Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:12:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 [195] 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327105 times)
fred070
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 06:17:47 AM
 #3881

Hello guys,

I have a question who uses p106-100 gpu.

Here's my settings:

95W
Core: 100
Mem: 1400

And I'm getting 290~298sols.

Now when I tried to lower my power limit to 75W. The card still draws 90W.

Nvidia-shows that it has a power limit of 75W but still consumes 90W. Does anyone had this issue?
1511295123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295123
Reply with quote  #2

1511295123
Report to moderator
1511295123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295123
Reply with quote  #2

1511295123
Report to moderator
1511295123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295123
Reply with quote  #2

1511295123
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295123
Reply with quote  #2

1511295123
Report to moderator
1511295123
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295123

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295123
Reply with quote  #2

1511295123
Report to moderator
jimmykl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 06:35:31 AM
 #3882

Hello guys,

I have a question who uses p106-100 gpu.

Here's my settings:

95W
Core: 100
Mem: 1400

And I'm getting 290~298sols.

Now when I tried to lower my power limit to 75W. The card still draws 90W.

Nvidia-shows that it has a power limit of 75W but still consumes 90W. Does anyone had this issue?

Power limit is a percentage based on the card's TDP (thermal design power) which for a p106-100 is 120W. So in your case power limit @ 75% of 120W is 90W.
fred070
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 07:29:17 AM
 #3883

Hello guys,

I have a question who uses p106-100 gpu.

Here's my settings:

95W
Core: 100
Mem: 1400

And I'm getting 290~298sols.

Now when I tried to lower my power limit to 75W. The card still draws 90W.

Nvidia-shows that it has a power limit of 75W but still consumes 90W. Does anyone had this issue?

Power limit is a percentage based on the card's TDP (thermal design power) which for a p106-100 is 120W. So in your case power limit @ 75% of 120W is 90W.

Nice explanation sir!!! Thank you.
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 24, 2017, 07:42:31 AM
 #3884

Hello guys,

I have a question who uses p106-100 gpu.

Here's my settings:

95W
Core: 100
Mem: 1400

And I'm getting 290~298sols.

Now when I tried to lower my power limit to 75W. The card still draws 90W.

Nvidia-shows that it has a power limit of 75W but still consumes 90W. Does anyone had this issue?

Power limit is a percentage based on the card's TDP (thermal design power) which for a p106-100 is 120W. So in your case power limit @ 75% of 120W is 90W.

I doubt that, percentage is in windows but where as in Linux(nvOC), what you enter is the watt, If i enter 76 as my POWER_LIMIT then it stays on that. Even I check it on 'nvidia-smi' command.

I would suggest to check it first using

Code:
nvidia-smi

after it started mining for a while and also make a note what is the POWER_LIMIT values when 'Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL' tab has started.

What I'm trying to say is; in simple terms there was an issue with the power limit and clock's variables (has been fixed in v0019-1.1), even you set some power limit normally, it might be pulling it from individual power limits. Please check.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 08:08:20 AM
 #3885

Hello guys,

I have a question who uses p106-100 gpu.

Here's my settings:

95W
Core: 100
Mem: 1400

And I'm getting 290~298sols.

Now when I tried to lower my power limit to 75W. The card still draws 90W.

Nvidia-shows that it has a power limit of 75W but still consumes 90W. Does anyone had this issue?

Power limit is a percentage based on the card's TDP (thermal design power) which for a p106-100 is 120W. So in your case power limit @ 75% of 120W is 90W.

This answer is correct for Windows only (using Afterburner, PL is shown in percentage). On linux, power limit is in watts.

How did you measure your power draw? If nvidia-smi is showing you 75W then that's how much power your GPU is drawing. If you are using kill-a-watt to measure power draw at the wall, it should show higher number which is normal. How much more it depends on your power supply efficiency. Platinum rated power supplies have 92-94% efficiency, Bronze rated have 80% efficiency, the rest is dissipated on heat. If you are using Bronze power supply for every 80W supplied to the GPU you are drawing 100W from the wall. On top of that add some power that motherboard, CPU, RAM are drawing... it pays to invest in Platinum power supply, over time you will save quite a lot.
As damNmad suggested, try setting individual power limits if you are experiencing incorrect PL and is not related to the above explanation.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 10:21:40 AM
 #3886

Updated my telegram and it will be pushed in v0019-1.2
Here it is if you want to get it sooner :
https://pastebin.com/w3T4BcKm

replace it with existing one
This is what you get if you set the timer :
Code:
Worker: nv102
Boot Time: 2017-09-24 06:11:41
System Up Time: up 7 hours, 1 minute
Miner Uptime:    06:59:02
GPU Count: 7
GPU Utilization:
99 100 97 97 100 97 99

 Temp, Fan, Power:
GPU 0, Target temp:  75, Current:  70, Diff:  5, Fan:  65, Power:  135.25
GPU 1, Target temp:  75, Current:  68, Diff:  7, Fan:  65, Power:  137.36
GPU 2, Target temp:  75, Current:  70, Diff:  5, Fan:  65, Power:  136.05
GPU 3, Target temp:  75, Current:  72, Diff:  3, Fan:  65, Power:  133.92
GPU 4, Target temp:  75, Current:  57, Diff:  18, Fan:  65, Power:  136.58
GPU 5, Target temp:  75, Current:  67, Diff:  8, Fan:  65, Power:  137.50
GPU 6, Target temp:  75, Current:  67, Diff:  8, Fan:  65, Power:  132.73

And these are IAmNotAJeep watch dog alerts in case any thing goes wrong:

Code:
date-time - Starting miner restart script.
Code:
date-time - Lost GPU so restarting system.
reboot in 10 seconds

Code:
date-time - Utilization is too low: restart 3main
Code:
date-time - Utilization is too low: reviving did not work so restarting system in 10 seconds

If you have slow/small usb it will clear temp and wdog logs after every message is sent
fk1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 11:06:58 AM
 #3887

I switched my rig into a selfmade case yesterday and since then nothing works anymore. I used my 32GB USB 3.0 stick with nvoc0017 for some months now but after I put every hardware together in the new case, my asus prime Z270-a just blinks green, wich means problem with bootable device.

I put my stick into my laptop but it does not boot from usb. My win10 stick boots flawlessly. I reinstalled v0017 with hddrawcopy & etcher, tried another 16gb corsair surivor stick, tried v0019, even a 80gb hdd sata. no more boot from neither rig or laptop. I am clueless, only thing changed since my successful flash months ago: I installed win10, had win7 before.

Any ideas please?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 11:29:30 AM
 #3888

I switched my rig into a selfmade case yesterday and since then nothing works anymore. I used my 32GB USB 3.0 stick with nvoc0017 for some months now but after I put every hardware together in the new case, my asus prime Z270-a just blinks green, wich means problem with bootable device.

I put my stick into my laptop but it does not boot from usb. My win10 stick boots flawlessly. I reinstalled v0017 with hddrawcopy & etcher, tried another 16gb corsair surivor stick, tried v0019, even a 80gb hdd sata. no more boot from neither rig or laptop. I am clueless, only thing changed since my successful flash months ago: I installed win10, had win7 before.

Any ideas please?
May be motherboard is shorted in the process of moving.
Does it boot with any other OS?
can you get to bios ?
Have a look at this post :
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/261145-31-perform-steps-posting-post-boot-video-problems
fk1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 11:59:25 AM
 #3889

@papampi i really dont hope so because this usually results in death of cpu/board.

I have to make clear: this board has 4 leds to indicate state of board. it quickly passes the first two (drams and cpu ok), stays on "no power for gpu" for some seconds and then switches to "no bootable device" leds. If i unplug the primary pcie16x gpu from power it keeps glowing white (no gpu power). so i think there is no problem with board, but with bootable device

switching to notebook: i can boot a win10 setup with my stick without problems. Somehow I am not able to boot nvoc with my laptop, wether it is stick 1, stick 2, 80gb hdd, v0017, v0019, hddrawcopy or etcher. I think it is a problem created by win10 since this procedure worked with win7

e: I had no monitor at my rig so far, I think I need to switch rooms for that since my smallest LCD is 43 inch now. I wish there would be some microUSB2HDMI to plug in smartphones/tablets to rigs

e: fixed my problem by reordering gpus to mobo slots. thx for help
CryptAtomeTrader44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 01:13:03 PM
 #3890

Some questions and / or Suggestions :

Would it be possible to output all the variables from the 1bash file to use a CSV file where we could list the currencies, our respective wallets for each currency, the associated tradding pools and platforms as well as their ports and usernames? and finally if we want to undermine it or not according to its profitability at the moment t + 3 min (in terms of its difficulty and its profitability).

I ask this because it has to undermine a little of everything and everywhere, this file would allow you to manage which miner mine what, when, on which pools that send themselves on which platforms of tradding...

Without keeping an Excel file up to date with wallets, addresses, and other pools, there is something to lose.

Column headers proposed for CSV file :

COIN   ALGO   ALGO_PL   ALGO_CORE_OVCLOCK   ALGO_MEM_OVCLOCK   GLOBAL_TARGET_TEMP   MINER_SOFTWARE   EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS (DUAL MINER)   SOFT_VERSION_MINER   WORKER (NAME)   WALLET_ ADDRESS   WALLET_PROVIDER_NAME   POOL_NAME   POOL_DNS   POOL_PORT   DUAL_WALLET ADDRESS   DUAL_WALLET_PROVIDER_NAME   DUAL_POOL_NAME   DUAL_POOL_DNS   DUAL_POOL_PORT   BTC_ADDRESS   BTC_ADDRESS_PROVIDER   COMMENT

Later it will be possible to add more columns in the file.
For example, if papami or damNmad (i don't remmeber who work on this) produces us a profit script, it would be possible to add a SWITCH_PROFIT column whose value could be as YES or NO. Thus, the profit script would compare only selected coins with each other and mine for the best profit while choosing oneself each coin we chose (not the coins proposals of the pools).

I do not know if I formulated my idea correctly, but to summarize, it was to make a database file in CSV format that we could thus insert more easily into excel or calc.

this would also greatly reduce the 1bash file but would not remove any utility

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) + 2x ASUS 1070
mikespax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2017, 03:52:13 PM
 #3891

I think I'm having some errors with the beta where it can't set fan speed on the last card.

"Error assigning value 80 to attribute 'GPUTargetFanSpeed' ...... (Unknown Error)

Doesn't matter if I have 13 or 8 cards, always has an issue with the last card. Also doesn't seem that the OC settings or power limits are getting set on the last card. Either way, it still mines with all cards, I'm just worried about what potential overheat dangers I might be exposing myself to if I have no temperature controls on one of the cards.

Also, when I hook up 14 or more GPUs to my B250 Expert mobo, I can't get it to boot at all. (Of course this is probably an issue with how I have my stuff hooked up and absolutely nothing with nvOS.)
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 04:10:39 PM
 #3892

I think I'm having some errors with the beta where it can't set fan speed on the last card.

"Error assigning value 80 to attribute 'GPUTargetFanSpeed' ...... (Unknown Error)

Doesn't matter if I have 13 or 8 cards, always has an issue with the last card. Also doesn't seem that the OC settings or power limits are getting set on the last card. Either way, it still mines with all cards, I'm just worried about what potential overheat dangers I might be exposing myself to if I have no temperature controls on one of the cards.

Also, when I hook up 14 or more GPUs to my B250 Expert mobo, I can't get it to boot at all. (Of course this is probably an issue with how I have my stuff hooked up and absolutely nothing with nvOS.)
Did you updated to 19-1.1 ?
hendivalentino
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 05:31:31 PM
 #3893

guys, i cant do UBQ... i choose the coin UBQ and put the stratum but didnt work.... do we need to use claymore? if yes can someone give me the settings? thanks!
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 24, 2017, 06:35:17 PM
 #3894

guys, i cant do UBQ... i choose the coin UBQ and put the stratum but didnt work.... do we need to use claymore? if yes can someone give me the settings? thanks!


Try this:
Code:
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
hendivalentino
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 06:42:40 PM
 #3895

guys, i cant do UBQ... i choose the coin UBQ and put the stratum but didnt work.... do we need to use claymore? if yes can someone give me the settings? thanks!


Try this:
Code:
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

and where should i add this? thanks!
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 24, 2017, 07:14:28 PM
 #3896

guys, i cant do UBQ... i choose the coin UBQ and put the stratum but didnt work.... do we need to use claymore? if yes can someone give me the settings? thanks!


Try this:
Code:
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

and where should i add this? thanks!

At Coin details:

Code:
UBQ_WORKER=$WORKERNAME
UBQ_ADDRESS="replace_with_your_UBIQ_address"
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
hendivalentino
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 08:01:55 PM
 #3897

guys, i cant do UBQ... i choose the coin UBQ and put the stratum but didnt work.... do we need to use claymore? if yes can someone give me the settings? thanks!


Try this:
Code:
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

and where should i add this? thanks!

At Coin details:

Code:
UBQ_WORKER=$WORKERNAME
UBQ_ADDRESS="replace_with_your_UBIQ_address"
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

i tried both and still saying could not resolve host,.... and i tried to put stratum still the same..
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 24, 2017, 08:09:59 PM
 #3898

guys, i cant do UBQ... i choose the coin UBQ and put the stratum but didnt work.... do we need to use claymore? if yes can someone give me the settings? thanks!


Try this:
Code:
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

and where should i add this? thanks!

At Coin details:

Code:
UBQ_WORKER=$WORKERNAME
UBQ_ADDRESS="replace_with_your_UBIQ_address"
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

i tried both and still saying could not resolve host,.... and i tried to put stratum still the same..

Make sure you had this option setup right
Code:
DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT="DOT"

&&

Code:
UBQ_WORKER=$WORKERNAME
UBQ_ADDRESS="replace_with_your_UBIQ_address"
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

Let me know if you still see issue.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
hendivalentino
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 08:17:58 PM
 #3899

guys, i cant do UBQ... i choose the coin UBQ and put the stratum but didnt work.... do we need to use claymore? if yes can someone give me the settings? thanks!


Try this:
Code:
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

and where should i add this? thanks!

At Coin details:

Code:
UBQ_WORKER=$WORKERNAME
UBQ_ADDRESS="replace_with_your_UBIQ_address"
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

i tried both and still saying could not resolve host,.... and i tried to put stratum still the same..

Make sure you had this option setup right
Code:
DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT="DOT"

&&

Code:
UBQ_WORKER=$WORKERNAME
UBQ_ADDRESS="replace_with_your_UBIQ_address"
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

Let me know if you still see issue.


ahh so this is at ETHMINER or CLAYMORE section?... okay i got it.. I did that, do i need to use claymore or ethminer? also do i need to say YES on the one that says using environment variable? thanks!
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 24, 2017, 08:22:03 PM
 #3900

guys, i cant do UBQ... i choose the coin UBQ and put the stratum but didnt work.... do we need to use claymore? if yes can someone give me the settings? thanks!


Try this:
Code:
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

and where should i add this? thanks!

At Coin details:

Code:
UBQ_WORKER=$WORKERNAME
UBQ_ADDRESS="replace_with_your_UBIQ_address"
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

i tried both and still saying could not resolve host,.... and i tried to put stratum still the same..

Make sure you had this option setup right
Code:
DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT="DOT"

&&

Code:
UBQ_WORKER=$WORKERNAME
UBQ_ADDRESS="replace_with_your_UBIQ_address"
UBQ_POOL="eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"

Let me know if you still see issue.


ahh so this is at ETHMINER or CLAYMORE section?... okay i got it.. I did that, do i need to use claymore or ethminer? also do i need to say YES on the one that says using environment variable? thanks!

you can use any miner using the above settings, environment variables doesn't matter. You are welcome Smiley

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Pages: « 1 ... 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 [195] 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!