Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2019, 09:51:11 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 [671] 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 ... 1273 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6282602 times)
whitrzac
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 10

90*c is good, right?


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 02:20:54 AM
 #13401

Is it possible to use the claymore miner through nicehash on Nvidia cards?
1547934671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547934671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547934671
Reply with quote  #2

1547934671
Report to moderator
1547934671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547934671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547934671
Reply with quote  #2

1547934671
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547934671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547934671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547934671
Reply with quote  #2

1547934671
Report to moderator
1547934671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547934671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547934671
Reply with quote  #2

1547934671
Report to moderator
chaxshet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 02:34:34 AM
 #13402

I downloaded 9.7 claymore version. And it seems very unstable. Yes, it does increase my hashrate by 1MH/s but its failing my driver.
Im using 1060 at power 75% clock at 80 memory at 570.

Same settings I used before with older version of claymore.

Driver 372.7
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1002



View Profile WWW
July 12, 2017, 03:19:44 AM
 #13403

Is it possible to use the claymore miner through nicehash on Nvidia cards?

THE ANSWER IS YES--

You will need to set "-allcoins 1" and to use the NiceHash stratum protocol.  I am mining both DaggerHashimoto and Decred at NiceHash with my nVidia cards just now.

The nVidia cards can tolerate high "-dcri" values with less loss of ETH hashrate.  I have "-dcri 75" in my configuration.  The hashrate of the secondary coin can be doubled from default.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
rippo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 05:50:25 AM
 #13404

Hello,

Can I use Claymore 9.7 to mine only ZEC? If not, could you please point me in the right direction? What software to use..

Thanks.
ne0x86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 07:05:41 AM
 #13405

Actually, wich version is better for rx cards? Always last? Thx
Etherion
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 478
Merit: 258


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 07:14:11 AM
 #13406

@Claymore are you going to update the miner to support +13 cards? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B6gB7GYkkiA
kobazik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 07:45:16 AM
 #13407

I have GPU4 watchdog error happening every 6 hours even on factory bios on my Sapphire RX470 OC 8GB (Micron)

How to lower ethereum mining intensity on GPU4 only?
breakrules
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 08:13:10 AM
 #13408

Hi Guys
My rig struck and when i see logs on Windows there is this error:

Faulting application name: Miner_VGA.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x5904ab95
Faulting module name: igdrcl64.dll, version: 20.19.15.4531, time stamp: 0x57ed260c
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000007a74a
Faulting process ID: 0x808
Faulting application start time: 0x01d2fa3e288b5eae
Faulting application path: D:\001_CR_RIG6x001\VGA\ACTUAL\Miner_VGA.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\igdrcl64.dll

The only way to fix the miner after such an error is restarting the machine
I was looking for a google, but I could not find anything Sad

Any ideas how to fix it?
NoOneLt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 08:25:50 AM
 #13409

Hey Claymore, some possible suggestions:

1. In monitor each miner could have own Altcoin settings, one miner mine SC other DCR, etc, maybe it is even possible to get this info from miner itself, as we use config to set altcoin..

2. Devfee would be more efficient if you could detect best server, mine miners use EU servers, and i saw that devfee mine on US with 2-3 times higher ping. Though it is the same pool...


3. Could you try to avoid DAG recreation each devfee? Maybe if you can detect that you can use same pools as miner is using currently for your fees you could just switch Workers/wallets. Would be much faster

Thanks for your work.
pr0ximus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 09:30:16 AM
 #13410

Hey Claymore, some possible suggestions:

1. In monitor each miner could have own Altcoin settings, one miner mine SC other DCR, etc, maybe it is even possible to get this info from miner itself, as we use config to set altcoin..

2. Devfee would be more efficient if you could detect best server, mine miners use EU servers, and i saw that devfee mine on US with 2-3 times higher ping. Though it is the same pool...


3. Could you try to avoid DAG recreation each devfee? Maybe if you can detect that you can use same pools as miner is using currently for your fees you could just switch Workers/wallets. Would be much faster

Thanks for your work.
Those are some really good suggestions. Hope he considers it. Smiley
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 09:59:18 AM
 #13411

TLS email notificantions do not seem to be working in this version using the Gmail smtp servers ..
pencas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 10:28:03 AM
 #13412

@Claymore are you going to update the miner to support +13 cards? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B6gB7GYkkiA
what is the maximum right now with amd only cards on windows? 8?
Harry5555
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 10:45:43 AM
 #13413

Anybody got an increase in hashrate with 17.7.1 crimson drivers?

Looking especially at 470/570, 480/580 users. Please specify what memory do you have.

Not for me, I got a ASUS 480 STRIX 8GB (samsung memory), memory clock default 2000 mhz, coreclock underclocked to 1211 mhz.

I think Claymore need to do more optimization, as the driver update did not bring any improvement on my end.

I can also add that I mine in ethereum only mode.


Best regards
Harry.

What driver do you use and what are your settings and speed?


driver version is 17.7.1 which came out yesterday, made a clean install. My speed is roughly 23.9 Mh/s. Stock bios, Memory clock 2000 Mhz, Coreclock downlocked from 1310 to 1211 Mhz, (I got Samsung memory).


I can also tell that I am using the latest claymore miner 9.7,

OS: Windows 10 creators update.

These settings? If so here they are. (from start.bat)

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xF7DE67DEF97Cace74150eD6ddF7D31F2f81c61Fa.480 -epsw ---


Best regards
Harry
Harry5555
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 10:49:19 AM
 #13414

Hello,

Can I use Claymore 9.7 to mine only ZEC? If not, could you please point me in the right direction? What software to use..

Thanks.


If you want to mine Zcash you can use claymores Zcash miner

Here is the link to it -> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1670733.0
muratizm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 10:54:57 AM
 #13415

I have GPU4 watchdog error happening every 6 hours even on factory bios on my Sapphire RX470 OC 8GB (Micron)

How to lower ethereum mining intensity on GPU4 only?

add this to bat file after .exe file (after or before -epool -ewal whatever)
-ethi 8,8,8,8,6,8,8,8,8,8
gpu4 is 5th gpu so value 5 is 6, you can make it anything lower than 8 (default) until it is stable. or keep it cold and decrease mem overclock. or put some dummy dvi adapters in gpu0
muratizm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 10:56:40 AM
 #13416

Anybody got an increase in hashrate with 17.7.1 crimson drivers?

Looking especially at 470/570, 480/580 users. Please specify what memory do you have.

Not for me, I got a ASUS 480 STRIX 8GB (samsung memory), memory clock default 2000 mhz, coreclock underclocked to 1211 mhz.

I think Claymore need to do more optimization, as the driver update did not bring any improvement on my end.

I can also add that I mine in ethereum only mode.


Best regards
Harry.

What driver do you use and what are your settings and speed?


driver version is 17.7.1 which came out yesterday, made a clean install. My speed is roughly 23.9 Mh/s. Stock bios, Memory clock 2000 Mhz, Coreclock downlocked from 1310 to 1211 Mhz, (I got Samsung memory).


I can also tell that I am using the latest claymore miner 9.7,

OS: Windows 10 creators update.

These settings? If so here they are. (from start.bat)

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xF7DE67DEF97Cace74150eD6ddF7D31F2f81c61Fa.480 -epsw ---


Best regards
Harry

you need bios mod and copy 1750 mhz timings to 2000 mhz box in bios editor, flash, and patch with amd mdiag patcher.
driver update won't bring any performance enhancements.
Pwndzilla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 12:03:27 PM
 #13417

Hello, I have been trying to understand how to set -ethi to one of my Gpu's. I have a GTX 1080Ti as GPU 0 and a GTX 1070 as Gpu 1. I am dual mining ETH+DCR atm. The GTX 1070 is a dedicated mining card in my gaming pc.

My question would be is it possible for 3 different .bat files for various scenarios with -ethi on GPU 0?

Scenario 1: Mining + Youtube + Various web browsing. Would like for GPU 0 to work "lighter" under these conditions.

Scenario 2 : Straight mining with both cards

Scenario 3: Gaming + mining or would it be better to just turn off GPU 0 when gaming?

I understand how to change -dcri values from inside claymore with + -.

Is it possible to have GPU 0 doing light work on ETH + DCR while GPU 1 goes all out with different dcri settings between the 2 Gpu's?

Thanks for any reply. I have used the search but can't seem to find exactly what i'm looking for.
Munhenhos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 12:07:35 PM
 #13418

Hello, I have been trying to understand how to set -ethi to one of my Gpu's. I have a GTX 1080Ti as GPU 0 and a GTX 1070 as Gpu 1. I am dual mining ETH+DCR atm. The GTX 1070 is a dedicated mining card in my gaming pc.

My question would be is it possible for 3 different .bat files for various scenarios with -ethi on GPU 0?

Scenario 1: Mining + Youtube + Various web browsing. Would like for GPU 0 to work "lighter" under these conditions.

Scenario 2 : Straight mining with both cards

Scenario 3: Gaming + mining or would it be better to just turn off GPU 0 when gaming?

I understand how to change -dcri values from inside claymore with + -.

Is it possible to have GPU 0 doing light work on ETH + DCR while GPU 1 goes all out with different dcri settings between the 2 Gpu's?

Thanks for any reply. I have used the search but can't seem to find exactly what i'm looking for.

just add -ethi 0,8 for gaming example. 8 is default. I am assuming that your 1080 is GPU 0.
Try different configs for your scenario 1, i would start with -ethi 4,8 and work around that.
sweetydady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 12:12:27 PM
 #13419

Hi, Claymore, any news about AMD dropping hashrate? annyyyy
thanks!
Coin++
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 442


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 12:16:14 PM
 #13420

Hi, Claymore, any news about AMD dropping hashrate? annyyyy
thanks!
AMD dropping hashrate is not a question of miner but a question of manufacturer.

Pages: « 1 ... 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 [671] 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 ... 1273 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!