Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2019, 06:09:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 [674] 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 ... 1273 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6282871 times)
Exsumane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 07:05:59 AM
 #13461

Miner detect and show only gpu0 and gpu2 in temperature. How can i fix this?

http://i.imgur.com/ObSr02b.png

Im quite sure there was some command for detecting GPU.  I really need help.

How many GPU in total? How many are detected.
1548007759
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548007759

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548007759
Reply with quote  #2

1548007759
Report to moderator
1548007759
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548007759

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548007759
Reply with quote  #2

1548007759
Report to moderator
1548007759
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548007759

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548007759
Reply with quote  #2

1548007759
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548007759
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548007759

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548007759
Reply with quote  #2

1548007759
Report to moderator
1548007759
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548007759

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548007759
Reply with quote  #2

1548007759
Report to moderator
JustCauseBIH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 07:29:40 AM
 #13462

@Exsumane
Total 3 GPU, GPU0, GPU1, and GPU2.

Detected only GP0 and GPU2 as shown on picture above. Same cards (rx 470 sapphire nitro).


I had this morning new strange issue with another rig. All was up-time more than 50h but suddenly miner hash work was not detected by poool. My miner was still working with full hash power, without error or anything similar, but mining pool did not registered has work rate. Interesting, effective hash rate was there, but not current. Any thoughts on this? Issue was sorted with miner restart.

Coin++
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 442


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 07:41:04 AM
 #13463

I had this morning new strange issue with another rig. All was up-time more than 50h but suddenly miner hash work was not detected by poool. My miner was still working with full hash power, without error or anything similar, but mining pool did not registered has work rate. Interesting, effective hash rate was there, but not current. Any thoughts on this? Issue was sorted with miner restart.

It is the dev. fees ?

JustCauseBIH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 07:52:11 AM
 #13464

No its not dev fee, never happened before like this, that why it is strange. It is Clymore 9.6 without any modification, or addons. Just miner that acted strange for the first time.

As i wrote, once i restarted miner, everything was back to normal.

Any way to debugg this issue? Reading forum never saw something like this.

More strange is that Current Effective Share Rate was acting normal, without drops.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1436
Merit: 1004


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2017, 08:16:47 AM
 #13465

Can any one confirm if using this miner on solomining, claymore gets the block if it falls on his devfee time? Back in the days, he always get my block thats why i stopped using this for solo.

Shouldn't the devfee time mine on pool instead on solomining mode? Imagine mining 3 straight days then the block falls under his time. That hurts.



How CM can get "your" block during devfee?
Its not like you have a fixed 10h till you find a block and bam, happens right in the middle of devfee period.

Besides how could devfee mine to your solo wallet? Devfee mines on pools.
All mined blocks with solo stay with solo.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
jimmykl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 102


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 09:00:55 AM
 #13466

@Exsumane
Total 3 GPU, GPU0, GPU1, and GPU2.

Detected only GP0 and GPU2 as shown on picture above. Same cards (rx 470 sapphire nitro).


I had this morning new strange issue with another rig. All was up-time more than 50h but suddenly miner hash work was not detected by poool. My miner was still working with full hash power, without error or anything similar, but mining pool did not registered has work rate. Interesting, effective hash rate was there, but not current. Any thoughts on this? Issue was sorted with miner restart.



Ethermine had some problems with reported hashrate a few days ago, they could still be having some problem, afaik the actual mining work still registered
jimmykl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 102


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 09:13:29 AM
 #13467

Guys, dumb question.....

I got 6 x gtx 1070, 4 cards are powered with 2 pci-e Cables that have 2x8 pin each, and 2 cards are powered using single Cables with 1x8pin.
I guess my question is, is there any Power difference/problems if you connect more than 1 Graphics card with 1 single pci-e Cable?

There is no rules : it's depends of your GPU BIOS.
For the GTX 1070, 1 PCIe 8 pins is enough and some cards have only one.
The manufacturer put a second PCIe 6 or 8 pins only for those who overclock a lot they 1070.

It is only 1x8 pin on my cards.
What I meant by my question is that some of my pci-e Cables have 2x8 pins and I have used these Cables to connect 2 cards in 1 Cable.
So thats 2 cards powered up with 1 pci-e Cable. Could this be a problem? Should i only use 1 Cable for 1 card instead?

The official recommended limit for 8 pin pci-e power cables is 150W. Unofficially if it's an OEM cable from a decent brand it can probably handle more. The card gets up to 75W through the riser too so it might be ok if your 1070s are run at a low power limit.

I wouldn't recommend it but if you do try make sure to keep a close eye on the rig and check the temp of the cable/connectors often.
NoOneLt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 09:45:24 AM
Last edit: July 13, 2017, 11:46:11 AM by NoOneLt
 #13468

I had this morning new strange issue with another rig. All was up-time more than 50h but suddenly miner hash work was not detected by poool. My miner was still working with full hash power, without error or anything similar, but mining pool did not registered has work rate. Interesting, effective hash rate was there, but not current. Any thoughts on this? Issue was sorted with miner restart.

It is the dev. fees ?
Had same thing this morning, 5-8 in the morning nothing was reported to ethermine.org though miners was up and running:



Why my image is not showing?  Huh
xf0xalz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 12:00:59 PM
 #13469

Hey guys after running my miner for like 1-2 hours (sometimes less sometimes more) I get this problem :

WATCHDOG: GPU 5 hangs in OpenCL call , please restart the miner Sad

It's always the GPU 5 . Im running 6 Rx 580 8GB MSI Gaming with this codes :

"-cclock 1150 -mclock 2150 -cvddc 900 -mvddc 850 -dcri 16 -wd 0"

Any fix for this ? At the begging this was running 24/7 for atleast 1 week without any problem.

Thanks !
h311m4n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435
Merit: 252



View Profile
July 13, 2017, 01:05:51 PM
 #13470

I have 7 rigs with some 470 4/8GB and some 570 4GB.

Initially, this new version seems to add like 1-2 mh/s to all the rigs, but my hashrate by the pool ended up falling like 50-60 mh/s for the current effective hashrate. As I had optimized everything to have almost 0 memory errors, this was very strange. My rigs also suddenly started to have GPU hangs quite randomly. Ended up going back to 9.6, all rigs are stable again and my effective hashrate is now again a lot closer to the sent hashrate.

Maybe just a bad luck streak on my mining rigs, but it feels like 9.7 is less effective than 9.6 on these amd cards.

Reliance.One - EOS based DEX - Join our discord => https://discord.gg/CtZrujv
CrayjeksAjek
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 528
Merit: 100


https://saturn.black


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 01:26:38 PM
 #13471

Hey guys after running my miner for like 1-2 hours (sometimes less sometimes more) I get this problem :

WATCHDOG: GPU 5 hangs in OpenCL call , please restart the miner Sad

It's always the GPU 5 . Im running 6 Rx 580 8GB MSI Gaming with this codes :

"-cclock 1150 -mclock 2150 -cvddc 900 -mvddc 850 -dcri 16 -wd 0"

Any fix for this ? At the begging this was running 24/7 for atleast 1 week without any problem.

Thanks !


I had tha problem a few weeks ago. It seemed it was claymores miner getting wrong temps with radeon wattman and my -tt -fanmax settings were getting screwed up. I stipped using wattman process, took out my -tt -fanmin -fanmax settings in bat file and controlled fan speed with msi afterburner. Fixed the problem for me

SATURN
Liquidity providerfor crypto markets Cross-chain Exchange & OTC trading Platform
────────  Facebook Twitter ♦  Telegram ♦  Blog ♦  Bitcointalk   ────────
xf0xalz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 01:40:27 PM
 #13472

Hey guys after running my miner for like 1-2 hours (sometimes less sometimes more) I get this problem :

WATCHDOG: GPU 5 hangs in OpenCL call , please restart the miner Sad

It's always the GPU 5 . Im running 6 Rx 580 8GB MSI Gaming with this codes :

"-cclock 1150 -mclock 2150 -cvddc 900 -mvddc 850 -dcri 16 -wd 0"

Any fix for this ? At the begging this was running 24/7 for atleast 1 week without any problem.

Thanks !


I had tha problem a few weeks ago. It seemed it was claymores miner getting wrong temps with radeon wattman and my -tt -fanmax settings were getting screwed up. I stipped using wattman process, took out my -tt -fanmin -fanmax settings in bat file and controlled fan speed with msi afterburner. Fixed the problem for me

But I don't have any of that commands , I only use : -cclock 1150 -mclock 2150 -cvddc 850,850,850,850,850,900 -mvddc 850 -dcri 17 -wd 0 .

Any idea ?
JustCauseBIH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 01:54:27 PM
 #13473

Those undervolt settings seems pretty low. Did you test them individually?
xf0xalz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 02:00:17 PM
 #13474

Those undervolt settings seems pretty low. Did you test them individually?

Im running 6 GPU rx 580 and this works on all the others card without any problem.

I have been using this for about 1 month , and only 1 week back im having this problem with GPU hangs on OpenCall ...
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 944
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 03:20:26 PM
 #13475

Hi TechPark,

Thanks for your response. I understand he doesn't have the time to respond to everyone. There are a lot of other users with the same issue regarding 9gbps, so that is why I am sending the inquiry straight to him, I'm not asking him to read my mind, as the issue is clearly related to the 9gbps based on the sample size.

I tried to simplify it in my message, but I have around 60 GPU's running right now, and the 9gbps (from different brands) are the only ones that have this kind of drop off in productivity.

Windows 10
Same overclocks for below mentioned cards (+115 core, +750 mem). I have even singled out the overclocks on the 9gbps card directly to reflect the clocks of the non 9gbps.

I can provide further info if you are not convinced that the 9gbps ram is the issue here.

Daniel


Hi @Claymore,

Very happy with your mining program thus far, thanks for the continual updates and your contribution. I have a question for you.

I have two cards;
 
MSI GTX 1060 6GB Gaming X                             -  [24-25 mh/s]
MSI GTX 1060 6GB Gaming X+ (with 9gbps ram) -  [20-21 mh/s]

Any idea why the 9gbps card would perform slower? Any plans to optimize this? I know there are a lot of us out there with the 9 gbps cards, so it would certainly be beneficial to us all.

Thanks,

Daniel


Claymore's Dual Ethereum + Decred/Siacoin/Lbry/Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner.
=========================

Latest version is v9.7:

- Added ASM mode for RX460/560 cards, up to 30% speedup for second coin in dual mode.
- Improved ETH speed for some Nvidia cards.
- Improved speed in dual mode for Nvidia cards.
- reduced initialization time.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.
- EthMan: added ability to select several rigs.
- EthMan: several minor bug fixes and improvements.


It does not look like Claymore has resources to answer every single question on this forum. Also I do not believe that he has capability to read your mind. There are many smart people here who can help but you need to provide details and specific settings and screenshots in order to find out what is not right with your setup. For a start: what is your Windows Versions and Built and Update status? What driver do you use?  and so on... Take GPU-Z screenshots as well

I'll answer you:
Memory can go up to certain limit. When forced over that limit - you get lower hash, drop.
9.7 pushes memory just a bit higher than 9.6 so if it was already close to its limit - it will drop hashrate.
Same for 9gbps RAM: It is pushed to the limiit already. Try it with lower clocks and/or lower -ethi...
Bodyworks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 04:22:59 PM
 #13476

I recognized, that v9.7 pushes the Hashrate quite a lot. On single mining ETH, hashrate is pushed from about 180 to 185 on a 1070 RIG, memclock set to +600, Core +25, Power 70%.
After a short period of time PC hangs. With reboot -1 option, PC starts again and continues mining.
I had to pull down Memclock to about +400 to get system stable when using v9.7.
So i went back to 9.6 to get no bad surprises. I think v 9.7 is still not stable for a longer run.
Yey09
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559
Merit: 250


http://scientificcoin.com/


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2017, 04:40:31 PM
 #13477

What causes an "Initialization Error 5"?

Everytime I start Claymore I get this error, I tried Nicehash with Ethminer it's working fine.

.
██████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████▄▄▄▄█████████████████████
████████████████▄▄███████████▄▄▄██████████████
██████████████▄█████████████████▀█████████████
█████████████▐████████████████████████████████
█████████████▐████████████████████████████████
███████████████████▄▄████▀███▄████████████████
███████████████▀██████▀████████▄██████████████
██████████████████▀▀████▄█████████████████████
███████████████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀█████████████████
███████████████▄██████████████████████████████
█████████████▄██████████████████▀█████████████
██████████████▀▀█████████████▀████████████████
████████████████████▀▀▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████
SCIENTIFIC
COIN
.
|
decentralized evaluation
of scientific projects
.
|
.
.
|
Telegram
Twitter
Facebook
Medium
Reddit
Platform
Tyranid607
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 04:43:14 PM
 #13478

Still no support for vega? I thought Claymore was working directly with AMD on it.

Claymore has indicated that vega support is a couple weeks away.  I have two vega fe's, so I feel you!
So do it
Looking forward for Vega hashrate
boysie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 04:53:32 PM
 #13479

Still no support for vega? I thought Claymore was working directly with AMD on it.

Claymore has indicated that vega support is a couple weeks away.  I have two vega fe's, so I feel you!
So do it
Looking forward for Vega hashrate

^^ That That and that!
tsg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 103



View Profile
July 13, 2017, 05:41:47 PM
 #13480

Is this an ability to set pool-time in miner not in config?
I would like to choose another pool from the list for time needed to mine payments and then switch-back to my main pool?

Or is it the ability to reload config without restart miner?
Pages: « 1 ... 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 [674] 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 ... 1273 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!