Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:13:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 [184] 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327167 times)
hendivalentino
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 11:41:37 PM
 #3661

guys, when I do putty, what is the username and password?

Default user is m1 and password is miner1 Wink

you are the best! thanks! oh and how do we change the bash file or the miner settings from putty? and how to stop the miner and start? thanks!
1511295213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295213
Reply with quote  #2

1511295213
Report to moderator
1511295213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295213
Reply with quote  #2

1511295213
Report to moderator
Some PGP public keys you should import: theymos, BadBear, Sirius, Stefan, Wladimir, Gavin, Gregory, Jeff, Pieter
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295213
Reply with quote  #2

1511295213
Report to moderator
1511295213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295213
Reply with quote  #2

1511295213
Report to moderator
philejmath
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 12:40:31 AM
 #3662

wow this is super cool. all I had to do is image the SSD and I was up in running in no time by just swapping it into a rig.

only issue is.. all ETH miners report some version of

Claymore:
ETH: Share rejected!
Socket was closed remotely (by pool)


Etherminer/Genoil:
  ℹ  20:19:51|ethminer  Connecting to stratum server us2.ethermine.org:4444
Could not resolve hostus2.ethermine.org:4444, Operation canceled  ℹ  20:19:51|ethminer  Reconnecting in 3 seconds...
  ℹ  20:19:54|ethminer  Connecting to stratum server us2.ethermine.org:4444
Could not resolve hostus2.ethermine.org:4444, Operation canceled  ℹ  20:19:54|ethminer  Reconnecting in 3 seconds...
  ℹ  20:19:57|ethminer  Connecting to stratum server us2.ethermine.org:4444
Could not resolve hostus2.ethermine.org:4444, Operation canceled  ℹ  20:19:57|ethminer  Reconnecting in 3 seconds...

Any ideas what this might be? I checked and there is no connectivity issue to etherminer from the box, I can telnet to port 4444

-phil
dbolivar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 02:10:04 AM
 #3663

wow this is super cool. all I had to do is image the SSD and I was up in running in no time by just swapping it into a rig.

only issue is.. all ETH miners report some version of

Claymore:
ETH: Share rejected!
Socket was closed remotely (by pool)


Etherminer/Genoil:
  ℹ  20:19:51|ethminer  Connecting to stratum server us2.ethermine.org:4444
Could not resolve hostus2.ethermine.org:4444, Operation canceled  ℹ  20:19:51|ethminer  Reconnecting in 3 seconds...
  ℹ  20:19:54|ethminer  Connecting to stratum server us2.ethermine.org:4444
Could not resolve hostus2.ethermine.org:4444, Operation canceled  ℹ  20:19:54|ethminer  Reconnecting in 3 seconds...
  ℹ  20:19:57|ethminer  Connecting to stratum server us2.ethermine.org:4444
Could not resolve hostus2.ethermine.org:4444, Operation canceled  ℹ  20:19:57|ethminer  Reconnecting in 3 seconds...

Any ideas what this might be? I checked and there is no connectivity issue to etherminer from the box, I can telnet to port 4444

-phil

Well from the messages I'd guess a DNS issue, but since you can telnet to that host... Have you checked in 1bash if "ETHERMINEdotORG=yes"? It's necessary for Ethermine (well, at least for v18, haven't upgraded to v19 yet).
philejmath
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 02:35:05 AM
 #3664

thanks for that. I found the issue.

DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT="DOT"  # formerly ETHERMINEdotORG
hendivalentino
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 03:52:59 AM
 #3665

how do we change the bash file or the miner settings from putty? and how to stop the miner and start? thanks!
philejmath
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 04:28:40 AM
 #3666

I just ssh'd in with m1/miner1 and edited ~/1bash file.

Then, "screen -r miner" to switch to miner and Ctrl+C to cancel mining.

The miner will start itself back up and apply any changes  you made to 1bash file.

Not sure if this is the right workflow but it worked for me.

-phil
nexenta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 05:01:18 AM
 #3667

Guys, I am having issues unzipping the NVOS (nvOC_v0019.zip) on both MAC and PC. The file size shows 6,436,759,477 bytes (6.44 GB on disk), but when I am trying to unzip the size of the image is getting huge (over 250GB!). I downloaded the google drive version of NVOS zip from this forum. Has anyone encountered this issue and can give some advice? Thank you in advance!
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 05:16:07 AM
 #3668

Thanks a lot @salfter.
SALFTER_MPH_PROFIT_SWITCHING is working now,
But I think it does not change the power limit based on 1bash algo values
It does change CC and MC.

Code:
Myriad_Groestl_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__Myriad_Groestl_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
Myriad_Groestl_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
Code:
   POWERLIMIT_WATTS=135
__CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=600

screen start with this :
Code:
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_0:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_1:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_2:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_3:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_4:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_5:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_6:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_7:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_8:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_9:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_10:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_11:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_12:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_13:  135

TARGET_TEMP_0: 75
TARGET_TEMP_1: 75
TARGET_TEMP_2: 75
TARGET_TEMP_3: 75
TARGET_TEMP_4: 75
TARGET_TEMP_5: 75
TARGET_TEMP_6: 75
TARGET_TEMP_7: 75
TARGET_TEMP_8: 75
TARGET_TEMP_9: 75
TARGET_TEMP_10: 75
TARGET_TEMP_11: 75
TARGET_TEMP_12: 75
TARGET_TEMP_13: 75

FAN_ADJUST:  5
POWER_ADJUST:  5
ALLOWED_TEMP_DIFF:  3
RESTORE_POWER_LIMIT:  90


nvidia-smi :

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ nvidia-smi
Thu Sep 14 15:53:00 2017
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| NVIDIA-SMI 384.69                 Driver Version: 384.69                    |
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:01:00.0  On |                  N/A |
| 65%   74C    P2   102W / 135W |    421MiB /  8113MiB |     94%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   1  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:02:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 65%   71C    P2   133W / 135W |    180MiB /  8114MiB |     84%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   2  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:03:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 65%   68C    P2   120W / 135W |    180MiB /  8114MiB |     97%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   3  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:05:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 65%   69C    P2   112W / 135W |    180MiB /  8114MiB |     96%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   4  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:06:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 65%   74C    P2   141W / 135W |    180MiB /  8114MiB |     91%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   5  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:07:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 65%   74C    P2   123W / 135W |    180MiB /  8114MiB |     90%      Default |


Another question.
Is it possible to use multi algo switch from this link https://miningpoolhub.com/index.php?page=api&action=getautoswitchingandprofitsstatistics
instead of coin switch ?
Multi algo will switch coins based on their profits without stopping minner,
For example if mining zcash and zclassic goes more profitable it switches within the pool, and miner wont get restart...

I think I made a logic error in that multiple implementations require:

Code:
POWERLIMIT="YES"

to work.  I will fix this if it turns out to be the problem.

Already have it in 1bash

Code:

SSH="YES"                       # YES NO
 
POWERLIMIT="YES"                # YES NO
 
 
        POWERLIMIT_WATTS=130
__CORE_OVERCLOCK=120
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=700
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2017, 11:36:46 AM
 #3669

I just ssh'd in with m1/miner1 and edited ~/1bash file.

Then, "screen -r miner" to switch to miner and Ctrl+C to cancel mining.

The miner will start itself back up and apply any changes  you made to 1bash file.

Not sure if this is the right workflow but it worked for me.

-phil

Nop, miner will get restart but with same OC setting, and dont check 1bash.

But if you use Paralallax mode (use pastabin) if you modify 1bash your miner will get restart with new setup.

To load new setting after u modify 1bash directly on miner, i am not sure on this new version but i assume you have to kill some process.

pkill -e 3main
pkill -e miner
pkill -e wdog

After just type

bash 1bash or maybe you have other thing to launch like i said is a new version.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 12:05:49 PM
 #3670

I just ssh'd in with m1/miner1 and edited ~/1bash file.

Then, "screen -r miner" to switch to miner and Ctrl+C to cancel mining.

The miner will start itself back up and apply any changes  you made to 1bash file.

Not sure if this is the right workflow but it worked for me.

-phil

Nop, miner will get restart but with same OC setting, and dont check 1bash.

But if you use Paralallax mode (use pastabin) if you modify 1bash your miner will get restart with new setup.

To load new setting after u modify 1bash directly on miner, i am not sure on this new version but i assume you have to kill some process.

pkill -e 3main
pkill -e miner
pkill -e wdog

After just type

bash 1bash or maybe you have other thing to launch like i said is a new version.

In v0019 you dont need to kill 3main. just killing miner will make wdog re-init 3main and run it with your new edited 1bash
but if you want to kill best way is :

Code:
pkill -e screen # to kill miner, wdog and temp
pkill -f 3main # to kill 3main
bash /home/m1/3main # to load 3main again
one line cmd :

Code:
pkill -e screen && pkill -f 3main && bash /home/m1/3main &
Click enter when 3main loaded, and miner started, dont do ctrl+c
quasarix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 03:21:40 PM
 #3671

Guys what is SRR option?

also when i set minimum temp=25 or lower, it wont go lower than 30

(using v0019 with updating)
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 04:04:09 PM
 #3672

Guys what is SRR option?

also when i set minimum temp=25 or lower, it wont go lower than 30

(using v0019 with updating)
Why you wana set it to 25 or lower ?
Even a standby GPU temp is higher than that.
Dont kill your fans just to take temp down.
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 04:08:07 PM
 #3673

Guys, I am having issues unzipping the NVOS (nvOC_v0019.zip) on both MAC and PC. The file size shows 6,436,759,477 bytes (6.44 GB on disk), but when I am trying to unzip the size of the image is getting huge (over 250GB!). I downloaded the google drive version of NVOS zip from this forum. Has anyone encountered this issue and can give some advice? Thank you in advance!

if you really tried on 2 different computers then your original must be corrupted. Try downloading it again.
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 16, 2017, 05:12:49 PM
 #3674

Guys; I thought of keeping all the best OC settings in one place for all the available cards in the market.

I would need your help to input your best OC finds bit of details; happy to update it time to time; it would help us hit the rock bottom (even for a beginner).

You can PM me or Post a reply on this post or request on this post :

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2176936

Hope I get good support from our nvOC community members to make this possible Smiley

This is URL :

http://krypto-mining.blogspot.co.uk/

I've only started; any suggestions welcome Smiley

I have added a link to the OP.  This should be helpful for members.  

Thanks fullzero for that Smiley

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
IAmNotAJeep
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 05:17:00 PM
 #3675

Guys what is SRR option?

also when i set minimum temp=25 or lower, it wont go lower than 30

(using v0019 with updating)

SRR = Simple Rig Resetter
it's a little board that connects to your power/reset pins on the motherboard, it then listens for heartbeats from specific rigs, when the heartbeat stops, it means the rig froze, it hard re-sets the specific rig.

https://simplemining.net/download/SRR/PDF/SRR-manual-2017-02-10.pdf

I've been using one for a few months, saved me lots of time at the beginning.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 05:33:17 PM
 #3676

Guys what is SRR option?

also when i set minimum temp=25 or lower, it wont go lower than 30

(using v0019 with updating)

SRR = Simple Rig Resetter
it's a little board that connects to your power/reset pins on the motherboard, it then listens for heartbeats from specific rigs, when the heartbeat stops, it means the rig froze, it hard re-sets the specific rig.

https://simplemining.net/download/SRR/PDF/SRR-manual-2017-02-10.pdf

I've been using one for a few months, saved me lots of time at the beginning.
Does Linux ever hard freeze?
Been using ubuntu since 2006,
Got lucky and have never experienced it.
IAmNotAJeep
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 06:31:13 PM
 #3677

Guys what is SRR option?

also when i set minimum temp=25 or lower, it wont go lower than 30

(using v0019 with updating)

SRR = Simple Rig Resetter
it's a little board that connects to your power/reset pins on the motherboard, it then listens for heartbeats from specific rigs, when the heartbeat stops, it means the rig froze, it hard re-sets the specific rig.

https://simplemining.net/download/SRR/PDF/SRR-manual-2017-02-10.pdf

I've been using one for a few months, saved me lots of time at the beginning.
Does Linux ever hard freeze?
Been using ubuntu since 2006,
Got lucky and have never experienced it.

Linux is very stable, but it won't protect you from hardware issues so if you OC the cards too much any OS will freeze, updates can cause issues, drivers etc.
Use case:
Remote rigs - it can correct a remote issue in minutes before you're even aware.
USB failure issues - I've had USB issues with the Asrock BTC+ 110H boards where sometimes they don't recognize the USB and reboot into bios... this cycles the power and the USB is seen again.
I've had rigs hang when OC'ing cards too hard, or heat buildup during summer at a remote site.
The next Mobo manufacturer that includes this functionality in their mining Mobo's is gonna do well, all server class machines already have similar capabilities for the same reasons.



Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2017, 07:25:05 PM
 #3678

guys, when I do putty, what is the username and password?

Default user is m1 and password is miner1 Wink

you are the best! thanks! oh and how do we change the bash file or the miner settings from putty? and how to stop the miner and start? thanks!


For modify 1bash from putty just do

nano 1bash

To reset your miner follow this, thanks @papampi


In v0019 you dont need to kill 3main. just killing miner will make wdog re-init 3main and run it with your new edited 1bash
but if you want to kill best way is :

Code:
pkill -e screen # to kill miner, wdog and temp
pkill -f 3main # to kill 3main
bash /home/m1/3main # to load 3main again
one line cmd :

Code:
pkill -e screen && pkill -f 3main && bash /home/m1/3main &
Click enter when 3main loaded, and miner started, dont do ctrl+c

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
xingqiaoyin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 07:49:19 PM
 #3679

hi need help is there any way i can schedule miner to run like only from 6pm-11am ?
dbolivar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 16, 2017, 08:43:33 PM
 #3680

Does Linux ever hard freeze?
Been using ubuntu since 2006,
Got lucky and have never experienced it.

Yes it does... Of course it historically has always been more stable than, say, Windows, but hard freezes can and do happen mostly for these two reasons: kernel (including modules) bugs, and hardware issues, as pointed before. More rarely, a bug in the "init" process can also do this. These can trigger what's called in the Unix world a "kernel panic", the equivalent of Windows' BSOD. In some cases, even in a kernel trap, you can do some debugging (like dumping memory) and take a few actions, like syncing the filesystem and rebooting, but not always.

That's one of the reasons why enterprise and "stable" distros (RHEL / CentOS, SLES, Debian stable, Ubuntu LTS) are more conservative with new kernel and software versions. They tend to use the long-term kernel tree, which doesn't introduce too many features, focusing more on fixing bugs.

Now, personally, with nvOC (which uses Ubuntu LTS) I've never had a kernel panic. Smiley But you never know, if you need full remote control this SRR seems a cool addition, or an intelligent power switch, KVM etc.
Pages: « 1 ... 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 [184] 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!