Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2021, 06:23:36 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 [332] 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235699 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2019, 10:33:29 AM
 #6621

Here are some numbers from my Vega56 with Hynix memory, just pushed mem up to 940mhs and P7 to 925mV.

Applied only "tweak_profile" : 5 to every config, nothing else changed in config.

Before tweak / After tweak ~ increase in percents

v4:  1854 / 2128 ~ 15%
haven: 1800 / 2000 ~ 11%
turtle: 15630 / 18440 ~ 18%
mox: 3845 / 4525 ~ 17%
fast2: 3604 / 4111 ~ 14%
conceal: 3726 / 4065 ~9%
litev7: 4386 / 4965 ~13%
xcash: 958 / 1106 ~15%

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1632291816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632291816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632291816
Reply with quote  #2

1632291816
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632291816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632291816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632291816
Reply with quote  #2

1632291816
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2019, 10:34:39 AM
 #6622


There are 5 (6) profiles, where :

0 - no change, uses your original settings
1 - light tweak
2
3
4
5 - max tweak


You should find separately for every gpu the profile it can handle, and set it in gpu_conf or cmdline.


Is there any way to see if tweak profile was set successfully from config?

I made this config.txt:
{
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "tweak_profile": 5 },
   { "id" : 1, "tweak_profile": 5 }
]
}

But I don't see any differences in hashrates and when I press "+" it says it switches to profile 1, so it looks like it was using profile 0 in the beginning.

you should really check out the readme or the first page , there are examples on how to use gpu_conf

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
impynick
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 6


View Profile
April 20, 2019, 11:02:14 AM
 #6623

I understand the memory tweak only applies to Vegas;

Will it be possible to apply the tweak to the rx series in the future? Thanks Smiley
alexmpa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 20, 2019, 11:30:57 AM
 #6624


Is there any way to see if tweak profile was set successfully from config?

I made this config.txt:
{
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "tweak_profile": 5 },
   { "id" : 1, "tweak_profile": 5 }
]
}

But I don't see any differences in hashrates and when I press "+" it says it switches to profile 1, so it looks like it was using profile 0 in the beginning.

you should really check out the readme or the first page , there are examples on how to use gpu_conf

I read it and I took this piece of config above from there. Also tried this: "use the "tweak_profile" parameter on top of config so the same profile is used for all cards":

{
"tweak_profile": 5
}

Also no visible change in miner's behavior. That's why I decided to ask if there is any way to check if tweak profile is applied on miner start.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2019, 11:36:54 AM
 #6625


Is there any way to see if tweak profile was set successfully from config?

I made this config.txt:
{
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "tweak_profile": 5 },
   { "id" : 1, "tweak_profile": 5 }
]
}

But I don't see any differences in hashrates and when I press "+" it says it switches to profile 1, so it looks like it was using profile 0 in the beginning.

you should really check out the readme or the first page , there are examples on how to use gpu_conf

I read it and I took this piece of config above from there. Also tried this: "use the "tweak_profile" parameter on top of config so the same profile is used for all cards":

{
"tweak_profile": 5
}

Also no visible change in miner's behavior. That's why I decided to ask if there is any way to check if tweak profile is applied on miner start.

Well what you pasted there is not from any of my examples, sorry Smiley

You need to make a full config file, not just some partial stuff. And yes, there is a notification on miner start that it applied profile X to gpu bus id Y.

Here's a minimal config file that applies tweak profile 5 to every gpu and uses miner auto settings.

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv4",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"tweak_profile" : 5
}

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 285
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 20, 2019, 11:40:01 AM
 #6626

tweak work only on vegas?
4xx 5xx dont work?
lttsi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2019, 12:18:07 PM
 #6627

Anybody give me speed X-cash  (rx570,580x ) pleas .
My rx 570 4g run ~460 h/s with core 1100/1950 elpida timming
kibatronic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 20, 2019, 02:22:10 PM
 #6628

V1.8.4
- Performance increase for Vega56/64/Fe/Vii up to 15%!
- Minimum for 'main_pool_reconnect' is now 60 seconds instead of 180
- Added new cmd parameters: --disabletweaking, --cgputweakprofile
- Added new config parameter: tweak_profile
- Minor bug fixes


+ Yes, you read it right. Performance increase on ALL algos on Vega56/64/Fe/VII up to 15%!
A new parameter 'tweak_profile' was added, which if used can significantly boost your hashrate. There is section about this on the first page, but in short:

There are 5 (6) profiles, where :

0 - no change, uses your original settings
1 - light tweak
2
3
4
5 - max tweak


You should find separately for every gpu the profile it can handle, and set it in gpu_conf or cmdline.

VERY IMPORTANT :
1. Miner must run with administrator privileges [right click on SRBMiner-CN.exe->properties->compatibility-> check 'Run this program as an administrator' option-> click OK button
2. Don't apply any memory timings with ElioVP's tool before running miner
3. Don't start testing/tweaking with your highly optimised PPT and ODT settings - because it is probably optimised for a miner/algo combination.. Start with stock settings.
4. Be patient, it takes some time to find settings optimal for your gpu/rig


Tweaking is enabled by default, and can be used on supported devices.
If you want to disable it use the --disabletweaking parameter in start.bat

It can't get easier to use, just use + and - on your keyboard to move between the profiles.

Examples on how to use it can be found on the first page.

Special thanks goes to ElioVP for sharing the offset of the timings position.

On my two rigs the WinIO64.sys blocked usage of WinAMDTweak.exe by blocking the loading of EIO.dll. This persisted even after rebooting. The only way of deleting the file was by booting into safe mode and deleting the SRB 1.8.4 folder.
cas333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2019, 04:39:11 PM
 #6629

tweak work only on vegas?
4xx 5xx dont work?

Tweak is for vega...,doesnt work on 4xx/5xx
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2019, 04:53:55 PM
 #6630


On my two rigs the WinIO64.sys blocked usage of WinAMDTweak.exe by blocking the loading of EIO.dll. This persisted even after rebooting. The only way of deleting the file was by booting into safe mode and deleting the SRB 1.8.4 folder.

Winio gets started/loaded on demand when miner starts. When miner is closed Winio gets unloaded but it wont get disabled until windows restart. After restart it won't be active so you probably ran miner again after restart, that's why you could not delete it.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2019, 05:17:25 PM
 #6631

New version seems to be a little bit faster , but i want to mine Wtips , wich algo should i use ? The coin need PICO algo ... i cant find it in setup guide . Thanks .
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2019, 05:21:04 PM
 #6632

New version seems to be a little bit faster , but i want to mine Wtips , wich algo should i use ? The coin need PICO algo ... i cant find it in setup guide . Thanks .

turtle

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2019, 05:57:54 PM
 #6633

tweak work only on vegas?
4xx 5xx dont work?

Polaris cards can be modded and yours probably are, if you are mining.
If not, i recommend you SRBPolaris and pimp my straps feature. Smiley

That said, messing with an already tweaked bios is the right way to freeze/bsod/crash.
There would be sense in tweaking an unmodded gpu, but i believe there are not many of those in the mining world  Grin

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
kibatronic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 20, 2019, 07:37:37 PM
 #6634


On my two rigs the WinIO64.sys blocked usage of WinAMDTweak.exe by blocking the loading of EIO.dll. This persisted even after rebooting. The only way of deleting the file was by booting into safe mode and deleting the SRB 1.8.4 folder.

Winio gets started/loaded on demand when miner starts. When miner is closed Winio gets unloaded but it wont get disabled until windows restart. After restart it won't be active so you probably ran miner again after restart, that's why you could not delete it.

Tested again and you are correct. If I restart and do not start the miner it is possible to delete the file. Sorry for your trouble.
Mashy81
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 03:03:33 AM
 #6635

Nice work.
UPX algo nice increase.
haven't tried the other algo's yet.

UPX V64 9800hs  V56 9400hs
lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 13


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 05:35:38 PM
 #6636

It doesn't really work for me.

Vega 56 with Samsung Memory, conservative power settings, cvddc and mvddc 900, cclock 1200, mclock 940.

Perfectly stable for days with 1.8.1, ~1800 H/s.

With tweak settings, HBB goes boom and starts hashing @ 1100 H/s.
Reduced memory clock to 900 and set voltage to 950 mv. Can go up to 3, just as fast as 940 Mhz memory with 1.8.1 and no tweak (obviously).

Tweak setting 4 gave imediate screen corruption.

Should I test it with default memory clock?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2019, 07:22:47 PM
 #6637

It doesn't really work for me.

Vega 56 with Samsung Memory, conservative power settings, cvddc and mvddc 900, cclock 1200, mclock 940.

Perfectly stable for days with 1.8.1, ~1800 H/s.

With tweak settings, HBB goes boom and starts hashing @ 1100 H/s.
Reduced memory clock to 900 and set voltage to 950 mv. Can go up to 3, just as fast as 940 Mhz memory with 1.8.1 and no tweak (obviously).

Tweak setting 4 gave imediate screen corruption.

Should I test it with default memory clock?

Even at profile 1 you should have a minimum 5% increase.
Clocks are ok, vddc is ok, so i don't really get it why you get lower hash.

Did you just use + - , or set the profile in the config file ?
If only + -, there's a bug i fixed, it will be released in a day.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
BestBitcoinOdds
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 30


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 07:36:30 PM
 #6638

Mining ETN at nanopool with RX580 8GB , intensity 60 on each card 890h/s! Is there anyway I can further tweak it or that's the maximum? Do you guys have some BIOS mods for RX580 Sapphire Nitro+ Special Edition's with Micron memory for cryptonight algorithm? I am currently mining it with my ETH, which may be causing this not optimal speed.
akvilon888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 08:05:58 PM
 #6639

Mining ETN at nanopool with RX580 8GB , intensity 60 on each card 890h/s! Is there anyway I can further tweak it or that's the maximum? Do you guys have some BIOS mods for RX580 Sapphire Nitro+ Special Edition's with Micron memory for cryptonight algorithm? I am currently mining it with my ETH, which may be causing this not optimal speed.

you can use polaris bios editor, it has auto timing option, so you can mod your bios and then get some more h/s. i have some old cards rx 480 with 8gb, and they both does ~1000h/s on cnr and ~30mhs on eth, both with bios with moded timings by PBE.
lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 13


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 09:21:42 PM
 #6640

It doesn't really work for me.

Vega 56 with Samsung Memory, conservative power settings, cvddc and mvddc 900, cclock 1200, mclock 940.

Perfectly stable for days with 1.8.1, ~1800 H/s.

With tweak settings, HBB goes boom and starts hashing @ 1100 H/s.
Reduced memory clock to 900 and set voltage to 950 mv. Can go up to 3, just as fast as 940 Mhz memory with 1.8.1 and no tweak (obviously).

Tweak setting 4 gave imediate screen corruption.

Should I test it with default memory clock?

Even at profile 1 you should have a minimum 5% increase.
Clocks are ok, vddc is ok, so i don't really get it why you get lower hash.

Did you just use + - , or set the profile in the config file ?
If only + -, there's a bug i fixed, it will be released in a day.

No, I set the profile in config, and setup 1.8.4 from scratch.

Maybe because of Samsung memory? (Reported by GPU-Z)

Some Vegas are a bit finecky with memory overclock and disable HBM, starting to hash at much lower speeds. You have to reset the card to get it working again. I got it from too much memory overclock, and lowered it to 940 until it fully stabilize. No problems now, still haven't upgraded from 1.8.1 because it's really stable with my 480/580/Vega 56 rig.
Pages: « 1 ... 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 [332] 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!