Bitcoin Forum
February 06, 2023, 04:25:25 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 [325] 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 236661 times)
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 05, 2019, 06:38:00 PM
 #6481

Can we use "persistent_memory" in the CMD Line?
You can see the statistics of your reports to moderators on the "Report to moderator" pages.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675700725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675700725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675700725
Reply with quote  #2

1675700725
Report to moderator
1675700725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675700725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675700725
Reply with quote  #2

1675700725
Report to moderator
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 05, 2019, 11:26:58 PM
 #6482

Doc, do we know why TR has such different power consumption compared to other miners?
Are you working on this? Well, I hope something similar can be implemented in your miner too  Wink

GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 06, 2019, 01:03:08 AM
 #6483

The miner has stopped working bug is getting pretty annoying very quickly. Huh
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 06, 2019, 01:18:39 AM
 #6484

Modified the startup code from wildrigminer to run SRBminer. Can others with the "miner has stopped working" bug also test it out and suggest any other alternatives to this issue.

start_miner.bat
Code:
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0

cls

:loop

for /f "tokens=2 delims==" %%a in ('wmic OS Get localdatetime /value') do set "dt=%%a"
set LOGTIME=%dt:~0,4%_%dt:~4,2%_%dt:~6,2%_%dt:~8,2%_%dt:~10,2%_%dt:~12,2%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME: =%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME:,=.%.txt

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype XXX --cpool POOL --cwallet WALLET --cpassword P --cworker R --startupscript ABC.bat --rebootscriptgpuwatchdog XYZ.bat --cjobtimeout 24000 --ckeepalive true --apienable --apiport API --apirigname ZZ --logfile Log\%LOGTIME% --gpuerrorsalert 5 --gpureorder

if ERRORLEVEL 1000 goto custom
timeout /t 5
goto loop

:custom
echo Fucking Error again, killing the damn thing

TASKKILL /F /IM SRBMiner-CN.exe

timeout /t 5
goto loop
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2019, 10:42:27 AM
 #6485

Can we use "persistent_memory" in the CMD Line?

No, but that parameter is anyways only used when old mode is enabled, and i think it became.. useless


Doc, do we know why TR has such different power consumption compared to other miners?
Are you working on this? Well, I hope something similar can be implemented in your miner too  Wink



We all know why, but we - the others - who don't have enough knowledge with GCN asm, probably can't do much atm.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
babkaVkedax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2019, 09:19:38 PM
 #6486

Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R) - after 1 minute of work produces multiple errors!
babkaVkedax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2019, 10:29:52 PM
 #6487

How to write startup_script: -cclock, -mclock, -cvddc, -mvddc and run it?
Thank.

First download a Claymore miner, then try those commands.

I asked about startup_script.
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2019, 11:31:43 AM
 #6488

Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R) - after 1 minute of work produces multiple errors!
Same here , i switched to another miner , until this will solved Wink
duketasos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2019, 11:33:44 AM
 #6489

thinking of bios modification to my ref vegas 56. Can someone please (that has done it) tells me a good stable config and the pros/cons of all this? does it worth it? already stable 56's with 1880h/s each
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2019, 11:38:41 AM
 #6490

Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R) - after 1 minute of work produces multiple errors!
Same here , i switched to another miner , until this will solved Wink

Maybe you guys could give a little more info, because i can't really help you if you say 'it s not working'.
I have rx550,560, rx470,480,570,580 4g and 8g. Vega56 and its working on every rig. Also i guess it works for the majority because this forum thread would be flooded with 'not working' messages.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2019, 11:44:49 AM
 #6491

How to write startup_script: -cclock, -mclock, -cvddc, -mvddc and run it?
Thank.

First download a Claymore miner, then try those commands.

I asked about startup_script.

SRBMiner does not have cclock, -mclock, -cvddc, -mvddc parameters

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2019, 11:53:27 AM
 #6492

btw , i use latest amd driver . i had issues with 18.6.1 and then i updated to the latest and no issues found , for ex rig frozen or dropping hashrate .
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
April 07, 2019, 02:54:43 PM
 #6493

thinking of bios modification to my ref vegas 56. Can someone please (that has done it) tells me a good stable config and the pros/cons of all this? does it worth it? already stable 56's with 1880h/s each

You cannot mod the BIOS of a Vega 56, you can only modify PowerPlay tables for Vega.  Alternatively, you can use Win10 and the latest beta version of OverdriveNTool 0.2.8beta1.  Also, you can swap the Vega 56 BIOS with the Vega 64 BIOS.  But you cannot mod a Vega BIOS.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
Prolow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2019, 03:02:51 PM
 #6494

I had an issue where my vega rig crashed after about 8-9 hours when I upgraded from SRB 1.8.0 to 1.8.2, I was using 18.5.1. After that I tried installing the 19.4.1 and install all the windows updates, and now it seems to be working as it should. However I do get a few shares rejected due to low diff, not really sure why though.
duketasos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 10:39:51 AM
 #6495

thinking of bios modification to my ref vegas 56. Can someone please (that has done it) tells me a good stable config and the pros/cons of all this? does it worth it? already stable 56's with 1880h/s each

You cannot mod the BIOS of a Vega 56, you can only modify PowerPlay tables for Vega.  Alternatively, you can use Win10 and the latest beta version of OverdriveNTool 0.2.8beta1.  Also, you can swap the Vega 56 BIOS with the Vega 64 BIOS.  But you cannot mod a Vega BIOS.

HEllo thanks for your reply, yes i meant swapping bios..do you know any drawbacks like high temperatures etc or all just the same, my problems is that im living in a country with high ambient temps so i cant bear to set the fans any higher already i have a vega fan headache.already using overdrive (older version) to config vegas everything seted up via vega mining guide and powertable
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2019, 05:08:35 PM
 #6496

Because some reported 'random miner crashes not related to gpu crashes', i made a little tool as a workaround, until i find the bug(s) and fix them.
This tool serves as a replacement for scripts you can set up to monitor the miner process and start it if it's not running.


SRB-RESTARTER

Only 3 parameters :

--interval value_in_seconds [def. is 10]
Specifies how often to check is the SRBMiner process running

--instance number
Use it if you run multiple SRBMiner instances on the same machine, example is below
You must use the following file naming :
SRBMiner-CN-n.exe where n is the instance number

--run filename [name of .bat file to run]
Name of .bat you want to run if SRBMiner process in not running


Note:
Miner is considered 'not running' after 2 checks!

Examples:

1.
SRB-Restarter.exe
[This will set interval to 10 seconds, and start.bat if SRBMiner process is not running. It will monitor for a process named SRBMiner-CN.exe]

2.
SRB-Restarter.exe --interval 5 --run turtle-coin.bat
[This will set interval to 5 seconds and run turtle-coin.bat if SRBMiner process is not running. It will monitor for a process named SRBMiner-CN.exe]

3.
SRB-Restarter.exe --interval 30 --run start-heavy.bat --instance 1
[This will set interval to 30 seconds and run start-heavy.bat if SRBMiner process is not running. It will monitor for a process named SRBMiner-CN-1.exe]


If you copy the whole folder from the .zip into SRBMiner folder, you have an example SRB-Restart.bat inside that will check for the SRBMiner-CN.exe process every 5 seconds, and run start.bat that is in the main miner folder (that's why the '..\start.bat', it means one level back).

Link is on the first page or HERE


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 05:11:09 PM
 #6497

thinking of bios modification to my ref vegas 56. Can someone please (that has done it) tells me a good stable config and the pros/cons of all this? does it worth it? already stable 56's with 1880h/s each

You cannot mod the BIOS of a Vega 56, you can only modify PowerPlay tables for Vega.  Alternatively, you can use Win10 and the latest beta version of OverdriveNTool 0.2.8beta1.  Also, you can swap the Vega 56 BIOS with the Vega 64 BIOS.  But you cannot mod a Vega BIOS.

HEllo thanks for your reply, yes i meant swapping bios..do you know any drawbacks like high temperatures etc or all just the same, my problems is that im living in a country with high ambient temps so i cant bear to set the fans any higher already i have a vega fan headache.already using overdrive (older version) to config vegas everything seted up via vega mining guide and powertable

IMO, temps are a big problem for vegas.  If you don't maintain the HBM2 temps BELOW 70 C, you will lose hashrate.  I didn't not notice a huge increase in temps when swapping 56 BIOS with 64.  Greater range for clocks and memory frequency increases temps proportionally.  Before messing with swapping BIOS, I'd solve your temp problem first.  In other words, why increase the clocks and frequency capability when it is simply going to throttle back?

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
coinzzzman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 09:46:54 PM
 #6498

thinking of bios modification to my ref vegas 56. Can someone please (that has done it) tells me a good stable config and the pros/cons of all this? does it worth it? already stable 56's with 1880h/s each

You cannot mod the BIOS of a Vega 56, you can only modify PowerPlay tables for Vega.  Alternatively, you can use Win10 and the latest beta version of OverdriveNTool 0.2.8beta1.  Also, you can swap the Vega 56 BIOS with the Vega 64 BIOS.  But you cannot mod a Vega BIOS.

HEllo thanks for your reply, yes i meant swapping bios..do you know any drawbacks like high temperatures etc or all just the same, my problems is that im living in a country with high ambient temps so i cant bear to set the fans any higher already i have a vega fan headache.already using overdrive (older version) to config vegas everything seted up via vega mining guide and powertable

IMO, temps are a big problem for vegas.  If you don't maintain the HBM2 temps BELOW 70 C, you will lose hashrate.  I didn't not notice a huge increase in temps when swapping 56 BIOS with 64.  Greater range for clocks and memory frequency increases temps proportionally.  Before messing with swapping BIOS, I'd solve your temp problem first.  In other words, why increase the clocks and frequency capability when it is simply going to throttle back?


Totally agree; I've found success with keeping core volts below 950, memory to 800, fans set to 3200 min with a 4900 max, and set target temperature to 66 (you can even try lower if you don't mind the loud noise of the fans).

I've also had cases where the cards run much hotter for no apparent reason and my only guess its a radeon software or driver issue whereby it's ignoring my minimum core volts, driving more volts through the card and making them hotter.  A reboot and disable/enable in device manager for each card has fixed this, and then they run 10c cooler until it mysteriously happens again.

I'm on a mixed rig of nvidia and amd, and often wonder if that's not causing me some weird issues.

Cheers
fmz89
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1590
Merit: 1001


BIB Exchange


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 12:39:01 AM
Last edit: April 09, 2019, 03:09:27 AM by fmz89
 #6499

thinking of bios modification to my ref vegas 56. Can someone please (that has done it) tells me a good stable config and the pros/cons of all this? does it worth it? already stable 56's with 1880h/s each

You cannot mod the BIOS of a Vega 56, you can only modify PowerPlay tables for Vega.  Alternatively, you can use Win10 and the latest beta version of OverdriveNTool 0.2.8beta1.  Also, you can swap the Vega 56 BIOS with the Vega 64 BIOS.  But you cannot mod a Vega BIOS.

HEllo thanks for your reply, yes i meant swapping bios..do you know any drawbacks like high temperatures etc or all just the same, my problems is that im living in a country with high ambient temps so i cant bear to set the fans any higher already i have a vega fan headache.already using overdrive (older version) to config vegas everything seted up via vega mining guide and powertable

IMO, temps are a big problem for vegas.  If you don't maintain the HBM2 temps BELOW 70 C, you will lose hashrate.  I didn't not notice a huge increase in temps when swapping 56 BIOS with 64.  Greater range for clocks and memory frequency increases temps proportionally.  Before messing with swapping BIOS, I'd solve your temp problem first.  In other words, why increase the clocks and frequency capability when it is simply going to throttle back?

Core1450mhz/906mv, mem 1090mhz/906mv fan at 3400/4900 with taget temp set to 67 you should be fine, at 32°C ambient temp, no problem happen on my rigs
CNv4/R
Vega56(bios64) : 1960hs
Vega64 : 2040hs
6x vega56 : 11750hs/1200watt

███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████████
██████        ▄████▄███████████
██████      ▄██████▀▄▄█████████
██████    ▄██████▀▄████▄███████
██████  ▄ █████▀  ▀█████▀██████
██████ ███ ██▀      ▀█▀████████
███████████▄███████████████████
██████ ██████▄      ▄█▄████████
██████  ▀██████▄  ▄█████▄██████
██████    ▀██████▄▀████▀███████
██████      ▀██████▄▀▀█████████
██████        ▀████▀███████████
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████████
.
.BiB Exchange.
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀











▀▄▄▄
.
Set Off the Web3 Generation Now
       WHITEPAPER   |   TELEGRAM   |   TWITTER   |   INSTAGRAM       
▀▀▀▄











▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
█████   ██
█████   ██
█████   ██
█████   ██
█████   ██
█████   ██
█████   ██
█████   ██
█████   ██
█████   ██
█████   ██
█████   ██
█████   ██

██████    ██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████████
       ▄▄▄██▄▄▄
    ▄███████████▄
    █████████████▄
   ███████████████
▄█████████████████▄
▀▀▀▀█████████████▀██
    ▀█████████████▄
    ▄▀█████████████▄
   █▀ ▀▀▀██████████▌
▐███    ▄█████████▀▀
 ▀▀     ▄█████▀▀
       ███▀▀
      ██▀

██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████
Prolow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 01:09:08 PM
 #6500

Figured I'd post some settings I have bee successful running on my 6x mixed vega rig.
I previously ran srb 1.8.0 with amd driver 18.5.1. But after I updated to 1.8.2 my rig just kept crashing and srb stopped running.

So I used windows update and updated everything. And after that I did DDU followed by just installing the graphics driver (19.4.1) and not amd settings++.
Something to keep in mind here, is that PPT is no longer required as I understand.

With ambient temp of around 21c and these settings, my rig is running stable with temps within 50c-55c while fans are running at ~3200rpm / 60%.
I have not been able to check power draw of this rig, but considering the low temps/fan rpm it should be pretty low.

vega56 ~1850 h/s
vega64 ~1950 h/s

At some later point I will test power draw and reapply thermal paste.
OverDriveNtool profiles. ( OverDriveNtool version 2.8.1 beta is needed )

[Profile_0]
Name=vega64
GPU_P0=852;800;0
GPU_P1=991;800;0
GPU_P2=1084;800;0
GPU_P3=1138;800;0
GPU_P4=1150;800;0
GPU_P5=1202;800;0
GPU_P6=1212;805;0
GPU_P7=1360;880
Mem_P0=167;800;0
Mem_P1=500;800;0
Mem_P2=800;895;0
Mem_P3=1090;895
Mem_TimingLevel=0
Fan_Min=2800
Fan_Max=3500
Fan_Target=55
Fan_Acoustic=2400
Power_Temp=70
Power_Target=0
Fan_P0=30;60
Fan_P1=40;60
Fan_P2=50;60
Fan_P3=60;65
Fan_P4=65;70
Fan_ZeroRPM=0

[Profile_1]
Name=vega56
GPU_P0=852;800;0
GPU_P1=991;800;0
GPU_P2=1084;800;0
GPU_P3=1138;800;0
GPU_P4=1150;800;0
GPU_P5=1202;800;0
GPU_P6=1212;880;0
GPU_P7=1360;880
Mem_P0=167;800;0
Mem_P1=500;800;0
Mem_P2=800;895;0
Mem_P3=935;905
Mem_TimingLevel=0
Fan_Min=2800
Fan_Max=3500
Fan_Target=55
Fan_Acoustic=2400
Power_Temp=70
Power_Target=0
Fan_P0=30;60
Fan_P1=40;60
Fan_P2=50;60
Fan_P3=60;65
Fan_P4=65;70
Fan_ZeroRPM=0
Pages: « 1 ... 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 [325] 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!