Bitcoin Forum
September 27, 2021, 11:36:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 [320] 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 ... 470 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 5.7b: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 690404 times)
grazzyman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 12:27:30 AM
 #6381

Hi,

I'm really struggling here.

Was using Claymore until this morning, when it died...and used the opportunity to swap over to PhoenixMiner.
Using the same settings hasn't been so simple.
My MH/s on my RX580's have dropped from a stable 32Mh/s@77W to 19Mh/s.

My setup:
2x RX580 + 2x GTX 1070
Windows 10
PhoenixMiner 5.3b
AMD driver 20.4.2 (with compute)
Stock GPU BIOS

I've tried everything to get an increased speed:

Re-install drivers
Using OverDriveNTool to alter AMD Card settings (this is what I used with Claymore)
Using PhoenixMiner to alter AMD Card Settings
read the readme and tried several options (-vmr, -gt etc.) - no improvement
tried autotune
played with the strap, rxboost etc...

I feel it is PhoenixMiner not applying the correct strap. It's probably a bit more complicated as I have the 2 NVIDIA cards there.
The NVIDIA cards are running about 1MH/s slower, but I can live with that for now.

On claymore my settings were:
-epsw x -eres 0 -strap POL8H1,POL8H3,POL8H1,POL8H3,1,1 -rxboost 21 -sintensity 75 -mode 1 -mport 0 -tstop 75 -tt 60 -fanmin 20 -fanmax 85 -wd 1 -r 0 -ftime 5

On PhoenixMiner they are:
-coin etc -straps 1 -vmr 33 -tstop 75 -tt 60 -fanmin 20 -fanmax 85 -wdog 1 -rmode 1 -acm  - Getting 19.5 Mh/s

I also tried this: (setting a '0' for my NVIDIA cards so not to alter their mclock etc.)
-coin etc -straps 1 -nvmem 1 -tstop 75 -tt 60 -fanmin 20 -fanmax 85 -wdog 1 -rmode 1 -acm -cclock 0,1200,1175,0,1200,1175 -mvddc 0,850,850,0,850,850 -mclock 0,2150,2125,0,2150,2125 -cvddc 0,850,850,0,850,850 - Getting 20.2 Mh/s

Does anyone have any ideas? Thank you.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632785812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632785812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632785812
Reply with quote  #2

1632785812
Report to moderator
1632785812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632785812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632785812
Reply with quote  #2

1632785812
Report to moderator
1632785812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632785812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632785812
Reply with quote  #2

1632785812
Report to moderator
miner29
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 714
Merit: 111


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 12:56:30 AM
 #6382

Hy,

I'm new at Phoenix, Hashrate is lower than on claymore but it works. So I try for dual mining, but didn't get a hashrate on the secand coin.
Copy the command line from the readme for dual mining and added my adresses.
Any tips, thx



What are you trying to dual mine....some coins like zil only mine for a short period every few hours.


Hi,

Blake2s

ETH on ethermine.org ETH, Blake2s on Nicehash:
      PhoenixMiner.exe -pool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 -pool2 ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555 -wal YourEthWalletAddress.WorkerName -proto 3 -dpool blake2s.eu.nicehash.com:3361 -dwal YourBtcWalletAddress -dcoin blake2s

B2S New Jobs getting in but speed is always zero. ETH Speed is on 39MH/s on vega 56, with claymore it was 41.That's OK for me and it looks stable.
thx

Wondering if its NH that is giving the issue.  Have you tried a Black2s pool instead of NH?  Even if just to confirm/deny its NH.
  
As for Vega 56 on PM im getting 47.76mhs on one and 49.21mhs  on another.  (first one is a rev 1 vega but both are air boost).  Wattage is around 0.812mv so about 115watts
 core 1003 / mem 940 on mmpos Smiley



could you share full details on your settings?

Thats the settings...stock cards (vega56 msi air boost blower cards) core 1003 / mem 940 / 812 mv .... using mmpos fans are at 50% cause these are older dirty cards...one is hynix one is samsung memory and because they are vegas...trm....  for all my other amds i run PM but vegas...they are “different”.  Using Ethos i couldnt have them in a rig with 5XX series or it would not mine...it was either vegas or 5xx series not both.  MMPOS doest have that issue.
ivomm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1444
Merit: 1381


All good things to those who wait


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 01:28:20 AM
 #6383

I would really love to see a screen shot of ANYONE that can pump out more than 30 MH/card on (12+ per rig) RX 580 cards and hash stable for more than 24 hrs. No matter what I try it just will not happen. As soon as I push to 30 or higher, the rig will start to crash. I used to tune individual cards and get higher hash rate but that function has been broken since forever ago. So I would really love to see if anyone out there is actually able to achieve this.
Are you kidding? My 570's work with 31.7-31.9 Mh, and 580's with 32.2-32.4 Mh for 3 years without issues. They are on 12 card rigs which used to work with windows, now with smos. Only the last night the 4Gb cards hanged during the epoch change but with a reboot they worked well again.  On my main computer with windows 10, the 580 8Gb card is hashing with 32.220 with claymore straps and -rxboost 1. I raised only the mem clock to 2100. I could raise it to 2170 and I will get another 0.300 Mh, but I prefer not to, so that I can use the computer freely and watch videos with no issues.
xuzicheng1001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 02:57:47 AM
 #6384

Hello developer, I'm Claymore switching over. Why is the phoneixMiner parameter code only 26MH /s?I used to use Claymore, 30MH /s, thank you


PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eth.f2pool.com:6688 -wal xuzicheng -worker 5886 -pass x -log 0 -clGreen 1 -tt 60 -fanmin 60 -coin eth -ttli 88 -rxboost 51 -straps 3 -cclock 1130 -mclock 2080 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850
pause
cscheat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 03:38:57 AM
 #6385

Hi Guys need some advice

My 1060 3GB rigs giving errors

https://i.imgur.com/Wzsj6yh.jpg

nvidia driver 432 using latest phoenix 5.3b...

Keep giving this error when start up

CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:388 : out of memory
GPU2 GPU2: CUDA memory: 3.00 GB total, 2.43 GB free
_ZET_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


Mining manufacturer & Mining pools


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2020, 03:44:21 AM
 #6386

How to be listed on  featured mining pool list?


https://eth.zet-tech.eu/#/

https://etc.zet-tech.eu/#/

hustleman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 6


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 04:33:26 AM
 #6387

Anyone else experience a 2 mhs drop in their rigs?  I have 2 RX5700 rigs,  no change in OC or UV and both dropped approximately 2 mhs.  Is this just due to Epoch growing?
neogeo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 04:38:09 AM
 #6388

On my 5700 XT rigs i don't have any hashrate drop on 5.3b version...
btctradingonline
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 03, 2020, 04:46:19 AM
 #6389

After a few hours mining my second GPU stops mining and I see 0.000 MH/s with the statement "wdog GPU2 not responding" and  "wdog Thread(s) not responding. Restarting."
But nothing happens. Huh

I am not sure how to resolve this issue so I am looking for ideas here.
Below are the details of my set up.

RX 580 Saphire Nitro - stock bios
Driver: Adrenalin 2020 20.9.1
Miner: Phoenix 5.3b
cclock: 1170
mclock: 2170
cvddc: 850
mvddc: 850
Fan: 35

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
"C:\Users\Arthur\Desktop\Ethereum\Phoenix ""Miner\PhoenixMiner.exe" -amd -daglim 1 -dagrestart 1 -eres 0 -rvram 0 -rxboost 1 -pool eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -pool2 eth-us-west1.nanopool.org:9999 -wal 0x....../xxx@gmail.com -pass x -proto 2 -gt 43,77 -cclock 1200,1170 -mclock 2200,2170 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850 -astats 1

Any idea or assistance is appreciated.
thanks

Hi , i got the same card...

RX 580 Saphire Nitro - try MOD BIOS
Driver: Adrenalin 2020 20.9.1 = ok
Miner: Phoenix 5.3b = ok
cclock: 1170 = 1150
mclock: 2170 = 2100
cvddc: 850 = 875
mvddc: 850 = 875
Fan: 35

That could give you 30MH



Thank you for posting your numbers, this helps me tune the card.

can you give the detail config for 5700xt, tks

..C..
.....................
........Finally C is .........
..............
...........            ............
       ............            ............
...................      ....................

cscheat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 04:49:18 AM
 #6390

After a few hours mining my second GPU stops mining and I see 0.000 MH/s with the statement "wdog GPU2 not responding" and  "wdog Thread(s) not responding. Restarting."
But nothing happens. Huh

I am not sure how to resolve this issue so I am looking for ideas here.
Below are the details of my set up.

RX 580 Saphire Nitro - stock bios
Driver: Adrenalin 2020 20.9.1
Miner: Phoenix 5.3b
cclock: 1170
mclock: 2170
cvddc: 850
mvddc: 850
Fan: 35

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
"C:\Users\Arthur\Desktop\Ethereum\Phoenix ""Miner\PhoenixMiner.exe" -amd -daglim 1 -dagrestart 1 -eres 0 -rvram 0 -rxboost 1 -pool eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -pool2 eth-us-west1.nanopool.org:9999 -wal 0x....../xxx@gmail.com -pass x -proto 2 -gt 43,77 -cclock 1200,1170 -mclock 2200,2170 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850 -astats 1

Any idea or assistance is appreciated.
thanks

Hi , i got the same card...

RX 580 Saphire Nitro - try MOD BIOS
Driver: Adrenalin 2020 20.9.1 = ok
Miner: Phoenix 5.3b = ok
cclock: 1170 = 1150
mclock: 2170 = 2100
cvddc: 850 = 875
mvddc: 850 = 875
Fan: 35

That could give you 30MH

https://i.imgur.com/zlk1B6T.jpg

Thank you for posting your numbers, this helps me tune the card.

can you give the detail config for 5700xt, tks

Too bad I don't have 5700
yorics
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 05:08:46 AM
 #6391

hi all this is my bat file, I want to ask what is -proto 3
is it neccesary ? I have 2 1070 nvidia and 3 RX 580 all 8 gb


setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

REM IMPORTANT: Replace the ETH address with your own ETH wallet address in the -wal option (Rig001 is the name of the rig)
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool //eu1.ethermine.org:4444  -wal 0xbutkhg756gnfkhnkh56t87ng.rigname -proto 3
pause

anyone?
dystr0x
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 05:11:38 AM
 #6392

On my 5700 XT rigs i don't have any hashrate drop on 5.3b version...

it dropped .1 for sure.
thatBeardoGuy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 05:37:41 AM
 #6393

I would really love to see a screen shot of ANYONE that can pump out more than 30 MH/card on (12+ per rig) RX 580 cards and hash stable for more than 24 hrs. No matter what I try it just will not happen. As soon as I push to 30 or higher, the rig will start to crash. I used to tune individual cards and get higher hash rate but that function has been broken since forever ago. So I would really love to see if anyone out there is actually able to achieve this.
Here You Go man: My 12 Card RIG with 8* RX580 8GB, RX5700, 3* RX5700XT
https://i.imgur.com/dwdqyFz.jpeg
grazzyman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 06:10:14 AM
 #6394

.
[/quote]
Here You Go man: My 12 Card RIG with 8* RX580 8GB, RX5700, 3* RX5700XT
https://i.imgur.com/dwdqyFz.jpeg
[/quote]

Hi, I don’t know if you saw my post earlier? #6451

How are you modding the bios? With OverDriveNTool, afterburner or hard coding with a bios change?

Thanks.
ummasek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 06:21:53 AM
 #6395

I would really love to see a screen shot of ANYONE that can pump out more than 30 MH/card on (12+ per rig) RX 580 cards and hash stable for more than 24 hrs. No matter what I try it just will not happen. As soon as I push to 30 or higher, the rig will start to crash. I used to tune individual cards and get higher hash rate but that function has been broken since forever ago. So I would really love to see if anyone out there is actually able to achieve this.
Rig 12+ GPU`s is more like an art, than mining, so it`s hard to find guys like that.

Personally, i`ve got 1x11x580, 1x16GPUs (NV and 1xAMD) and rest like 6-8GPUs per rig witch i like less

EDIT:
Forgot about my 15GPUs[RX 580 × 11,P106-100 × 2,RX 570 × 1,GTX 1070 Ti × 1] Rig :>
catfish78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 06:51:25 AM
 #6396

SO , I`m using the last version of Phoenix miner (5.3b) and some blockchain drivers (17,4 - I think) for my AMD $X 470 . But I cannot undervolt my cards and they drain a lot of power from the wall . With almost 200w more than claymore used . How can I fix this ? Thanks

It' not possible to undervolt with old blockchain driver!

AB or miner can't do a sh*t to undervolt... and you can't use OverdriveNTool with old driver.

Solution:
1) update windows and use newer driver like 20.11.1
2) use SMOS
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 934
Merit: 24


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 09:47:38 AM
 #6397

DID anyone GET A SOLUTION for this: Huh

ETH: CONNECTING TO ETHASH POOL EU1.ETHERMINE.ORG:4444 (PROTO: ETHPROXY)

ETH: CONNECTED TO ETHASH POOL EU1.ETHERMINE.ORG:4444  (172.65.207.109)

POOL LOGIN FAILED: INVALID JSON REQUEST

ETH: RECONNECTING IN 5 SECONDS...

LISTENING FOR CDM REMOTE MANAGER AT PORT 3333 IN READ ONLY MODE




Any idea how to resolve this?

I get it on ethermine / sparkpool / nanopool

without your commandline, your os, what cards, and so on, no one can help you.
Miner doesn't work on nonencrypted port 4444. Use ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555

Yes and without your commandline no one can help you.

Donations ETH/ETC/TOKENS 0x3586fE59934c1Af2eE40d8376D1d1AF3BbA61708
Binance Bonus -> https://www.binance.com/de/register?ref=XTP9URDX
Phemex 200$ for free -> https://phemex.com/web/user/register?referralCode=DKJHM
thatBeardoGuy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 09:52:00 AM
 #6398

.
Here You Go man: My 12 Card RIG with 8* RX580 8GB, RX5700, 3* RX5700XT
https://i.imgur.com/dwdqyFz.jpeg
[/quote]

Hi, I don’t know if you saw my post earlier? #6451

How are you modding the bios? With OverDriveNTool, afterburner or hard coding with a bios change?

Thanks.
[/quote]

Just saw your post, I get it that you were using stock bios cards with Claymore and applying straps and rxboost to increase the hashrate. AFAIK Phoenix miner currently does not support "straps" for RX580 (all polaris) cards, so you'll have to bios mod these cards manually (using 1 click bios mods or any other tools) and then try using the overdriventool settings and then you'll get similar hash rates on RX580s.
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 934
Merit: 24


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 09:57:55 AM
 #6399

two rigs stopped working today, sapphire nitro+ 8gb

GPU2: Free VRAM: 7.950 GB; used: 0.050 GB
GPU2: Disabling DAG pre-allocation (not enough VRAM)
GPU2: Allocating DAG for epoch #379 (3.96) GB
GPU2: Allocating buffers failed with: clCreateBuffer (-61).

win7 64bit, blockchain beta drivers
restored original bios, installed 20.4.2., same thing
let us know if you manage to fix it, thanks


how much virtual ram?
test another miner like teamred and if it is run, let us know and we look again.
add -eres 0 for test

change os to win10.


Same problem here:

2020.12.02:20:35:03.557: GPU1 Light cache generated in 4.4 s (14.5 MB/s)
2020.12.02:20:35:04.097: main Eth speed: 0.000 MH/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00
2020.12.02:20:35:04.097: main GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0) 3: 0.000 MH/s (0) 4: 0.000 MH/s (0) 5: 0.000 MH/s (0) 6: 0.000 MH/s (0)
2020.12.02:20:35:04.368: GPU2 GPU2: Free VRAM: 7.948 GB; used: 0.052 GB
2020.12.02:20:35:04.368: GPU2 GPU2: Allocating DAG for epoch #379 (3.96) GB
2020.12.02:20:35:04.368: GPU2 GPU2: Allocating buffers failed with: clCreateBuffer (-61).
2020.12.02:20:35:04.368: wdog Fatal error detected. Restarting.
2020.12.02:20:35:06.099: GPU3 GPU3: Free VRAM: 7.948 GB; used: 0.052 GB
2020.12.02:20:35:06.099: GPU3 GPU3: Allocating DAG for epoch #379 (3.96) GB
2020.12.02:20:35:06.099: GPU3 GPU3: Allocating buffers failed with: clCreateBuffer (-61).


RX480 8GB VRAM 30GB TO 50GB

But with teamred is running!





You have old driver i think. And without information about your system, no one can help. OS and commandline are important to see some mistakes or something else.

Donations ETH/ETC/TOKENS 0x3586fE59934c1Af2eE40d8376D1d1AF3BbA61708
Binance Bonus -> https://www.binance.com/de/register?ref=XTP9URDX
Phemex 200$ for free -> https://phemex.com/web/user/register?referralCode=DKJHM
Pericle13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 03, 2020, 10:31:16 AM
 #6400

hi all this is my bat file, I want to ask what is -proto 3
is it neccesary ? I have 2 1070 nvidia and 3 RX 580 all 8 gb


setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

REM IMPORTANT: Replace the ETH address with your own ETH wallet address in the -wal option (Rig001 is the name of the rig)
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool //eu1.ethermine.org:4444  -wal 0xbutkhg756gnfkhnkh56t87ng.rigname -proto 3
pause

anyone?

from the readme.txt file:

-proto <n>
   Selects the kind of stratum protocol for the ethash pool:

   1:
      miner-proxy stratum spec (e.g. coinotron)

   2:
      eth-proxy (e.g. ethermine, nanopool) - this is the default,
      works for most pools

   3:
      qtminer (e.g. ethermine, ethpool)

   4:
      EthereumStratum/1.0.0 (e.g. nicehash)

   5:
      EthereumStratum/2.0.0

so it depends on the pool you are mining to...
Pages: « 1 ... 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 [320] 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 ... 470 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!