Bitcoin Forum
June 13, 2024, 12:18:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 [269] 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 ... 499 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 784680 times)
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 131


View Profile
October 09, 2020, 08:34:07 PM
 #5361

New project for miners, absolute free, this project development "ETHlargement" - EthereumPill release
Support Algo: Ethash/KawPow/ProgPow

Hashrate:
1080ti - 58 mh/s
2060 - 59 mh/s
2070 - 60-62 mh/s
2080 - 63-67 mh/s
2080ti - 68-71 mh/s
3070 - 76-78 mh/s
3080 - 97-99 mh/s
3090 - 115-127 mh/s

P.S.: the project is being drowned by competitors, don't trust anyone, check the information yourself

Fuck you and die.
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 10, 2020, 07:16:06 AM
 #5362

Anyone else's rx570s(4gig) just drop in hashrate under windows 10?  if not what driver's are you using or how are you doing it?

Thanks

No hashrate drops for both 470 4G and 570 4G... Just use recommended drivers from 1st page and you'll be fine until DAG 372ish.

I have a problem with last card not working over 3.5kH/s.
Upgraded driver from 18.12.1.1 to 20.4.2, last card still not working.
I was trying all kind of commands in test bat file, suddenly out of nowhere, in middle of
typing next command combo, all 6 cards started working great.
I was so exausted and happy, just deleted that test bat file and left it like that.
Thought “prolem solved”, but after 27ish hours last card dropped again to just 3.5kH/s at max.
Last 20 hours I was trying to get it back but no success.
The other rig I have same identical cards, same custom vbios, still working great on 18.12.1.1 driver.
Left it to run on 5 cards full and 6th on 2.9kH/s average...
Need ssome rest and some sleep.
Any idea, command line example, anything...would help.
Thank you

one rig same trouble. use teamredminer
Koj1888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2020, 01:15:29 PM
 #5363

Hi all, hope someone can help.
What is the command line to specify a different pool to a certain GPU.
Thanks
fapar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 267


Undeads.com - P2E Runner Game


View Profile
October 10, 2020, 01:51:20 PM
 #5364

Hi all, hope someone can help.
What is the command line to specify a different pool to a certain GPU.
Thanks

Create two *.bat files specifying the required pool and the GPUs used.
For example, for ethpool: PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal YourEthWalletAddress.WorkerName -proto 3 -gpus 156
for nanopool: PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -wal YourEthWalletAddress/WorkerName -pass x -gpus 234
So ethpool will use the GPU 1,5,6 and nanopool will use the GPU 2,3,4.

💀|.
   ▄▄▄▄█▄▄              ▄▄█▀▀  ▄▄▄▄▄█      ▄▄    ▄█▄
  ▀▀▀████████▄  ▄██    ███▀ ▄████▀▀▀     ▄███   ▄███
    ███▀▄▄███▀ ███▀   ███▀  ▀█████▄     ▄███   ████▄
  ▄███████▀   ███   ▄███       ▀▀████▄▄███████████▀
▀▀███▀▀███    ███ ▄████       ▄▄████▀▀████   ▄███
 ██▀    ▀██▄  ██████▀▀   ▄▄█████▀▀   ███▀   ▄██▀
          ▀▀█  ▀▀▀▀ ▄██████▀▀       ███▀    █▀
                                      ▀
.
.PLAY2EARN.RUNNER.GAME.
||VIRAL
REF.SYSTEM
GAME
|
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████ ▄▀██████████  ███████
███████▄▀▄▀██████  █████████
█████████▄▀▄▀██  ███████████
███████████▄▀▄ █████████████
███████████  ▄▀▄▀███████████
█████████  ████▄▀▄▀█████████
███████  ████████▄▀ ████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████▀▀▄██████▄▀▀████████
███████  ▀        ▀  ███████
██████                ██████
█████▌   ███    ███   ▐█████
█████▌   ▀▀▀    ▀▀▀   ▐█████
██████                ██████
███████▄  ▀██████▀  ▄███████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
Koj1888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2020, 01:54:55 PM
 #5365

Hi all, hope someone can help.
What is the command line to specify a different pool to a certain GPU.
Thanks

Create two *.bat files specifying the required pool and the GPUs used.
For example, for ethpool: PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -wal YourEthWalletAddress.WorkerName -proto 3 -gpus 156
for nanopool: PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -wal YourEthWalletAddress/WorkerName -pass x -gpus 234
So ethpool will use the GPU 1,5,6 and nanopool will use the GPU 2,3,4.

Hi thanks for reply. Running like that now. Thanks
Littlegrand
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 10, 2020, 05:14:55 PM
 #5366

Anyone else's rx570s(4gig) just drop in hashrate under windows 10?  if not what driver's are you using or how are you doing it?

Thanks

No hashrate drops for both 470 4G and 570 4G... Just use recommended drivers from 1st page and you'll be fine until DAG 372ish.

I have a problem with last card not working over 3.5kH/s.
Upgraded driver from 18.12.1.1 to 20.4.2, last card still not working.
I was trying all kind of commands in test bat file, suddenly out of nowhere, in middle of
typing next command combo, all 6 cards started working great.
I was so exausted and happy, just deleted that test bat file and left it like that.
Thought “prolem solved”, but after 27ish hours last card dropped again to just 3.5kH/s at max.
Last 20 hours I was trying to get it back but no success.
The other rig I have same identical cards, same custom vbios, still working great on 18.12.1.1 driver.
Left it to run on 5 cards full and 6th on 2.9kH/s average...
Need ssome rest and some sleep.
Any idea, command line example, anything...would help.
Thank you

one rig same trouble. use teamredminer

Having the same trouble, looked at teamredminer however it does not appear to be able to set a target temp for the GPUs?
sk0mi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2020, 08:05:25 PM
 #5367

I have 6 x rx 470 gb custom vbios rig, gigabyte h110 mobo, win10, msi afterburner...etc
Last card in the rig just won’t go over 2.9kH/s whatever I try.
Tried with 4 cards, 5 cards, always the same. Last card in that rig drops down with hash.
No more ideas   Sad
I tried TRM, same issue...
Here is what is happening:
I clean install (DDU) new driver (20.4.2 or whatever), then I patch with new patcher, start miner as admin to switch on compute mode, and while it’s running like that without compute mode all 6 cards work normally but with less hash rate, which is expectable.
AS SOON as I turn compute mode on (with and without restarting the rig), that last card in rig goes down to 2.9kH/s with the rest cards working full 31.5 MH/s.
Whenever I clean DDU reinstall driver and turn compute mode on, that last card drops down with hash.
So every time I turn compute mode on, the last card just won’t go over 2.9kH/s avg.
I tried with and without msi afterburner, all kind of commands (clkernel, clf, altinit...)

At the same time, the other rig with the exactly same 6x rx 470 gb cards, same custom vbios, different mobo/cpu, is working great with 18.12.1.1 driver.
Did anyone have this problem with last card not working and solved it? Can it be that Gigabyte mobo is the problem?
Please help, anyone, throw in few fresh or not so fresh ideas, I didn’t have proper sleep last three days ...
Thank you
Littlegrand
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 10, 2020, 09:07:10 PM
 #5368

I have 6 x rx 470 gb custom vbios rig, gigabyte h110 mobo, win10, msi afterburner...etc
Last card in the rig just won’t go over 2.9kH/s whatever I try.
Tried with 4 cards, 5 cards, always the same. Last card in that rig drops down with hash.
No more ideas   Sad
I tried TRM, same issue...
Here is what is happening:
I clean install (DDU) new driver (20.4.2 or whatever), then I patch with new patcher, start miner as admin to switch on compute mode, and while it’s running like that without compute mode all 6 cards work normally but with less hash rate, which is expectable.
AS SOON as I turn compute mode on (with and without restarting the rig), that last card in rig goes down to 2.9kH/s with the rest cards working full 31.5 MH/s.
Whenever I clean DDU reinstall driver and turn compute mode on, that last card drops down with hash.
So every time I turn compute mode on, the last card just won’t go over 2.9kH/s avg.
I tried with and without msi afterburner, all kind of commands (clkernel, clf, altinit...)

At the same time, the other rig with the exactly same 6x rx 470 gb cards, same custom vbios, different mobo/cpu, is working great with 18.12.1.1 driver.
Did anyone have this problem with last card not working and solved it? Can it be that Gigabyte mobo is the problem?
Please help, anyone, throw in few fresh or not so fresh ideas, I didn’t have proper sleep last three days ...
Thank you


I had that problem however upgrading the driver fixed it BUT, now I have 3 cards(through trial and error) that lock the program up now and again. If I run it without those 3 cards it runs fine with no lockups....the lockup is a strange one as well, the screen freezes and nanopool still sees a reported hashrate but no work....ALSO now, after playing around trying to fix it, 2 of the cards run at 10mhs instead of 30, but those are 2 of the cards that lock it up.   It is a 12 card rig(other rigs run fine) and there are only 2 different types of cards in the rig...

Cant solve it here but have not tried TRM
xoper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2020, 11:37:25 AM
 #5369

Hi all, hope someone can help.
I have problems with the setup, visually everything is configured the same, but the mining speed is very different
-gt set auto.

One rig:
2020.10.11:18:21:12.630: main Phoenix Miner 5.1c Windows/msvc - Release build
2020.10.11:18:21:12.630: main Cmd line: -pool eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 -wal 0x3F6dF221aC4EE397180001B62430e54dd2901be7.rig3 -tstop 85 -cclock 1150 -mclock 2050 -cvddc 900 -mvddc 900 -tt 60 -fanmin 80 -mt 1 -mode 1
Code:
2020.10.11:18:29:10.646: main *** 0:07 *** 10/11 18:29 **************************************
2020.10.11:18:29:10.647: main Eth: Mining ETC on eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 for 0:07
2020.10.11:18:29:10.647: main Available GPUs for mining:
2020.10.11:18:29:10.647: main GPU1: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 1), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
2020.10.11:18:29:10.647: main GPU2: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 3), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
2020.10.11:18:29:10.647: main GPU3: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 4), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
2020.10.11:18:29:10.647: main GPU4: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 5), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
2020.10.11:18:29:10.647: main GPU5: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 6), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
2020.10.11:18:29:10.647: main GPU6: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 7), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
2020.10.11:18:29:10.647: main GPU1: 62C 99% 80W, GPU2: 54C 0% 80W, GPU3: 55C 79% 83W, GPU4: 55C 79% 87W, GPU5: 54C 79% 77W, GPU6: 55C 79% 83W
GPUs power: 488.5 W
2020.10.11:18:29:10.647: main Current -gt 22,23,23,22,23,23
....
2020.10.11:18:29:13.067: main GPUs: 1: 29.260 MH/s (1) 2: 29.314 MH/s (7) 3: 29.309 MH/s (2) 4: 29.311 MH/s (2) 5: 29.304 MH/s (7) 6: 29.313 MH/s (1)
Two rig:
2020.10.11:18:22:21.046: main Phoenix Miner 5.1c Windows/msvc - Release build
2020.10.11:18:22:21.046: main Cmd line: -pool eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 -wal 0x3F6dF221aC4EE397180001B62430e54dd2901be7.rig1 -tstop 85 -cclock 1150 -mclock 2050,2050,2050,2040,2050,2050 -cvddc 900 -mvddc 900 -tt 60 -fanmin 80 -mt 1 -mode 1
Code:
2020.10.11:18:31:01.208: main *** 0:08 *** 10/11 18:31 **************************************
2020.10.11:18:31:01.208: main Eth: Mining ETC on eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 for 0:08
2020.10.11:18:31:01.208: main Available GPUs for mining:
2020.10.11:18:31:01.208: main GPU1: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 1), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
2020.10.11:18:31:01.208: main GPU2: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 3), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
2020.10.11:18:31:01.208: main GPU3: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 4), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
2020.10.11:18:31:01.208: main GPU4: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 5), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
2020.10.11:18:31:01.208: main GPU5: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 6), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
2020.10.11:18:31:01.208: main GPU6: Radeon RX 570 Series (pcie 7), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 32 CUs
2020.10.11:18:31:01.208: main GPU1: 54C 79% 87W, GPU2: 55C 79% 89W, GPU3: 54C 0% 84W, GPU4: 55C 79% 85W, GPU5: 54C 0% 88W, GPU6: 55C 79% 88W
GPUs power: 520.5 W
2020.10.11:18:31:01.208: main Current -gt 32,31,32,31,33,33
...
2020.10.11:18:31:04.691: main GPUs: 1: 26.324 MH/s (3) 2: 26.363 MH/s (3) 3: 26.346 MH/s (5) 4: 26.208 MH/s (3) 5: 26.367 MH/s (3) 6: 26.368 MH/s (5)

What could be the problem?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 11, 2020, 11:39:49 AM
 #5370

Try to set -gt for rig 2 manually the same as on rig 1.
Maybe the problem is that on rig 2 cards with worster memory than on rig 1...
xoper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2020, 11:50:43 AM
 #5371

Try to set -gt for rig 2 manually the same as on rig 1.
Maybe the problem is that on rig 2 cards with worster memory than on rig 1...
Cards from the same batch. I used the Claymore for more than a year, until it stopped working, there was no such problem and the speed was 30Mh+
After set manual -gt on rig2, speed has not changed in any way
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 11, 2020, 11:53:07 AM
 #5372

Try to set -gt for rig 2 manually the same as on rig 1.
Maybe the problem is that on rig 2 cards with worster memory than on rig 1...
Cards from the same batch. I used the Claymore for more than a year, until it stopped working, there was no such problem and the speed was 30Mh+
After set manual -gt on rig2, speed has not changed in any way
Cards the same all? It's very strange... Rig 2 take more power but speed is lower... Windows and drivers the same too? Video bioses the same on rig 2?
duketasos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2020, 11:58:32 AM
 #5373

Hello. After new dag my vega 56/64 rigs lost a few mh/s, anyone else with same problem?
xoper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2020, 12:00:02 PM
 #5374

Try to set -gt for rig 2 manually the same as on rig 1.
Maybe the problem is that on rig 2 cards with worster memory than on rig 1...
Cards from the same batch. I used the Claymore for more than a year, until it stopped working, there was no such problem and the speed was 30Mh+
After set manual -gt on rig2, speed has not changed in any way
Cards the same all? It's very strange... Rig 2 take more power but speed is lower... Windows and drivers the same too? Video bioses the same on rig 2?
Rig1 and Rig2 use one driver - "main OpenCL driver version: 19.12.1". Windows 10. The bios has not changed anywhere.
There are differences in RAM, on Rig1 4Gb, on Rig2 8Gb.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
October 11, 2020, 12:02:13 PM
 #5375

Try to set -gt for rig 2 manually the same as on rig 1.
Maybe the problem is that on rig 2 cards with worster memory than on rig 1...
Cards from the same batch. I used the Claymore for more than a year, until it stopped working, there was no such problem and the speed was 30Mh+
After set manual -gt on rig2, speed has not changed in any way
Cards the same all? It's very strange... Rig 2 take more power but speed is lower... Windows and drivers the same too? Video bioses the same on rig 2?
Rig1 and Rig2 use one driver - "main OpenCL driver version: 19.12.1". Windows 10. The bios has not changed anywhere.
There are differences in RAM, on Rig1 4Gb, on Rig2 8Gb.
So rig2 have different type of memory. That's the problem. You need find best straps for youre type of memory and modify vbioses or apply better straps with some prorgam like AMD memory tweak tool.

Did you tried -mt 2?
xoper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2020, 12:37:55 PM
 #5376

Try to set -gt for rig 2 manually the same as on rig 1.
Maybe the problem is that on rig 2 cards with worster memory than on rig 1...
Cards from the same batch. I used the Claymore for more than a year, until it stopped working, there was no such problem and the speed was 30Mh+
After set manual -gt on rig2, speed has not changed in any way
Cards the same all? It's very strange... Rig 2 take more power but speed is lower... Windows and drivers the same too? Video bioses the same on rig 2?
Rig1 and Rig2 use one driver - "main OpenCL driver version: 19.12.1". Windows 10. The bios has not changed anywhere.
There are differences in RAM, on Rig1 4Gb, on Rig2 8Gb.
So rig2 have different type of memory. That's the problem. You need find best straps for youre type of memory and modify vbioses or apply better straps with some prorgam like AMD memory tweak tool.

Did you tried -mt 2?
I did not write correctly, differ in RAM in the system, how can this affect?
With -mt2 Rig1 show lower speed on some cards:
Code:
GPUs power: 457.5 W
2020.10.11:19:37:26.524: main Eth speed: 152.400 MH/s, shares: 7/0/0, time: 0:02
2020.10.11:19:37:26.524: main GPUs: 1: 20.972 MH/s (1) 2: 21.215 MH/s (0) 3: 29.920 MH/s (1) 4: 29.944 MH/s (2) 5: 20.414 MH/s (2) 6: 29.934 MH/s (1)
rig2 speed don't change:
Code:
GPUs power: 519.1 W
2020.10.11:19:34:58.227: main Eth speed: 157.024 MH/s, shares: 29/0/0, time: 0:10
2020.10.11:19:34:58.227: main GPUs: 1: 26.080 MH/s (8) 2: 26.170 MH/s (3) 3: 26.232 MH/s (4) 4: 26.072 MH/s (7) 5: 26.235 MH/s (2) 6: 26.235 MH/s (5)
Johnnydex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2020, 01:20:30 PM
 #5377

Hey hope someone else has seen this issue and can maybe help shed some light. I recently pulled six 4gb cards from an old rig and moving things around I replaced them with Vega 64s. I've had nothing but trouble with this rig ever since. I've reinstalled windows, drivers, replaced all risers, cables. The problem is after an hour or two a RANDOM gpu will suddenly start reporting an insanely high hashrate, like 632856.283.mh. It even shows pool side. Of course the gpu never finds another share and eventually the whole machine locks. I've been mining for years and I've never seen this error. At this point all 6 cards have had a turn at the impossible hashrate bug so I'm clueless. Any guesses?

At this point I'm thinking of swapping the mobo I guess. I've had these cards for a long time just in another rig and never had an issue with them. But I've also never had an issue with this motherboard. Strange stuff.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
October 11, 2020, 04:40:41 PM
 #5378

Most of the RX series DID NOT have a dual bios. Dual bios was more popular with the older cards from the Radeon era. They also might be more common now but most RX series cards DO NOT have a dual bios. I think the only one that had one was some special Sapphire brand.

So he needs to becareful when modding to make sure he doesn't mess up. If he messes up there is a way to recover a crashed bios by having to short 2 pins on a chip location on the PCB and using DOS he can reflash with the stock bios. Hence if you do this, ALWAYS make sure to make a backup of the bios.

nope. regular 570 nitros 4 and 8 and 580 all have it. but it's never needed:)
just designate a location for bioses, write bat files to perform the backup and to flash (do not use gui)
and don't flash gpus after you run a miner and stop it.
besides it's almost impossible to brick it, if the flash was bad, just re flash it.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
October 11, 2020, 04:45:21 PM
 #5379

I have observed another strange behaviour using Nicehash Miner with Phoenix Miner 5.1C plugin to earn BTC.

I have one rig with 6x Radeon VII cards, all 6 cards keept to the same settings with MSI Afterburner: undervolt GPU at 1000mV/overclock GPU at 1831MHz and memory overclocked at 1071MHz. It runs smooth 93,xx MH-94,xx MH each card, very stable for weeks.

Since couple days ago, I have observed all 6 cards dropping from 93,xx MH-94,xx MH to 82,xxMH-83,xx MH, after couple minutes or tenth minutes since start Nicehash Miner. And stays like this until new restart of rig or restart Nicehash Miner.

Using Phoenix Miner 5.1C as standalone, mining by example ETH on Ethermine.org, all 6 cards with the settings described above, runs perfectly at 93,xx-94,xx MH never dropping rown to 83,xx MH.

Anyone faces same issue with Radeon VII?

There is running correctly, on ethermine:

https://postimg.cc/8fC2QD2W

https://i.postimg.cc/FzbNSHGP/Correct-running.jpg

AB is shit, I guess nicehash miner is too. less is better. also make sure you control the volts of your gpus tight, the "default usage" modes may not be suitable for mining
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
October 11, 2020, 06:06:37 PM
 #5380

It worked perfectly for weeks or even months, with "shitty" Afterburner and settings described above. Nothing has been changed on my settings since months ago.

Mine settings are not "default usage", regarding voltage and/or frequency.

Every card has been tuned rigurous (voltage and frequency), one by one and all at once.

I can go much higher as 1910MHz for GPU and 1120MHz for memory with around 1055mV GPU (still undervolted regarding stock 1126mV most of cards), achieving 97-99 MH for each card, but in the past I had 2 cards dying at 1 month interval, on simple manual system restart, they gave Code 43 error.

Those cards have been replaced at warranty. Since then I dropped all to 1831MHz GPU/1071MHz memory at 1000mV GPU, and everything was perfect for months. No other card died since then. I heard at friends of mine more Radeon VII cards died when exceeding 1890MHz GPU and 1100 MHz HBM 2, even they not exceed, ever, 70 celcius degrees.

So, back to issue.

This problem started couple days ago, I think 2 or 3 days ago.

Here is Nicenash Miner with Phoenix plugin, starting and running OK, for 39 minutes:

https://postimg.cc/PLSG6Pch

After 39 minutes it founds "new job" aand after allocating DAG and tunning -GT parameter, is dropping to 83,xxMH and never rise up to 93,xxMH, until miner fully restart.

https://postimg.cc/xJ8wB9Dm

Here is a part of the log when "staring new job" and allocating DAG, hashing is dropped to 83,xxMH for all cards and stays there, even after -GT has auto tunned:

https://postimg.cc/KKxkPHXw



your volts seem to be way too high. never touched Radeon VII, but amd 14 nm should be fine on 20-30% lower core frequencies (less needed for ethash anyways) at below 900.
all polarises originally set to 975-1000(at 1150-1180 core), but they do just fine at 850, vegas can do lower yet about 817 or so, 5700 can go below 800

Try 864-875mv and lower the core... I guess
Pages: « 1 ... 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 [269] 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 ... 499 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!