Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:11:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 [199] 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327102 times)
Reinars
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 10:02:12 PM
 #3961

Hello there. I must say- Amazing stuff here.
Just had a one question. My Riggs sometimes restarts and when they do, after restart they enter in bios because the USB isn't recognized. I have to manually replug USB and then it boots up again.
I have a AsRock h110 BTC+ board and a 3.0 16gb usb stick
1511295118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295118
Reply with quote  #2

1511295118
Report to moderator
1511295118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295118
Reply with quote  #2

1511295118
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295118
Reply with quote  #2

1511295118
Report to moderator
1511295118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295118
Reply with quote  #2

1511295118
Report to moderator
1511295118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295118
Reply with quote  #2

1511295118
Report to moderator
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 10:19:43 PM
 #3962

Hello there. I must say- Amazing stuff here.
Just had a one question. My Riggs sometimes restarts and when they do, after restart they enter in bios because the USB isn't recognized. I have to manually replug USB and then it boots up again.
I have a AsRock h110 BTC+ board and a 3.0 16gb usb stick

You tried another stick ?

I have that board currently running with 12 cards.
No crash or random restart while mining but once it didnt reboot after I initiated it (from ssh console). I had to send someone to press the reset button.
I use a cheap USB 3.0 stick and I have no issue btw.

leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 12:10:02 AM
 #3963


here's the command to change fan speed on a single GPU:

Code:
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:5]/GPUFanControlState=1 -a [fan:5]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=70

This will set fan on GPU5 to 70%. Change as you see fit, however note that if you have Maxximus007_auto_temp control enabled, it will readjust it back on its regular cycle.

That's the response that i recieve :

Code:
sudo nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUFanControlState=1 -a [fan:0]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=30
Failed to connect to Mir: Failed to connect to server socket: No such file or directory
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused

ERROR: The control display is undefined; please run `nvidia-settings --help`
       for usage information.

Are you executing this in guake terminal while locally logged in or are you loging in trough ssh?
Try this before executing the nvidia-settings command:
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
or this:
Code:
xhost +
to turn off access control. Once done issue "xhost -" to turn access control back on. By the way, you don't need sudo for nvidia-settings.
rayd89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 12:11:04 AM
 #3964

Still on v0019 but im getting hard freezes randomly - sometimes it mines for 100hours straight then hard freeze, others it may only run for 4 hours and then a hard freeze.

is there somewhere i can look in ubuntu which may have some kind of log with errors or something?
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 12:29:51 AM
 #3965

I set auto update to yes in 1bash and rebooted.  It started mining, then killed the miner and started the update process (which includes a newer nVidia driver).  Anyway, when it was done, it rebooted to this:

img

I type it the miner1 password, and it just keep looping back to the same prompt.  Rebooted and got the same thing.

I SCP'ed over my 0019-1.1 1bash and 3main files and rebooted again.  Got to the same screen as above.  So I guess my only option now is to go back to the 0019 image and start fresh?

Before reimaging as a last resort, you can try to ssh to your rig and, edit 1bash to include AUTO_UPDATE="BETA" and run: bash 4update
JudoFlash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 01:02:50 AM
 #3966

Hi all,

I just searched and read many posts looking for this answer, so hopefully this is not something already covered.

I am looking to start mining at MPH, however, while not preferable, my mix of GTX 1060's have different memory types, which require different OC settings.

Is there a way to use MPH in NVOC but to configure different clock settings per algo AND per card?

Thanks!
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 01:32:33 AM
 #3967

Before reimaging as a last resort, you can try to ssh to your rig and, edit 1bash to include AUTO_UPDATE="BETA" and run: bash 4update

Thanks.  I gave that a shot, but when it got to the part where the update process is supposed to pop another window, it failed since I just did a plain ssh session using putty.

So for now, that rig is back to mining with EWBF on windows since I still have the SSD in there from before I switched to ncOC (running off USB stick).

I'm leaving my production rigs on 0019 stable for now.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 06:35:21 AM
 #3968

Before reimaging as a last resort, you can try to ssh to your rig and, edit 1bash to include AUTO_UPDATE="BETA" and run: bash 4update

Thanks.  I gave that a shot, but when it got to the part where the update process is supposed to pop another window, it failed since I just did a plain ssh session using putty.

So for now, that rig is back to mining with EWBF on windows since I still have the SSD in there from before I switched to ncOC (running off USB stick).

I'm leaving my production rigs on 0019 stable for now.
try to run
Code:
bash /home/m1/4update

after it downloaded the files
run
Code:
bash /home/m1/2unix
see how it goes.
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 27, 2017, 09:04:23 AM
 #3969

I set auto update to yes in 1bash and rebooted.  It started mining, then killed the miner and started the update process (which includes a newer nVidia driver).  Anyway, when it was done, it rebooted to this:



I type it the miner1 password, and it just keep looping back to the same prompt.  Rebooted and got the same thing.

I SCP'ed over my 0019-1.1 1bash and 3main files and rebooted again.  Got to the same screen as above.  So I guess my only option now is to go back to the 0019 image and start fresh?

Sorry off topic, nice wall clock Grin Grin Grin

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 09:10:28 AM
 #3970

Salfter, damNmad or any one else good with python ...
I'm trying to fork salfter_mph_switch to use it with whattomine .... and have very little knowledge on python and stuck at the beginning

Code:
#!/usr/bin/env python2.7

import requests;

# grab something from a website
data = requests.get("https://whattomine.com/coins.json");

#print data
coinsData = data.json()['coins'];
coins = coinsData.keys();

includeTags = [ 'HUSH', 'ZEC', 'ZEN']

filterdCoins = {k: v for k, v in coinsData.iteritems() if v['tag']  in includeTags}
coins = filterdCoins.keys()
#print len(filterdCoins)
#print filterdCoins

sort={}
for i in data:
  sort[i["tag"] + i["algorithm"] + i["btc_revenue"]]
   sort = sorted(sort.items(), key=lambda x:x[1], reverse=True)
print sort

gives me this error :
Code:
python2.7 wtm_switch.py
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "wtm_switch-2.py", line 28, in <module>
    sort[i["tag"] + i["algorithm"] + i["btc_revenue"]]
TypeError: string indices must be integers
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 10:07:42 AM
 #3971

try to run
Code:
bash /home/m1/4update

after it downloaded the files
run
Code:
bash /home/m1/2unix
see how it goes.

That worked!  After running the 1st part, it got stuck again trying to open a 2nd window, but I just did a ctrl-c and then ran the 2nd command.

When it was done and rebooted, I copied my 19.1-1 1bash file over, but it then tried to update to 19.1-2 again.  So I modified the 19.1-2 1bash instead and I'm mining again, AND I DON'T HAVE THE ISSUE WITH IP ONLY BEING ASSIGNED 50% OF THE TIME.  GREAT JOB!!!

So the above trick should work for doing a manual update over ssh where you can't pop a 2nd screen?
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 10:22:28 AM
 #3972

Sorry off topic, nice wall clock Grin Grin Grin

I knew that old 5 1/4" HD would be good for something one day.  Grin
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 10:30:28 AM
 #3973

try to run
Code:
bash /home/m1/4update

after it downloaded the files
run
Code:
bash /home/m1/2unix
see how it goes.

That worked!  After running the 1st part, it got stuck again trying to open a 2nd window, but I just did a ctrl-c and then ran the 2nd command.

When it was done and rebooted, I copied my 19.1-1 1bash file over, but it then tried to update to 19.1-2 again.  So I modified the 19.1-2 1bash instead and I'm mining again.

So the above trick should work for doing a manual update over ssh where you can't pop a 2nd screen?
It should,
If I remember correct, 2unix runs in gnome-terminal and that needs to run locally
xFede
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 12:10:05 PM
 #3974

Is it possible to add last xmr-stak-cpu to next beta? With the setting "hugepages" it gives me double the hashrate on xeon CPUs , near 1000h/s. CPU miner opt just 500h/s (mining Monero)
wi$em@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 12:35:59 PM
 #3975

Hi, fellowminers!

Tried to find in the tread how to setup SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING, found nothing.

I activated it in 1bash yesterday, it's been mining equihash since than, but 2 or 3 times it showed that neoscrypt was more profitable, so it stoped mining equihash and.... didn't start mining neosrypt. After equihash was more profitable again it started to mine it (equihash) again and it looked like equihash mining hadn't stoped, like it just continued. What am I doing wrong?

Sorry for my bad english
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 27, 2017, 12:41:33 PM
 #3976

Hi, fellowminers!

Tried to find in the tread how to setup SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING, found nothing.

I activated it in 1bash yesterday, it's been mining equihash since than, but 2 or 3 times it showed that neoscrypt was more profitable, so it stoped mining equihash and.... didn't start mining neosrypt. After equihash was more profitable again it started to mine it (equihash) again and it looked like equihash mining hadn't stoped, like it just continued. What am I doing wrong?

Sorry for my bad english

Only thing you need to setup is add your own BTC address

and select

Code:
COIN="SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING"

Job done, it automatically switches based on profitability according to your RIG.

Coming to your scenario, I've used to many times never had that issue before, if it didn't start mining neoscrypt, prob the miner wasn't there?

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Gaenserich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 01:30:44 PM
 #3977

Here I am again

Trying to run v0019. Upgraded to beta 1.2. Set up 1bash to ZEN. When trying to run in LOCAL, got message "screen terminated", when in REMOTE - "process in screen miner; attach with: screen -r miner" after that system reloads. Any help please...
wi$em@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 01:53:59 PM
 #3978

Coming to your scenario, I've used to many times never had that issue before, if it didn't start mining neoscrypt, prob the miner wasn't there?

What do you mean "the miner wasn't there"?

P.S. Forgot to mention nvOC version 19-1.1
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 27, 2017, 02:14:55 PM
 #3979

Coming to your scenario, I've used to many times never had that issue before, if it didn't start mining neoscrypt, prob the miner wasn't there?

What do you mean "the miner wasn't there"?

P.S. Forgot to mention nvOC version 19-1.1


Ok let me explain you my view bit further; so if the 'SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING' is mining ALGO A and profitability has changed and now ALGO B is profitable, profit switching is designed in a way that it will stop mining ALGO A and start mining B. If still ALGO A is profitable then it continues mining it until the best profitable coin changes.

So from your words, my understanding is that it was mining equihash and the profitability shows neoscrypt is profitable and it is not mining anything, but if it equihash it is mining. Am I right??

If so, there might be some discrepancies happened on your RIG, for eg similar thing happened to many of us; when I was using MPH_SWITCHER, there was no cryptonight mining software, when XMR was the profitable coin, the machine is sitting there mining nothing and when XMR goes down then it is mining the next profitable coin without any issues!! Have you renamed any folders??

In case of neoscrypt, it uses the following command to initiate the mining :

Code:
/home/m1/KTccminer/ccminer -a neoscrypt -o stratum+tcp://neoscrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3341 -u {ADDR}.{MINER} -p x

'ADDR' is just your 'BTC_ADDRESS' and 'MINER' is the 'WORKER NAME'

So if 'KTccminer' under '/home/m1/' is changed or not these or for any other reason it is not able to access it, mining won't start.

Hope it make sense what I'm trying to say!! and I would suggest you to try this command when you think it isn't mining neoscrypt or any other algo!!

Code:
ps aux | grep miner

paste the result here for further debugging.

What is happening if daggerhashimoto??

EDIT :

just had a quick look into raw files of v19-1.1 update, noticed that for 'neoscrypt' it is using 'KTccminer' instead of 'SPccminer' (so edited the above answer with right miner)

So make sure you have the 'KTccminer' under '/home/m1/'

let me know if you have got to the bottom of the issue!

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
IAmNotAJeep
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 02:24:15 PM
 #3980

Hello there. I must say- Amazing stuff here.
Just had a one question. My Riggs sometimes restarts and when they do, after restart they enter in bios because the USB isn't recognized. I have to manually replug USB and then it boots up again.
I have a AsRock h110 BTC+ board and a 3.0 16gb usb stick

I've had this bug too on the same boards, unfortunately you need to power cycle, or get an SRR to listen for a hearbeat and do it for you after it stops. (https://simplemining.net/download/SRR/PDF/SRR-manual-2017-02-10.pdf)

Maybe others have a different solution, but for a remote location this one works reliably for me.
Pages: « 1 ... 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 [199] 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!