Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:36:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4827755 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2011, 10:50:31 PM
 #2441

I was wondering lately why my 6670 had a stale rate of nearly 10%. I switched the pool (nr 1 in poollist) and everything was fine for that card. Did the same on my other rig but out of nowhere i had stale rates up to 8% ! How was that possible ? I read then a post from p4man. It turned out that both times i had this, the pool i was mining to was not first in the poollist. Can someone else confirm this ?

Confirmed. Though not as dramatic as your results, for me stales go from ~0.15 % to 10x more when I am mining on a pool that is not #1 in the list.

Moreover, with failover enabled it seems cgminer sends ~5% of my hashing power to my failover pool, even though the primary pool is not ever down. Seems to be related to long polling, each time there is a new block I see cgminer submitting a few shares to the backup pool. Is there a reason for that?
The rise in rejects after a longpoll appears to be a bug afterall. I believe I've fixed this in my git tree.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1481423815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423815
Reply with quote  #2

1481423815
Report to moderator
1481423815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423815
Reply with quote  #2

1481423815
Report to moderator
1481423815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423815
Reply with quote  #2

1481423815
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481423815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423815
Reply with quote  #2

1481423815
Report to moderator
1481423815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423815
Reply with quote  #2

1481423815
Report to moderator
1481423815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423815
Reply with quote  #2

1481423815
Report to moderator
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2011, 11:19:32 PM
 #2442

First of all regarding card memory speeds
My 5870 or 5970 was as it seemed gaining stability and lesser errors when i run them with 300 Mhz instead of 175 Mhz

Second i see with the cgminer 2.0.8 indeed a lot of rejects after some time, sometimes even showing all being rejects
And sometimes i saw cgminer constant reporting longpoll and not accepting work for a long time (5 to 145 minutes)
As a solution i allways restarted cgminer which if you press q ends in a hanging window.
But at some moments my system completely hanged on cgminer
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
December 26, 2011, 11:38:54 PM
 #2443

Second i see with the cgminer 2.0.8 indeed a lot of rejects after some time, sometimes even showing all being rejects
And sometimes i saw cgminer constant reporting longpoll and not accepting work for a long time (5 to 145 minutes)
As a solution i allways restarted cgminer which if you press q ends in a hanging window.

Same here, reported it twice. Although I dont think cgminer hung on me. It just kept switching pools and complaining it couldnt connect to any of them, even though it was not a network connectivity issue (restarting routers didnt help, restarting cgminer solved it on every machine while the others where still in limbo).

My only guess at this point is that it happens when my public IP changes, which seems to be very random and rather rare (few times per month). Im monitoring that now to confirm.

ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2011, 11:39:46 PM
 #2444

Con it looks there are files missing as I tried last night and just today and get the same error on ubuntu 11.04 when building.

Works fine here (debian testing).

Code:
miner6@miner6:~/src/cgminer$ CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native -I/home/miner6/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/include>" LDFLAGS="-L/home/miner6/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64>" ./configure

There's an error in that line: after the include and linker paths, there are superfluous '>'.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 27, 2011, 12:17:55 AM
 #2445

 cgminer version 2.0.8 - Started: [2011-12-26 13:59:18]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):1969.2 (avg):1958.5 Mh/s | Q:1776  A:3438  R:19  HW:0  E:194%  U:27.02/m

For the bolded output E:...% I haven't found documentation in the 2.0.8 README.  I'm curious.

Also... The G runtime command output starts thus:

GPU 0: 330.0 / 325.9 Mh/s | A:592  R:5  HW:0  U:4.82/m  I:9
72.5 C  F: 64% (3885 RPM)  E: 725 MHz  M: 190 Mhz  V: 1.050V  A: 99% P: 0%

but,
Quote from: README
G gives you something like:

GPU 0: [124.2 / 191.3 Mh/s] [Q:212  A:77  R:33  HW:0  E:36%  U:1.73/m]
Temp: 67.0 C
[etc.]

...which contains that mysterious (to me) E% that is not in my 2.0.8 G output.
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 27, 2011, 12:23:36 AM
 #2446

Now here's a real biggie...

Code:
[P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0: 73.0C 3858RPM | 326.7/326.1Mh/s | A:683 R:6 HW:0 U:4.83/m I:9
 GPU 1: 77.0C | 328.8/327.4Mh/s | A:631 R:4 HW:0 U:4.46/m I:9
 GPU 2: 73.5C 3140RPM | 337.0/327.9Mh/s | A:626 R:5 HW:0 U:4.43/m I:9
 GPU 3: 68.5C | 338.3/324.8Mh/s | A:586 R:1 HW:0 U:4.14/m I:9
 GPU 4: 73.0C 2780RPM | 319.6/327.3Mh/s | A:656 R:4 HW:0 U:4.64/m I:9
 GPU 5: 77.0C | 333.3/327.3Mh/s | A:642 R:4 HW:0 U:4.54/m I:9

For the second GPU in each card I'd like the (non-existent) fan RPM to be replaced by spaces so that the following columns align for all the GPUs.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 27, 2011, 01:40:22 AM
 #2447

Now here's a real biggie...

Code:
[P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0: 73.0C 3858RPM | 326.7/326.1Mh/s | A:683 R:6 HW:0 U:4.83/m I:9
 GPU 1: 77.0C | 328.8/327.4Mh/s | A:631 R:4 HW:0 U:4.46/m I:9
 GPU 2: 73.5C 3140RPM | 337.0/327.9Mh/s | A:626 R:5 HW:0 U:4.43/m I:9
 GPU 3: 68.5C | 338.3/324.8Mh/s | A:586 R:1 HW:0 U:4.14/m I:9
 GPU 4: 73.0C 2780RPM | 319.6/327.3Mh/s | A:656 R:4 HW:0 U:4.64/m I:9
 GPU 5: 77.0C | 333.3/327.3Mh/s | A:642 R:4 HW:0 U:4.54/m I:9

For the second GPU in each card I'd like the (non-existent) fan RPM to be replaced by spaces so that the following columns align for all the GPUs.

I give a +1 on that. 


Even better would be to generally speaking replace any null value was replaced w/ spaces.  I have one GPU which for some reason doesn't report any temp which further fraks the spacing.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2011, 02:00:07 AM
 #2448

Spacing of even values that do exist is not exactly fixed width... Imposing a fixed width one way or another will just lead to other formatting issues :\

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 27, 2011, 02:07:33 AM
 #2449

Spacing of even values that do exist is not exactly fixed width... Imposing a fixed width one way or another will just lead to other formatting issues :\


Well it is less of an issue now w/ RPC patch being integrated.  I can see web and other GUI front ends handling it more elegently but I am pretty sure console/terminal uses a fixed width font.  Right?
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 27, 2011, 02:11:23 AM
 #2450

Spacing of even values that do exist is not exactly fixed width... Imposing a fixed width one way or another will just lead to other formatting issues :\

The output I happen to be looking at is in a fixed-width font.  This is likely user-selectable in most if not all cases.  If the output were designed for a monospace font and a one-line note to that effect placed in the user doc, what other formatting issues would ensue?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2011, 02:30:07 AM
 #2451

Spacing of even values that do exist is not exactly fixed width... Imposing a fixed width one way or another will just lead to other formatting issues :\

The output I happen to be looking at is in a fixed-width font.  This is likely user-selectable in most if not all cases.  If the output were designed for a monospace font and a one-line note to that effect placed in the user doc, what other formatting issues would ensue?
RPM goes from 1 to 4 maybe 5 characters. Temp goes from 4 to 5, Mhash goes from 3 to (7?), accepted/rejects goes from 1 char to 5, 6, 7 or...

It's a never ending battle to try and find some compromise.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2011, 02:33:38 AM
 #2452

Here's a small patch you can try for adding a few spaces when the gpu doesn't return fan info.

Save in file "mypatch".
Code:
--- main.bak.c 2011-12-27 09:26:58.000000000 +0700
+++ main.c 2011-12-27 09:25:10.000000000 +0700
@@ -2074,6 +2074,7 @@
  wprintw(statuswin, "%4dRPM ", gf);
  else if (gp != -1)
  wprintw(statuswin, "%2d%% ", gp);
+ else wprintw(statuswin, "        ");
  if (gt > -1 || gf > -1 || gp > -1)
  wprintw(statuswin, "| ");
  }

Note this was made on my local modified code but I think it will work on 2.0.8 vanilla.
Step by step...

copy main.c main.bak.c
patch < mypatch

It just adds one line. I didn't test this other than it compiles fine because I don't have a dual gpu card at all. But it's a simple thing to try and it may make you happier. You can play with the number of spaces...

Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 27, 2011, 02:39:10 AM
 #2453

RPM goes from 1 to 4 maybe 5 characters. Temp goes from 4 to 5, Mhash goes from 3 to (7?), accepted/rejects goes from 1 char to 5, 6, 7 or...

Yes, fixed-width output requires making an estimate of the maximum width required for each field.  Then columns will misalign only if the maximum is exceeded on one or more fields and the overage is not uniform among lines.  (I haven't looked at the code, but I noticed that there are a lot of files with .c extensions, so I assume something like (s)printf or similar is being used.)
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 27, 2011, 02:40:22 AM
 #2454

Spacing of even values that do exist is not exactly fixed width... Imposing a fixed width one way or another will just lead to other formatting issues :\

The output I happen to be looking at is in a fixed-width font.  This is likely user-selectable in most if not all cases.  If the output were designed for a monospace font and a one-line note to that effect placed in the user doc, what other formatting issues would ensue?
RPM goes from 1 to 4 maybe 5 characters. Temp goes from 4 to 5, Mhash goes from 3 to (7?), accepted/rejects goes from 1 char to 5, 6, 7 or...

I don't think any GPU is capable of more than 500.0 MH but even still:

psuedo code:
# of spaces = maxlength - len(value)
output string = (# of spaces) + value

max length
rpm: 4 (up to 9999 rpm)
temp: 5 (up to 999.9 C)
mhash: 5 (up to 999.9 MH/S)

Accept & Reject are less of an issue because it an edge case where one GPU will have two or more magnitudes higher value than another one.  At most they will differ for a short period of time by 1 digit.


BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2011, 02:43:42 AM
 #2455

The code already uses wprintw with fixed widths in most cases - it just needed to handle when no value was returned by the gpu. See patch above, adds the one line needed here.

Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 27, 2011, 02:54:22 AM
 #2456

Here's a small patch you can try for adding a few spaces when the gpu doesn't return fan info.

Save in file "mypatch".
Code:
--- main.bak.c 2011-12-27 09:26:58.000000000 +0700
+++ main.c 2011-12-27 09:25:10.000000000 +0700
@@ -2074,6 +2074,7 @@
  wprintw(statuswin, "%4dRPM ", gf);
  else if (gp != -1)
  wprintw(statuswin, "%2d%% ", gp);
+ else wprintw(statuswin, "        ");
  if (gt > -1 || gf > -1 || gp > -1)
  wprintw(statuswin, "| ");
  }

Note this was made on my local modified code but I think it will work on 2.0.8 vanilla.
Step by step...

copy main.c main.bak.c
patch < mypatch

It just adds one line. I didn't test this other than it compiles fine because I don't have a dual gpu card at all. But it's a simple thing to try and it may make you happier. You can play with the number of spaces...

The same should be done with the temperature.  And then the output of the "| " could be unconditional.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2011, 03:13:09 AM
 #2457

How about if I don't like the extra spaces?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 27, 2011, 03:16:56 AM
 #2458

How about if I don't like the extra spaces?

Are you asking as developer or user?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2011, 03:23:53 AM
 #2459

How about if I don't like the extra spaces?

Are you asking as developer or user?
Doesn't really matter, but I am both and don't really want to pull rank over this...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2011, 03:27:40 AM
 #2460

How about if I don't like the extra spaces?

Are you asking as developer or user?
Doesn't really matter, but I am both and don't really want to pull rank over this...
Though I guess if the vast majority of users want it, then I should probably use that as a sign. That doesn't mean I've concluded that I'll do it.

Sigh. I fucking hate formatting shit...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!