Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2021, 04:49:09 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 [319] 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235710 times)
chimaeraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 09:32:39 AM
 #6361

hi doc.
 do you know  i love you ?!!!!  Shocked Grin Kiss

Quote
[2019-03-20 11:30:00] Startup monitor attached
[2019-03-20 11:30:00] Miner version: 1.8.1
[2019-03-20 11:30:00] Windows version: 10.0 build 17763
[2019-03-20 11:30:00] Video driver version: 25.20.15027.5007
[2019-03-20 11:30:07] AMD Platform ID: 0
[2019-03-20 11:30:07] AMD platform FOUND

i did install Radeon Adrenalin-19.3.2 and use your last srbminer . it's lock beautiful  Shocked Lips sealed  it's about 12H and nothing happen but F***  XMR always got crash not impotent .

whit ODNTools 0.2.8 and new driver you don't need anything else . no power tabel no reg edit no ..... just set in ODNTools  and rich best P/H -

( i rich 2300 H/S in Vega 64 Air XMR whit G 1650-v950 and M1300-v950) but i don't push it hard ,maybe it rich 2600 H/S !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?HuhHuhHuhHuh?

also you can use amd wattman whit lot of access in every part of your gpu hardware whit lot of api to control it....!!! i think you like it . try it.

thank you lot.

also i have on Q. when i did config my rige i connect and DC from pool . every time in same Block high i get different job to do. i find some job is easy , hard  or endless loop. can you add some option to miner if last  shear time find or AVG  time more than x Sec just get new job from pool???
( i find 3 block in 5 min when config my rige in solo mining)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632631749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632631749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632631749
Reply with quote  #2

1632631749
Report to moderator
SamAlackass
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 09:51:52 AM
 #6362

Hi all, I'm getting a lot of low difficulty rejects with 1.8.1 so I can't properly test. I'm back to 1.8.0 for now but it's crashing often without any indication in the logs.
chimaeraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 10:24:27 AM
 #6363

it's page file

Quote
- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Application Error
 
  - EventID 1000

   [ Qualifiers]  0
 
   Level 2
 
   Task 100
 
   Keywords 0x80000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2019-03-20T10:06:13.494663500Z
 
   EventRecordID 2069
 
   Channel Application
 
   Computer DESKTOP-3QESJPQ
 
   Security
 

- EventData

   SRBMiner-CN.exe
   1.8.1.0
   00000000
   ntdll.dll
   10.0.17763.348
   ca65c822
   c0000374
   00000000000faf49
   1cbc
   01d4def2eaa5a99b
   C:\Users\mahdi\Desktop\SRBMiner-CN-V1-7-0\SRBMiner-CN-V1-7-0\SRBMiner-CN.exe
   C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
   bfbe991a-82da-4d77-aa33-83b28f32d57c

Quote
- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Application Popup
   [ Guid]  {47bfa2b7-bd54-4fac-b70b-29021084ca8f}
 
   EventID 26
 
   Version 0
 
   Level 4
 
   Task 0
 
   Opcode 0
 
   Keywords 0x8000000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2019-03-20T10:06:13.471720400Z
 
   EventRecordID 2377
 
   Correlation
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  536
   [ ThreadID]  68
 
   Channel System
 
   Computer DESKTOP-3QESJPQ
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  S-1-5-18
 

- EventData

  Caption Windows - Virtual Memory Minimum Too Low
  Message Your system is low on virtual memory. Windows is increasing the size of your virtual memory paging file. During this process, memory requests for some applications may be denied. For more information, see Help. 
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 15


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 01:04:47 PM
 #6364

it's page file
I don't have same event regarding swap file. also it is set to 70Gb for 8 cards, so it's not the main reason
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2019, 01:11:12 PM
 #6365

it's page file
I don't have same event regarding swap file. also it is set to 70Gb for 8 cards, so it's not the main reason

My guess is that i have a bug somwhere in my net code, so i am fully rewriting it, it's going to take some time, but i hope it will fix these annoying random crashes  Roll Eyes

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
chimaeraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 01:11:44 PM
 #6366

it's page file
I don't have same event regarding swap file. also it is set to 70Gb for 8 cards, so it's not the main reason

can you see your windows  event viewer and see what log save there ?
Bllacky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 01:12:11 PM
 #6367

On my 280X video cards I keep getting these warnings with V4:

WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
WARNING: Linking two modules of different target triples: input.bc: 'amdil64-pc-unknown-amdopencl' and 'amdil-pc-unknown-amdopencl'
WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
WARNING: Linking two modules of different target triples: input.bc: 'amdil64-pc-unknown-amdopencl' and 'amdil-pc-unknown-amdopencl'
WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
WARNING: Linking two modules of different target triples: input.bc: 'amdil64-pc-unknown-amdopencl' and 'amdil-pc-unknown-amdopencl'
WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
WARNING: Linking two modules of different target triples: input.bc: 'amdil64-pc-unknown-amdopencl' and 'amdil-pc-unknown-amdopencl'

Apart from that, it seems to be working.

I will need to figure out the best settings next.
rotaryfurball
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 02:34:22 PM
 #6368

it's page file
I don't have same event regarding swap file. also it is set to 70Gb for 8 cards, so it's not the main reason

My guess is that i have a bug somwhere in my net code, so i am fully rewriting it, it's going to take some time, but i hope it will fix these annoying random crashes  Roll Eyes


Thank you for the things you do! Will be looking forward for 1.8.2
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 15


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 03:53:19 PM
 #6369

can you see your windows  event viewer and see what log save there ?
last crash (and all the previous). source: Application error, event code: 1000, category: (100), and full path to SRBMiner exe file. Nothing else near.
I'm catching error 1000 event via scheduler and run reboot.bat in case of it. Rig reboots and goes well for next 6 or more hours
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2019, 03:55:55 PM
 #6370

can you see your windows  event viewer and see what log save there ?
last crash (and all the previous). source: Application error, event code: 1000, category: (100), and full path to SRBMiner exe file. Nothing else near.
I'm catching error 1000 event via scheduler and run reboot.bat in case of it. Rig reboots and goes well for next 6 or more hours

Are you mining V4 ?
Im curious are the crashes happening only on V4 ?

If so, im probably not releasing some of the CL resources as i should..

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2019, 03:56:50 PM
 #6371

On my 280X video cards I keep getting these warnings with V4:

WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
WARNING: Linking two modules of different target triples: input.bc: 'amdil64-pc-unknown-amdopencl' and 'amdil-pc-unknown-amdopencl'
WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
WARNING: Linking two modules of different target triples: input.bc: 'amdil64-pc-unknown-amdopencl' and 'amdil-pc-unknown-amdopencl'
WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
WARNING: Linking two modules of different target triples: input.bc: 'amdil64-pc-unknown-amdopencl' and 'amdil-pc-unknown-amdopencl'
WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
WARNING: Linking two modules of different target triples: input.bc: 'amdil64-pc-unknown-amdopencl' and 'amdil-pc-unknown-amdopencl'

Apart from that, it seems to be working.

I will need to figure out the best settings next.

These warnings are harmless, nothing to worry about Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
chimaeraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 04:41:20 PM
 #6372

can you see your windows  event viewer and see what log save there ?
last crash (and all the previous). source: Application error, event code: 1000, category: (100), and full path to SRBMiner exe file. Nothing else near.
I'm catching error 1000 event via scheduler and run reboot.bat in case of it. Rig reboots and goes well for next 6 or more hours

Are you mining V4 ?
Im curious are the crashes happening only on V4 ?

If so, im probably not releasing some of the CL resources as i should..

not V4 with other algo i get seam problem

i see some other error come with this crash ( i use intel graphic for monitor ) it's about intel graphic services .
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 15


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 06:31:21 PM
 #6373

Are you mining V4 ?
Im curious are the crashes happening only on V4 ?
I was digging previous Monero algo on 1.7.x versions till income dropped below power consumption, and rig was weeks-stable. Then I switched to ETH miner for several months, it was stable also. Crashes began after launching Monero v4 on 1.8.0 and 1.8.1.
rdome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 05:45:04 AM
 #6374

I think it is v4 problem. 1.8.1 is better than 1.8.0 but still not 100% stable. It was no problem on other algos in srbminer, eth rock stable, mined beam for weaks rock stable, everything i was trowing at vegas just worked. Then it came v4 and it came problems. I just love srbminer cause it is best miner for vega cards, but when v4 cam and it was unstable, i tried other miners for v4, you have at lleast 4 of them, and they crash even faster, teamredminer crashed under 10min on same settings as srbminer. Tried  to underclock gpu,mem for stability and same. Problem is only on v4, other algos are fine Wink Something is very bad with new algo, just put loop in bat file and it will at least run again when it crashes Wink
badral07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 08:37:20 AM
 #6375

No more crashes thank you, Doc.
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 09:22:09 AM
Last edit: March 21, 2019, 01:22:14 PM by GKumaran
 #6376

can you see your windows  event viewer and see what log save there ?
last crash (and all the previous). source: Application error, event code: 1000, category: (100), and full path to SRBMiner exe file. Nothing else near.
I'm catching error 1000 event via scheduler and run reboot.bat in case of it. Rig reboots and goes well for next 6 or more hours

Are you mining V4 ?
Im curious are the crashes happening only on V4 ?

If so, im probably not releasing some of the CL resources as i should..

Can confirm that the same happens on vega runnin non cn4/r algos.
Mananier
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 10:36:15 AM
 #6377

I have vega 56. All algorithms work fine, except CNv4. Vega resets the hashrate, the miner restarts several times within 10 to 24 hours. Then the whole system hangs up.

Before the update of the butterfly, the monero was mined normally.
Bllacky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 11:33:49 AM
Last edit: March 21, 2019, 02:06:22 PM by Bllacky
 #6378

Feedback on
V. 1.7.5

Now it finally works when I have mix of 270X and 280X video cards.
Hashrates are very good for normal V8 algo:
280X 450 H/s
270X 345 H/s
290 530H/s

I do not OC.
I also sometimes get lots of STALE shares.

Good job!


Awesome, thanks for reporting.
Also stales shown in miner are not a problem because those are accepted shares.
Its just more a 'cosmetical thing'.

Feedback on
V. 1.7.6

Hashrates have gone up for normal V8 algo:
280X 455 H/s
270X 400 H/s
290 650H/s

Temperatures seem to be better on the 270X with this version, or maybe now they are read correctly.

Feedback on
V. 1.7.7

Hashrates have gone up by very little for normal V8 algo:
280X 460 H/s
270X 405 H/s
290 655H/s

Fan rpm on the 270X is now correctly reported.

Thank you!

Feedback on
V. 1.7.8

Hashrates have gone up by very little for normal V8 algo:
280X 460 H/s
270X 405 H/s
290 655H/s

Basically no change. Miner has gotten a lot more stable in the past 2 months.

Feedback on
V. 1.8.1

Hashrates are similar to normal v8 with normal V4 algo:
280X 450 H/s
270X 400 H/s
290 750H/s

Runs pretty stable for me. Ran for 1 week without any crash.
Settings are almost the same as on normal v8 except that intensities need to be adjusted for optimal performance.
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 59


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 06:52:55 PM
 #6379

Guys, can you please help with one small issue

7x vega 56 rig 1450mhz core 1100 mem
srbminer 1.8.1
adrenalin 18.6.1
intensity 62,

miner is always startying HAVEN at 12600H/s. But if i stop it many times and restart, it will eventually start at 13000H/s. How can i get it to always start at maximum performance?

Thanks!

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2019, 05:57:37 AM
 #6380

I think it is v4 problem. 1.8.1 is better than 1.8.0 but still not 100% stable. It was no problem on other algos in srbminer, eth rock stable, mined beam for weaks rock stable, everything i was trowing at vegas just worked. Then it came v4 and it came problems. I just love srbminer cause it is best miner for vega cards, but when v4 cam and it was unstable, i tried other miners for v4, you have at lleast 4 of them, and they crash even faster, teamredminer crashed under 10min on same settings as srbminer. Tried  to underclock gpu,mem for stability and same. Problem is only on v4, other algos are fine Wink Something is very bad with new algo, just put loop in bat file and it will at least run again when it crashes Wink

The whole concept of how v4 works is bad on gpu's. Compiling code on every new block, then need to release that memory, but it is known that the amd cl_release api is buggy and it wont always work as it should.
For cpu's this concept of create code + compile is not a problem , but for gpu's it is.

I am trying out various things, hope for the best  Grin

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 [319] 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!