Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2024, 03:40:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 [325] 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237213 times)
fmz89
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1766
Merit: 1002



View Profile
April 09, 2019, 12:39:01 AM
Last edit: April 09, 2019, 03:09:27 AM by fmz89
 #6481

thinking of bios modification to my ref vegas 56. Can someone please (that has done it) tells me a good stable config and the pros/cons of all this? does it worth it? already stable 56's with 1880h/s each

You cannot mod the BIOS of a Vega 56, you can only modify PowerPlay tables for Vega.  Alternatively, you can use Win10 and the latest beta version of OverdriveNTool 0.2.8beta1.  Also, you can swap the Vega 56 BIOS with the Vega 64 BIOS.  But you cannot mod a Vega BIOS.

HEllo thanks for your reply, yes i meant swapping bios..do you know any drawbacks like high temperatures etc or all just the same, my problems is that im living in a country with high ambient temps so i cant bear to set the fans any higher already i have a vega fan headache.already using overdrive (older version) to config vegas everything seted up via vega mining guide and powertable

IMO, temps are a big problem for vegas.  If you don't maintain the HBM2 temps BELOW 70 C, you will lose hashrate.  I didn't not notice a huge increase in temps when swapping 56 BIOS with 64.  Greater range for clocks and memory frequency increases temps proportionally.  Before messing with swapping BIOS, I'd solve your temp problem first.  In other words, why increase the clocks and frequency capability when it is simply going to throttle back?

Core1450mhz/906mv, mem 1090mhz/906mv fan at 3400/4900 with taget temp set to 67 you should be fine, at 32°C ambient temp, no problem happen on my rigs
CNv4/R
Vega56(bios64) : 1960hs
Vega64 : 2040hs
6x vega56 : 11750hs/1200watt

  ▄█▀                       ▀█▄
 ██           ▄▄ ▄▄           ██
███       ▄ ▄███ ███▄ ▄       ███
████▄   ███ ████ ████ ███   ▄████
 ██████████ ███▀ ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄ ▄██████
  ▀▀███████  ▀▄█████████ ████▀▀
       ███▀▄ ██████▀▀▀ ▄▄
       █▀▄██ ████▄▄█▀▄████
        ████ ▀█████▄▀██▀
        ████ █▄▀█████▄
        ████  ▀▀ █████▀
         ▀▀█      ▀█▀
.REXX.|||
▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
███████████▀    ▐███████
███████████    ▄▄█████████
▐██████████▀    ▀▀█████████▌
▐█████████▌       █████████▌
▐███████████    ███████████▌
███████████    ███████████
██████████    ██████████
▀████████▄  ▄████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀  █████
████████████▀▀      ██████
▐████████▀▀   ▄▄     ██████▌
▐████▀▀    ▄█▀▀     ███████▌
▐████████ █▀        ███████▌
████████ █ ▄███▄   ███████
████████████████▄▄██████
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
████ ▄▀██████████  █████
██████▄▀▄▀██████  ████████
▐████████▄▀▄▀██  ██████████▌
▐██████████▄▀▄ ████████████▌
▐██████████  ▄▀▄▀██████████▌
████████  ████▄▀▄▀████████
█████  ████████▄▀ ██████
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
|.BUY REXX.
Prolow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 01:09:08 PM
 #6482

Figured I'd post some settings I have bee successful running on my 6x mixed vega rig.
I previously ran srb 1.8.0 with amd driver 18.5.1. But after I updated to 1.8.2 my rig just kept crashing and srb stopped running.

So I used windows update and updated everything. And after that I did DDU followed by just installing the graphics driver (19.4.1) and not amd settings++.
Something to keep in mind here, is that PPT is no longer required as I understand.

With ambient temp of around 21c and these settings, my rig is running stable with temps within 50c-55c while fans are running at ~3200rpm / 60%.
I have not been able to check power draw of this rig, but considering the low temps/fan rpm it should be pretty low.

vega56 ~1850 h/s
vega64 ~1950 h/s

At some later point I will test power draw and reapply thermal paste.
OverDriveNtool profiles. ( OverDriveNtool version 2.8.1 beta is needed )

[Profile_0]
Name=vega64
GPU_P0=852;800;0
GPU_P1=991;800;0
GPU_P2=1084;800;0
GPU_P3=1138;800;0
GPU_P4=1150;800;0
GPU_P5=1202;800;0
GPU_P6=1212;805;0
GPU_P7=1360;880
Mem_P0=167;800;0
Mem_P1=500;800;0
Mem_P2=800;895;0
Mem_P3=1090;895
Mem_TimingLevel=0
Fan_Min=2800
Fan_Max=3500
Fan_Target=55
Fan_Acoustic=2400
Power_Temp=70
Power_Target=0
Fan_P0=30;60
Fan_P1=40;60
Fan_P2=50;60
Fan_P3=60;65
Fan_P4=65;70
Fan_ZeroRPM=0

[Profile_1]
Name=vega56
GPU_P0=852;800;0
GPU_P1=991;800;0
GPU_P2=1084;800;0
GPU_P3=1138;800;0
GPU_P4=1150;800;0
GPU_P5=1202;800;0
GPU_P6=1212;880;0
GPU_P7=1360;880
Mem_P0=167;800;0
Mem_P1=500;800;0
Mem_P2=800;895;0
Mem_P3=935;905
Mem_TimingLevel=0
Fan_Min=2800
Fan_Max=3500
Fan_Target=55
Fan_Acoustic=2400
Power_Temp=70
Power_Target=0
Fan_P0=30;60
Fan_P1=40;60
Fan_P2=50;60
Fan_P3=60;65
Fan_P4=65;70
Fan_ZeroRPM=0
jasonyslai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 06:18:52 PM
 #6483

Hi,
  Thanks for the awesome miner app Cheesy
   1.8.2 is much more stable, but still crash occasionally.
   
Situation :
  - 2 of rigs have this issue
  - others work fine
  - All rigs have the same specification

Event log :
- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
  <Provider Name="Application Error" />
  <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
  <Level>2</Level>
  <Task>100</Task>
  <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
  <TimeCreated SystemTime="2019-04-09T17:46:17.651645100Z" />
  <EventRecordID>26957</EventRecordID>
  <Channel>Application</Channel>
  <Computer>DESKTOP-OV6CFL9</Computer>
  <Security />
  </System>
- <EventData>
  <Data>SRBMiner-CN.exe</Data>
  <Data>1.8.2.0</Data>
  <Data>00000000</Data>
  <Data>SRBMiner-CN.exe</Data>
  <Data>1.8.2.0</Data>
  <Data>00000000</Data>
  <Data>c0000005</Data>
  <Data>000000000004ca53</Data>
  <Data>19f4</Data>
  <Data>01d4ed52356ec726</Data>
  <Data>C:\Users\miner2\Downloads\SRBMiner-CN-V1-8-2\SRBMiner-CN-V1-8-2\SRBMiner-CN.exe</Data>
  <Data>C:\Users\miner2\Downloads\SRBMiner-CN-V1-8-2\SRBMiner-CN-V1-8-2\SRBMiner-CN.exe</Data>
  <Data>e8bb546e-3bc2-4dd2-abb4-099ed974501b</Data>
  <Data />
  <Data />
  </EventData>
  </Event>
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 11:59:10 PM
 #6484

Because some reported 'random miner crashes not related to gpu crashes', i made a little tool as a workaround, until i find the bug(s) and fix them.
This tool serves as a replacement for scripts you can set up to monitor the miner process and start it if it's not running.


SRB-RESTARTER

Only 3 parameters :

--interval value_in_seconds [def. is 10]
Specifies how often to check is the SRBMiner process running

--instance number
Use it if you run multiple SRBMiner instances on the same machine, example is below
You must use the following file naming :
SRBMiner-CN-n.exe where n is the instance number

--run filename [name of .bat file to run]
Name of .bat you want to run if SRBMiner process in not running


Note:
Miner is considered 'not running' after 2 checks!

Examples:

1.
SRB-Restarter.exe
[This will set interval to 10 seconds, and start.bat if SRBMiner process is not running. It will monitor for a process named SRBMiner-CN.exe]

2.
SRB-Restarter.exe --interval 5 --run turtle-coin.bat
[This will set interval to 5 seconds and run turtle-coin.bat if SRBMiner process is not running. It will monitor for a process named SRBMiner-CN.exe]

3.
SRB-Restarter.exe --interval 30 --run start-heavy.bat --instance 1
[This will set interval to 30 seconds and run start-heavy.bat if SRBMiner process is not running. It will monitor for a process named SRBMiner-CN-1.exe]


If you copy the whole folder from the .zip into SRBMiner folder, you have an example SRB-Restart.bat inside that will check for the SRBMiner-CN.exe process every 5 seconds, and run start.bat that is in the main miner folder (that's why the '..\start.bat', it means one level back).

Link is on the first page or HERE



Thanks for the tool doc Smiley
AVP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2019, 03:58:27 AM
 #6485

How to check intensity that is automatically set by 0 setting?

I have RX 470s that keep crashing on 0 setting, I want to try lower intensity but don't know where to start, anyone here using RX 470s that wants to share their intensity setting?

Thanks.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2019, 05:09:22 AM
 #6486

How to check intensity that is automatically set by 0 setting?

I have RX 470s that keep crashing on 0 setting, I want to try lower intensity but don't know where to start, anyone here using RX 470s that wants to share their intensity setting?

Thanks.

When the miner starts it writes out the found gpu's and the settings. There you can see I:number where that number is the intensity.
You can find on the first page how to manually set gpu's, by using gpu_conf.

Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 50 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 53 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}
]

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
AVP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2019, 05:20:02 AM
 #6487

I'm using reboot_script_gpu_watchdog to execute a reboot bat script, but I've noticed that there sometimes a 2-3 min delay between 0 hash speed and script being executed.

Is there a way to increase frequency of the Watchdog so that 0 hash rate is detected more often, basically as soon as hash rate goes to 0 reboot script would get executed instantly ?
AVP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2019, 05:21:37 AM
 #6488

How to check intensity that is automatically set by 0 setting?

I have RX 470s that keep crashing on 0 setting, I want to try lower intensity but don't know where to start, anyone here using RX 470s that wants to share their intensity setting?

Thanks.

When the miner starts it writes out the found gpu's and the settings. There you can see I:number where that number is the intensity.
You can find on the first page how to manually set gpu's, by using gpu_conf.

Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 50 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 53 , "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}
]

You're right, thanks for quick reply!
sgnl.dsrptr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 01:39:42 AM
Last edit: April 11, 2019, 01:55:48 AM by sgnl.dsrptr
 #6489

Why am I getting a lot of rejected shares? "Pool rejected result 0x000074E1 for job[2] [low difficulty share]" By a lot I mean some, most shares are ofcourse accepted but still, quite frequent.

Pool difficulty is set at 120000 by default. May I change it for better results?

The pool I'm using is nanopool.org btw.


You get low diff shares when your gpu returns a bad result. So loosen on your OC , or depending of your card, maybe you use 'bad' mem. straps.

Is there any way to see what GPU that is getting this error, if it's just one or all GPUs? I can see how many errors and frequency in %. It just says what job number it is?

95,5% accepted shares. Maybe not much to care about in about one hour?


Yes, it would be nice if the "low difficulty" error actually reported which GPU caused the error. With multiple GPUs, how am I supposed to know exactly which one is causing the problem so I can tweak settings?
thilan29
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 03:18:58 AM
 #6490

Are "share above target" errors common when mining at Nicehash on Vegas?
My Vega64s are underclocked to 1200/950 core/mem.
alexzander
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 04:04:33 AM
 #6491

hello doktor83
can u help me
1 of 580 8gb crash few times at day and miner disable it (0hs, also its reset to default)
after i restart miner its work fine(with def clocks)
i try to set "min_rig_speed"  at same like miner shows hr (920*4~3000)
after start miner show 900+ at every gpu
but after 5 min miner say
speed is 450 restarting.
WHY?

in readme
>"min_rig_speed" : number - in H/S, it defines the minimum rig hashing speed we want to maintain. If 5 minute average hashing speed is less than this, miner restarts.
its not less 3000 when every gpu working
i try to increase
"min_rig_speed_duration" : number - in seconds (minimum is 30 sec), defines the time period for average hashing speed calculation, used with 'min_rig_speed' parameter
to 600 but useless
so how miner calc hr for parameter min_rig_speed
big_daddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 583


xUSD - The PRIVATE stable coin - Haven Protocol


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 08:09:24 AM
 #6492

Hello doktor83

is it possible to merge mine with SRBminer Haven Protocol + Bloc.Money as it's described here? ->

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2989487.msg50553711#msg50553711

I'm using SRBminer only for CN coins, usually mining XHV

If you don't believe it or don't get it, I don't have the time to try to convince you, sorry.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 08:15:30 AM
 #6493

Hello doktor83

is it possible to merge mine with SRBminer Haven Protocol + Bloc.Money as it's described here? ->

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2989487.msg50553711#msg50553711

I'm using SRBminer only for CN coins, usually mining XHV

Of course it is, the setup depends from the pool but here's an example :

Code:
{
"pools" :
[
{
"pool" : "havenbloc.herominers.com:10451",
"wallet" : "HAVEN-WALLET",
"password" : "BLOC-WALLET"
}
]
}

or if you prefer cmd:

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype haven --cpool havenbloc.herominers.com:10451 --cwallet HAVENADDRESS --cpassword BLOCADDRESS

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 08:18:53 AM
 #6494

Why am I getting a lot of rejected shares? "Pool rejected result 0x000074E1 for job[2] [low difficulty share]" By a lot I mean some, most shares are ofcourse accepted but still, quite frequent.

Pool difficulty is set at 120000 by default. May I change it for better results?

The pool I'm using is nanopool.org btw.


You get low diff shares when your gpu returns a bad result. So loosen on your OC , or depending of your card, maybe you use 'bad' mem. straps.

Is there any way to see what GPU that is getting this error, if it's just one or all GPUs? I can see how many errors and frequency in %. It just says what job number it is?

95,5% accepted shares. Maybe not much to care about in about one hour?


Yes, it would be nice if the "low difficulty" error actually reported which GPU caused the error. With multiple GPUs, how am I supposed to know exactly which one is causing the problem so I can tweak settings?

i will add with every accepted/rejected share message the gpu and bus id the share was from

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
big_daddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 583


xUSD - The PRIVATE stable coin - Haven Protocol


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 08:30:36 AM
 #6495

Hello doktor83

is it possible to merge mine with SRBminer Haven Protocol + Bloc.Money as it's described here? ->

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2989487.msg50553711#msg50553711

I'm using SRBminer only for CN coins, usually mining XHV

Of course it is, the setup depends from the pool but here's an example :

Code:
{
"pools" :
[
{
"pool" : "havenbloc.herominers.com:10451",
"wallet" : "HAVEN-WALLET",
"password" : "BLOC-WALLET"
}
]
}

or if you prefer cmd:

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype haven --cpool havenbloc.herominers.com:10451 --cwallet HAVENADDRESS --cpassword BLOCADDRESS

good  Cool

If I'm using the exchange wallet, I need to enter not only the wallet address, but the payment ID too
where do I have insert the payment ID?

If you don't believe it or don't get it, I don't have the time to try to convince you, sorry.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 08:38:17 AM
 #6496

Hello doktor83

is it possible to merge mine with SRBminer Haven Protocol + Bloc.Money as it's described here? ->

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2989487.msg50553711#msg50553711

I'm using SRBminer only for CN coins, usually mining XHV

Of course it is, the setup depends from the pool but here's an example :

Code:
{
"pools" :
[
{
"pool" : "havenbloc.herominers.com:10451",
"wallet" : "HAVEN-WALLET",
"password" : "BLOC-WALLET"
}
]
}

or if you prefer cmd:

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype haven --cpool havenbloc.herominers.com:10451 --cwallet HAVENADDRESS --cpassword BLOCADDRESS

good  Cool

If I'm using the exchange wallet, I need to enter not only the wallet address, but the payment ID too
where do I have insert the payment ID?

The format on herominers is HAVENADDRESS+paymentID and BLOCADDRESS+paymentID

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
xmr8218
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 01:17:49 PM
 #6497

hi, the miner always show this error "couldn't login to pool" when my internet drop for 1 or 2 second then reconnected with new IP(dynamic IP). I tried manually switch pool O/P option but same error still appear, but if i manually close and restart the miner then the miner can connect to pool without error.

My miner setup as follow:
1. miner IP are fixed by the router
2. miner connected to giga switch then only to router
3. miner uses SSL/TLS connection to pool with keep alive turn off. I tried turn on keep alive option but have the same issue.

any idea?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 01:37:32 PM
 #6498

hi, the miner always show this error "couldn't login to pool" when my internet drop for 1 or 2 second then reconnected with new IP(dynamic IP). I tried manually switch pool O/P option but same error still appear, but if i manually close and restart the miner then the miner can connect to pool without error.

My miner setup as follow:
1. miner IP are fixed by the router
2. miner connected to giga switch then only to router
3. miner uses SSL/TLS connection to pool with keep alive turn off. I tried turn on keep alive option but have the same issue.

any idea?

a log file would be really helpful

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
alexzander
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 04:09:17 PM
 #6499

doktor83
min_rig_speed" : number - in H/S, it defines the minimum rig hashing speed we want to maintain. If 5 minute average hashing speed is less than this, miner restarts.
its not less 3000 when every gpu working
i try to increase
"min_rig_speed_duration" : number - in seconds (minimum is 30 sec), defines the time period for average hashing speed calculation, used with 'min_rig_speed' parameter
to 600 but useless
so how miner calc hr for parameter min_rig_speed Huh
what i must set to miner restart same self and not disable gpu
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 05:18:46 PM
 #6500

doktor83
min_rig_speed" : number - in H/S, it defines the minimum rig hashing speed we want to maintain. If 5 minute average hashing speed is less than this, miner restarts.
its not less 3000 when every gpu working
i try to increase
"min_rig_speed_duration" : number - in seconds (minimum is 30 sec), defines the time period for average hashing speed calculation, used with 'min_rig_speed' parameter
to 600 but useless
so how miner calc hr for parameter min_rig_speed Huh
what i must set to miner restart same self and not disable gpu

remove --gpuwatchdogdisablemode from .bat

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 [325] 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!