Bitcoin Forum
June 02, 2023, 12:00:28 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 25.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 236720 times)
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:47:29 PM
 #1221

correct me if i'm wrong: if i set target_temperature then if temperature will grow up above set parametr hash speed will down?
1685664028
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1685664028

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1685664028
Reply with quote  #2

1685664028
Report to moderator
1685664028
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1685664028

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1685664028
Reply with quote  #2

1685664028
Report to moderator
Activity + Trust + Earned Merit == The Most Recognized Users on Bitcointalk
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:51:44 PM
 #1222

Hello ,
I'm using 4 RX580 to mine monero ( 3 hynix and one samsung ). But I'm stuck around 900h/s for each.
Clock speed : 1150 or 1200 ( almost the same results) and mem clock :2200.

Is it possible for someone to share settings/bios to get 1000+ h/S on these cards?
If your cards 8Gb just try set intensity to 64, worksize 8 and threads 2.
Then try intensuty 72, 80, 94, 108, 114.
When you find max speed intensity try to lower/higher intensity step by 1.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:54:12 PM
 #1223

correct me if i'm wrong: if i set target_temperature then if temperature will grow up above set parametr hash speed will down?
No, target temperature force fans work the way that make temperature of GPU not more than target. It not affects on hashrate, it just changes algorythm of fans working.
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:58:26 PM
 #1224

correct me if i'm wrong: if i set target_temperature then if temperature will grow up above set parametr hash speed will down?
No, target temperature force fans work the way that make temperature of GPU not more than target. It not affects on hashrate, it just changes algorythm of fans working.

thnx, but what for target_fan_speed ? What will be if i set target_temperature and target_fan_speed
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 02:59:42 PM
 #1225

correct me if i'm wrong: if i set target_temperature then if temperature will grow up above set parametr hash speed will down?
No, target temperature force fans work the way that make temperature of GPU not more than target. It not affects on hashrate, it just changes algorythm of fans working.

thnx, but what for target_fan_speed ? What will be if i set target_temperature and target_fan_speed

stronger wins  Grin

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:59:54 PM
 #1226

doctor, I have strange thing with 1.4.7. After closing SRB miner clocks, voltages and tt of cards resets to bios defaults. And I forced to set them again to start SRB with needed clocks, etc.
Maybe you make setting hardware parameters via your miner?
ADL enabled and works with my RX 580 8Gb cards.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 03:02:59 PM
 #1227

correct me if i'm wrong: if i set target_temperature then if temperature will grow up above set parametr hash speed will down?
No, target temperature force fans work the way that make temperature of GPU not more than target. It not affects on hashrate, it just changes algorythm of fans working.

thnx, but what for target_fan_speed ? What will be if i set target_temperature and target_fan_speed
I don't know... I 1st time see parameter like this... Usual parameters are target temperature, fanmin and fanmax... I think that fans will be work on speed from target_fan_speed untill GPU temperature didn't reach target temperature, after that fans will start to rotate more quickly...
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 03:04:53 PM
 #1228

try it, fan speed setting wins actually.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 03:06:12 PM
 #1229

doctor, I have strange thing with 1.4.7. After closing SRB miner clocks, voltages and tt of cards resets to bios defaults. And I forced to set them again to start SRB with needed clocks, etc.
Maybe you make setting hardware parameters via your miner?
ADL enabled and works with my RX 580 8Gb cards.

yes i had on cleanup settings reset i removed that in latest version. you have eyes of an eagle  Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 05:16:36 PM
 #1230

try it, fan speed setting wins actually.

may be that should be added to the FAQ
cryptolelefla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 05:45:42 PM
 #1231

I get error when miner went for devfees on both my rigs.... anyone else
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 05:55:25 PM
 #1232

I get error when miner went for devfees on both my rigs.... anyone else

what kind of error and which version?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 06:05:58 PM
 #1233

Hi, doctor.
Still there is a problem with devfee in last version.
My rigs updated to 1.4.8 today, and after connection to devfee pool no reconnection to user pool.
From log:

[2018-04-25 20:21:16] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00003805
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Sending user result to pool
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_send: {"method":"submit","params":{"id":"2412128013","job_id":"54eb","nonce":"802b56d5","result":"af0ff0380c8bc50cc70f9c9c0fa13124378013c6fa542d8aa6ee1dd3dc680000"},"id":1}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_receive: {"id": 1, "jsonrpc": "2.0", "result": {"status": "OK"}, "error": null}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x000068DC
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] switch_pool: Connected to devfee pool
[2018-04-25 20:53:52] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549737 seconds

Any ideas?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 06:18:00 PM
 #1234

Hi, doctor.
Still there is a problem with devfee in last version.
My rigs updated to 1.4.8 today, and after connection to devfee pool no reconnection to user pool.
From log:

[2018-04-25 20:21:16] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00003805
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Sending user result to pool
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_send: {"method":"submit","params":{"id":"2412128013","job_id":"54eb","nonce":"802b56d5","result":"af0ff0380c8bc50cc70f9c9c0fa13124378013c6fa542d8aa6ee1dd3dc680000"},"id":1}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_receive: {"id": 1, "jsonrpc": "2.0", "result": {"status": "OK"}, "error": null}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x000068DC
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] switch_pool: Connected to devfee  :)pool
[2018-04-25 20:53:52] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549737 seconds

Any ideas?

where is rest of log after devfee started? from 20:21:28

this is insane really

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 06:22:53 PM
 #1235

This night I had a problem , can`t connect to pool  for devfee and it has been for 7 hours like this. What could be the issue?

miner version, algo you are mining?
The miner is 1.4.7 mining Heavy algo.  I see others have issue too. Hope it is just a pool problem.
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 06:35:48 PM
 #1236

Hi, doctor.
Still there is a problem with devfee in last version.
My rigs updated to 1.4.8 today, and after connection to devfee pool no reconnection to user pool.
From log:

[2018-04-25 20:21:16] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00003805
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Sending user result to pool
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_send: {"method":"submit","params":{"id":"2412128013","job_id":"54eb","nonce":"802b56d5","result":"af0ff0380c8bc50cc70f9c9c0fa13124378013c6fa542d8aa6ee1dd3dc680000"},"id":1}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] json_receive: {"id": 1, "jsonrpc": "2.0", "result": {"status": "OK"}, "error": null}
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x000068DC
[2018-04-25 20:21:28] switch_pool: Connected to devfee  :)pool
[2018-04-25 20:53:52] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549737 seconds

Any ideas?

where is rest of log after devfee started? from 20:21:28

this is insane really

Its copy-paste from log. Nothing else. I dont know where is the rest.
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 07:24:58 PM
 #1237

Another one...

[2018-04-25 21:52:19] switch_pool: Connected to devfee pool
[2018-04-25 22:22:05] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549896 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:06] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549895 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:07] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549894 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:08] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549893 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:09] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549892 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:10] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549891 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:11] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549890 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:12] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549889 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:13] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549888 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:14] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549887 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:15] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549886 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:16] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549885 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:17] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549884 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:18] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549883 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:19] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549882 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:20] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549881 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:21] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549880 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:22] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549879 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:23] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549878 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:24] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549877 seconds
[2018-04-25 22:22:25] DevFee stops in 18446744073709549876 seconds
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 07:55:35 PM
 #1238

ok, i will rewrite this the third time...  Huh

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 07:58:54 PM
 #1239

target_temperature can now be set for every card separately

how i use this? i have 3 card and i wont 1card 60C 2card 58C 3 card 55C

give me example pls.

now i have this:
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 59,

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
argai666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 08:41:52 PM
 #1240

Hey Doktor

First of all thanks for good work, SRB Miner is the best.

I have a request for pool switch option. While using pool switch option i can switch coins sharing same algorihtms. Can you adjust the miner for pool switch option such as while switching pool, algo switch is also possible. For example while i am mining a coin with normalv7 algo, i can switch a heavy alogrithm coin or lite1 without closing and restarting miner. Is this possible. Thanks in advance.
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!