Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:07:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 [197] 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 ... 284 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 322202 times)
Zucca
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 05:46:42 PM
 #3921

Hello! I have a MSI Z270-A pro. I can run nvOS by default with 4 gtx 1060 (I plug 6 but it only detects 4) and it works perfectly. If I enable above 4g memory, it detects all the 6 gpus and starts mining well. But the OS hangs after 5 minutes, every time I try.
I disabled HQ audio as well.

What can be wrong?
Whats your CPU?
Did you enable cpu mining ?
whats your nvOC version?

THank you for your reply,
I have a Celeron G3930, and I didn't enable CPU mining, I am trying with ETH + DCR. And it is currently running on nvOc v0018.
The hang problem started when I enabled Above 4g memory, before that it worked perfectly with 4GPUs
Is the bios updated to latest version?
And update to nv0019, nv0018 had swap problem which could cause some lags and long boot times.
You may also try changing peg0, peg1 values


I don't know what peg0 and peg1 values are
1510996070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996070
Reply with quote  #2

1510996070
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510996070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996070
Reply with quote  #2

1510996070
Report to moderator
1510996070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996070
Reply with quote  #2

1510996070
Report to moderator
1510996070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996070
Reply with quote  #2

1510996070
Report to moderator
mikespax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2017, 06:13:02 PM
 #3922

please disregard my earlier comments about not having temperature controls after updating to beta. Just had to slowly put my rig back together and it seems to be running stable on 13 cards.

Does anyone know how to mix amd and nvidia on linux?
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 06:43:57 PM
 #3923

Hi guys,

I have recently built a new rig with 13 P106-100 ASUS cards on nv0019 running -200cc 1550mc and PL90. I have a weird problem that after some time the hashrate on all cards drop by 50% or more and doesn't go back up, the miner doesn't restart and it just keeps running with lower hashrate.  This time it did this after 7 hours , with 7 cards running it was up for over 12hours and no problems. Has anyone experienced this before and maybe you know where the problem is?

I am obviously running headless and using SSH to monitor the rig and adjust the settings.

PS. The miner or the OS doesn't restart the miner or reboot the system, just the hashrate drops pretty badly from 328 to 140 MH/s.

Thanks in advance to everyone who can help and also thanks to fullzero for the new version!


I've had similar issue, when one or two cards would semi-freeze, bringing the whole rig to work extremely slow. I added whole bunch of debug options in the watchdog to figure out what was going on... it turns out watcdog enters into a loop for counting down errors before trying to restart the mining process and it takes about 5-10 min to change the count by -1 and it won't catch the low utilization to restart the rig until few hours later.

The mining doesn't stop but continues at reduced hash speed, some cards drop from 25 to 13 MH/s, some down to 0.

To make it worst, during this semi-hang the driver changes p-state due to low/high utilization so it ends up with some cards at p2, some at p8 and some at p0 which screws the OC and makes more cards to hang.

I have some ideas to modify or even rewrite the watchdog to address these issues and will post it once finished. I am quite busy atm to work on it but I can post logs from the added debug so that devs can look into it.

Anyway, it turns out all of this was caused by two cards (same brand/model/memory) that couldn't handle the overclocking as the rest of the cards. By reducing the memory overclock on these two from 1820 to 1700 it stabilized the rig, no more hangups.

For now, reduce your overclock and give it a try, see if it fixes the problem. Please post back with results.

Have you managed to improve your watchdog as you said in this previous post?

Hey CryptAtomeTrader44,
I had some code that I was testing, however after updating to 19-1, the update has overwritten the watchdog file with all the changes I had in it and I had no backup of the modified wd Sad
I have to start over now, hopefully I will have working beta version by the end of the week. I will post once I am done.
CryptAtomeTrader44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 08:24:02 PM
 #3924


Hey CryptAtomeTrader44,
I had some code that I was testing, however after updating to 19-1, the update has overwritten the watchdog file with all the changes I had in it and I had no backup of the modified wd Sad
I have to start over now, hopefully I will have working beta version by the end of the week. I will post once I am done.

Arf, the shoemaker's syndrome always badly shod! The computer technician (engineer?) Who does not back up his script before updating! hi hi ha ha oh oh! I know that too! I do not stop tinkering the Salfter files to have a little more details at my convenience on the MPH-Switch, but I do not know where the original files at all. But anyway, my changes are very minimal because I do not understand much about Python. Even some Bash script goes beyond me then ... For example I can not reproduce this manual command of nvidia-settings that would allow me to reduce a little fan speed when they make too much noise annoy me.

Post us your script with an explanatory comment on the changes made. At least it will be here and therefore saved in some sorts.

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) + 2x ASUS 1070
jmayniac
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 08:35:33 PM
 #3925

I'm a little confused by all the settings in '1bash'.  I had, what I thought, was a good configuration, but when I boot into nvOC, the Equihash rates are less than with Windows 10, even with the same pool and OC settings.

Windows 10 - 2498 Sol/s
nvOC Linux - 2300 Sol/s

Basically all I changed was

1bash: https://pastebin.com/LDrWsgep

Code:
Coin="ZEC"
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"
CUSTOM_WORKERNAME="omega"
TARGET_TEMP=85

ZEC_ADDRESS="t1Vbjn37Z76ARbg2NUiVsa1xkP4CLeUzBU2"
ZEC_POOL="us1-zcash.flypool.org"
ZEC_PORT="3333"

INDIVIDUAL_CLOCKS="YES"       # YES NO

# Set individual clocks here if INDIVIDUAL_CLOCKS="YES"
__CORE_OVERCLOCK_0=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_0=200    # 1060 3GB

__CORE_OVERCLOCK_1=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_1=600    # 1070

__CORE_OVERCLOCK_2=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_2=200    # 1060 6GB

__CORE_OVERCLOCK_3=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_3=200    # 1080

__CORE_OVERCLOCK_4=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_4=200    # 1080

__CORE_OVERCLOCK_5=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_5=600    # 1070
Bigf00t
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53

To the moon!


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 09:05:18 PM
 #3926

the Equihash rates are less than with Windows 10, even with the same pool and OC settings.

In Linux you need to double your overclock numbers.

So for example +500 in Afterburner will be 1000 in Linux.
jmayniac
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 11:02:22 PM
 #3927

the Equihash rates are less than with Windows 10, even with the same pool and OC settings.

In Linux you need to double your overclock numbers.

So for example +500 in Afterburner will be 1000 in Linux.

Got it adjusted, thank you, but man are my cards burning up.  In Windows I can usually maintain most of the cards around 70C, but under nvOC they are up to 80C.  Is there something Afterburner is doing to cool down the cards?  Maybe variable fan speed.  I turned of "Manual Fan Speed" in 1bash, but that didn't make a difference.
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 12:06:32 AM
 #3928

the Equihash rates are less than with Windows 10, even with the same pool and OC settings.

In Linux you need to double your overclock numbers.

So for example +500 in Afterburner will be 1000 in Linux.

Got it adjusted, thank you, but man are my cards burning up.  In Windows I can usually maintain most of the cards around 70C, but under nvOC they are up to 80C.  Is there something Afterburner is doing to cool down the cards?  Maybe variable fan speed.  I turned of "Manual Fan Speed" in 1bash, but that didn't make a difference.

In linux core clock is same as in windows but for memory you have to double the number. So keep OC on core same as under windows but double the OC on memory only. Also note, power limit under windows is in percentage while under linux is set in watts. Adjust the power limit accordingly.

Regarding the temperature, enable maximus_auto_temp control and set your preffered temperature and it will auto adjust the fans to keep up your desired temp.
Zucca
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 12:24:15 AM
 #3929

I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 12:26:16 AM
 #3930


Hey CryptAtomeTrader44,
I had some code that I was testing, however after updating to 19-1, the update has overwritten the watchdog file with all the changes I had in it and I had no backup of the modified wd Sad
I have to start over now, hopefully I will have working beta version by the end of the week. I will post once I am done.

Arf, the shoemaker's syndrome always badly shod! The computer technician (engineer?) Who does not back up his script before updating! hi hi ha ha oh oh! I know that too! I do not stop tinkering the Salfter files to have a little more details at my convenience on the MPH-Switch, but I do not know where the original files at all. But anyway, my changes are very minimal because I do not understand much about Python. Even some Bash script goes beyond me then ... For example I can not reproduce this manual command of nvidia-settings that would allow me to reduce a little fan speed when they make too much noise annoy me.

Post us your script with an explanatory comment on the changes made. At least it will be here and therefore saved in some sorts.

yup... lesson learned...

i will post once i have something modded, right now i am at square one.

here's the command to change fan speed on a single GPU:

Code:
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:5]/GPUFanControlState=1 -a [fan:5]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=70

This will set fan on GPU5 to 70%. Change as you see fit, however note that if you have Maxximus007_auto_temp control enabled, it will readjust it back on its regular cycle.
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 12:33:55 AM
 #3931

I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.
Zucca
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 12:57:43 AM
 #3932

I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.

I updated from 0018 to 0019. No to 0019-1.1
Gaenserich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 09:25:34 AM
 #3933

Hey guys, help me pls! (BTW fullzero, thank you for all your affords to the community, you've been making a great product!)

I'm trying to set up a rig (3 EVGA Hybrid and Asrock H110 Pro BTC). So far it just doesn't work Sad If I stop the script from executing and run a miner manually (cd to miner's dir, create a batch file and run it) it works like a charm, but script just stops. It seems to me that the problem lies somethere in LOCAL/REMOTE modes (I can't use SSH, it is better for me to use teamviewer). Can you pls give me a hint of where to dig? Thank you in advance
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 26, 2017, 09:48:30 AM
 #3934

I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.

I updated from 0018 to 0019. No to 0019-1.1

I think there are lots of changes from v18 to v19, you need to update the 1bash with your coin details again! Can't use your old 1bash because 1bash has been split into two parts in v19 in 1bash and 3main. So, you need to update 1bash (which only holds coin details). Hope it make sense, try update 1bash and let us know if you still see any issues.

Note : in v19 it won't copy the 1bash from the spare drive, you need to copy it from there manually.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 26, 2017, 09:58:44 AM
 #3935

Hey guys, help me pls! (BTW fullzero, thank you for all your affords to the community, you've been making a great product!)

I'm trying to set up a rig (3 EVGA Hybrid and Asrock H110 Pro BTC). So far it just doesn't work Sad If I stop the script from executing and run a miner manually (cd to miner's dir, create a batch file and run it) it works like a charm, but script just stops. It seems to me that the problem lies somethere in LOCAL/REMOTE modes (I can't use SSH, it is better for me to use teamviewer). Can you pls give me a hint of where to dig? Thank you in advance


Which coin you are trying to mine using what miner???

Which version you are on??

Just check if you have set this option right?

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Zucca
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 11:50:18 AM
 #3936

I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.

I updated from 0018 to 0019. No to 0019-1.1

I think there are lots of changes from v18 to v19, you need to update the 1bash with your coin details again! Can't use your old 1bash because 1bash has been split into two parts in v19 in 1bash and 3main. So, you need to update 1bash (which only holds coin details). Hope it make sense, try update 1bash and let us know if you still see any issues.

Note : in v19 it won't copy the 1bash from the spare drive, you need to copy it from there manually.

I am using the default 1bash, I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable. Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working?
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 12:07:29 PM
 #3937

0019-1.1 is not able to pick up an IP address on a consistent basis.  It only picks it up on every other reboot or thereabouts.

If I run this from the console

Code:
m1@skylake:~$ IPW=$(ifconfig | sed -En 's/127.0.0.1//;s/.*inet (addr:)?(([0-9]*\.){3}[0-9]*).*/\2/p')
m1@skylake:~$ echo “My IP is” $IPW

It returns nothing about 50% of the time.

0019-1 did not have this issue.

I'm seeing this behavior on rigs with the following mobos:

ASRock Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming K6 (using on-board NIC)
Asus Maximus VIII Extreme (using Intel X520 10G NIC)

My main rigs use these mobos, but I have not dared upgrade any of those yet:

Asus PRIME Z270-A
MSI Z270A PRO

Is this a known issue?
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 26, 2017, 12:40:10 PM
 #3938

I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.

I updated from 0018 to 0019. No to 0019-1.1

I think there are lots of changes from v18 to v19, you need to update the 1bash with your coin details again! Can't use your old 1bash because 1bash has been split into two parts in v19 in 1bash and 3main. So, you need to update 1bash (which only holds coin details). Hope it make sense, try update 1bash and let us know if you still see any issues.

Note : in v19 it won't copy the 1bash from the spare drive, you need to copy it from there manually.

I am using the default 1bash, I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable. Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working?

I am using the default 1bash


you mean the one from the v19 right?

I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable

You might need to double check all the options before you start mining.

Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working

Can't completely recall because there are two more beta releases I've tested, but you definitely need to edit the one under /home/m1/ folder to let the mining start.


▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Zucca
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 12:48:07 PM
 #3939

I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.

I updated from 0018 to 0019. No to 0019-1.1

I think there are lots of changes from v18 to v19, you need to update the 1bash with your coin details again! Can't use your old 1bash because 1bash has been split into two parts in v19 in 1bash and 3main. So, you need to update 1bash (which only holds coin details). Hope it make sense, try update 1bash and let us know if you still see any issues.

Note : in v19 it won't copy the 1bash from the spare drive, you need to copy it from there manually.

I am using the default 1bash, I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable. Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working?

I am using the default 1bash


you mean the one from the v19 right?

I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable

You might need to double check all the options before you start mining.

Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working

Can't completely recall because there are two more beta releases I've tested, but you definitely need to edit the one under /home/m1/ folder to let the mining start.



Yes, the default that comes in v0019.
I didn't let it completely default, I changed the currency to DUAL_ETH_DCR and the eth pool and worker to automatic.
I will try another time this afternoon.

@Edit: I've found the problem, I never changed the miner from ETHMINER to CLAYMORE, and the coin was set to DUAL_ETH_DCR
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 26, 2017, 01:20:12 PM
 #3940

I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.

I updated from 0018 to 0019. No to 0019-1.1

I think there are lots of changes from v18 to v19, you need to update the 1bash with your coin details again! Can't use your old 1bash because 1bash has been split into two parts in v19 in 1bash and 3main. So, you need to update 1bash (which only holds coin details). Hope it make sense, try update 1bash and let us know if you still see any issues.

Note : in v19 it won't copy the 1bash from the spare drive, you need to copy it from there manually.

I am using the default 1bash, I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable. Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working?

I am using the default 1bash


you mean the one from the v19 right?

I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable

You might need to double check all the options before you start mining.

Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working

Can't completely recall because there are two more beta releases I've tested, but you definitely need to edit the one under /home/m1/ folder to let the mining start.



Yes, the default that comes in v0019.
I didn't let it completely default, I changed the currency to DUAL_ETH_DCR and the eth pool and worker to automatic.
I will try another time this afternoon.

@Edit: I've found the problem, I never changed the miner from ETHMINER to CLAYMORE, and the coin was set to DUAL_ETH_DCR

This 'DUAL_ETH_DCR' coin selection should've worked because the in 3main no matter whether you've selected ETHMINER or CLAYMORE it is configured to pick CLAYMORE if you select any DUAL_XXX_XXX coin.


▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Pages: « 1 ... 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 [197] 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 ... 284 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!