gpus, this is how i done it:

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
]

Id-s start from 0, not 1.
So 0,1,2,3,4 is the winner combination

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2019, 08:31:33 PM
 #6470

Spontaneous shutdown of miner 1.8.2 . In log i see only this
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Miner version: 1.8.2
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Windows version: 10.0 build 16299
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Video driver version: 25.20.15027.5007
...
[2019-03-30 15:57:29] Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R)
...
[2019-03-31 20:33:32] Shutting down miner...
[2019-03-31 20:33:33] shutdown_exception

I have this already twice after upgrade on 1.8.2 and drivers 19.3.2 on different rig.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2019, 08:48:23 PM
 #6471

Spontaneous shutdown of miner 1.8.2 . In log i see only this
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Miner version: 1.8.2
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Windows version: 10.0 build 16299
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Video driver version: 25.20.15027.5007
...
[2019-03-30 15:57:29] Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R)
...
[2019-03-31 20:33:32] Shutting down miner...
[2019-03-31 20:33:33] shutdown_exception

I have this already twice after upgrade on 1.8.2 and drivers 19.3.2 on different rig.

Something has to be there before the shutdown..
I never saw it auto shutdown by itself.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2019, 09:45:00 PM
 #6472

Yea, i was mistaking that the ID was BUS number.
Thanks a lot, from what i see fast2 is only worth with 2T, now testing intensity.
babkaVkedax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2019, 08:35:19 AM
Last edit: April 06, 2019, 09:23:05 PM by babkaVkedax
 #6473

How to write startup_script: -cclock, -mclock, -cvddc, -mvddc and run it?
Thank.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2019, 11:26:37 AM
 #6474

How to write startup_script: -cclock, -mclock, -cvddc, -mvddc and run it?
Thank.

First download a Claymore miner, then try those commands.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
gyIQ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2019, 12:47:07 PM
 #6475

Dok,

Single vega 64, worked all fine till Monero forked. I had random crashes with 1.8.0 and 1.8.1. Was happy to see that you released 1.8.2., tried as well. The problem here, that I get only 1150Hs/s maximum, it seem that only one thread is used.
I only updatedc the pools.txt with my data, and that's all. Driver reinstalled, and while 1.8.1 provides 2050Hs/s I still get 1100Hs with 1.8.2.
Even tried to copy only the exe from 182 to the 181 dir, but had the same issue. Therefor I think something is wrong with the exe, for some reason the second thread is not working.

Please check.

Thanks
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2019, 02:58:53 PM
 #6476

Dok,

Single vega 64, worked all fine till Monero forked. I had random crashes with 1.8.0 and 1.8.1. Was happy to see that you released 1.8.2., tried as well. The problem here, that I get only 1150Hs/s maximum, it seem that only one thread is used.
I only updatedc the pools.txt with my data, and that's all. Driver reinstalled, and while 1.8.1 provides 2050Hs/s I still get 1100Hs with 1.8.2.
Even tried to copy only the exe from 182 to the 181 dir, but had the same issue. Therefor I think something is wrong with the exe, for some reason the second thread is not working.

Please check.

Thanks

Nothing is wrong. Which driver are you using, and did you enable compute mode?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2019, 03:12:06 PM
 #6477

Spontaneous shutdown of miner 1.8.2 . In log i see only this
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Miner version: 1.8.2
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Windows version: 10.0 build 16299
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Video driver version: 25.20.15027.5007
...
[2019-03-30 15:57:29] Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R)
...
[2019-03-31 20:33:32] Shutting down miner...
[2019-03-31 20:33:33] shutdown_exception

I have this already twice after upgrade on 1.8.2 and drivers 19.3.2 on different rig.

Something has to be there before the shutdown..
I never saw it auto shutdown by itself.
I don see any error in log.
More log here https://pastebin.com/XY2Ci6c5
I have this erro already 3 time on different Rig.
Beyerd17
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 103


View Profile
April 01, 2019, 04:00:12 PM
 #6478

What is the most profitable coin to mine with an 290x right now? Should I bother to mine at all if I don't have very cheap electricity? What are you guys mining right now?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2019, 05:17:01 PM
 #6479

What is the most profitable coin to mine with an 290x right now? Should I bother to mine at all if I don't have very cheap electricity? What are you guys mining right now?

Go with loki+turtle combination, i think that's your best shot ATM.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2019, 05:20:46 PM
 #6480

I don see any error in log.
More log here https://pastebin.com/XY2Ci6c5
I have this erro already 3 time on different Rig.

I never saw/had the miner shutdown gracefully by itself Smiley
Not sure (going to check) but i think the shutdown with resource cleanup is defined only on 3 places in code : ctrl+c, window close on X, and algo switch if using the miner reset switch.
So i have no clue how could this happen by itself.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 [324] 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!