Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 06:53:16 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235703 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 12:09:52 PM
 #1321



Hm, i will try to find a workaround with BUSid detection.

Which drivers are you using?

this particular machine have 17.12.2.

this is what i found :

There is currently an issue in the AMD Adrenalin drivers (17.12.1+) that makes pciebus detection impossible. AMD is aware of the bug and hopefully there is a new version that fixes it soon. Update: 18.1.1 Alpha drivers tested and bug remains.

In a functioning driver, a query returns the PCIe bus ID for each GPU, however in the Adrenalin drivers a bus ID of 0 is always returned.
This bus ID is necessary to query the AMD Display Library (ADL). Because bus IDs are not actually being returned,  ADL cant get information like temperature/usage, UUID, PCIe location, etc.


So i found what is causing the problem, but i don't understand how does Claymore miner detect busid on those drivers. ? Smiley

I can add a parameter where you can manually enter busid, and it should work. It's easy to get PCI bus id from device manager.


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1632379996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632379996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632379996
Reply with quote  #2

1632379996
Report to moderator
1632379996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632379996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632379996
Reply with quote  #2

1632379996
Report to moderator
1632379996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632379996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632379996
Reply with quote  #2

1632379996
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632379996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632379996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632379996
Reply with quote  #2

1632379996
Report to moderator
1632379996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632379996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632379996
Reply with quote  #2

1632379996
Report to moderator
1632379996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632379996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632379996
Reply with quote  #2

1632379996
Report to moderator
quannzq11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 02:39:47 PM
 #1322

Hello Bro
Please create an API that returns a info gpu, hash,share . Thank bro
Bulitt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 02:45:34 PM
 #1323

I think I have that same problem, where half the memory is one company and half is the other. xmr-stak only recognizes 3920mb
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 03:19:55 PM
 #1324

Hey, doctor, can you add info about using of videomemory? How much vmem used it this moment with current parameters.
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 05:22:02 PM
 #1325

V1.4.9
- Possibly fixed bug some were having when switching pool from user to devfee
- Removed location parameter from config file as it just confused people Smiley
- Added resources cleanup on miner shutdown

Please everyone having issues with miner crashing and stuck on change to devfee mining, download this version, it should fix these issues.

Hi, Dok.
16 rigs, 9+ hours, all ok so far...
Not so much time to test, but looking promissing.
Thanks.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 06:03:56 PM
 #1326

V1.4.9
- Possibly fixed bug some were having when switching pool from user to devfee
- Removed location parameter from config file as it just confused people Smiley
- Added resources cleanup on miner shutdown

Please everyone having issues with miner crashing and stuck on change to devfee mining, download this version, it should fix these issues.

Hi, Dok.
16 rigs, 9+ hours, all ok so far...
Not so much time to test, but looking promissing.
Thanks.

thanks for your feedback , i hope it will work from now on as intended and i can carry on and work on new stuff.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 06:16:37 PM
 #1327

ARTOCASH Hard fork at block 70000 (possibly tomorrow)


config.txt :

{
"cryptonight_type" : "artocash",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
}

pools.txt:

{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "keepalive" : true, "pool" : "pool.arto.cash:3333", "wallet" : "YOUR-WALLET", "password" : "x"}
]
}

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
jannor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 06:17:20 PM
 #1328

Hi guys,

I'm mining with two AMD R9 270. They both show the same hashrate, but when I press 's' for stats it says there is a hardware error on GPU 0. It's been a long time since I mined so I dont remember if this error is regarding packets/mining or if there is an error with my card? I haven't tweeked anything yet so they are not running at full capacity yet.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 06:18:08 PM
 #1329

Hi guys,

I'm mining with two AMD R9 270. They both show the same hashrate, but when I press 's' for stats it says there is a hardware error on GPU 0. It's been a long time since I mined so I dont remember if this error is regarding packets/mining or if there is an error with my card? I haven't tweeked anything yet so they are not running at full capacity yet.

it displays the number of badly computed results. If that number is too high, try lowering the intensity.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
jannor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 06:28:28 PM
 #1330

Hi guys,

I'm mining with two AMD R9 270. They both show the same hashrate, but when I press 's' for stats it says there is a hardware error on GPU 0. It's been a long time since I mined so I dont remember if this error is regarding packets/mining or if there is an error with my card? I haven't tweeked anything yet so they are not running at full capacity yet.

it displays the number of badly computed results. If that number is too high, try lowering the intensity.

Will do, thanks!
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 07:08:08 PM
 #1331

v1.4.9
all work fine - 3*vega56

"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 59},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 57},

https://image.prntscr.com/image/LbOnbAGJSR65QvOTuaZPGg.jpg
micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709
Merit: 502


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 08:32:21 PM
Last edit: April 28, 2018, 04:16:06 AM by micax1
 #1332


There is currently an issue in the AMD Adrenalin drivers (17.12.1+) that makes pciebus detection impossible. AMD is aware of the bug and hopefully there is a new version that fixes it soon. Update: 18.1.1 Alpha drivers tested and bug remains.

In a functioning driver, a query returns the PCIe bus ID for each GPU, however in the Adrenalin drivers a bus ID of 0 is always returned.
This bus ID is necessary to query the AMD Display Library (ADL). Because bus IDs are not actually being returned,  ADL cant get information like temperature/usage, UUID, PCIe location, etc.


So i found what is causing the problem, but i don't understand how does Claymore miner detect busid on those drivers. ? Smiley

I can add a parameter where you can manually enter busid, and it should work. It's easy to get PCI bus id from device manager.



well that an old bug.. and pretty well known... not only claymore miners, but sgminer-gm correctly work with AMD`s moreover gateless gate miner sharp (written in managed c# and using cloo lib) is doing the same.
so it`s look quite possible. you can check on how open source(sgminer gm or gateless gate sharp) stuff is doing that )
if you need help as a bet tester, i am willing to do so.
I do believe you can do it )
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 09:05:45 PM
 #1333

old bug on old drivers. On blockchain and newer (18.3.4) its working as its supposed to.
The easiest fix is to update your drivers Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
skablast
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 15


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 10:02:05 PM
 #1334

anybody is mining with an rx 480 8gb ?
Mind to share core and memory setting ?
I just received one and they are for use far away from RX 580 8gb I was used to, as I get only 600 h/s with Monero
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 12:20:05 AM
 #1335

anybody is mining with an rx 480 8gb ?
Mind to share core and memory setting ?
I just received one and they are for use far away from RX 580 8gb I was used to, as I get only 600 h/s with Monero
Pimp yr straps with srbpolaris.
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 12:34:54 AM
 #1336

Running O.K. on RX 570's.
Speed is not quite there yet ( NormalV7 ) because of the straps, but at least its stable.

Keep up the good work sir  Wink

UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 01:57:17 AM
 #1337

Running O.K. on RX 570's.
Speed is not quite there yet ( NormalV7 ) because of the straps, but at least its stable.

Keep up the good work sir  Wink


You must point that 570 is Sapphire Nitro+. It's good quality cards. On not so good cards like MSI Gaming X (not plus) 2100MHz isn't stable on doctor's strap. Max 2075-2085MHz and it's only 950-960 h/s gives. On 2100MHz comp hangs after few minutes same as 2150, wich hang comp nearly after launch of miner.
Must say - anyway doctor's strap "999..." is a little better than "777..." strap. It gives max 930 h/s on 2100-2125MHz.

P.S. I think that doctor's strap can be improved for stability to reach more memory speed on not good quality cards, but it'll lower hashrate... It's need to work on it and test.

Doctor, can you modify your strap a little for improve stability? At least say what it's need to change and I can test it on MSI.
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 04:02:12 AM
 #1338

Running O.K. on RX 570's.
Speed is not quite there yet ( NormalV7 ) because of the straps, but at least its stable.

Keep up the good work sir  Wink

http://shrani.si/f/8/ID/4qbaL9zj/2/rig1.jpg
You must point that 570 is Sapphire Nitro+. It's good quality cards. On not so good cards like MSI Gaming X (not plus) 2100MHz isn't stable on doctor's strap. Max 2075-2085MHz and it's only 950-960 h/s gives. On 2100MHz comp hangs after few minutes same as 2150, wich hang comp nearly after launch of miner.
Must say - anyway doctor's strap "999..." is a little better than "777..." strap. It gives max 930 h/s on 2100-2125MHz.

P.S. I think that doctor's strap can be improved for stability to reach more memory speed on not good quality cards, but it'll lower hashrate... It's need to work on it and test.

Doctor, can you modify your strap a little for improve stability? At least say what it's need to change and I can test it on MSI.
My gaming X does 936 @1130/2020 and 51_60 w @gpuz. Don't want to go higher to save the bill.
When I was mining Eth, the power draw was stable at 65w. You know why it fluctuates a lot mining xmr?
micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709
Merit: 502


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 04:15:04 AM
 #1339

old bug on old drivers. On blockchain and newer (18.3.4) its working as its supposed to.
The easiest fix is to update your drivers Smiley

will try today )
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 05:24:42 AM
 #1340

old bug on old drivers. On blockchain and newer (18.3.4) its working as its supposed to.
The easiest fix is to update your drivers Smiley

will try today )

i hope it helps, if not i will look into it.


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!