Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:09:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 [208] 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 ... 284 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 322259 times)
papabiz
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 47


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 06:27:04 PM
 #4141

Guys

I'm running atm only 4 rigs - each 12 gpu 1070 Gtx

Running zcash with EFWB

3/4 running v1,2
1 running v0,19

all of them have these dips. in hashrate look image

what can I do?.

I tried ZM miner , however sometimes I got this network error. I follow the miner's topic on bttalk and latest version could contain a fix for this. waiting for fullzero to release 1,3.

What can I do other than this? any suggestions?

I have the same dips, also use 1070's. Which mobo do u use? I mine ZEC

I have biostar bt250 btc pro



Then its not motherboard related. How's the bt250 when it comes to stability when running 12x 1070's tho?
1510996176
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996176

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996176
Reply with quote  #2

1510996176
Report to moderator
1510996176
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996176

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996176
Reply with quote  #2

1510996176
Report to moderator
1510996176
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996176

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996176
Reply with quote  #2

1510996176
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Zucca
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 06:31:21 PM
 #4142

Still cannot solve the issue.
I tried with nvOc 0018 and 0019.
To sum up:
I have MSI Z270 gaming plus (quite similar to MSI Z270-a PRO).
Previously 4 ZOTAC Mini 1060 6gb
Now added two EVGA 1060 6Gb
Celeron G3930

  • Was mining well with 4 Zotac on nvOc0018 and OC
  • I added two EVGA 1060 6Gb to the build, only 4 gpus detected always
  • I enabled above 4G memory, 6 gpus detected, starts mining and the OS hangs after 5 min always
  • I updated MB Bios and now it throws this error: https://imgur.com/a/QblT1 (No overclock)
  • I tried with nvOc 0019 and it restarts after 10 minutes



Okay, I've found the problem:
Two days ago I tried running the whole rig with a wired connection to the router (it was previously connected via tl-wn722n wireless adapter).
It worked, it runned for a day without issues.
So I moved the rig to a friends house, to test his wifi connection, and it also worked.

So, to sum up:
I enabled above 4g memory in my motherboard and connected two more gpus, that caused problems with my wifi connection, and finished in a constant OS hang.

Any ideas for whats going on here?
ATCkit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 754


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 06:45:20 PM
 #4143

Trying to mine BTX with the TPccminer change as mentioned above gets me to: https://i.imgur.com/3RNw9f9.png

And then it crashes right after. Doesn't matter how low I set the intensity of reduce the overclocks. Any ideas?


EDIT! - I kept restarting it again and again. It mined for a little bit and then crashed, I'm going to keep playing with my settings.

EDIT - I just went back to Zcash, whatever is going on with BTX is just too unstable for me for some reason.
I haven't had much time to check to try to make it work on nvOS with the instructions given on page 203.

However, I did a test on SMOS (ie: simplemining.net):


Use cminer-skunk-krnlx on SMOS with this config example:


-a bitcore -o stratum+tcp://bitcore.mine.zpool.ca:3556 -u 18NDdc1JiZLWR672ph7iNAaRX4eH4BsXgi -p x

I'm getting about 10.4 MHs per 1060 GPU.

I've read that there's an sp-mod which gives higher hash rate than ccmiiner.
Razvan17
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 07:08:23 PM
 #4144

Guys, pls help, what is -epsw/-dpsw from Claymore arguments?

 - Must I let the file 3main file untached with  -epsw x and -dpsw x ? Or
 - Must I put in 3main file the password declared in the pool account (suprnova) for the miner (-epsw poolaccountminerpsw and -dpsw poolaccountminerpsw) ?

Thx!
NvidiaMining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 07:32:14 PM
 #4145



Hrm, it's strange for 1060 to have 100 watt as minimum but it's possible. If that's the case, nvOC and linux in general won't be able to set lower PL if the GPU won't allow it. The only solution would be to flash vbios from another model of 1060 which involves the risk of bricking your GPU... if you want to take the risk google "vbios for GTX 1060". There are tons of other forums that deal with flashing GPU's and I've seen lots of people reporting succesfully flashing vbioses from asus to evga, from msi to zotac, etc. Do your research.

Thanks a lot for your reply, that makes sense. I will have a look but am kinda scared  Cheesy So no more 1060s for me i suppose

1060s, 1070s, 1080 TIs Sea Hawk & Strix >10k Sol/s
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 07:49:44 PM
 #4146

Still cannot solve the issue.
I tried with nvOc 0018 and 0019.
To sum up:
I have MSI Z270 gaming plus (quite similar to MSI Z270-a PRO).
Previously 4 ZOTAC Mini 1060 6gb
Now added two EVGA 1060 6Gb
Celeron G3930

  • Was mining well with 4 Zotac on nvOc0018 and OC
  • I added two EVGA 1060 6Gb to the build, only 4 gpus detected always
  • I enabled above 4G memory, 6 gpus detected, starts mining and the OS hangs after 5 min always
  • I updated MB Bios and now it throws this error: https://imgur.com/a/QblT1 (No overclock)
  • I tried with nvOc 0019 and it restarts after 10 minutes



Okay, I've found the problem:
Two days ago I tried running the whole rig with a wired connection to the router (it was previously connected via tl-wn722n wireless adapter).
It worked, it runned for a day without issues.
So I moved the rig to a friends house, to test his wifi connection, and it also worked.

So, to sum up:
I enabled above 4g memory in my motherboard and connected two more gpus, that caused problems with my wifi connection, and finished in a constant OS hang.

Any ideas for whats going on here?

Very unusual problem. If your 6 GPU rig was working at friend's house wifi with the same wireless adapter but not at your house, I would update your router's firmware. I remember there was similar problem with some routers' negotiation/handskake that would cause computer to freeze. Besides updating your router also check if there is new firmware for the wireless adapter as well.
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 08:35:32 PM
 #4147

so I made more tests recently with different coins. (v0019)

All worked fine with great hashrate but VTC.

Tried my own pool, default 1bash pool and other vtc pools and its not mining.

Anyone is currently mining VTC with v0019 ? Any suggestion ?

TYIA
jlbaseball11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 03:55:59 AM
 #4148

Another thing.
How can I add email so that nanopool can send me emails when my rig goes offline?
Mining Zcash in nvOC with EWBF
Maybe there are other tools that can give me notifications on phone
thanks

You put your email address after your worker name with a forward slash:
Workername/email@email.com

ALTCOM: AKhxYQ349Gp7egCYGG6BHZgxDTfgJN1sd1
minerlone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 06:11:45 AM
 #4149

I recently upgraded from version 0017 to 0019-1.2 beta, however claymore dual miner will timeout to any ethereum pool I connect. I tried other versions of claymore and no luck, genoil miner connected without any problems.

I would like to start dual mining again but I need some assistance in troubleshooting. I do not want to revert to 0017. Please help me, I was defeated by google and this forums search limit  Cry

Any ideas?

Also, if I run full p106 headless mode it will not set my fans to manual speed, if I turn the option to off it will set the fans to the manual speed.
Moordact
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 07:07:24 AM
 #4150

Guys

I'm running atm only 4 rigs - each 12 gpu 1070 Gtx

Running zcash with EFWB

3/4 running v1,2
1 running v0,19

all of them have these dips. in hashrate look image

what can I do?.

I tried ZM miner , however sometimes I got this network error. I follow the miner's topic on bttalk and latest version could contain a fix for this. waiting for fullzero to release 1,3.

What can I do other than this? any suggestions?

I have the same dips, also use 1070's. Which mobo do u use? I mine ZEC

I have biostar bt250 btc pro



Then its not motherboard related. How's the bt250 when it comes to stability when running 12x 1070's tho?

It's pretty stable imo , they also have 2 extra 4pin molex power plugs on the mobo for the pci's.
Install is very easy aswell , just boot with 6 gpu all in extenders change 1 bios setting to 6+gpu and add other 6.

I run my mobo's with all extenders , no gpu on board. works like a charm.

Only thing i can complain about are the extenders I think , on install it took me ages to get rid of bad connections.. now once they all set it should continue to work.. :p
papabiz
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 47


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 08:52:01 AM
 #4151

Guys

I'm running atm only 4 rigs - each 12 gpu 1070 Gtx

Running zcash with EFWB

3/4 running v1,2
1 running v0,19

all of them have these dips. in hashrate look image

what can I do?.

I tried ZM miner , however sometimes I got this network error. I follow the miner's topic on bttalk and latest version could contain a fix for this. waiting for fullzero to release 1,3.

What can I do other than this? any suggestions?

I have the same dips, also use 1070's. Which mobo do u use? I mine ZEC

I have biostar bt250 btc pro



Then its not motherboard related. How's the bt250 when it comes to stability when running 12x 1070's tho?

It's pretty stable imo , they also have 2 extra 4pin molex power plugs on the mobo for the pci's.
Install is very easy aswell , just boot with 6 gpu all in extenders change 1 bios setting to 6+gpu and add other 6.

I run my mobo's with all extenders , no gpu on board. works like a charm.

Only thing i can complain about are the extenders I think , on install it took me ages to get rid of bad connections.. now once they all set it should continue to work.. :p

Awesome, im planing on building a rig with that mobo, but with the 1070 ti.
Which PSU's do you use?
jimmykl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 09:15:21 AM
 #4152


Another update: Just while standing besides rig, It went “tick” that kind of noise like a power on sound and all cards stopped working.
 

Not sure from the thread if you've solved this or not but if not that tick sounds like it could be PSU related. I had an underpowered rig and the PSU would definitely click when it maxed out. Are you running all the rigs off the same circuit? The instability across multiple rigs could be because of overloading?
Hostels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 10:48:10 AM
 #4153

Guys help plz.
I want see how my rig ZEC farming via web browser.
How i can configure that? i didnt see in bash where i can add --api 127.0.0.1:42000 or 0.0.0.0:42000
When i add that in Miner.cfg it didnt work. i trying from another computer (rig ip):42000 and got nothing.
rayd89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 10:50:07 AM
 #4154

Still cannot solve the issue.
I tried with nvOc 0018 and 0019.
To sum up:
I have MSI Z270 gaming plus (quite similar to MSI Z270-a PRO).
Previously 4 ZOTAC Mini 1060 6gb
Now added two EVGA 1060 6Gb
Celeron G3930

  • Was mining well with 4 Zotac on nvOc0018 and OC
  • I added two EVGA 1060 6Gb to the build, only 4 gpus detected always
  • I enabled above 4G memory, 6 gpus detected, starts mining and the OS hangs after 5 min always
  • I updated MB Bios and now it throws this error: https://imgur.com/a/QblT1 (No overclock)
  • I tried with nvOc 0019 and it restarts after 10 minutes



Okay, I've found the problem:
Two days ago I tried running the whole rig with a wired connection to the router (it was previously connected via tl-wn722n wireless adapter).
It worked, it runned for a day without issues.
So I moved the rig to a friends house, to test his wifi connection, and it also worked.

So, to sum up:
I enabled above 4g memory in my motherboard and connected two more gpus, that caused problems with my wifi connection, and finished in a constant OS hang.

Any ideas for whats going on here?

Very unusual problem. If your 6 GPU rig was working at friend's house wifi with the same wireless adapter but not at your house, I would update your router's firmware. I remember there was similar problem with some routers' negotiation/handskake that would cause computer to freeze. Besides updating your router also check if there is new firmware for the wireless adapter as well.

Do you have any more info on this issue you described with the OS freezing with some ethernet issue with negotiation? i believe i have the same issue.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 11:30:43 AM
 #4155

Guys help plz.
I want see how my rig ZEC farming via web browser.
How i can configure that? i didnt see in bash where i can add --api 127.0.0.1:42000 or 0.0.0.0:42000
When i add that in Miner.cfg it didnt work. i trying from another computer (rig ip):42000 and got nothing.
I'm writing the web stats for nvOC, its almost ready.
Hopefully will be pushed to next update
In the mean time, open 3main, find EWBF line for your coin and add the api args

Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000;

Gonna be some thing like this :

Hostels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 11:58:12 AM
 #4156

Guys help plz.
I want see how my rig ZEC farming via web browser.
How i can configure that? i didnt see in bash where i can add --api 127.0.0.1:42000 or 0.0.0.0:42000
When i add that in Miner.cfg it didnt work. i trying from another computer (rig ip):42000 and got nothing.
I'm writing the web stats for nvOC, its almost ready.
Hopefully will be pushed to next update
In the mean time, open 3main, find EWBF line for your coin and add the api args

Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000;


Very Thanks!!!
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 12:01:11 PM
 #4157

Guys help plz.
I want see how my rig ZEC farming via web browser.
How i can configure that? i didnt see in bash where i can add --api 127.0.0.1:42000 or 0.0.0.0:42000
When i add that in Miner.cfg it didnt work. i trying from another computer (rig ip):42000 and got nothing.
I'm writing the web stats for nvOC, its almost ready.
Hopefully will be pushed to next update
In the mean time, open 3main, find EWBF line for your coin and add the api args

Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000;


Very Thanks!!!

Yes, very much looking forward to this!
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 12:05:47 PM
 #4158

To all those bash experts...
Need an script to give me what miner is running so I can make the Miner Output tailored for each miner
Razvan17
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 12:18:00 PM
 #4159

The rig restart the miner each 11-12 hours, only the miner without to restart the OS. I am curently mining ETH+DCR on suprnova. On nicehash (ETH+DCR) it didnt happent with the same configuration. Is it normal?

Thx!
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 12:22:58 PM
 #4160

The rig restart the miner each 11-12 hours, only the miner without to restart the OS. I am curently mining ETH+DCR on suprnova. On nicehash (ETH+DCR) it didnt happent with the same configuration. Is it normal?

Thx!
Not normal,
Set telegram alert so it notify you if gpu lost, low utilization , ....
Pages: « 1 ... 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 [208] 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 ... 284 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!