Bitcoin Forum
August 25, 2019, 03:35:43 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 [350] 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 223677 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2019, 03:29:37 PM
 #6981

Hi Doc. Any idea what is the problem for the above message? I am using the right algo as you can see. Normal v4

I just tried pool.supportxmr.com:7777 and get valid results with v189. I have no idea what caused that.
Have you tried another pool ?



when i start miner with --cgputweakprofile 9,9,9,9 then the miner doesn't set level on 9


confirm. work only in gpu_conf

Wrong confirm, i just tested in cmd and it gets applied :

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype conceal --cpool conceal.herominers.com:10361 --cwallet xxx --cgpuid 0,1,2,3 --cgpuintensity 0,0,0,0 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2 --cgputweakprofile 5,4,3,2



I don't know how Awesome miner works, so have you checked without it ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1566704143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566704143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566704143
Reply with quote  #2

1566704143
Report to moderator
1566704143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566704143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566704143
Reply with quote  #2

1566704143
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566704143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566704143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566704143
Reply with quote  #2

1566704143
Report to moderator
1566704143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566704143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566704143
Reply with quote  #2

1566704143
Report to moderator
abg00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 215
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 05:41:20 PM
 #6982



Wrong confirm, i just tested in cmd and it gets applied :

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype conceal --cpool conceal.herominers.com:10361 --cwallet xxx --cgpuid 0,1,2,3 --cgpuintensity 0,0,0,0 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2 --cgputweakprofile 5,4,3,2

I don't know how Awesome miner works, so have you checked without it ?

test again. rig 6 rx550 2 rx560 2gb card

"C:\SRBMiner-CN-V1-3-0\SRBMiner-CN.exe" --config config_tube.txt --pools pools_tube.txt --cgputweakprofile 10
"C:\SRBMiner-CN-V1-3-0\SRBMiner-CN.exe" --config config_tube.txt --pools pools_tube.txt --cgputweakprofile 10,10,10,10,10,10,10,10

!!!! both dont work

Enumerating OpenCL devices, please wait...

GPU0: Radeon RX 550 Series [gfx804] [2048 MB][I: 13.5][W: 8][T: 2][F: 1][BUS: 1]
GPU1: Radeon RX 560 Series [baffin] [2048 MB][I: 13.5][W: 8][T: 2][F: 1][BUS: 2]
GPU2: Radeon RX 550 Series [gfx804] [2048 MB][I: 13.5][W: 8][T: 2][F: 1][BUS: 3]
GPU3: Radeon RX 550 Series [gfx804] [2048 MB][I: 13.5][W: 8][T: 2][F: 1][BUS: 4]
GPU4: Radeon RX 550 Series [gfx804] [2048 MB][I: 13.5][W: 8][T: 2][F: 1][BUS: 5]
GPU5: Radeon RX 550 Series [gfx804] [2048 MB][I: 13.5][W: 8][T: 2][F: 1][BUS: 7]
GPU6: Radeon RX 550 Series [gfx804] [2048 MB][I: 13.5][W: 8][T: 2][F: 1][BUS: 8]
GPU7: Radeon RX 560 Series [baffin] [2048 MB][I: 13.5][W: 8][T: 2][F: 1][BUS: 9]

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner 1.8.9
DevFee ~0.85%

Press 's' to display stats
Press 'h' to display hashrate
Press 'r' to reload pools
Press 'p' to switch to the next pool
Press 'o' to switch to the previous pool
Press 0-9 to disable/enable GPU 0-9, shift+0-9 for GPU 10-19
Press + or - to change tweak profile
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Algorithm               : Cryptonight BitTube
Algo switching          : disabled
Coin forking            : disabled
Gpu watchdog            : enabled [normal mode]
Startup monitor         : enabled
Tweaking                : enabled


[2019-05-28 20:39:14] Pools defined -> 6
[2019-05-28 20:39:14] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[1]
[2019-05-28 20:39:14] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[1]
[2019-05-28 20:39:14] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[2]
[2019-05-28 20:39:14] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[2]
[2019-05-28 20:39:15] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[3]
[2019-05-28 20:39:15] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[3]
[2019-05-28 20:39:15] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[4]
[2019-05-28 20:39:15] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[4]
[2019-05-28 20:39:15] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[5]
[2019-05-28 20:39:15] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[5]
[2019-05-28 20:39:16] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[7]
[2019-05-28 20:39:16] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[7]
[2019-05-28 20:39:16] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[8]
[2019-05-28 20:39:16] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[8]
[2019-05-28 20:39:16] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[9]
[2019-05-28 20:39:16] Loading [bittubev2] kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[9]
[2019-05-28 20:39:17] ADL initialised successfully
[2019-05-28 20:39:19] SSL/TLS fingerprint: SHA256:N0gJaTP2OaNI75CPbZWTRqMHCyOfLxO4FpCcVgHm2Lk=
[2019-05-28 20:39:19] Connected to bittube.miner.rocks:3333
[2019-05-28 20:39:19] Pool difficulty: 36094
[2019-05-28 20:39:19] Pool sent a new job [ID: 994210225048858]
[2019-05-28 20:39:23] GPU2[BUS:3] result 0x400001A2 accepted for job[1] [107ms]


return to gpu_conf all ok

   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 13.5, "double_threads" : true, "worksize" : 8, "tweak_profile" : 10},
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2019, 08:20:48 PM
 #6983

test again Smiley))

You are not using cmd configuring, you are using config and pools file. You only added one parameter, there are a few you need to set. Please check the readme for examples on how to set up gpus in cmdline.
Or you have my example i gave.
Theres no mixing of config files and cmd parameters.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
swongsR1thing
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 06:23:49 AM
 #6984

Is it normal for miner to do "precompilation" during mining?
I thought it only does precompiling before it starts mining.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2019, 07:08:26 AM
 #6985

Is it normal for miner to do "precompilation" during mining?
I thought it only does precompiling before it starts mining.

It always does, it is doing it since CN/R was added, only that it wasn't displayed to the user earlier on the screen/log.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
IlyaVak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 17


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2019, 07:13:19 AM
 #6986

Altcoinlog about  SRBMiner Miner



Official site and SRBMiner setup instructions. How to start mining Monero and possible installation problems. Ready Bat files for quick start.

The article is written in Russian.

https://altcoinlog.com/srbminer-cryptonight-amd-gpu-miner-v1-8/

★  ALTCOINLOG  ★  Oбзopы  ★  Кaк нacтpoить мaйнинг? Инcтpyкция!  ★
TWITTER   ▬  FACEBOOK   ▬  VKONTAKTE   ▬  OK   ▬  INSTAGRAM
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2019, 10:01:46 AM
 #6987

Altcoinlog about  SRBMiner Miner



Official site and SRBMiner setup instructions. How to start mining Monero and possible installation problems. Ready Bat files for quick start.

The article is written in Russian.

https://altcoinlog.com/srbminer-cryptonight-amd-gpu-miner-v1-8/

Wow, thank you very much!
The article is very helpful, it can help beginners with setting up the miner.

Thanks again Alina  Cool

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
flameelement
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 11:35:48 AM
 #6988

Hello,

I've mine CN heavy with 570 4g.

Here is my config:
{"id" : 0, "intensity" : 29, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "fragment": 0, "tweak_profile": 1, "old_mode" : true},

Myner is 1-8-9 and I've set in bat file --adldisable --disablegpuwatchdog.

My OC through Overdrive tool is 1230 core at 930mv and 2030 mem at 930mv. The hash is 900+h/s and got 80 computing errors for 2 days of mining.

Can I squeeze more hashrate and how? Are my config good enough or need to change something?

Are the compute errors a problem and how to stop them?

Kind regards in advance!
Art Gar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 02:53:14 PM
 #6989

Doc, could you join config, bat params and pools in one config file? not convenient when there are a lot of parameters in different files.
SmartOdissey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 04:35:13 PM
 #6990

Doc, could you join config, bat params and pools in one config file? not convenient when there are a lot of parameters in different files.
Thats right!
Need one config file, like HTTPD.conf in apache  Grin
With comments to each parameter.
.bat file with params is weird. Grin
ipp2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 08:31:12 PM
 #6991

I'm having an issue mining CNR with my polaris cards. While most of the time they mine just fine, sometimes they get stuck at the pre-compling section for a while (hours).

I can switch to say, turtle/loki and things run fine. All 4 rigs do the exact same thing at the same time. Like the pool or SRBminer struggles with certain types of blocks?

I'm still using the old trusty blockchain driver for the polaris cards - could this be an issue? Could it be the pool? Unlikely - I've tried supportxmr and minexmr both giving similar issues.

I also have a vega rig and it runs fine at the same time the polaris cards puke on me.
Newguy8319
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 08:37:26 AM
 #6992

Hello,

I'm knew to SRB miner and I'm having some difficulty. I followed instructions in the guide and can only manage to get.

Enumerating OpenCL devices, please wait...


Restarting miner...


Enumerating OpenCL devices, please wait...


Restarting miner...


Enumerating OpenCL devices, please wait...


Restarting miner...

Times infinity. I'm using the generic guided set up with V1.8.9 and 8.6.1 for my vegas. I'm not sure what else to add, any advice?

Bllacky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 10:54:30 AM
 #6993

Hello,

I'm knew to SRB miner and I'm having some difficulty. I followed instructions in the guide and can only manage to get.

Enumerating OpenCL devices, please wait...


Restarting miner...


Enumerating OpenCL devices, please wait...


Restarting miner...


Enumerating OpenCL devices, please wait...


Restarting miner...

Times infinity. I'm using the generic guided set up with V1.8.9 and 8.6.1 for my vegas. I'm not sure what else to add, any advice?




Try reinstalling the drivers using DDU.
Otherwise, it might be an indication of a faulty motherboard.
issie81
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500

CryptoZilla


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 01:24:40 PM
Last edit: May 31, 2019, 09:37:59 PM by issie81
 #6994

guys i have 16 rigs running and i saw that one rig was very low temp (which is very good with hot weathers coming)
so i was looking in Awesome Miner (i use AM to monitor) and saw this miner was running 1450 core and 935 mem the mem had 0.9volt
my other miners have 1.2volt which is why the temp is high i guess... so i taught maybe i have different ODNT setting but it's the same on all my machines
after a reboot volt went to 1.2 and temps 10c up... why is this happening is my ODNT not working.. if i look on miner it pushes the 1450 and 935 i set..
this is my ODNT startup settings:

GPU_P0=852;800;0
GPU_P1=991;900;0
GPU_P2=1138;950;0
GPU_P3=1269;1000;0
GPU_P4=1312;1050;0
GPU_P5=1474;1100;0
GPU_P6=1474;850;0
GPU_P7=1450;850
Mem_P0=167;800;0
Mem_P1=500;800;0
Mem_P2=700;900;0
Mem_P3=935;900
Fan_Min=3000
Fan_Max=4900
Fan_Target=50
Fan_Acoustic=2400
Power_Temp=80
Power_Target=0

i use Windows 10 latest build with 18.6.1 drivers.. i assume my miners ignore the 900mV but pushing 1.2Volts?


FIXED UPDATED TO 2.7 OVERDRIVENTOOL
thenextdinosaur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 07:53:39 PM
 #6995

hey doktor, can you share the default intensity and work size for some of the algos SRB miner support? or is there some way to find this info?
I ask because I want to set the gpu_conf manually for multiple algorithms. There's some kind of bug that when changing algos one of my cards don't keep the minimum 3000 RPM, going to 900 RPM and making the card go to 100 oC. that is solved by setting the target_fan_speed manually but then I'd need to know the rest of the info that is used by default on each algo.
issie81
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500

CryptoZilla


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 09:34:46 PM
 #6996


when i start miner with --cgputweakprofile 9,9,9,9 then the miner doesn't set level on 9


confirm. work only in gpu_conf

Dok will you fix this? i think setting --cgputweakprofile then the miner should pick up the value, no?
GKumaran
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 01, 2019, 02:06:45 AM
 #6997


when i start miner with --cgputweakprofile 9,9,9,9 then the miner doesn't set level on 9


confirm. work only in gpu_conf

Dok will you fix this? i think setting --cgputweakprofile then the miner should pick up the value, no?

Come on dude, its not that difficicult to read the instructions !!  Huh Huh

Quote
--cgpuid 0,1,2,3 --cgpuintensity 0,0,0,0 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2 --cgputweakprofile 9,9,9,9

Read the damn page 1 or readme or this forum !!!
u NEED to specify the gpu, intensity and threads if u are gonna use the gputweaks from command line.
U are replacing the config.txt with your command line param, dont u think the config.txt contents should be mentioned in the command line??

The dev has posted multiple time of this in the thread and still no one reads !!
amorphis22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2019, 08:22:54 AM
 #6998

Hi Doc!


Thank you for great miner.

But I have a problem with the last

Periodically, one of my rig gets stuck with (all red messages)
[2019-06-01 09:42:14] json_receive[74]: {"id":6219,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Invalid job id"}}
[2019-06-01 09:42:14] miner_result: GPU5[BUS:26] result rejected for job[161] [invalid job id]
[2019-06-01 09:42:37] json_send[237]: {"id":6220,"jsonrpc": "2.0","method":"submit","params":{"id":"4553b35d-3168-4ae2-a1cc-72082ba2f832","job_id":"XlqBxuAKQJGiynQXXaJybrzA+SoT","nonce":"1c001857","result":"ad5af10ea1afa641bc7539381073cc59e96e9c7143081da29e2b9b70fc2f0000"}}

And its the only way to restart/reboot.


My config is:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv4",
"intensity" : 0,
"tweak_profile" : 10,
"min_rig_speed" : 12000,
"min_rig_speed_duration" : 50,
"reboot_script_gpu_watchdog" : "reboot-windows.bat",
"reboot_script_min_rig_speed" : "reboot-windows.bat",
"double_threads" : true
}
But in a case when it come -  no settings (min_rig_speed) not working
Please, help
2Lexx1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2019, 09:50:55 AM
 #6999

Hi livada and doctor
 
I have same problem after 1.8.8 - Failed to load EIO.dll
One start srb 1.8.8 and i take this problem with amdtweaker.
Reboot rig - same.
Help me pls.
(and i newbie and PM not work)

I dont like reinstall win.
proffe14
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2019, 05:21:51 PM
 #7000

SRBminer - whether released for HIVEOS? Planned or not?
Pages: « 1 ... 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 [350] 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!