Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2019, 03:36:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 305 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 171402 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 02:59:42 PM
 #1241

correct me if i'm wrong: if i set target_temperature then if temperature will grow up above set parametr hash speed will down?
No, target temperature force fans work the way that make temperature of GPU not more than target. It not affects on hashrate, it just changes algorythm of fans working.

thnx, but what for target_fan_speed ? What will be if i set target_temperature and target_fan_speed

stronger wins  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1550504218
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550504218

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550504218
Reply with quote  #2

1550504218
Report to moderator
1550504218
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550504218

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550504218
Reply with quote  #2

1550504218
Report to moderator
1550504218
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550504218

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550504218
Reply with quote  #2

1550504218
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:59:54 PM
 #1242

doctor, I have strange thing with 1.4.7. After closing SRB miner clocks, voltages and tt of cards resets to bios defaults. And I forced to set them again to start SRB with needed clocks, etc.
Maybe you make setting hardware parameters via your miner?
ADL enabled and works with my RX 580 8Gb cards.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 03:02:59 PM
 #1243

correct me if i'm wrong: if i set target_temperature then if temperature will grow up above set parametr hash speed will down?
No, target temperature force fans work the way that make temperature of GPU not more than target. It not affects on hashrate, it just changes algorythm of fans working.

thnx, but what for target_fan_speed ? What will be if i set target_temperature and target_fan_speed
I don't know... I 1st time see parameter like this... Usual parameters are target temperature, fanmin and fanmax... I think that fans will be work on speed from target_fan_speed untill GPU temperature didn't reach target temperature, after that fans will start to rotate more quickly...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 03:04:53 PM
 #1244

try it, fan speed setting wins actually.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 03:06:12 PM
 #1245

doctor, I have strange thing with 1.4.7. After closing SRB miner clocks, voltages and tt of cards resets to bios defaults. And I forced to set them again to start SRB with needed clocks, etc.
Maybe you make setting hardware parameters via your miner?
ADL enabled and works with my RX 580 8Gb cards.

yes i had on cleanup settings reset i removed that in latest version. you have eyes of an eagle  Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 05:16:36 PM
 #1246

try it, fan speed setting wins actually.

may be that should be added to the FAQ
cryptolelefla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 05:45:42 PM
 #1247

I get error when miner went for devfees on both my rigs.... anyone else
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 05:55:25 PM
 #1248

I get error when miner went for devfees on both my rigs.... anyone else

what kind of error and which version?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 06:05:58 PM
 #1249

Hi, doctor.
Still there is a problem with devfee in last version.
My rigs updated to 1.4.8 today, and after connection to devfee pool no reconnection to user pool.
From log:

[2018-04-25 20:21:16] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00003805
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Sending user result to pool
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_send: {"method":"submit","params":{"id":"2412128013","job_id":"54eb","nonce":"802b56d5","result":"af0ff0380c8bc50cc70f9c9c0fa13124378013c6fa542d8aa6ee1dd3dc680000"},"id":1}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_receive: {"id": 1, "jsonrpc": "2.0", "result": {"status": "OK"}, "error": null}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x000068DC
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] switch_pool: Connected to devfee pool
[2018-04-25 20:53:52] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549737 seconds

Any ideas?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 06:18:00 PM
 #1250

Hi, doctor.
Still there is a problem with devfee in last version.
My rigs updated to 1.4.8 today, and after connection to devfee pool no reconnection to user pool.
From log:

[2018-04-25 20:21:16] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00003805
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Sending user result to pool
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_send: {"method":"submit","params":{"id":"2412128013","job_id":"54eb","nonce":"802b56d5","result":"af0ff0380c8bc50cc70f9c9c0fa13124378013c6fa542d8aa6ee1dd3dc680000"},"id":1}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_receive: {"id": 1, "jsonrpc": "2.0", "result": {"status": "OK"}, "error": null}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x000068DC
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] switch_pool: Connected to devfee  :)pool
[2018-04-25 20:53:52] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549737 seconds

Any ideas?

where is rest of log after devfee started? from 20:21:28

this is insane really

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 668
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 06:22:53 PM
 #1251

This night I had a problem , can`t connect to pool  for devfee and it has been for 7 hours like this. What could be the issue?

miner version, algo you are mining?
The miner is 1.4.7 mining Heavy algo.  I see others have issue too. Hope it is just a pool problem.
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 06:35:48 PM
 #1252

Hi, doctor.
Still there is a problem with devfee in last version.
My rigs updated to 1.4.8 today, and after connection to devfee pool no reconnection to user pool.
From log:

[2018-04-25 20:21:16] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00003805
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Sending user result to pool
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_send: {"method":"submit","params":{"id":"2412128013","job_id":"54eb","nonce":"802b56d5","result":"af0ff0380c8bc50cc70f9c9c0fa13124378013c6fa542d8aa6ee1dd3dc680000"},"id":1}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_receive: {"id": 1, "jsonrpc": "2.0", "result": {"status": "OK"}, "error": null}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x000068DC
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] switch_pool: Connected to devfee  :)pool
[2018-04-25 20:53:52] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549737 seconds

Any ideas?

where is rest of log after devfee started? from 20:21:28

this is insane really

Its copy-paste from log. Nothing else. I dont know where is the rest.
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 07:24:58 PM
 #1253

Another one...

[2018-04-25 21:52:19] switch_pool: Connected to devfee pool
[2018-04-25 22:22:05] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549896 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:06] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549895 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:07] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549894 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:08] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549893 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:09] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549892 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:10] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549891 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:11] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549890 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:12] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549889 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:13] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549888 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:14] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549887 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:15] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549886 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:16] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549885 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:17] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549884 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:18] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549883 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:19] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549882 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:20] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549881 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:21] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549880 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:22] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549879 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:23] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549878 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:24] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549877 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:25] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549876 seconds
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 07:55:35 PM
 #1254

ok, i will rewrite this the third time...  Huh

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 07:58:54 PM
 #1255

target_temperature can now be set for every card separately

how i use this? i have 3 card and i wont 1card 60C 2card 58C 3 card 55C

give me example pls.

now i have this:
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 59,

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
argai666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 08:41:52 PM
 #1256

Hey Doktor

First of all thanks for good work, SRB Miner is the best.

I have a request for pool switch option. While using pool switch option i can switch coins sharing same algorihtms. Can you adjust the miner for pool switch option such as while switching pool, algo switch is also possible. For example while i am mining a coin with normalv7 algo, i can switch a heavy alogrithm coin or lite1 without closing and restarting miner. Is this possible. Thanks in advance.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 532



View Profile
April 25, 2018, 09:33:48 PM
 #1257

Doktor, I have to say you've built a great miner. Not only is it faster than the competition clock for clock, but it also allows for higher clocks. Amazing stuff.


░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████████████░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░██████████████████████░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████████████████░░░░
░░░░░░░░░█████████░░░░░░░░░░░████████░░░
░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████░░
░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████░░
░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████░██████░
░░░░░░░██████░░░░░█░░░░░████████░██████░
░░░░░░░███████░░░███░░░████░░███░██████░
░░░░░░░███████░░██░██░████░░███░░█████░░
░░░░░░░░██████░░██░░█░███░░███░░██████░░
░░░░░░░░░███████░██░█░█░░░███░░██████░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░██████░███░░░███░░░█████░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░██░░████░░░░░░██░░░██████░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░████░░░░░██████░░░█████░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░███░░░█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░██████░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
▂▂ ▃▃ ▅ ▆ ▇ █ TeraWATT █ ▇ ▆ ▅ ▃▃ ▂▂
Global LED Adoption Through Blockchain Technology
≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒『ICO IS LIVE』≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒
WEBSITE』『WHITEPAPER
≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒
TWITTER』『TELEGRAM
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 10:08:09 PM
 #1258

target_temperature can now be set for every card separately

how i use this? i have 3 card and i wont 1card 60C 2card 58C 3 card 55C

give me example pls.

now i have this:
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 59,

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
Will be like this:
Code:
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true,

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55},
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 10:24:56 PM
 #1259

This night I had a problem , can`t connect to pool  for devfee and it has been for 7 hours like this. What could be the issue?

miner version, algo you are mining?
The miner is 1.4.7 mining Heavy algo.  I see others have issue too. Hope it is just a pool problem.

but what error did you get?
It said "Can't connect to devfee pool" ? Or just connected to devfee pool and nothing happens for a long time, or ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 10:25:46 PM
 #1260

Hey Doktor

First of all thanks for good work, SRB Miner is the best.

I have a request for pool switch option. While using pool switch option i can switch coins sharing same algorihtms. Can you adjust the miner for pool switch option such as while switching pool, algo switch is also possible. For example while i am mining a coin with normalv7 algo, i can switch a heavy alogrithm coin or lite1 without closing and restarting miner. Is this possible. Thanks in advance.

Sorry but that is not in plan any soon

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 305 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!