Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:01:38 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 [139] 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4822683 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 04:46:27 AM
 #2761

do i have to install the cgminer, or just leave it in the folder? in the instructions there was something about a 'make' command.

"Installation" usually means putting the binary and support files somewhere they can be used and configuring the environment to be able to use them. Some programs, like cgminer, don't care where they are, so putting them in any old directory is an "installation". (in short: saying "installing" is just marketing)

i tried with the ./ in front and got the same error.

CGMINER: command not found.

If that error message was copy & pasted:
In Linux, case matters; make sure you don't capitalise stuff that you shouldn't.

You can launch cgminer from anywhere if you specify the whole path when running it, in you case "~/mining/cgminer <options>" should do that.

is there a reason why it would only say 1 GPU is ready instead of 2?

That probably means it can only use one.

thx for the heads up on the case-senstitivity of linux, i've been using it for all of a few minutes, and that's good to know. 

ok so i'm getting more success this time when i try, it keeps telling me my username/password for the pool is wrong, which means it's 99% of the way there!

here's a screen so far.  not sure why it wont accept my logon info though.

http://img267.imageshack.us/img267/2478/screen2hb.jpg

1481191298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191298
Reply with quote  #2

1481191298
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481191298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191298
Reply with quote  #2

1481191298
Report to moderator
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 04:51:36 AM
 #2762

1 quick google, and i found this post in this thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg652180#msg652180

so now after telling it

export DISPLAY=:0

it shows 2 gpu devices, right on!


aahhhhhhhhh my password was typed in wrong!  duh!  so now it's WORKING!  this is awesome!  i can now make my computers boot from USB and i have HDD's to spare!

awesome, thx for the pointers guys, now i am playing with POWWWAAAARRRRRRR!!


mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 05:13:32 AM
 #2763

this cgminer is incredible.  it's so interactive for being a command line interface.

is it normal that my speeds are lower than what they were in windows using guiminer 8/24?  

5870 @ 910MHz I was getting around 410ish and now i'm getting 395ish MH/s, which is pretty close.  edit: y'know nevermind this is working pretty good as it is!

also: is there a way in linux to make a command string attached to a shortcut, like windows?

edit: basically i want to be able to click a button and have it do the 'export DISPLAY=:0' and then the login string all in 1 click.  possible?

ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 05:30:12 AM
 #2764

Try playing around with the intensity if you'd like more speed. However, with that kind of a difference I'd simply wait a little for the averaging process to see where it'll end up

also: is there a way in linux to make a command string attached to a shortcut, like windows?

You'll really want to search an Ubuntu forum for that info. In general, there are two options I'd pursue:
a) create a little shell script that'll set any environment variables and call cgminer with the necessary options
b) create a file "~/.cgminer/cgminer.conf" (IIRC) with all the options.

There's also the possibility to create a desktop shortcut to start cgminer for you, but personally I'd find that a little cumbersome. But that may just be me. (... and I don't know how to do that in XFCE...)

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 05:31:08 AM
 #2765

Heh - missed all this.
Also note: there is one other thing that I guess I should actually write in there one day:
Depending upon your motherboard and BIOS, sometimes when you boot USB it may fail to boot.
It's an MB/BIOS/USB issue not a linux/xbunutu issue.
If that happens you have to simply power it off (for the usual 10 seconds) and then it should reboot fine.

I guess I should also add on the end some time in the future how to do the HDD install - it's pretty similar but sometimes you need to "sudo apt-get update"
(well I needed to with 11.10)
and yeah "export DISPLAY=:0" is in there

For a desktop shortcut ... right click on the desktop and select "Create Launcher..."
Make sure it has the correct directory and also select "Run in terminal"

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 05:40:16 AM
 #2766

yup, i seem to have that strange USB booting issue, where 50% of the time it can't see the USB device and i need to turn off the computer to get it working again.  at first i thought i borked the USB stick somehow and i didn't test it for another hour or so, just before i was going to format it and try it again i figured it was worth a shot and it worked perfectly.  and then every like 2 restarts it needs to sleep for a second and it goes.  

i know i should have posted in an ubuntu forum for the shortcut aspect of this, but i knew you guys would have the answer in like 2 seconds.  this has been highly educational, i did as much work as possible before asking questions, and basically the " ./ " in front of the command seemed to be the only thing i was missing.  and i printed out the instructions from the thread on how to install cgminer from USB, and on the next page of the instructions it says "export DISPLAY=:0 before running cgminer" ... if i only had read it.

following your advice, i'm now attempting the shortcut!

thx guys Cheesy

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 05:40:56 AM
 #2767

this cgminer is incredible.  it's so interactive for being a command line interface.
Thanks, glad you like it Smiley

In my experience, 99% of the time, command line interface applications are far more powerful than their GUI counterparts.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 08, 2012, 06:10:24 AM
 #2768

, and basically the " ./ " in front of the command seemed to be the only thing i was missing.  

Been there, done that. Its a bit weird in linux, but by default the current directory is not in the path, meaning if you try to execute a command or program from the command line, it will look for that command everywhere in the path, but not in the directory you are currently in. "./" means the current directory. Took me a while to get used to that.

ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 06:15:12 AM
 #2769

I made cgm.sh file in cgminer direcotry, where is command line.
Than i`m just runnind # DISPLAY=:0 ./cgm.sh from cgminer dir.
Dont have to export - I`m not a linux expert (noob i think i am Tongue)

When i was using -k phatk -w 256 -v 2 -q3 it was slower than AUTO mode and crashes from time to time.
Even now i think it`s a bit slower for me than phoenix 1.7 with phatk2.
Tested on my Fenix rig (4x5870+5970), Zombie rig (2x5870, 5850 + 6970) and Zulus rig (2x5970 + 5850)
all of them on xubuntu 11.04 + sdk 2.4 + cat 11.06
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 06:18:28 AM
 #2770

Did you set an intensity? Cause the default settings (not using -k -w -v or -q) usually are better than anything you set, whereas the intensity is set to low and dynamic by default.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 06:37:08 AM
 #2771

I thought so, but i`m used to do it my way  Roll Eyes

Since i figured that cgminer crushes with my manual stuff, i`ts running for weeks with no reboots.
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 07:22:32 AM
 #2772

i figured you could put the DISPLAY=:0 in the script, i haven't quite figured the script out, if i run the script as a launcher on the desktop, it says "Failed to execute child process "/mining/miningscript.sh" (Permission denied)."  and googling around, others seem to have the permissions blues like me.  the *.conf file is a huge help though.

I know this isn't the ubuntu forums, but here's my script right now:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ export DISPLAY=:0
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ /mining/cgminer -c cgminer.conf
that's basically from my research, functional.  but then the permissions thing stops us.   if i right click on "mining" (folder) and open a terminal there, and execute the script, it will error out saying not found.  so something is broken in my script plus the permissions arn't working for the shortcut, but i'm not overly concerned because TeamViewer works fine, and I plan on making a few copies of this USB to put in all my systems so I can run them without HDD's, and if i can TeamView in there, I can just start the miners manually.

Did you set an intensity? Cause the default settings (not using -k -w -v or -q) usually are better than anything you set, whereas the intensity is set to low and dynamic by default.
i never really messed with intensity before, but wow.  i set the intensity to 10 and i could feel the heat jump up.  the 2nd card didn't like the 1st card being at 10 intensity and then i noticed that my whole interface was right down to a crawl.  setting it to 8 intensity on one card and 6 on the other, the numbers just jumped around like crazy.

i noticed that i set the conf file to have d,d as the intensity.  is d=dedicated, the one to go with?  i just modified example.conf and they had it to d,9,9,9 so i figured d,d was good for my setup.

ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 07:51:52 AM
 #2773

I`m using I 8,9,9,9
Desktop does not hangs while mining..... 10 gives me nothink.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 08:14:46 AM
 #2774

Does anyone read readmes, manuals or the --help these days? Just wondering if I should bother or just provide paid support only and delete all of those.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 08:28:54 AM
 #2775

Sure but I figured "executive summary" couldn't get much easier  Undecided

Perhaps we need a cgminer newbie thread or something...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 08:59:15 AM
 #2776

If you look in the USB script near the end it says you need "DISPLAY=:0" if you are running from ssh

However, you don't need it when run from the screen itself (otherwise I would have said so before that) since anything run on the screen of the miner computer will already have that set correctly.
So the Launcher can run cgminer directly like you type it in a terminal window.

However, per a post reply I made a while back, a script can be useful to create a log file with the current date/time in the name.
The script could be:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
#
now="`date +%Y%m%d%H%M%S`"
#
./cgminer --options --options --options "$@" 2> run.$now.$$.log
Don't forget to 'chmod +x scriptfilename'
(and of course put your options in place of '--options' Tongue)
... and the "$@" means it also adds any parameters you put at the end of the Launcher command in there

OR

if you want it to restart over and over so that you can tell it to quit using the API and it will restart:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
#
while true ; do
 now="`date +%Y%m%d%H%M%S`"
 #
 ./cgminer --options --options --options "$@" 2> run.$now.$$.log
done

I will also add that there is a minor issue about using the ~/.cgminer/cgminer.conf
That will always be loaded when you start cgminer.
So if you put a pool in that file and also specify a pool on the command line or in a script - it will load BOTH pools.
The person who added the load/save script code set it so it ALWAYS loads ~/.cgminer/cgminer.conf if it exists.
Edit: made clear what file I was referring to in the last line.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 12:16:39 PM
 #2777

I know this isn't the ubuntu forums, but here's my script right now:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ export DISPLAY=:0
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ /mining/cgminer -c cgminer.conf
that's basically from my research, functional.

--snip--

i noticed that i set the conf file to have d,d as the intensity.  is d=dedicated, the one to go with?  i just modified example.conf and they had it to d,9,9,9 so i figured d,d was good for my setup.
Re: your script:  Researching a new OS sometimes sucks because there is misleading info out on the web (and even in the errors you get returned to you).  I don't actually know about Ubuntu specifically, but my experience in any OS is that your experience with BAT files in Windows should help you here (hint: if you copied what you typed in command prompt to a BAT file, you wouldn't leave "{PATH}>" yet you appear to be leaving "{user}@{host}:{path}$" in your script even though it clearly isn't part of the command).

Re: intensity, D=dynamic, and what number is best for dedicated depends on the card.  I think there are specific recommendations (based on the card in use) on the first post or somewhere in this thread, so you may look for that, however, I would say in your scenario you want to use d for the first card and the appropriate number for each subsequent card (which you can determine by testing with 8, 9, and 10 to see what yiedls best results on each card [start with 8 and see if increasing it helps or brings instability using long averages for each trial].  If you're instable at 8 (d on the first card should prevent GUI lockups although you'd be better off using ssh and not worrying about the gui being locked up so you could dedicate all cards instead of making the first dynamic), you'll probably benefit from lowering your OC (assuming you are overclocking) or improving your cooling vs lowering your intensity.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 03:16:33 PM
 #2778

I have just been trying out the --conf=cgminer.conf functionality, and it seems to be working OK, however the number of pools is doubled up when I load a stored configuration this way. For example, I have 4 pools in my config as failover etc, but when I start cgminer it shows that there are 8 pools (!).

Also, on windows I am unable to resize the window, is this intentional?

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 03:28:04 PM
 #2779

I have just been trying out the --conf=cgminer.conf functionality, and it seems to be working OK, however the number of pools is doubled up when I load a stored configuration this way. For example, I have 4 pools in my config as failover etc, but when I start cgminer it shows that there are 8 pools (!).
...
Read the last section of:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg680573#msg680573
(the last post on the previous page)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 03:58:05 PM
 #2780

Does anyone read readmes, manuals or the --help these days? Just wondering if I should bother or just provide paid support only and delete all of those.

I find the readmes and executive summary helpful. I would be asking much more questions without them. I think inclusion of a simple auto start script and setup would be useful.  It seems to come up a lot.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
Pages: « 1 ... 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 [139] 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!