Bitcoin Forum
August 10, 2020, 08:49:49 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 [198] 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 ... 419 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 416866 times)
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 26, 2017, 08:49:41 PM
 #3941

0019-1.1 is not able to pick up an IP address on a consistent basis.  It only picks it up on every other reboot or thereabouts.

If I run this from the console

Code:
m1@skylake:~$ IPW=$(ifconfig | sed -En 's/127.0.0.1//;s/.*inet (addr:)?(([0-9]*\.){3}[0-9]*).*/\2/p')
m1@skylake:~$ echo “My IP is” $IPW

It returns nothing about 50% of the time.

0019-1 did not have this issue.

I'm seeing this behavior on rigs with the following mobos:

ASRock Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming K6 (using on-board NIC)
Asus Maximus VIII Extreme (using Intel X520 10G NIC)

My main rigs use these mobos, but I have not dared upgrade any of those yet:

Asus PRIME Z270-A
MSI Z270A PRO

Is this a known issue?

I'll check load average at the time that problem occurs:
Code:
uptime

If you use static ip may be could help disable network-manager.service.
Check the status like this:
Code:
systemctl status network-manager.service

May be the network is down so the ifconfig can't get the ip?

This script may help you to test that:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
LOG="test_network.log"
uptime &>> $LOG
# ping 3 packets every 2 seconds, wait 3 seconds maximum
/bin/echo "$(date +%F\ %T) &>> $LOG
/bin/echo "Pining 8.8.8.8 with 3 paquets of data every 2 segs, wait 3 segs max" &>> $LOG
PING=$(ping -n -c 3 -i 2 -W 3 8.8.8.8 2>&1)

if [[ $? != 0 ]]; then          # If not response from host
        if [[ $PING =~ "loss" ]]; then
               # no reply
                ERROR=$(echo "$PING" | grep 'loss')
         else
               # destination unreachable
                ERROR=$PING
         fi

        echo "ERROR ----> $(date +%F\ %T) - Failed check - $ERROR" &>> $LOG
        echo &>> $LOG
exit
fi
/bin/echo "8.8.8.8 ----> OK" &>> $LOG
/bin/echo "------------------------------------" &>> $LOG
/bin/echo &>> $LOG
exit

In order to get it working first do:
Code:
nano /home/m1/net_uptime.sh

Copy the script. Then CTRL+O, say yes to save the file.
then:
Code:
chmod 700 /home/m1/net_uptime.sh

run it from cron:
Code:
crontab -e

add this line to run it every minute:
Code:
*/1 * * * * /home/m1/net_uptime.sh > /dev/null 2>&1

if your system open the crontab file with "vi" then: ":wq" to write the modification on crontab and exit.
if your system open the crontab file with "nano" then: "CTRL+O", say yes to write the modification on crontab and exit.

you should get to the log file here /home/m1/test_network.log

Hope it helps.

My guess is this is due to a system update which changed the priority of networking services or created a conflict.

I will add a conditional to verify the IP is properly detected in an update; what is the IP set to when it is not properly set?


In my case, no IP is assigned.  So a reboot from the local console is the only way to get back in.  All devices on my LAN (about 60) have static mappings managed by my router/gateway.  Never had issues with them not being assigned IPs on reboots or when their leases renew.  This behavior is definitely associated with 19-1.1  I agree is sounds related to networking services or a conflict.

Let me know if -1.2 resolves this problem.

1597049389
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597049389

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597049389
Reply with quote  #2

1597049389
Report to moderator
1597049389
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597049389

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597049389
Reply with quote  #2

1597049389
Report to moderator
1597049389
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597049389

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597049389
Reply with quote  #2

1597049389
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1597049389
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597049389

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597049389
Reply with quote  #2

1597049389
Report to moderator
1597049389
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597049389

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597049389
Reply with quote  #2

1597049389
Report to moderator
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 500
Merit: 163



View Profile
September 26, 2017, 09:43:01 PM
 #3942

I set auto update to yes in 1bash and rebooted.  It started mining, then killed the miner and started the update process (which includes a newer nVidia driver).  Anyway, when it was done, it rebooted to this:



I type it the miner1 password, and it just keep looping back to the same prompt.  Rebooted and got the same thing.

I SCP'ed over my 0019-1.1 1bash and 3main files and rebooted again.  Got to the same screen as above.  So I guess my only option now is to go back to the 0019 image and start fresh?
Reinars
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 10:02:12 PM
 #3943

Hello there. I must say- Amazing stuff here.
Just had a one question. My Riggs sometimes restarts and when they do, after restart they enter in bios because the USB isn't recognized. I have to manually replug USB and then it boots up again.
I have a AsRock h110 BTC+ board and a 3.0 16gb usb stick
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 10:19:43 PM
 #3944

Hello there. I must say- Amazing stuff here.
Just had a one question. My Riggs sometimes restarts and when they do, after restart they enter in bios because the USB isn't recognized. I have to manually replug USB and then it boots up again.
I have a AsRock h110 BTC+ board and a 3.0 16gb usb stick

You tried another stick ?

I have that board currently running with 12 cards.
No crash or random restart while mining but once it didnt reboot after I initiated it (from ssh console). I had to send someone to press the reset button.
I use a cheap USB 3.0 stick and I have no issue btw.

leenoox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 101



View Profile
September 27, 2017, 12:10:02 AM
 #3945


here's the command to change fan speed on a single GPU:

Code:
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:5]/GPUFanControlState=1 -a [fan:5]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=70

This will set fan on GPU5 to 70%. Change as you see fit, however note that if you have Maxximus007_auto_temp control enabled, it will readjust it back on its regular cycle.

That's the response that i recieve :

Code:
sudo nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUFanControlState=1 -a [fan:0]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=30
Failed to connect to Mir: Failed to connect to server socket: No such file or directory
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused

ERROR: The control display is undefined; please run `nvidia-settings --help`
       for usage information.

Are you executing this in guake terminal while locally logged in or are you loging in trough ssh?
Try this before executing the nvidia-settings command:
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
or this:
Code:
xhost +
to turn off access control. Once done issue "xhost -" to turn access control back on. By the way, you don't need sudo for nvidia-settings.

rayd89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 12:11:04 AM
 #3946

Still on v0019 but im getting hard freezes randomly - sometimes it mines for 100hours straight then hard freeze, others it may only run for 4 hours and then a hard freeze.

is there somewhere i can look in ubuntu which may have some kind of log with errors or something?
leenoox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 101



View Profile
September 27, 2017, 12:29:51 AM
 #3947

I set auto update to yes in 1bash and rebooted.  It started mining, then killed the miner and started the update process (which includes a newer nVidia driver).  Anyway, when it was done, it rebooted to this:

img

I type it the miner1 password, and it just keep looping back to the same prompt.  Rebooted and got the same thing.

I SCP'ed over my 0019-1.1 1bash and 3main files and rebooted again.  Got to the same screen as above.  So I guess my only option now is to go back to the 0019 image and start fresh?

Before reimaging as a last resort, you can try to ssh to your rig and, edit 1bash to include AUTO_UPDATE="BETA" and run: bash 4update

JudoFlash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 01:02:50 AM
 #3948

Hi all,

I just searched and read many posts looking for this answer, so hopefully this is not something already covered.

I am looking to start mining at MPH, however, while not preferable, my mix of GTX 1060's have different memory types, which require different OC settings.

Is there a way to use MPH in NVOC but to configure different clock settings per algo AND per card?

Thanks!
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 500
Merit: 163



View Profile
September 27, 2017, 01:32:33 AM
 #3949

Before reimaging as a last resort, you can try to ssh to your rig and, edit 1bash to include AUTO_UPDATE="BETA" and run: bash 4update

Thanks.  I gave that a shot, but when it got to the part where the update process is supposed to pop another window, it failed since I just did a plain ssh session using putty.

So for now, that rig is back to mining with EWBF on windows since I still have the SSD in there from before I switched to ncOC (running off USB stick).

I'm leaving my production rigs on 0019 stable for now.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 136


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 06:35:21 AM
 #3950

Before reimaging as a last resort, you can try to ssh to your rig and, edit 1bash to include AUTO_UPDATE="BETA" and run: bash 4update

Thanks.  I gave that a shot, but when it got to the part where the update process is supposed to pop another window, it failed since I just did a plain ssh session using putty.

So for now, that rig is back to mining with EWBF on windows since I still have the SSD in there from before I switched to ncOC (running off USB stick).

I'm leaving my production rigs on 0019 stable for now.
try to run
Code:
bash /home/m1/4update

after it downloaded the files
run
Code:
bash /home/m1/2unix
see how it goes.

damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 09:04:23 AM
 #3951

I set auto update to yes in 1bash and rebooted.  It started mining, then killed the miner and started the update process (which includes a newer nVidia driver).  Anyway, when it was done, it rebooted to this:



I type it the miner1 password, and it just keep looping back to the same prompt.  Rebooted and got the same thing.

I SCP'ed over my 0019-1.1 1bash and 3main files and rebooted again.  Got to the same screen as above.  So I guess my only option now is to go back to the 0019 image and start fresh?

Sorry off topic, nice wall clock Grin Grin Grin

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 136


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 09:10:28 AM
Last edit: September 27, 2017, 06:45:34 PM by papampi
 #3952

Salfter, damNmad or any one else good with python ...
I'm trying to fork salfter_mph_switch to use it with whattomine .... and have very little knowledge on python and stuck at the beginning

Code:
#!/usr/bin/env python2.7

import requests;

# grab something from a website
data = requests.get("https://whattomine.com/coins.json");

#print data
coinsData = data.json()['coins'];
coins = coinsData.keys();

includeTags = [ 'HUSH', 'ZEC', 'ZEN']

filterdCoins = {k: v for k, v in coinsData.iteritems() if v['tag']  in includeTags}
coins = filterdCoins.keys()
#print len(filterdCoins)
#print filterdCoins

sort={}
for i in data:
  sort[i["tag"] + i["algorithm"] + i["btc_revenue"]]
   sort = sorted(sort.items(), key=lambda x:x[1], reverse=True)
print sort

gives me this error :
Code:
python2.7 wtm_switch.py
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "wtm_switch-2.py", line 28, in <module>
    sort[i["tag"] + i["algorithm"] + i["btc_revenue"]]
TypeError: string indices must be integers

crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 500
Merit: 163



View Profile
September 27, 2017, 10:07:42 AM
Last edit: September 27, 2017, 10:33:24 AM by crazydane
 #3953

try to run
Code:
bash /home/m1/4update

after it downloaded the files
run
Code:
bash /home/m1/2unix
see how it goes.

That worked!  After running the 1st part, it got stuck again trying to open a 2nd window, but I just did a ctrl-c and then ran the 2nd command.

When it was done and rebooted, I copied my 19.1-1 1bash file over, but it then tried to update to 19.1-2 again.  So I modified the 19.1-2 1bash instead and I'm mining again, AND I DON'T HAVE THE ISSUE WITH IP ONLY BEING ASSIGNED 50% OF THE TIME.  GREAT JOB!!!

So the above trick should work for doing a manual update over ssh where you can't pop a 2nd screen?
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 500
Merit: 163



View Profile
September 27, 2017, 10:22:28 AM
 #3954

Sorry off topic, nice wall clock Grin Grin Grin

I knew that old 5 1/4" HD would be good for something one day.  Grin
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 136


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 10:30:28 AM
 #3955

try to run
Code:
bash /home/m1/4update

after it downloaded the files
run
Code:
bash /home/m1/2unix
see how it goes.

That worked!  After running the 1st part, it got stuck again trying to open a 2nd window, but I just did a ctrl-c and then ran the 2nd command.

When it was done and rebooted, I copied my 19.1-1 1bash file over, but it then tried to update to 19.1-2 again.  So I modified the 19.1-2 1bash instead and I'm mining again.

So the above trick should work for doing a manual update over ssh where you can't pop a 2nd screen?
It should,
If I remember correct, 2unix runs in gnome-terminal and that needs to run locally

xFede
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 12:10:05 PM
 #3956

Is it possible to add last xmr-stak-cpu to next beta? With the setting "hugepages" it gives me double the hashrate on xeon CPUs , near 1000h/s. CPU miner opt just 500h/s (mining Monero)
wi$em@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 12:35:59 PM
 #3957

Hi, fellowminers!

Tried to find in the tread how to setup SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING, found nothing.

I activated it in 1bash yesterday, it's been mining equihash since than, but 2 or 3 times it showed that neoscrypt was more profitable, so it stoped mining equihash and.... didn't start mining neosrypt. After equihash was more profitable again it started to mine it (equihash) again and it looked like equihash mining hadn't stoped, like it just continued. What am I doing wrong?

Sorry for my bad english
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 12:41:33 PM
 #3958

Hi, fellowminers!

Tried to find in the tread how to setup SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING, found nothing.

I activated it in 1bash yesterday, it's been mining equihash since than, but 2 or 3 times it showed that neoscrypt was more profitable, so it stoped mining equihash and.... didn't start mining neosrypt. After equihash was more profitable again it started to mine it (equihash) again and it looked like equihash mining hadn't stoped, like it just continued. What am I doing wrong?

Sorry for my bad english

Only thing you need to setup is add your own BTC address

and select

Code:
COIN="SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING"

Job done, it automatically switches based on profitability according to your RIG.

Coming to your scenario, I've used to many times never had that issue before, if it didn't start mining neoscrypt, prob the miner wasn't there?

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
Gaenserich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 01:30:44 PM
 #3959

Here I am again

Trying to run v0019. Upgraded to beta 1.2. Set up 1bash to ZEN. When trying to run in LOCAL, got message "screen terminated", when in REMOTE - "process in screen miner; attach with: screen -r miner" after that system reloads. Any help please...
wi$em@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 27, 2017, 01:53:59 PM
 #3960

Coming to your scenario, I've used to many times never had that issue before, if it didn't start mining neoscrypt, prob the miner wasn't there?

What do you mean "the miner wasn't there"?

P.S. Forgot to mention nvOC version 19-1.1
Pages: « 1 ... 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 [198] 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 ... 419 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!