Bitcoin Forum
June 13, 2024, 01:25:55 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 [270] 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784680 times)
sergioheadache
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 12, 2020, 10:52:19 AM
 #5381

hi all,

4gb cards stopped mining ETH, or have some fix for it ?

zeezoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2020, 11:08:19 AM
 #5382

hi all,

4gb cards stopped mining ETH, or have some fix for it ?



Use "good drivers" as described in 1st post and latest phoenixminer 5.1c. I have still no issues mining on 470 4G and 570 4G. Speeds are the same for almost 3 years.
snip3r29a
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2020, 03:58:01 PM
 #5383

IMPORTANCE OF "-gt"


can anyone explain whether to let PhoenixMiner always auto-tune "-gt" value or is it possible to use already auto-tunned value, please?

for ETH, auto-tune ended up at -gt 65

for ETC, auto-tune ended up at -gt 46

I have read somewhere that unless difficulty changes, it may be manually specified.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 12, 2020, 04:01:57 PM
 #5384

IMPORTANCE OF "-gt"


can anyone explain whether to let PhoenixMiner always auto-tune "-gt" value or is it possible to use already auto-tunned value, please?

for ETH, auto-tune ended up at -gt 65

for ETC, auto-tune ended up at -gt 46

I have read somewhere that unless difficulty changes, it may be manually specified.
Yes, just add to command line -gt 65
sergioheadache
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 12, 2020, 05:26:25 PM
 #5385

hi all,

4gb cards stopped mining ETH, or have some fix for it ?



Use "good drivers" as described in 1st post and latest phoenixminer 5.1c. I have still no issues mining on 470 4G and 570 4G. Speeds are the same for almost 3 years.



THANKS!!!
greasepit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 12, 2020, 09:42:12 PM
Last edit: October 12, 2020, 09:54:43 PM by greasepit
 #5386

Hi guys

By chance is someone else experiencing GPU hangs today??

I have 4 rigs all cards are the same Rx 580 8gb and the miner of all rigs runs for 1 hour or so and all of sudden I get a message saying all GPU is hanging by the watch dog, and as I have set -rmode 2 with a restart batch file it reboots my Windows.

Using PhoenixMiner 5.1c
Mining on Nicehash pool
All Rigs have 4gb of ram
RAJNIFICENT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2020, 11:01:24 PM
 #5387

maximum number of GPUs this miner can support on Windows?  I have the Asus B250, was planning to add 12 cards on it.

Thanks -
greasepit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 12:45:48 AM
 #5388

Hi guys

By chance is someone else experiencing GPU hangs today??

I have 4 rigs all cards are the same Rx 580 8gb and the miner of all rigs runs for 1 hour or so and all of sudden I get a message saying all GPU is hanging by the watch dog, and as I have set -rmode 2 with a restart batch file it reboots my Windows.

Using PhoenixMiner 5.1c
Mining on Nicehash pool
All Rigs have 4gb of ram

Weird problem...
Every time I access one of the rigs through RDP after closing remote connection GPUs hang in some minutes! It might be something on my laptop side after some Windows Update!
stony2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 02:13:43 AM
 #5389

My R9 390  8G only get 15M hashrate Huh

Does anyone have solution Huh
Help me!!!
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3794
Merit: 1718


CoinPoker.com


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 03:28:39 AM
 #5390

My R9 390  8G only get 15M hashrate Huh

Does anyone have solution Huh
Help me!!!

There is a thread somewhere on bitcointalk mining section explaining why this is happening. I had this happen with my R9 290 which is basically the same card except has 4GB RAM instead of 8GB.

My issue was that over 3GB DAG or so the speed started to slow down, similar to my old R9 280X and RX 470 GPUs (before the fix) and basically it got slower and slower so I stopped using it all together.

However someone came up with a fix, and I think the requirement was that you need to use certain drivers under Linux and you should get back your old 30MH/s speed. Try and search for it with keywords "hawaii", "r9 290", etc and you will find it. The last post was like a year ago. Not too may people use those GPUs these days.

stony2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 03:47:45 AM
 #5391

Thanks!

I'll try to find it.
batsonxl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1196
Merit: 26


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 08:25:29 AM
 #5392

im having problems with claymore, There is something wrong with dag, Cards are 8g but still on epoch change it gets errors sometimes then restarts again.

I never got good hashrates with phoenix on stock bios.

Mr Phoenix please improve miner like adding strap option. Then this miner will be best etc-eth miner on planet. Flashing bios is not good option.

Thanks
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 10:10:32 AM
 #5393

...
Mr Phoenix please improve miner like adding strap option.

How about reading the documentation? It is all there.

Co-developer of www.nemosminer.com (http://www.nemosminer.com)
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 11:16:18 AM
 #5394

...
Mr Phoenix please improve miner like adding strap option.

How about reading the documentation? It is all there.


dont work on amd card

-mt options with error
batsonxl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1196
Merit: 26


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 12:07:07 PM
 #5395

thanks for response.

So what about this dag issues? Anyone? help to survive? looks like no one has problem with dag file
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 12:17:17 PM
 #5396

thanks for response.

So what about this dag issues? Anyone? help to survive? looks like no one has problem with dag file
Use right drivers. F.e. 20.4.2
Alex55466452
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2020, 12:25:23 PM
 #5397

I have a few rigs with 9GPU AMD 4GB and all of them have the same problem. Only 8 GPU's are working, GPU 1 hashrate is 0.0MHS and after some time miner restarts because GPU "is not working". Any tips for that error? Tried latest windows, different drivers....etc If I try to mine different coin they are all wrking at full speed, and no issue with GPU1....
FloppyPurpleGherkin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 12:27:36 PM
 #5398

I have a few rigs with 9GPU AMD 4GB and all of them have the same problem. Only 8 GPU's are working, GPU 1 hashrate is 0.0MHS and after some time miner restarts because GPU "is not working". Any tips for that error? Tried latest windows, different drivers....etc If I try to mine different coin they are all wrking at full speed, and no issue with GPU1....

Windows reserves more VRAM for GPU1 (usually 200-400mb) as its usually used to produce the display.

You have 2 options for GPU1.. Switch to Linux (SMOS,HIVEOS ETC) or mine something else.
amfofo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 02:44:22 PM
 #5399

Quote
Quote from: Alex55466452 on Today at 12:25:23 PM
I have a few rigs with 9GPU AMD 4GB and all of them have the same problem. Only 8 GPU's are working, GPU 1 hashrate is 0.0MHS and after some time miner restarts because GPU "is not working". Any tips for that error? Tried latest windows, different drivers....etc If I try to mine different coin they are all wrking at full speed, and no issue with GPU1....


i have the same problem last night. Changed drivers used the ones listed in the GOOD in the 1st page. After that its back running and mining.
bambam99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 03:36:36 PM
 #5400

...
Mr Phoenix please improve miner like adding strap option.

How about reading the documentation? It is all there.

yes, but a Vega 64 with the strap option in Claymore can go up to 44 Mh/s, while using the Phoenixminer -mt option it can hardly reach 40 Mh/s
Pages: « 1 ... 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 [270] 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!