Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:27:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 [138] 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4814355 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2012, 08:54:19 PM
 #2741

Your build failure is due to the new api code. I'll have to refer this to kano for him to fix the build problems in osx. 2.0.8 may be the last version that compiles on osx for now.

Hm couldn't get to finish 2.0.8 either. But thanks for your reply! Maybe a future version will support osx again.
Try building 2.0.8 but without yasm installed. It looks like it's dying on the (useless) CPU mining assembly code. That is unless you want to do CPU mining...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1480717649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717649
Reply with quote  #2

1480717649
Report to moderator
1480717649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717649
Reply with quote  #2

1480717649
Report to moderator
The forum was founded in 2009 by Satoshi and Sirius. It replaced a SourceForge forum.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 06, 2012, 03:03:50 AM
 #2742

One other thing, is anyone able to start cgminer from a remote desktop session and have it detect their gpus? I can monitor what cgminer is doing on my machine over remote desktop, but if I close cgminer remotely and then try to start it back up from the remote session, it doesn't detect the gpu.

I don't know about windows, but with linux you need DISPLAY=:0 before your launch string if starting over vnc/ssh to detect the GPU's. 

Is there anyone who knows if there is a Windows equivalent?

Remote desktop sessions don't have access to GPU hardware.

Yes there is a Windoze equivalent, its called VNC.  VNC works for me, usually, but it can be a little flaky.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 467



View Profile WWW
January 06, 2012, 04:51:29 AM
 #2743

First off, LOVE cgminer, amazing, thank you.. please never stop development!!

Card order/sorting...

Is there any way to get CGMiner to indicate the card type it has assigned to "CARD 0", "CARD 1" etc, or at least check it against the "list-adapters" list?

Case in point, what the ATI driver indicates as card 0,1,2 is backwards from what CG miner chooses... has bit me more than once.

Example?

Quote
[root@miners]# DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --list-adapters
* 0. 08:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
  1. 04:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series

* - Default adapter

but cgminer has the 5800 series as GPU 0, and 6900 Series as Card 1

Quote
GPU 0: 398.9 / 392.2 Mh/s | A:371  R:0  HW:0  U:5.29/m  I:9
80.0 C  F: 42% (1801 RPM)  E: 960 MHz  M: 300 Mhz  V: 1.088V  A: 99% P: 0%

GPU 1: 364.2 / 366.1 Mh/s | A:361  R:1  HW:0  U:5.15/m  I:9
78.0 C  F: 52% (2888 RPM)  E: 900 MHz  M: 1250 Mhz  V: 1.100V  A: 99% P: 0%


(now that I'm posting this, I'm wondering whether my DISPLAY order in xorg.conf doesn't match the adapter list, order wise, and whether I could fix it that way... but it would still be nice to see cgminer identify the card matching GPU)

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2012, 07:29:02 AM
 #2744

First off, LOVE cgminer, amazing, thank you.. please never stop development!!

Card order/sorting...

Is there any way to get CGMiner to indicate the card type it has assigned to "CARD 0", "CARD 1" etc, or at least check it against the "list-adapters" list?

Case in point, what the ATI driver indicates as card 0,1,2 is backwards from what CG miner chooses... has bit me more than once.

Example?

Quote
[root@miners]# DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --list-adapters
* 0. 08:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
  1. 04:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series

* - Default adapter

but cgminer has the 5800 series as GPU 0, and 6900 Series as Card 1

Quote
GPU 0: 398.9 / 392.2 Mh/s | A:371  R:0  HW:0  U:5.29/m  I:9
80.0 C  F: 42% (1801 RPM)  E: 960 MHz  M: 300 Mhz  V: 1.088V  A: 99% P: 0%

GPU 1: 364.2 / 366.1 Mh/s | A:361  R:1  HW:0  U:5.15/m  I:9
78.0 C  F: 52% (2888 RPM)  E: 900 MHz  M: 1250 Mhz  V: 1.100V  A: 99% P: 0%


(now that I'm posting this, I'm wondering whether my DISPLAY order in xorg.conf doesn't match the adapter list, order wise, and whether I could fix it that way... but it would still be nice to see cgminer identify the card matching GPU)


AMD/ATI have been a bunch of fsking morons with their drivers and the driver returns a different set of values to the ATI display library and all I can do is enumerate them in the order they appear in each library and hope they're one and the same. It usually correlates with PCI slot but even then, mobo manufacturers don't enumerate them always in order either.... sigh

The 6990 / dual GPU cards also are special cases in point and while the ADL library does give tiny hints about how they're related, I can't poke and prod around them to find what the values mean because I don't own one.

i.e. unfortunately not.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mmortal03
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395


View Profile
January 06, 2012, 07:58:32 AM
 #2745

Yes there is a Windoze equivalent, its called VNC.  VNC works for me, usually, but it can be a little flaky.

Thanks, I've got it working now over TigerVNC, but with a really major VNC crashing bug occurring (which is probably not caused by CGMINER, unless the issue is indirectly caused somehow by mining overloading the VNC video hook on my system, but I think I've ruled out anything like that).

So, the issue I'm experiencing is simply this: Whenever I'm logged in through a client session and click on the "All Programs" item in the Start Menu, the server process invariably crashes. This seems almost completely bonkers that that would be all it takes, but it is completely reproducible. Crashes of the server process also occur at other times, but clicking on "All Programs" definitely does it every time. I've tried two different VNC clients and gotten the same results, so I would suspect it is some kind of issue with the winvnc4.exe server process of TigerVNC, but I just can't imagine what it could be. (FYI, I'm running the TigerVNC server on Windows 7 Professional 32-bit).  I don't want to hijack this thread, so please PM me if you have any insight.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 06, 2012, 09:00:43 AM
 #2746

Yes there is a Windoze equivalent, its called VNC.  VNC works for me, usually, but it can be a little flaky.

Thanks, I've got it working now over TigerVNC, but with a really major VNC crashing bug occurring (which is probably not caused by CGMINER, unless the issue is indirectly caused somehow by mining overloading the VNC video hook on my system, but I think I've ruled out anything like that).

So, the issue I'm experiencing is simply this: Whenever I'm logged in through a client session and click on the "All Programs" item in the Start Menu, the server process invariably crashes. This seems almost completely bonkers that that would be all it takes, but it is completely reproducible. Crashes of the server process also occur at other times, but clicking on "All Programs" definitely does it every time. I've tried two different VNC clients and gotten the same results, so I would suspect it is some kind of issue with the winvnc4.exe server process of TigerVNC, but I just can't imagine what it could be. (FYI, I'm running the TigerVNC server on Windows 7 Professional 32-bit).  I don't want to hijack this thread, so please PM me if you have any insight.
TightVNC ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
meti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
January 06, 2012, 10:46:48 AM
 #2747

Your build failure is due to the new api code. I'll have to refer this to kano for him to fix the build problems in osx. 2.0.8 may be the last version that compiles on osx for now.

Hm couldn't get to finish 2.0.8 either. But thanks for your reply! Maybe a future version will support osx again.
Try building 2.0.8 but without yasm installed. It looks like it's dying on the (useless) CPU mining assembly code. That is unless you want to do CPU mining...

Thanks! I removed everything from macports and installed libcurl, yasm and so on with fink. I didn't manage to make it either (2.0.Cool.

Code:
noname:cgminer-2.0.8 Matthias$ make
make  all-recursive
Making all in lib
  GEN    signal.h
  GEN    stdint.h
  GEN    string.h
make  all-recursive
  CC     memmem.o
  AR     libgnu.a
/usr/bin/ranlib: file: libgnu.a(dummy.o) has no symbols
ranlib: file: libgnu.a(dummy.o) has no symbols
Making all in compat
Making all in jansson
make[3]: Nothing to be done for `all'.
make[3]: Nothing to be done for `all-am'.
Making all in ccan
make[2]: Nothing to be done for `all'.
Making all in x86_64
make[2]: Nothing to be done for `all'.
  CC     cgminer-main.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CC     cgminer-util.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CC     cgminer-ocl.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CC     cgminer-findnonce.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CC     cgminer-sha256_generic.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CC     cgminer-sha256_4way.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CC     cgminer-sha256_via.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CC     cgminer-sha256_cryptopp.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CC     cgminer-sha256_sse2_amd64.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CC     cgminer-sha256_sse4_amd64.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CC     cgminer-sha256_sse2_i386.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CC     cgminer-sha256_altivec_4way.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CC     cgminer-sha2.o
i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2: -lpthread: linker input file unused because linking not done
  CCLD   cgminer
ld: warning: ignoring file x86_64/libx8664.a, file was built for archive which is not the architecture being linked (x86_64)
Undefined symbols for architecture x86_64:
  "_sha256_sse2_64_new", referenced from:
      _scanhash_sse2_64 in cgminer-sha256_sse2_amd64.o
  "_CalcSha256_x64_sse4", referenced from:
      _scanhash_sse4_64 in cgminer-sha256_sse4_amd64.o
ld: symbol(s) not found for architecture x86_64
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [cgminer] Error 1
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 2

Then i removed yasm and it finished fine and works now.

Thanks for your help!!

1CwizNne7EM7E1jk9qBcrZwc9huCvKiooM Smiley
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
January 06, 2012, 11:27:16 AM
 #2748

Woot! 2.1.2 is out. Yes I noticed  Tongue


Edit:

WTF? On my mixed GPU rig (Windows 7) it created both cypress and caymen bin files on the first launch. Either you fixed something or the gods were smiling on me.

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
KaptainBlaZzed
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2012, 04:25:02 PM
 #2749

Got an update from Symantec Antivirus last night and it told me cgmimer was a trojan.  Huh

Anybody else have this experience.

"All in One" Bitcoin Mining Calculator with Difficulty Adjusted Calculations!!
www.kaptain.me/btc_calc.php
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 07, 2012, 04:26:23 PM
 #2750

Got an update from Symantec Antivirus last night and it told me cgmimer was a trojan.  Huh

Anybody else have this experience.

No but I use a real anti-virus.  You do have a virus on your system though ... Symantec.

No false + with Avast.
mmortal03
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395


View Profile
January 07, 2012, 06:36:33 PM
 #2751

TightVNC ...

Good advice. Smiley
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 04:03:28 AM
 #2752

i wonder if someone could please help me set up cgminer with ubuntu.

i'm a total linux n00b, but i'm pretty clever, and i'm at a wall right now which is extremely frustrating because i'm like moments away from success.

so i followed this tutorial:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg426741#msg426741

FANTASTIC tutorial, seriously, I haven't used linux EVER and after downloading the ISO, booting from USB, bam.  good to go.

i got the ATI drivers installed, OpenCL installed, good to go.

now step 13: is sorta like.. easy to understand if you are a linux pro, but i had a hard enough time changing directories in the terminal. 

so i..

sudo apt-get install curl

and then it installs that.

i got the linux binary

and then its a random file compression thing ive never heard of.  i assume i put this somewhere? so i create a folder called mining, put it in there, take the files out of the subfolder it created and put them right in the /mining/ folder.

and so if i right click on "mining" and tell it to open a terminal here, pops up a terminal, and then i type ./cgminer -n and it says "1 GPU Device found"

great, so then can i start mining now?  i dont know exactly what command string to use.  in the 1st post there are some examples there, let's try...

cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password

so i change it to

cgminer -o http://us.eclipsemc.com:8337 -u username -p password

^ and i changed username to be the worker name, right?

and i get the error

CGMINER: command not found.

PLEASE help, shed a little light, im moments away from success!  i anxiously await reply.

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 04:07:06 AM
 #2753

PLEASE help, shed a little light, im moments away from success!  i anxiously await reply.
Instead of
Code:
cgminer -o http://us.eclipsemc.com:8337 -u username -p password
use
Code:
./cgminer -o http://us.eclipsemc.com:8337 -u username -p password

The ./ means look in the current folder (which it does not do by default, unlike Windows).

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 04:19:34 AM
 #2754

PLEASE help, shed a little light, im moments away from success!  i anxiously await reply.
Instead of
Code:
cgminer -o http://us.eclipsemc.com:8337 -u username -p password
use
Code:
./cgminer -o http://us.eclipsemc.com:8337 -u username -p password

The ./ means look in the current folder (which it does not do by default, unlike Windows).
do i have to install the cgminer, or just leave it in the folder? in the instructions there was something about a 'make' command.

i tried with the ./ in front and got the same error.

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 04:22:53 AM
 #2755

do i have to install the cgminer, or just leave it in the folder? in the instructions there was something about a 'make' command.

i tried with the ./ in front and got the same error.
It should work from any directory. Since you were able to get it to say "1 device found", that sounds like it is already compiled and should be working. Were you in the directory that contained the cgminer binary when you issued that command? It would only work from within the folder.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 04:25:06 AM
 #2756

do i have to install the cgminer, or just leave it in the folder? in the instructions there was something about a 'make' command.

i tried with the ./ in front and got the same error.
It should work from any directory. Since you were able to get it to say "1 device found", that sounds like it is already compiled and should be working. Were you in the directory that contained the cgminer binary when you issued that command? It would only work from within the folder.
oh from any directory, thats awesome.  i didn't.. compile anything, and i have 2 cards in the system which i thought it should be seeing.  if i go 'sudo aticonfig --lsa' it shows both the cards and the temperatures on each.

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 04:27:43 AM
 #2757

do i have to install the cgminer, or just leave it in the folder? in the instructions there was something about a 'make' command.

i tried with the ./ in front and got the same error.
It should work from any directory. Since you were able to get it to say "1 device found", that sounds like it is already compiled and should be working. Were you in the directory that contained the cgminer binary when you issued that command? It would only work from within the folder.
oh from any directory, thats awesome.  i didn't.. compile anything, and i have 2 cards in the system which i thought it should be seeing.  if i go 'sudo aticonfig --lsa' it shows both the cards and the temperatures on each.
Sorry!!  Embarrassed What I meant was, you should be able to move the binary to somewhere else, no need to "install" it as such. I was mixing 2 trains of thought there.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 04:29:36 AM
 #2758

ok i'll boot back into xubuntu and try it now.  is there a reason why it would only say 1 GPU is ready instead of 2?

ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 04:31:42 AM
 #2759

do i have to install the cgminer, or just leave it in the folder? in the instructions there was something about a 'make' command.

"Installation" usually means putting the binary and support files somewhere they can be used and configuring the environment to be able to use them. Some programs, like cgminer, don't care where they are, so putting them in any old directory is an "installation". (in short: saying "installing" is just marketing)

i tried with the ./ in front and got the same error.

CGMINER: command not found.

If that error message was copy & pasted:
In Linux, case matters; make sure you don't capitalise stuff that you shouldn't.

You can launch cgminer from anywhere if you specify the whole path when running it, in you case "~/mining/cgminer <options>" should do that.

is there a reason why it would only say 1 GPU is ready instead of 2?

That probably means it can only use one.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 04:33:28 AM
 #2760

In Linux, case matters; make sure you don't capitalise stuff that shouldn't be.
Good catch...

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Pages: « 1 ... 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 [138] 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!