Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2024, 04:03:45 PM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 [350] 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237212 times)
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2019, 05:33:18 PM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 05:46:40 PM by doktor83
 #6981

approx every 30 minutes i receive message about finished precompilation for each gpu. is looks like not ok. just started using tweaking with rx550

It is ok, because this is how CN/R works. (precompiles program every 15 blocks)
It's just that previous versions did not display this to the user.

is there any way to store logs in separate folder? better if without hardlinks.

Separate folders for config, pools, logs

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv4.txt --pools Pools\pools-normalv4.txt --logfile Logs\log-v4.txt

Of course you need to create those folders yourself inside the miner folder Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
cas333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 04:23:50 PM
 #6982

What is ADL reported 511 c for GPU....? Miner works fine for hours and stoped. Possible extender?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2019, 08:04:38 PM
 #6983

V1.9.0
- Added gpu ramp-up (slow start) possibility, so your PSU won't get suddenly overloaded (--enablegpurampup)
- Added low mode tweak profiles
- Added parameter --precompileblocks, which can set the number of blocks that get precompiled on CN/R algo
- Miner will try to restart if CN/R precompilation process takes more than 10 minutes for a gpu
- Minor bug fixes

+ Added gpu ramp-up (slow start) so your PSU won't get suddenly overloaded. It is disabled by default, to enable it add --enablegpurampup to start.bat

+ If your GPU can't handle a tweak profile, try using the low (weaker) profile. Just add 'L' after the tweak number. If using config files change the tweak profile to be between quotation marks. I updated the examples on the first page so you can see how to set it up there.

+ CN/R needs to precompile blocks from time to time, the default number for blocks to be precompiled is 15. This can now be changed by using --precompileblocks value.
If you set a bigger number precompilation process will be longer, but less often.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 4


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 11:24:51 PM
 #6984

Anyone know a coin that is using the old swap algo? Believe it was renamed "Super Fast".

I know about FuryCoin, it uses that algo

Thanks Dok!
alexcrys1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 07:12:10 AM
 #6985

Anyone know a coin that is using the old swap algo? Believe it was renamed "Super Fast".

I know about FuryCoin, it uses that algo

Thanks Dok!

And algo "Super Fast" is not support by srbminer...
sharix80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 07:55:57 AM
 #6986

I would like to see the hashrate as a timredminer. Is it possible? I was able receive more than 520 hashes on the RX550 on XMR.
But I have never seen more than 470 hashes on SRB-miner.
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 861
Merit: 281


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 09:32:06 AM
 #6987

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2019, 12:41:57 PM
Last edit: June 20, 2019, 05:39:31 PM by livada
 #6988

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.
Yes, this is too much. 12000/1500= 8hr/wat

my 6vegahynix use only 980Wfrom the wall and give  11800hr. 11800/980=12hr/wat(1420/920 868mv)
if i use +1100W rig give -13000hr= 13000/1100=11,8hr/wat
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 01:21:56 PM
 #6989

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)
kibatronic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 10:55:44 PM
 #6990

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2019, 11:33:36 PM
 #6991

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png
this is posible only with TRM- srb use much more power
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 04:49:39 AM
 #6992

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...
kibatronic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 09:36:19 AM
Last edit: June 21, 2019, 10:16:23 AM by kibatronic
 #6993

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...

They are pulling about 135-140W each (from the wall). I don't know where you got 120W from?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2019, 11:40:12 AM
 #6994

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...

They are pulling about 135-140W each (from the wall). I don't know where you got 120W from?

he to smart but not read your post Smiley or have 6 years and not learn * and / in matematic Smiley
btw. nice score - 12,6HR/wat is good. samsung rules- hynix bad
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 12:28:17 PM
 #6995

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...

They are pulling about 135-140W each (from the wall). I don't know where you got 120W from?

he to smart but not read your post Smiley or have 6 years and not learn * and / in matematic Smiley
btw. nice score - 12,6HR/wat is good. samsung rules- hynix bad

yes you very smart and know how much that rig use W in idle ?
of course you not know

i take assume idle rig use 150w but your rig only 4 gpu so less. 150-180w idle 8xvega rig

140w nice also very

livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2019, 01:08:17 PM
Last edit: June 21, 2019, 01:36:31 PM by livada
 #6996

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...

They are pulling about 135-140W each (from the wall). I don't know where you got 120W from?

he to smart but not read your post Smiley or have 6 years and not learn * and / in matematic Smiley
btw. nice score - 12,6HR/wat is good. samsung rules- hynix bad

yes you very smart and know how much that rig use W in idle ?
of course you not know

i take assume idle rig use 150w but your rig only 4 gpu so less. 150-180w idle 8xvega rig

140w nice also very



go read again post.
he say 8200hr - he say 4 vega - he say 650W
he dont have 8 vega card- just READ.
140W per car dis normal for TRM
my 6 vega in IDLE use only 85/100W. and rig have 6 extra fan.
your rig  use 150W in IDLE? you must reinstal all and instal again. this is to much for idle.

CNR-6 vega 56 stock - 980/1000W - 100W idle - 900/6=150W card etc...
raptorman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 03:10:27 PM
 #6997

Hello Doctor83,

With 1.8.9 the rigs stops after 10-12 hours, and the 1.9.0 make to many compute errors any algorithm with vega 64 cards. The 1.8.8 was works fine. Please check what was the problem.

Cheers.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2019, 03:23:40 PM
 #6998

Hello Doctor83,

With 1.8.9 the rigs stops after 10-12 hours, and the 1.9.0 make to many compute errors any algorithm with vega 64 cards. The 1.8.8 was works fine. Please check what was the problem.

Cheers.

From 1.8.9 to 1.9.0 nothing changed in kernels, so i don't see a reason for more compute errors.
Can you give more info, a log would be the most helpful i can see almost everything from it.

Maybe you have problems with the embedded binaries (but i dont see any reason why would it cause problems).
You can add --nobinaries in start.bat so they won't be used, try it.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
raptorman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 10:27:09 PM
 #6999

Hello Doctor83,

With 1.8.9 the rigs stops after 10-12 hours, and the 1.9.0 make to many compute errors any algorithm with vega 64 cards. The 1.8.8 was works fine. Please check what was the problem.

Cheers.

From 1.8.9 to 1.9.0 nothing changed in kernels, so i don't see a reason for more compute errors.
Can you give more info, a log would be the most helpful i can see almost everything from it.

Maybe you have problems with the embedded binaries (but i dont see any reason why would it cause problems).
You can add --nobinaries in start.bat so they won't be used, try it.

Thanks doctor, now works fine!
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2019, 05:03:11 AM
 #7000

Hello Doctor83,

With 1.8.9 the rigs stops after 10-12 hours, and the 1.9.0 make to many compute errors any algorithm with vega 64 cards. The 1.8.8 was works fine. Please check what was the problem.

Cheers.

From 1.8.9 to 1.9.0 nothing changed in kernels, so i don't see a reason for more compute errors.
Can you give more info, a log would be the most helpful i can see almost everything from it.

Maybe you have problems with the embedded binaries (but i dont see any reason why would it cause problems).
You can add --nobinaries in start.bat so they won't be used, try it.

Thanks doctor, now works fine!

Great, but nevertheless, can you send me a log ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 [350] 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!