Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:13:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 [183] 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327168 times)
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 08:56:26 PM
 #3641

Hi guys, can someone give some hints or explain what is wrong with my rigs since only the gpu0 can have can receive/execute the fan speed as being set ? Below is the error i see all the time when any other than gpu0 fan gets set:

ERROR: Error assigning value 50 to attribute
       'GPUTargetFanSpeed' (m1-desktop:0[fan:1])
       as specified in assignment
       '[fan:1]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=50' (Unknown
       Error).

I am currently using rigs with 3 x 1080 Ti and 3 x 1070's and having the first release of v019 installed on SSD.
Tried manually to do:

nvidia-xconfig --enable-all-gpus
nvidia-xconfig --cool-bits=4
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:1]/GPUFanControlState=1
nvidia-settings -a [fan:1]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=50

but the error is the same.
Other than being unable to set the fan speeds, the rigs are chugging along, however, the speed of the fans for the cards other than gpu0 is the factory default as neither the minimum fan speed set in 1bash gets applied, with or without the automated fan control feature.

Edit: in the nvidia x server settings i can see the Enable fan control feature for the gpu0 but it is missing for the other gpu's.

Does the error happens if you set speed to higher values like 60-65 too ?
I think I had the same problem on low values

Thank you for your answer !

Yes, the problem persists even if i set higher fan values or 100%...

In the Thermal Settings in the nvidia x settings utility only gpu0 has fan control option enabled, the other gpu's are missing this feature.
Then may be some things wrong with the image/OS
Some times starting from scratch is easier than trying to solve the problem.

P.S. is GPU Power Mizer Mode set in 1bash?

Code:
GPUPowerMizerMode_Adjust="YES"

The PowerMizer setting makes no difference.
However, i think there is something odd here. When i run manually
m1@m1-desktop:~$ lspci |grep VGA
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1b81 (rev a1)
20:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1b81 (rev a1)
30:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1b81 (rev a1)

Then in the xorg.conf generated in an attempt to debug the issue i have:

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce GTX 1070"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce GTX 1070"
    BusID          "PCI:32:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device2"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce GTX 1070"
    BusID          "PCI:48:0:0"
EndSection


Shouldn't there be some sort of relation between what the lspci command lists and the Xorg.conf device id ?

I think its better not to waste your time on finding the solution to the problem, as it should be none
start from scratch.

Set your bios, connect one gpu, boot,copy your 1bash (there is a bug that wont copy it from temp partition), reboot, check if every thing is ok.
shutdown, connect rest of the gpu, restart, while first one is still connected, it may reboot with xorg error.
After restart all should be ok.

Well... i can build a complete rig for less than usd50 using older hp compaq business pc's like dc7800 or dc7900, everything works ok with dc7900, this issue seems to be related to the dc7800.
The dc7800 has 3 pciex slots as its biger sibling dc7900, the only difference being the chipset: dc7900 has a q45 chipset while dc7800 has a q35 chipset.
I'll try tomorrow with a dc7900 using the same gpu cards to see if it works.

These older motherboards might have glitches with the latest ubuntu...

EDIT: SOLUTION:

In the /etc/X11/xorg.conf in the Devices section there should be a
Screen         0
added right before the EndSection. That fixes it. Apparently if the busId of the VGA is >16 nvOc doesn't attach the screen to the cards and hence there is no power nor fan control enabled for the cards.
Tested the fix with old motherboards using Q35 and Q45 chipsets.


Can you mine with Skein multi algo on CCminer Alexis connected to zpool?

I have 10x 1080ti but windows can only support 8 so far so the other two just being idle in the box..

Is it possible to do it on nvOC as the above with 10 GPUs?

If so where can I find instructions?

Thanks  Smiley


Is it sort of trivial to make the adjustments in nvOC for going over 13 GPUs? I should be crossing that threshold soon enough..

The default setting in nvOC support up to 14 GPU's. With a bit of editing (1bash, 3main, auto_temp, xorg.conf) you should be able to add support for more GPU's.

Someone reported that got 19 GPU's to work with a bit of editing, but do you really want to add more GPU's to one motherboard? If something goes wrong, all 19 GPU's will go down and not mine... not to mention troubleshooting nightmares if one GPU or riser start acting up, then there is power strugle...



v0018+ has a hardcoded xorg.conf to support up to 16x gpus. Supporting 16x+ gpus this would also require some 1bash, 3main, autotemp edits to fully work; so really only 13x gpus are currently fully supported by v0019.  I have ordered one of the new 19x mobos; I will update all the necessary files / test 19x soon.  It is worth noting that for a single line GPU setup with 19x gpus you will also need longer usb cables from your risers.


1511295215
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295215

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295215
Reply with quote  #2

1511295215
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295215
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295215

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295215
Reply with quote  #2

1511295215
Report to moderator
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 08:57:50 PM
 #3642

Can someone please tell me where the logs are stored for claymore miner ?

I have a GPU which is causing the miner to reset and I would like to see which GPU it is from the log
You should enable logging in 3main
find the claymore line in 3main and add L to arguments like this :

from
Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD ...
to
Code:
screen -dmSL miner $HCD .....

then you get a screenlog.0

This will work; as will modifying the code block in 3main for the COIN you are mining to enable Claymore logs.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 08:58:08 PM
 #3643

I couldn't get the /getid command to work with my telegram bot. Just in case anyone else is having that issue, this guide helped me get around that:

https://www.forsomedefinition.com/automation/creating-telegram-bot-notifications/

This is a good guide.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 08:58:25 PM
 #3644

Is it possible to compile latest ccminer klaust for linux ?
I'm getting +1000 kh/s neoscrypt with 1070 on windows with it
while SPccminer gives 800 kh/s on nvoc

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~/Downloads/ccminer-klaust/ccminer-klaust$ ./ccminer --version
ccminer 8.13-KlausT (64bit) for nVidia GPUs
Compiled with GCC 5.4 using Nvidia CUDA Toolkit 8.0

Based on pooler cpuminer 2.3.2 and the tpruvot@github fork
CUDA support by Christian Buchner, Christian H. and DJM34
Includes optimizations implemented by sp-hash, klaust, tpruvot and tsiv.

ccminer v8.13-KlausT
libcurl/7.47.0 GnuTLS/3.4.10 zlib/1.2.8 libidn/1.32 librtmp/2.3

I compiled it but gives me error :


Code:
[2017-09-09 15:28:05] GPU #3: waiting for data
[2017-09-09 15:28:05] GPU #0: waiting for data
[2017-09-09 15:28:05] GPU #4: waiting for data
[2017-09-09 15:28:05] GPU #5: waiting for data
[2017-09-09 15:28:05] GPU #1: waiting for data
[2017-09-09 15:28:06] Stratum difficulty set to 256
[2017-09-09 15:28:06] Stratum difficulty set to 64
[2017-09-09 15:28:06] hub.miningpoolhub.com:20510 neoscrypt block 1876969
Cuda error in func 'neoscrypt_cpu_init_2stream' at line 1439 : invalid device symbol.
Cuda error in func 'neoscrypt_cpu_init_2stream' at line 1428 : driver shutting down.

I believe I compiled this miner for v0019; it should be under the directory KTminer.  Might be a different version.

Unfortunately we dont have KTccminer, we have KX for skunk-krnlx  and TP for tpruvot 2.2 and AS for alexis78
Can you please give it a shot?
Hash rate difference is around 20% with 1070
1000+ on windows with klaust ccminer and 800 with SP and KX ccminer on nvoc

So many forks of ccminer.

I compiled the KT on my desktop; but it has an i7: I will compile it again with a g1840 and add it with the next update.


No Need
I posted later, Klaust has problem on linux with neoscrypt.
Thanks

Good to know.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 08:59:59 PM
 #3645

Hi

I'm having a problem where nvoc mines xmr instead of HUSH which i configured in 1bash. It does not utilize my GPUs at all. please help.

I found a solution, there are 2 1bash files one at "home" and the other at "9.4 MB volume", i edited the wrong one

There is a bug in v0019 when using an SSD or HDD you will need to manually copy the 1bash from the windows partition to /home or configure the one in /home as you have done.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:00:43 PM
 #3646

Guys; I thought of keeping all the best OC settings in one place for all the available cards in the market.

I would need your help to input your best OC finds bit of details; happy to update it time to time; it would help us hit the rock bottom (even for a beginner).

You can PM me or Post a reply on this post or request on this post :

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2176936

Hope I get good support from our nvOC community members to make this possible Smiley

This is URL :

http://krypto-mining.blogspot.co.uk/

I've only started; any suggestions welcome Smiley

I have added a link to the OP.  This should be helpful for members.  

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:03:44 PM
 #3647

I have rare occasion were it adds html code in front of the 1bash on updating via ssh pastebin.

Only very rare but it forces my rig to go into error though. This requires manual fix each time

My guess is that you had a connection error to pastebin while downloading the site.  I will add; adding a connection check to the implementation to reduce the probability of this / hopefully solve this problem.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:05:41 PM
 #3648

Thanks a lot @salfter.
SALFTER_MPH_PROFIT_SWITCHING is working now,
But I think it does not change the power limit based on 1bash algo values
It does change CC and MC.

Code:
Myriad_Groestl_POWERLIMIT_WATTS=125
__Myriad_Groestl_CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
Myriad_Groestl_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=100
Code:
   POWERLIMIT_WATTS=135
__CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=600

screen start with this :
Code:
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_0:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_1:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_2:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_3:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_4:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_5:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_6:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_7:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_8:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_9:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_10:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_11:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_12:  135
INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_13:  135

TARGET_TEMP_0: 75
TARGET_TEMP_1: 75
TARGET_TEMP_2: 75
TARGET_TEMP_3: 75
TARGET_TEMP_4: 75
TARGET_TEMP_5: 75
TARGET_TEMP_6: 75
TARGET_TEMP_7: 75
TARGET_TEMP_8: 75
TARGET_TEMP_9: 75
TARGET_TEMP_10: 75
TARGET_TEMP_11: 75
TARGET_TEMP_12: 75
TARGET_TEMP_13: 75

FAN_ADJUST:  5
POWER_ADJUST:  5
ALLOWED_TEMP_DIFF:  3
RESTORE_POWER_LIMIT:  90


nvidia-smi :

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ nvidia-smi
Thu Sep 14 15:53:00 2017
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| NVIDIA-SMI 384.69                 Driver Version: 384.69                    |
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:01:00.0  On |                  N/A |
| 65%   74C    P2   102W / 135W |    421MiB /  8113MiB |     94%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   1  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:02:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 65%   71C    P2   133W / 135W |    180MiB /  8114MiB |     84%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   2  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:03:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 65%   68C    P2   120W / 135W |    180MiB /  8114MiB |     97%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   3  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:05:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 65%   69C    P2   112W / 135W |    180MiB /  8114MiB |     96%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   4  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:06:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 65%   74C    P2   141W / 135W |    180MiB /  8114MiB |     91%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   5  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:07:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 65%   74C    P2   123W / 135W |    180MiB /  8114MiB |     90%      Default |


Another question.
Is it possible to use multi algo switch from this link https://miningpoolhub.com/index.php?page=api&action=getautoswitchingandprofitsstatistics
instead of coin switch ?
Multi algo will switch coins based on their profits without stopping minner,
For example if mining zcash and zclassic goes more profitable it switches within the pool, and miner wont get restart...

I think I made a logic error in that multiple implementations require:

Code:
POWERLIMIT="YES"

to work.  I will fix this if it turns out to be the problem.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:06:19 PM
 #3649

Hi,

I have been running nvOC v0019 for 2 weeks now, and first of all big Thank You to @fullzero.
I works almost flawlessly, only had 1 instance not rebooting after sudden shutdown and one instance where I had a login loop.

Currently playing with the power limits and memory overclocks. And on that point I have a question, I know I have 1060 cards with Samsung VRAM and some with Micron VRAM (checked in windows with GPU-Z and Nvidia Inspector)

Since my switch to nvOC, I don't have access to this information anymore, my problem is I found no way to get the GDDR5 Vendor information in nvOC, so I have to keep low overclocks to accomodate the micron cards.

My question is there a command or a GUI tool that could give me that information for each of my 10 cards? (already tried I-Nex / lshw / lspci / nvidia-smi / nvidia-settings / hardinfo

Thank you for any help Smiley


I am not aware of any linux method to get that info.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:08:09 PM
 #3650

Hi there, I just decided to try the nvOC, didnt change the default servers and address , they look ok but when the terminal runs it stopes here:

Code:
LAUNCHING:  Mining Process

process in screen miner; attach with: screen -r miner

and thats all. What could be the problem?

1) Are you sure setting this option as 'LOCAL' ??

# LOCAL will attach the mining process to the gnome or guake terminal
# REMOTE will leave it unattached / ready for SSH
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"          # LOCAL  or  REMOTE

2) Are you sure that you have attached the screen to the GPU (GPU connected to the 16x slot close to the processor) ??

Have you checked the Guake Terminal (Press F12)??

type this command and what can you see through??

Code:
screen -r miner
So many new users get confused with miner screen
I think its best if in next versions the miner screen gets started like wdog and temp screens in guake terminal.
and get a notification to launch guake terminal with f12 if setting is set to local.
Or even open guake at startup too.

I will change the default back to local with next update.  I wanted to push users to try screen / remote; but this is more confusing for new members than I had expected.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:08:38 PM
 #3651

Guys on P106 Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL dont work. When temp reach target_temp and go above script do nothing((((
If anyone have to work it on P106. Plz write how.
What is your target temp and minimum fan speed ?
What are the individual temp limits? (even if its set to no)
Manual fan = No ?
maxximus auto temp = yes ?



Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL="YES"

MANUAL_FAN="NO"

# Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL

TARGET_TEMP=65

__FAN_ADJUST=5      # Adjustment size in percent

POWER_ADJUST=0     # Adjustment size in watts (i dont want to down PL, but i try to use any (1,2,3,4,5) and nothning happen)

# Difference in actual temperature allowed before action:  Works only if current is BELOW target temp

ALLOWED_TEMP_DIFF=3

# Restore original power limit if fan speed is lower than this percentage

RESTORE_POWER_LIMIT=99

# lowest fan speed that will be used

MINIMAL_FAN_SPEED=60

INDIVIDUAL_TARGET_TEMPS="NO" 


I think I made a logic error in that multiple implementations require:

Code:
POWERLIMIT="YES"

to work.  I will fix this if it turns out to be the problem.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:10:33 PM
 #3652


SIB - x11, suprnova pool (can't find the right miner for it). Tried tpruvot's ccminer 2.2.1 version, no luck

We have a ccminer version from alexis 78 in /home/m1/ASccminer
Its v-1.0 latest alexis78 is V-1.2

where is the v1.2 alexis78 ccminer? I checked the codes in https://github.com/alexis78/ccminer and found that the latest is v1.0.
Ooops, my bad,
Master has V-1.2

I will make a note to update this client.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:12:26 PM
 #3653

Is it possible to cpu mine Zcoin and gpu mine simultaneously on nvoc?

anyone has an answer to this?

fullzero, assuming it's not currently possible to cpu mine Zcoin, can you please add it as a feature in the next version?

If its not currently possible to CPU mine ZCOIN, what is the point of adding it??

It is possible to CPU mine Zcoin. that's the whole point. i don't think nvoc is configured to cpu mine Zcoin and gpu mine on other coins. that's the reason i asked fullzero if he can add it...

Sorry for misunderstanding, ZCOIN CPU Mining isn't profitable at all (from my understanding). XMR used to be a little profitable; but it has changed in last 3 weeks; lets wait for fullzero's opinion.

No worries, perhaps the wording was confusing. ZCoin (XZC) is designed to be profitable on both CPUs and GPUs. Granted, CPU mining is not as profitable as GPU mining, but it's pretty good given that the rig CPU stays idle most of the time. I'm currently CPU mining on my old laptop CPU, and I get around 10$ a month. You'd probably do much better on a good CPU. I think they have an interesting project going on, you can check them out at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1638450.0 or http://zcoin.io/

I think it would be great if fullzero can add the option to CPU mine Zcoin (XZC) simultaneously.


I think it can be added just like XMR (standalone CPU mining), but, like you said CPU mining doesn't give you any profit unless you have a processor with more cores.

I still need to add the Stak cpu mining client. I will add; adding XZC as an option as well.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:22:29 PM
 #3654

How can I edit nvOC and then use that as my nvOC baseline --- so I can flash it onto X hard drives and all I have to change is the worker name ?

After setting up the baseline nvOC installation, you could simply create a new image of the partitions (or entire disk), and use it to flash new disks. For that, you would need to boot from a different drive, as the disk you're going to image shouldn't be mounted. I personally like GParted Live and PartedMagic, as they are loaded with several utilities for that, but you could just use the "dd" utility that comes with every modern Linux basic installation.

So: boot GParted Live from USB stick; have the disk you are going to create the image from ready; have a disk where to save the image file ready; use a partition/disk cloning utility (or "dd") to create the image; use that image to flash new disks. Note that depending on your hard drive sizes, ideally you should create images with only the used space (some utilities allow that), as it doesn't make much sense to create a (say) 250 GB image with only 10 GB used.

Finally, I don't think you'd need to change anything on the newly-flashed nvOC disks, as it automatically adjusts the worker name based on the IP address (but of course you can), and the Xorg reconfiguration should be done automatically too.

previously the worker name did not work properly for me when it was set on the auto adjust setting, did anyone else have that problem and could that have been a conflict with my router/switch?

thank you for the quick reply, is it possible to do this on windows?

Is there any benefit to periodically putting a freshly flashed USB in as opposed to one thats been mining for months?

For Windows the process would be similar: let's say you have your notebook with Win10. Plug the source drive in one USB port, the destination drive in another USB port, and run a disk cloning utility. That same disk cloning utility should allow you to create an image file to save on your notebook itself, to flash future drives. Check this website for some disk cloning utilities for Windows:

http://lifehacker.com/5839753/the-best-disk-cloning-app-for-windows

Now for your other questions:

1) Never had this kind of problem. My setup uses DHCP but with static IP assignments configured in my router, so there's a consistent hostname.

2) You PMed me with this question, but I'll reply here for others: if I understood, you wanted to know if it's possible to clone the nvOC installation before booting it at least once. I don't think it's a good idea, as there's that process to copy 1bash between partitions, adjusting them etc. (not sure if it still applies to v019). So just to be sure, boot it once, make sure it's mining correctly, then shutdown, and clone this installation.

3) I don't think you need to replace your USB drives unless they are giving read/write errors. After flashing and setting up everything, there aren't many disk writes that could wear out the drive, as far as I know.

Or... just occured me: if you are sure your 1bash settings are correct and you don't need to change anything else, simply copy this file over to your next installations. Smiley You will need to flash the nvOC img file anyways, would take about the same amount of time as cloning.

This whole process I mentioned is worth it only if you customize other things after booting nvOC, not just 1bash.

I figured if someone is editing more than 1bash; they already know how to make their own custom image (easiest way to do this for less experienced members is to use HDDrawCOPY)

Making a pastebin account then a paste with your configured 1bash will allow you to push updates to all your rigs by only editing the paste.  This is the easiest method to configure multiple rigs with the same GPUs.  Ensure:

Code:
GLOBAL_WORKERNAME="YES"     

AUTO_WORKERNAME="HOST"

or

AUTO_WORKERNAME="MAC"
Code:
_Parallax_MODE="YES"             # YES NO

pasteBASH="uZNXXJuE"  ##ENSURE you change to the last section of your paste's url see the _Parallax_MODE guide link on the OP

upPASTE_TIMEOUT_IN_MINUTES=30

then your rigs will name themselves by host address or mac address ( I use a labelmaker to label all my rigs so I know which is which)
and check for changes to your paste every 30 minutes.  If you make a change to the paste, it will update the 1bash on each rig with pasteBASH set to the paste.

As different GPUs have different OC settings; I use a different paste for each GPU type.  If you have over 5 rigs this will save you so much time and effort.


jarkle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:24:47 PM
 #3655

How can I enable the API for EWBF?
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:28:30 PM
 #3656

How can I enable the API for EWBF?

open 3main in gedit then press ctrl + f and type ewbf

look for the coin your mining with ewbf and add:
Code:
--api

to the line that looks like:

Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT;

so that it reads:
Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT --api;

jarkle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:33:42 PM
 #3657

How can I enable the API for EWBF?

open 3main in gedit then press ctrl + f and type ewbf

look for the coin your mining with ewbf and add:
Code:
--api

to the line that looks like:

Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT;

so that it reads:
Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT --api;

I actually found it myself and was coming back to remove my question. You were too quick for me. Thanks for the response though!!
jarkle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 09:52:58 PM
 #3658

How can I enable the API for EWBF?

open 3main in gedit then press ctrl + f and type ewbf

look for the coin your mining with ewbf and add:
Code:
--api

to the line that looks like:

Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT;

so that it reads:
Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT --api;

I actually found it myself and was coming back to remove my question. You were too quick for me. Thanks for the response though!!

Just thought I would mention that if you want to monitor from another host you will need to use '--api 0.0.0.0:42000' just using '--api' only allows the local host to connect to the port.
hendivalentino
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 10:49:19 PM
 #3659

guys, when I do putty, what is the username and password?
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2017, 11:12:15 PM
 #3660

guys, when I do putty, what is the username and password?

Default user is m1 and password is miner1 Wink

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Pages: « 1 ... 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 [183] 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!