Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2024, 09:53:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237207 times)
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 04:51:19 AM
 #1301

hai guys please help me why srbminer take long time for devfee more than 3 hour so my rig goes to idle  Cry



i will upload 1.4.9 version today that i hope fixes this issue, it happens on some ocassions when switching pool from user to devfee. stay tuned Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 04:53:33 AM
 #1302

For H5GQ8H24MJR try this folks:

999000000000000022339D00CEDD6B4470551414B80D960B0040C400750314204A8900A00200000 018123745B92B3A16


 Wink

960 h/s @1240/2100

Lets see if its stable  Grin

this strap is a ok for ETH and Cn. Its not CN specific, it could be tuned more for CN possibly.

1150/2100 = 30.5 ETH, or 930 h/s CN Cheesy

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 05:47:27 AM
 #1303

V1.4.9
- Possibly fixed bug some were having when switching pool from user to devfee
- Removed location parameter from config file as it just confused people Smiley
- Added resources cleanup on miner shutdown

Please everyone having issues with miner crashing and stuck on change to devfee mining, download this version, it should fix these issues.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 23


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 06:55:32 AM
 #1304

I admit it (publicly) that I'm dumb for bios modding, can't get this card over 920Hs

No mater what straps I use, even doctor gave few hints no results (guess i have to take some private classes on bios modding)



Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 07:29:25 AM
 #1305

I admit it (publicly) that I'm dumb for bios modding, can't get this card over 920Hs

No mater what straps I use, even doctor gave few hints no results (guess i have to take some private classes on bios modding)

https://i.gyazo.com/8443b5324d21dde0b28bf2f991815799.png



You probably did all well, I have a XFX RX 580 with same memory than yours & the highest speed I get is 915 H/s
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 23


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 07:35:57 AM
 #1306

Funny thing is I have RX570 Pulse 4gb with exact same memory and i manage to get 950hs...
telemen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535
Merit: 251


Republia - New Blockchain Technology


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 08:04:46 AM
 #1307

нa мoeй amd rx 580 8gb c пocлeднeй вepcиeй дpaйвepoв, пoкaзывaeт 950 h/s , бeз paзгoнa и пpoшивкe биoca!

█  ▄▄▄  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ▀▀▀  █
█  ▄▄▄  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ▀▀▀  █
R  E  P  U  B  L  I  A
PRE-SALE :  23.08 - 23.09
█  ▄▄▄  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ▀▀▀  █


█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
   █
   █
Highly Efficient Technology
Secure & Transparent
Full Democracy
█  ▄▄▄  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ▀▀▀  █
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 10:03:08 AM
 #1308

Dok, the miner shows locally 4.6 as speed, but the pool detects only 4.4. Earlier when I was using lower intensity I was getting locally less hashrate and the reported hashrate by the pool was quite bigger!
Has anyone ever experienced something like that?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 10:42:16 AM
 #1309

Dok, the miner shows locally 4.6 as speed, but the pool detects only 4.4. Earlier when I was using lower intensity I was getting locally less hashrate and the reported hashrate by the pool was quite bigger!
Has anyone ever experienced something like that?

the hashrate on pool side is never constant, now you have 4.4, in 1 hour you will maybe have 4.8 and so on.. the 48h average is what matters.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 12:09:52 PM
 #1310



Hm, i will try to find a workaround with BUSid detection.

Which drivers are you using?

this particular machine have 17.12.2.

this is what i found :

There is currently an issue in the AMD Adrenalin drivers (17.12.1+) that makes pciebus detection impossible. AMD is aware of the bug and hopefully there is a new version that fixes it soon. Update: 18.1.1 Alpha drivers tested and bug remains.

In a functioning driver, a query returns the PCIe bus ID for each GPU, however in the Adrenalin drivers a bus ID of 0 is always returned.
This bus ID is necessary to query the AMD Display Library (ADL). Because bus IDs are not actually being returned,  ADL cant get information like temperature/usage, UUID, PCIe location, etc.


So i found what is causing the problem, but i don't understand how does Claymore miner detect busid on those drivers. ? Smiley

I can add a parameter where you can manually enter busid, and it should work. It's easy to get PCI bus id from device manager.


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
quannzq11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 02:39:47 PM
 #1311

Hello Bro
Please create an API that returns a info gpu, hash,share . Thank bro
Bulitt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 02:45:34 PM
 #1312

I think I have that same problem, where half the memory is one company and half is the other. xmr-stak only recognizes 3920mb
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 03:19:55 PM
 #1313

Hey, doctor, can you add info about using of videomemory? How much vmem used it this moment with current parameters.
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 05:22:02 PM
 #1314

V1.4.9
- Possibly fixed bug some were having when switching pool from user to devfee
- Removed location parameter from config file as it just confused people Smiley
- Added resources cleanup on miner shutdown

Please everyone having issues with miner crashing and stuck on change to devfee mining, download this version, it should fix these issues.

Hi, Dok.
16 rigs, 9+ hours, all ok so far...
Not so much time to test, but looking promissing.
Thanks.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 06:03:56 PM
 #1315

V1.4.9
- Possibly fixed bug some were having when switching pool from user to devfee
- Removed location parameter from config file as it just confused people Smiley
- Added resources cleanup on miner shutdown

Please everyone having issues with miner crashing and stuck on change to devfee mining, download this version, it should fix these issues.

Hi, Dok.
16 rigs, 9+ hours, all ok so far...
Not so much time to test, but looking promissing.
Thanks.

thanks for your feedback , i hope it will work from now on as intended and i can carry on and work on new stuff.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 06:16:37 PM
 #1316

ARTOCASH Hard fork at block 70000 (possibly tomorrow)


config.txt :

{
"cryptonight_type" : "artocash",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
}

pools.txt:

{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "keepalive" : true, "pool" : "pool.arto.cash:3333", "wallet" : "YOUR-WALLET", "password" : "x"}
]
}

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
jannor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 06:17:20 PM
 #1317

Hi guys,

I'm mining with two AMD R9 270. They both show the same hashrate, but when I press 's' for stats it says there is a hardware error on GPU 0. It's been a long time since I mined so I dont remember if this error is regarding packets/mining or if there is an error with my card? I haven't tweeked anything yet so they are not running at full capacity yet.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 06:18:08 PM
 #1318

Hi guys,

I'm mining with two AMD R9 270. They both show the same hashrate, but when I press 's' for stats it says there is a hardware error on GPU 0. It's been a long time since I mined so I dont remember if this error is regarding packets/mining or if there is an error with my card? I haven't tweeked anything yet so they are not running at full capacity yet.

it displays the number of badly computed results. If that number is too high, try lowering the intensity.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
jannor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 06:28:28 PM
 #1319

Hi guys,

I'm mining with two AMD R9 270. They both show the same hashrate, but when I press 's' for stats it says there is a hardware error on GPU 0. It's been a long time since I mined so I dont remember if this error is regarding packets/mining or if there is an error with my card? I haven't tweeked anything yet so they are not running at full capacity yet.

it displays the number of badly computed results. If that number is too high, try lowering the intensity.

Will do, thanks!
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 07:08:08 PM
 #1320

v1.4.9
all work fine - 3*vega56

"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 59},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 57},

https://image.prntscr.com/image/LbOnbAGJSR65QvOTuaZPGg.jpg
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!