Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2019, 02:07:09 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 [672] 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 ... 1273 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6282641 times)
JustCauseBIH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 12:19:46 PM
 #13421

Hi there,

how to undervolt using watttool? I have RX 570 asus expedition 4GB OC. Can anyone help me what settings to use for undevolting?

Im not quite sure what to change and how to test it by best way.
1547950029
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547950029

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547950029
Reply with quote  #2

1547950029
Report to moderator
1547950029
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547950029

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547950029
Reply with quote  #2

1547950029
Report to moderator
1547950029
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547950029

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547950029
Reply with quote  #2

1547950029
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547950029
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547950029

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547950029
Reply with quote  #2

1547950029
Report to moderator
1547950029
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547950029

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547950029
Reply with quote  #2

1547950029
Report to moderator
Pwndzilla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 12:24:54 PM
 #13422

Hello, I have been trying to understand how to set -ethi to one of my Gpu's. I have a GTX 1080Ti as GPU 0 and a GTX 1070 as Gpu 1. I am dual mining ETH+DCR atm. The GTX 1070 is a dedicated mining card in my gaming pc.

My question would be is it possible for 3 different .bat files for various scenarios with -ethi on GPU 0?

Scenario 1: Mining + Youtube + Various web browsing. Would like for GPU 0 to work "lighter" under these conditions.

Scenario 2 : Straight mining with both cards

Scenario 3: Gaming + mining or would it be better to just turn off GPU 0 when gaming?

I understand how to change -dcri values from inside claymore with + -.

Is it possible to have GPU 0 doing light work on ETH + DCR while GPU 1 goes all out with different dcri settings between the 2 Gpu's?

Thanks for any reply. I have used the search but can't seem to find exactly what i'm looking for.

just add -ethi 0,8 for gaming example. 8 is default. I am assuming that your 1080 is GPU 0.
Try different configs for your scenario 1, i would start with -ethi 4,8 and work around that.


Where in the .bat file do you insert the -ethi command?
woodaxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 01:45:05 PM
 #13423

not detecting 7th card
cannot find 7th card

 windows 10
m/b gigabyte  GA-Z170-GAMING-K3
 celeron  cpu
 4 gig ram
 3way pcie splitter so i can add 2 more cards

2x 800w gold psu

running  2xrx470 1 rx480  2xrx560  1xrx460  1x r9 7950

it runs fine on 6 cards  i can swap cards in the splitter but will only recconise 6 cards in total
ive ddu and reinstalled drivers  17.6.2

any ideas

 many thanks

johny13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 01:54:01 PM
 #13424

With version 9.7 I gained about 0.8MHz for each nvidia 1070 or 1080 ti card I have. Thing is that after some time or maybe hours (its random I think), the hashrate drops to 9.6 driver levels or slightly higher.
For example one of my rigs with version 9.6 was doing 232Mh/s eth and 2300Mh/s Sia. With 9.7 went up to 238Mh/s eth and 3000Mh/s Sia. It drops though to 231-234Mh/s eth and 2500-2200 Sia.
I noticed some drop to version 9.6 too, after hours of mining though, like from 232Mh/s for eth to 231Mh/s.
The drop rate with version 9.7 is more obvious now. I don't know if there is any solution for this.

Anyway, great job Claymore, thank you!
coinzoid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 12, 2017, 02:07:11 PM
 #13425

9.7 Results:
ASUS 1080ti - 2000mhz clock / 5200 memory

Eth: 30-31.5 mh/s
Dcr: 2250-2350 mh/s

Anyone else with a 1080ti have results to share?

Is this dual mining performance using 1080 ti? If so could you please tell me your watt usage from wall per gpu?

------ ------ ------ -------- --------- ----------- ------------ ------------- -------------- --------------------------- ------------------------------- --------------------------------- ------------------------------ ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- --JOIN PRE-SALE[. march 2nd]
syncis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 02:28:33 PM
 #13426

Guys, dumb question.....

I got 6 x gtx 1070, 4 cards are powered with 2 pci-e Cables that have 2x8 pin each, and 2 cards are powered using single Cables with 1x8pin.
I guess my question is, is there any Power difference/problems if you connect more than 1 Graphics card with 1 single pci-e Cable?
Munhenhos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 02:44:11 PM
 #13427

Hello, I have been trying to understand how to set -ethi to one of my Gpu's. I have a GTX 1080Ti as GPU 0 and a GTX 1070 as Gpu 1. I am dual mining ETH+DCR atm. The GTX 1070 is a dedicated mining card in my gaming pc.

My question would be is it possible for 3 different .bat files for various scenarios with -ethi on GPU 0?

Scenario 1: Mining + Youtube + Various web browsing. Would like for GPU 0 to work "lighter" under these conditions.

Scenario 2 : Straight mining with both cards

Scenario 3: Gaming + mining or would it be better to just turn off GPU 0 when gaming?

I understand how to change -dcri values from inside claymore with + -.

Is it possible to have GPU 0 doing light work on ETH + DCR while GPU 1 goes all out with different dcri settings between the 2 Gpu's?

Thanks for any reply. I have used the search but can't seem to find exactly what i'm looking for.

just add -ethi 0,8 for gaming example. 8 is default. I am assuming that your 1080 is GPU 0.
Try different configs for your scenario 1, i would start with -ethi 4,8 and work around that.


Where in the .bat file do you insert the -ethi command?

add it at the end of the last line
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1276

Miners developer


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 02:53:05 PM
 #13428

Hi, Claymore, any news about AMD dropping hashrate? annyyyy
thanks!

No news for now, but I expect it soon, just need to wait a bit more.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
alvingans
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 03:29:58 PM
 #13429

Problem with Claymore's V9,7
yea it increase my gtx 1060 speed from 18.3 Mh/s to 19 Mh/s but it also reduce my RX 580 card from 29 MH/s to 28.3 Mh/s.
something is wrong?
rampage999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 04:37:14 PM
 #13430

Hi Claymore,

There's could have introduced some problem since 9.6 for Linux version.
Both 9.6 and 9.7 will stuck in generating DAG and restart by timer loop sometimes.

9.5 has never got any problem on this.

They are GTX 1060 3GB, with some overclocking, like +590 (1180) on memory.
already set -lidbg 2
skip2mylou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 04:41:27 PM
 #13431

Been doing some research to find an answer to this but not much luck. I'm interested in mining XVG, looks like one of the algos it uses is BLake2 which is the same is Siacoin. So in theory, would if be possible to dual mine ETH and XVG with Claymore?
Coin++
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 442


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 04:49:58 PM
 #13432

Guys, dumb question.....

I got 6 x gtx 1070, 4 cards are powered with 2 pci-e Cables that have 2x8 pin each, and 2 cards are powered using single Cables with 1x8pin.
I guess my question is, is there any Power difference/problems if you connect more than 1 Graphics card with 1 single pci-e Cable?

There is no rules : it's depends of your GPU BIOS.
For the GTX 1070, 1 PCIe 8 pins is enough and some cards have only one.
The manufacturer put a second PCIe 6 or 8 pins only for those who overclock a lot they 1070.

nadrojcote
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 102


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 04:52:51 PM
 #13433

Problem with Claymore's V9,7
yea it increase my gtx 1060 speed from 18.3 Mh/s to 19 Mh/s but it also reduce my RX 580 card from 29 MH/s to 28.3 Mh/s.
something is wrong?

Are you sure it wasn't the DAG increase that reduced your 580? Have you reverted back to 9.6 to confirm?
xf0xalz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 05:53:32 PM
 #13434

Hey guys after running my miner for like 1-2 hours (sometimes less sometimes more) I get this problem :

WATCHDOG: GPU 5 hangs in OpenCL call , please restart the miner Sad

It's always the GPU 5 . Im running 6 Rx 580 8GB MSI Gaming with this codes :

"-cclock 1150 -mclock 2150 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850 -dcri 16 -wd 0"

Any fix for this ? At the begging this was running 24/7 for atleast 1 week without any problem.

Thanks !
syncis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 06:32:58 PM
 #13435

Guys, dumb question.....

I got 6 x gtx 1070, 4 cards are powered with 2 pci-e Cables that have 2x8 pin each, and 2 cards are powered using single Cables with 1x8pin.
I guess my question is, is there any Power difference/problems if you connect more than 1 Graphics card with 1 single pci-e Cable?

There is no rules : it's depends of your GPU BIOS.
For the GTX 1070, 1 PCIe 8 pins is enough and some cards have only one.
The manufacturer put a second PCIe 6 or 8 pins only for those who overclock a lot they 1070.

It is only 1x8 pin on my cards.
What I meant by my question is that some of my pci-e Cables have 2x8 pins and I have used these Cables to connect 2 cards in 1 Cable.
So thats 2 cards powered up with 1 pci-e Cable. Could this be a problem? Should i only use 1 Cable for 1 card instead?
nadrojcote
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 102


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 06:53:00 PM
 #13436

Hey guys after running my miner for like 1-2 hours (sometimes less sometimes more) I get this problem :

WATCHDOG: GPU 5 hangs in OpenCL call , please restart the miner Sad

It's always the GPU 5 . Im running 6 Rx 580 8GB MSI Gaming with this codes :

"-cclock 1150 -mclock 2150 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850 -dcri 16 -wd 0"

Any fix for this ? At the begging this was running 24/7 for atleast 1 week without any problem.

Thanks !

Try bumping up the vcore voltage for that card. For mine to be stable at 1150 I run 900mv.
xf0xalz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 07:04:51 PM
 #13437

Hey guys after running my miner for like 1-2 hours (sometimes less sometimes more) I get this problem :

WATCHDOG: GPU 5 hangs in OpenCL call , please restart the miner Sad

It's always the GPU 5 . Im running 6 Rx 580 8GB MSI Gaming with this codes :

"-cclock 1150 -mclock 2150 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850 -dcri 16 -wd 0"

Any fix for this ? At the begging this was running 24/7 for atleast 1 week without any problem.

Thanks !

Try bumping up the vcore voltage for that card. For mine to be stable at 1150 I run 900mv.

You mean like 850,850,850,850,850,900 ?
Kritix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 07:10:32 PM
 #13438

Hey there, im quite new into mining- I recently started to mine on my gaming PC just for fun and then i decided to build a rig...
So i got all the parts and six rx 560 (as i could not get any better cards due to global shortage)... and that is when my nightmare started.

I run the rig on win10. system detects all the cards with no problem... well after few but i managed that Smiley
but once i start claymore, im done for.
If i got only 4 cards plugged in, everything works fine, but as soon as i plug in 5th or 5th and 6th card, claymore is suddenly able to detect just 2 of them.

I have spent better part of last two days trying to find some solution, but i got nothing. Tried countless drivers, restarted the rig a million times, even tried other miners despite the fact that i like claymore the most...
nothing

If anyone got any idea what could help, please let me know.
spyder09
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 07:35:37 PM
 #13439

Hey there, im quite new into mining- I recently started to mine on my gaming PC just for fun and then i decided to build a rig...
So i got all the parts and six rx 560 (as i could not get any better cards due to global shortage)... and that is when my nightmare started.

I run the rig on win10. system detects all the cards with no problem... well after few but i managed that Smiley
but once i start claymore, im done for.
If i got only 4 cards plugged in, everything works fine, but as soon as i plug in 5th or 5th and 6th card, claymore is suddenly able to detect just 2 of them.

I have spent better part of last two days trying to find some solution, but i got nothing. Tried countless drivers, restarted the rig a million times, even tried other miners despite the fact that i like claymore the most...
nothing

If anyone got any idea what could help, please let me know.

do you have virtual memory page file set to 16gb?
gasiferox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 07:36:28 PM
 #13440


I take off the OC and everything was fine, that is my recommendation
Pages: « 1 ... 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 [672] 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 ... 1273 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!