Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 06:15:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235703 times)
cryptolelefla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 05:45:42 PM
 #1241

I get error when miner went for devfees on both my rigs.... anyone else
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632377740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632377740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632377740
Reply with quote  #2

1632377740
Report to moderator
1632377740
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632377740

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632377740
Reply with quote  #2

1632377740
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 05:55:25 PM
 #1242

I get error when miner went for devfees on both my rigs.... anyone else

what kind of error and which version?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 06:05:58 PM
 #1243

Hi, doctor.
Still there is a problem with devfee in last version.
My rigs updated to 1.4.8 today, and after connection to devfee pool no reconnection to user pool.
From log:

[2018-04-25 20:21:16] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00003805
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Sending user result to pool
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_send: {"method":"submit","params":{"id":"2412128013","job_id":"54eb","nonce":"802b56d5","result":"af0ff0380c8bc50cc70f9c9c0fa13124378013c6fa542d8aa6ee1dd3dc680000"},"id":1}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_receive: {"id": 1, "jsonrpc": "2.0", "result": {"status": "OK"}, "error": null}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x000068DC
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] switch_pool: Connected to devfee pool
[2018-04-25 20:53:52] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549737 seconds

Any ideas?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 06:18:00 PM
 #1244

Hi, doctor.
Still there is a problem with devfee in last version.
My rigs updated to 1.4.8 today, and after connection to devfee pool no reconnection to user pool.
From log:

[2018-04-25 20:21:16] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00003805
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Sending user result to pool
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_send: {"method":"submit","params":{"id":"2412128013","job_id":"54eb","nonce":"802b56d5","result":"af0ff0380c8bc50cc70f9c9c0fa13124378013c6fa542d8aa6ee1dd3dc680000"},"id":1}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_receive: {"id": 1, "jsonrpc": "2.0", "result": {"status": "OK"}, "error": null}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x000068DC
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] switch_pool: Connected to devfee  :)pool
[2018-04-25 20:53:52] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549737 seconds

Any ideas?

where is rest of log after devfee started? from 20:21:28

this is insane really

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 06:22:53 PM
 #1245

This night I had a problem , can`t connect to pool  for devfee and it has been for 7 hours like this. What could be the issue?

miner version, algo you are mining?
The miner is 1.4.7 mining Heavy algo.  I see others have issue too. Hope it is just a pool problem.
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 06:35:48 PM
 #1246

Hi, doctor.
Still there is a problem with devfee in last version.
My rigs updated to 1.4.8 today, and after connection to devfee pool no reconnection to user pool.
From log:

[2018-04-25 20:21:16] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00003805
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Sending user result to pool
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_send: {"method":"submit","params":{"id":"2412128013","job_id":"54eb","nonce":"802b56d5","result":"af0ff0380c8bc50cc70f9c9c0fa13124378013c6fa542d8aa6ee1dd3dc680000"},"id":1}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_receive: {"id": 1, "jsonrpc": "2.0", "result": {"status": "OK"}, "error": null}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x000068DC
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] switch_pool: Connected to devfee  :)pool
[2018-04-25 20:53:52] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549737 seconds

Any ideas?

where is rest of log after devfee started? from 20:21:28

this is insane really

Its copy-paste from log. Nothing else. I dont know where is the rest.
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 07:24:58 PM
 #1247

Another one...

[2018-04-25 21:52:19] switch_pool: Connected to devfee pool
[2018-04-25 22:22:05] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549896 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:06] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549895 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:07] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549894 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:08] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549893 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:09] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549892 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:10] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549891 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:11] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549890 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:12] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549889 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:13] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549888 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:14] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549887 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:15] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549886 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:16] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549885 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:17] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549884 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:18] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549883 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:19] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549882 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:20] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549881 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:21] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549880 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:22] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549879 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:23] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549878 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:24] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549877 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:25] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549876 seconds
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 07:55:35 PM
 #1248

ok, i will rewrite this the third time...  Huh

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 07:58:54 PM
 #1249

target_temperature can now be set for every card separately

how i use this? i have 3 card and i wont 1card 60C 2card 58C 3 card 55C

give me example pls.

now i have this:
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 59,

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
argai666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 08:41:52 PM
 #1250

Hey Doktor

First of all thanks for good work, SRB Miner is the best.

I have a request for pool switch option. While using pool switch option i can switch coins sharing same algorihtms. Can you adjust the miner for pool switch option such as while switching pool, algo switch is also possible. For example while i am mining a coin with normalv7 algo, i can switch a heavy alogrithm coin or lite1 without closing and restarting miner. Is this possible. Thanks in advance.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 556



View Profile
April 25, 2018, 09:33:48 PM
 #1251

Doktor, I have to say you've built a great miner. Not only is it faster than the competition clock for clock, but it also allows for higher clocks. Amazing stuff.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 10:08:09 PM
 #1252

target_temperature can now be set for every card separately

how i use this? i have 3 card and i wont 1card 60C 2card 58C 3 card 55C

give me example pls.

now i have this:
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 59,

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
Will be like this:
Code:
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true,

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55},
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 10:24:56 PM
 #1253

This night I had a problem , can`t connect to pool  for devfee and it has been for 7 hours like this. What could be the issue?

miner version, algo you are mining?
The miner is 1.4.7 mining Heavy algo.  I see others have issue too. Hope it is just a pool problem.

but what error did you get?
It said "Can't connect to devfee pool" ? Or just connected to devfee pool and nothing happens for a long time, or ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 10:25:46 PM
 #1254

Hey Doktor

First of all thanks for good work, SRB Miner is the best.

I have a request for pool switch option. While using pool switch option i can switch coins sharing same algorihtms. Can you adjust the miner for pool switch option such as while switching pool, algo switch is also possible. For example while i am mining a coin with normalv7 algo, i can switch a heavy alogrithm coin or lite1 without closing and restarting miner. Is this possible. Thanks in advance.

Sorry but that is not in plan any soon

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
CryptoPlay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 12:59:42 AM
 #1255

Hey Doktor

First of all thanks for good work, SRB Miner is the best.

I have a request for pool switch option. While using pool switch option i can switch coins sharing same algorihtms. Can you adjust the miner for pool switch option such as while switching pool, algo switch is also possible. For example while i am mining a coin with normalv7 algo, i can switch a heavy alogrithm coin or lite1 without closing and restarting miner. Is this possible. Thanks in advance.

Sorry but that is not in plan any soon

Sorry to hear that. Its the one feature that everyone is expecting.
I even use MRR to change coins in the same algo but need to stop the miner to change the algo itself.
If the miner change the algo and pool to the dev pool, everyone was thinking it was not that hard to implement.

The Miner is great as it is, thanks!

https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-2065.png
ash7sky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 02:08:52 AM
 #1256

I want minming SUMO,
SRBMiner selects which algo?
xarlamp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 04:57:08 AM
 #1257

I want minming SUMO,
SRBMiner selects which algo?
heavy
sumokoin
noodl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 06:07:43 AM
 #1258

What pool do you use for dev fee? My miner stuck for 7 hours on this.
https://preview.ibb.co/iLewPH/sbr.png
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2018, 08:10:47 AM
 #1259

target_temperature can now be set for every card separately

how i use this? i have 3 card and i wont 1card 60C 2card 58C 3 card 55C

give me example pls.

now i have this:
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 59,

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
Will be like this:
Code:
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true,

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55},

thx i try.
VanDamme
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 08:11:32 AM
 #1260

Yeah, my miners are also getting stuck on the devfee pool.

What's the problem doc?

edit: Using v1.4.8
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!