Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2024, 04:51:16 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 [321] 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237223 times)
chimaeraa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2019, 03:18:58 PM
 #6401

hi doc .
it's perfect . work for 3 day non stop with out any error reject and ....

i use dual mining . it' good with 380 000 h/s in (380K) ... Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked

thanks .  Kiss
coinzzzman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2019, 03:58:10 PM
 #6402

new version is great
6xvega64 GPU@1447/memory@1100 (-+1300w)
drivers 18.5.1
hashrate ~12,4KH/s (2.5% rejected shares on nanopool)

looks rock solid after 12 hours of running (last version run hardly 4 hours)

great work doc!!!

What MV you using for your core?  I'm assuming memory is at 800mv to get 1100

Been solid for me too.  Just one restart in 24 hours and the miner handled it gracefully itself.

Cheers mate
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 29, 2019, 04:15:03 PM
 #6403

Dual mining is awesome thanks!
Question - I assume that power consumption will be higher than usual?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2019, 04:17:01 PM
 #6404

Dual mining is awesome thanks!
Question - I assume that power consumption will be higher than usual?

No its not that kind of dual mining, this is something the pool supports. So with the same hashrate, same everything you can mine two coins (loki+turtle).
This is called merged mining, and it exists for quite some time.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 29, 2019, 04:33:40 PM
 #6405

Dual mining is awesome thanks!
Question - I assume that power consumption will be higher than usual?

No its not that kind of dual mining, this is something the pool supports. So with the same hashrate, same everything you can mine two coins (loki+turtle).
This is called merged mining, and it exists for quite some time.

Ok cool.
So let me ask this.
Does algo "Cryptonight Turtle" use more power than "Cryptonight BitTubeV2"?

My 4 x Vega 56 rig pulls 750w when mining Cryptonight BitTubeV2 but when merge mining Loki/Turtle it pulls 850w.



doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2019, 04:38:03 PM
 #6406

Dual mining is awesome thanks!
Question - I assume that power consumption will be higher than usual?

No its not that kind of dual mining, this is something the pool supports. So with the same hashrate, same everything you can mine two coins (loki+turtle).
This is called merged mining, and it exists for quite some time.

Ok cool.
So let me ask this.
Does algo "Cryptonight Turtle" use more power than "Cryptonight BitTubeV2"?

My 4 x Vega 56 rig pulls 750w when mining Cryptonight BitTubeV2 but when merge mining Loki/Turtle it pulls 850w.

Right, CN Turtle is more power hungry

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 29, 2019, 05:08:32 PM
 #6407

Dual mining is awesome thanks!
Question - I assume that power consumption will be higher than usual?

No its not that kind of dual mining, this is something the pool supports. So with the same hashrate, same everything you can mine two coins (loki+turtle).
This is called merged mining, and it exists for quite some time.

Ok cool.
So let me ask this.
Does algo "Cryptonight Turtle" use more power than "Cryptonight BitTubeV2"?

My 4 x Vega 56 rig pulls 750w when mining Cryptonight BitTubeV2 but when merge mining Loki/Turtle it pulls 850w.

Right, CN Turtle is more power hungry

Cool thanks!
rambetiko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 29, 2019, 05:28:22 PM
 #6408

what is hash for vega 64 and vega 56 on turtle coin?
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 29, 2019, 06:14:24 PM
 #6409

what is hash for vega 64 and vega 56 on turtle coin?

Vega 56
GPU0 :    16765 H/s [T: 56c, RPM: 3256, CC: 1450 MHz, MC: 1100 MHz][BUS:13]
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 16


View Profile
March 29, 2019, 06:18:17 PM
 #6410

LOKI diff +122% - hahaha...
patmontes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2019, 03:21:31 AM
 #6411

How to dual mine Loki and Turtle coins

https://youtu.be/Ccs6Fidy3-A

Nice! Turtle seems going up too
thilan29
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2019, 04:15:54 AM
 #6412

I'm getting quite a few "share above target" errors mining CryptonightR at Nicehash on Vega 64. Miner is saying only 80-85% are accepted.

intensity=0
gpuworksize=16
threads=2

Card is underclocked/undervolted, running 1200MHz/950MHz
Is this normal?
patmontes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2019, 12:59:29 PM
 #6413

How to dual mine Loki and Turtle coins

https://youtu.be/Ccs6Fidy3-A

Dok,
I have dual mining setup already! cheers! now if only that estimated monthly earning in the pool will be real by end of April....... let's hope for the best.
Which exchange to you use or suggest aside from the normal mainstream one for both of coins?

Cheers! Grin
optii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 3


View Profile
March 30, 2019, 02:02:42 PM
 #6414

anyone has rx580 8gb? what do u get with CN Turtle ? i get 8100 hs. What are ur settings and GPU/memory speeds and mV?
duketasos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2019, 05:42:50 PM
 #6415

Hello
Lost my writings about my rx580 rig and forgot the config values can someone plz paste me a config for monero v4? Cards are nitro+ SE 8gb

Thanks  Smiley
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2019, 06:19:44 PM
 #6416

Hello
Lost my writings about my rx580 rig and forgot the config values can someone plz paste me a config for monero v4? Cards are nitro+ SE 8gb

Thanks  Smiley

Start with intensity 70 and go up until you can Smiley

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "cryptonight_r",
"intensity" : 70,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : true,
"off_temperature" : 80
}

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
duketasos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2019, 06:34:26 PM
 #6417

Thanks doc works like a charm again
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2019, 08:22:38 PM
 #6418

Dunno what happening but if i configure gpus manualy it doesnt show me 1 of the gpus.
If i run default it shows me 5 gpus but if i do manualy only show me 4 gpus, this is how i done it:

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
]
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2019, 08:27:15 PM
 #6419

Dunno what happening but if i configure gpus manualy it doesnt show me 1 of the gpus.
If i run default it shows me 5 gpus but if i do manualy only show me 4 gpus, this is how i done it:

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 59, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
]

Id-s start from 0, not 1.
So 0,1,2,3,4 is the winner combination

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2019, 08:31:33 PM
 #6420

Spontaneous shutdown of miner 1.8.2 . In log i see only this
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Miner version: 1.8.2
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Windows version: 10.0 build 16299
[2019-03-30 15:57:22] Video driver version: 25.20.15027.5007
...
[2019-03-30 15:57:29] Algorithm: Cryptonight V4 (R)
...
[2019-03-31 20:33:32] Shutting down miner...
[2019-03-31 20:33:33] shutdown_exception

I have this already twice after upgrade on 1.8.2 and drivers 19.3.2 on different rig.
Pages: « 1 ... 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 [321] 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!