Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2019, 03:46:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 ... 306 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 172617 times)
CryptoPlay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 12:59:42 AM
 #1261

Hey Doktor

First of all thanks for good work, SRB Miner is the best.

I have a request for pool switch option. While using pool switch option i can switch coins sharing same algorihtms. Can you adjust the miner for pool switch option such as while switching pool, algo switch is also possible. For example while i am mining a coin with normalv7 algo, i can switch a heavy alogrithm coin or lite1 without closing and restarting miner. Is this possible. Thanks in advance.

Sorry but that is not in plan any soon

Sorry to hear that. Its the one feature that everyone is expecting.
I even use MRR to change coins in the same algo but need to stop the miner to change the algo itself.
If the miner change the algo and pool to the dev pool, everyone was thinking it was not that hard to implement.

The Miner is great as it is, thanks!

https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-2065.png
1550807198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550807198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550807198
Reply with quote  #2

1550807198
Report to moderator
1550807198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550807198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550807198
Reply with quote  #2

1550807198
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550807198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550807198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550807198
Reply with quote  #2

1550807198
Report to moderator
ash7sky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 02:08:52 AM
 #1262

I want minming SUMO,
SRBMiner selects which algo?
xarlamp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 04:57:08 AM
 #1263

I want minming SUMO,
SRBMiner selects which algo?
heavy
sumokoin
noodl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 06:07:43 AM
 #1264

What pool do you use for dev fee? My miner stuck for 7 hours on this.
https://preview.ibb.co/iLewPH/sbr.png
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 08:10:47 AM
 #1265

target_temperature can now be set for every card separately

how i use this? i have 3 card and i wont 1card 60C 2card 58C 3 card 55C

give me example pls.

now i have this:
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 59,

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
Will be like this:
Code:
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true,

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55},

thx i try.
VanDamme
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 08:11:32 AM
 #1266

Yeah, my miners are also getting stuck on the devfee pool.

What's the problem doc?

edit: Using v1.4.8
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2018, 08:12:36 AM
 #1267

i fu***D up something obviously. Use previous version , im working on a fix.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 08:18:17 AM
 #1268

Hello ,
I'm using 4 RX580 to mine monero ( 3 hynix and one samsung ). But I'm stuck around 900h/s for each.
Clock speed : 1150 or 1200 ( almost the same results) and mem clock :2200.

Is it possible for someone to share settings/bios to get 1000+ h/S on these cards?
If your cards 8Gb just try set intensity to 64, worksize 8 and threads 2.
Then try intensuty 72, 80, 94, 108, 114.
When you find max speed intensity try to lower/higher intensity step by 1.

56 > 64 > 72 > 80 > 88 > 96 > 104 > 112 > 120

 Cheesy
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 08:20:18 AM
 #1269

i fu***D up something obviously. Use previous version , im working on a fix.

Damn right you did.

I want a refund  Grin

Just kidding, keep up the good work.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2018, 08:27:37 AM
 #1270

i fu***D up something obviously. Use previous version , im working on a fix.

Damn right you did.

I want a refund  Grin

Just kidding, keep up the good work.

 Grin

that pool switching thing i added in 1.4.8 is guilty,its not me  Roll Eyes

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
korm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 12:33:21 PM
 #1271

srb 1.4.6, win10*64, catalist 14.4, HD6870, kernel default
i23.1 = 201/205 Hs
for now this is the best result. but only when the monitor is connected to an integrated video card
does it make sense to play with the drivers (15.7 16.1)?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 01:15:48 PM
 #1272

srb 1.4.6, win10*64, catalist 14.4, HD6870, kernel default
i23.1 = 201/205 Hs
for now this is the best result. but only when the monitor is connected to an integrated video card
does it make sense to play with the drivers (15.7 16.1)?

By hdmi dumy and this is it

https://www.ebay.com/itm/HDMI-Dummy-Plug-Headless-Ghost-Display-Emulator-Fake-Displaying-1920x1080-60Hz/253584017391?hash=item3b0ac907ef:g:Q8AAAOSwxAxa4MJh
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 01:21:46 PM
 #1273

Dok, hi.
Can send only 2 private messages per day.
Testing what you asked in last message. I'll write you ASAP.
Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 01:35:50 PM
Last edit: April 26, 2018, 01:50:37 PM by Larvitar
 #1274

Doc, I don't know if it's possible to solve my issue, because it's a little specific

I have three different GPU variants, that have different strong points and weaknesses:
RX580 8GB (awesome for Heavy)
RX570 4GB (good for V7)
R7 260X 2GB (not bad for Lite)

To make use of the best of each card I've had to rename the SRBMiner (to avoid the check) executable and run three instances, one for each card. So, I run three SRBMiners lol

Is possible (or, better, it worth the work) to run different algorithms/pools in the same miner in the future?

(if not, it's fine. I like your miner Cheesy)

EDIT:
For who is curious about 260X performance:
Cryptonight: 239H/s
Crptonight-Heavy: 218H/s
Cryptonight-Lite: 640H/s

At 1000/1800 1000mv
ash7sky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 01:45:30 PM
 #1275

I want minming SUMO,
SRBMiner selects which algo?
heavy
sumokoin
3Q Grin
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2018, 01:45:51 PM
 #1276

Dok, hi.
Can send only 2 private messages per day.
Testing what you asked in last message. I'll write you ASAP.


Thank you, i hope this is it now Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2018, 01:51:57 PM
 #1277

Doc, I don't know if it's possible to solve my issue, because it's a little specific

I have three different GPU variants, that have different strong points and weaknesses:
RX580 8GB (awesome for Heavy)
RX570 4GB (good for V7)
R7 260X 2GB (not bad for Lite)

To make use of the best of each card I've had to rename the SRBMiner (to avoid the check) executable and run three instances, one for each card. So, I run three SRBMiners lol

Is possible (or, better, it worth the work) to run different algorithms/pools in the same miner in the future?

(if not, it's fine. I like your miner Cheesy)

lol sorry it's not in plan any soon

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 02:15:53 PM
 #1278

Doc, I don't know if it's possible to solve my issue, because it's a little specific

I have three different GPU variants, that have different strong points and weaknesses:
RX580 8GB (awesome for Heavy)
RX570 4GB (good for V7)
R7 260X 2GB (not bad for Lite)

To make use of the best of each card I've had to rename the SRBMiner (to avoid the check) executable and run three instances, one for each card. So, I run three SRBMiners lol

Is possible (or, better, it worth the work) to run different algorithms/pools in the same miner in the future?

(if not, it's fine. I like your miner Cheesy)

lol sorry it's not in plan any soon

Fine. Working with multiple instances is okay.

I see it doesn't run with default settings (and executable name), the miner says is already running (I have to rename .exe and change it in the bat, as explained in my previus reply). It's just for avoid two instances running in the same GPU or is there some issue running multiple SRBMiners?
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 02:48:34 PM
 #1279

Dok, hi.
Can send only 2 private messages per day.
Testing what you asked in last message. I'll write you ASAP.


Thank you, i hope this is it now Smiley

Started it on 16 rigs, to increase efficiency.  Wink
tale01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 03:12:06 PM
Last edit: April 26, 2018, 03:39:18 PM by tale01
 #1280

For IPBC
RX VEGA get speed 4000 with Cast XMR miner.
SRBMiner  RX VEGA get around 2500-2600 h
And I have R9 Fury NANO get around 1900-2000 h with SRBMiner  "double_threads" : true, "kernel" : 0.
I tried change to "double_threads" : false, "kernel" : 4, It get speed 3800 h!! but it not share to pool.
something wrong about that.

For Normalv7
R9 Fury NANO get around 950-1000 h,  "double_threads" : true, "kernel" : 0.
and "double_threads" : false, "kernel" : 4. get speed up to 1900 h but it not share to pool.

https://i.imgur.com/vEJYekH.jpg

I think HBM memory is good for mining Cryptonight.
Can you fixed something for good speed RX VEGA and R9 Fury, it use HBM memory.

 Grin Grin
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 ... 306 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!