Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 06:54:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235703 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 12:42:00 PM
 #1221

Is latest Claymore ETH getting BUS id-s for you on the driver you use ?

Like :

GPU #0: Ellesmere (AMD Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics), 8178 MB available, 36 compute units (pci bus 2:0:0)



Code:
OpenCL initializing...

AMD Cards available: 12
GPU #0: Baffin (Radeon RX 550 Series), 2048 MB available, 12 compute units (pci bus 1:0:0)
GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 460/560
GPU #1: Baffin (Radeon RX 550 Series), 2048 MB available, 12 compute units (pci bus 2:0:0)
GPU #1 recognized as Radeon RX 460/560
GPU #2: Baffin (Radeon RX 550 Series), 2048 MB available, 10 compute units (pci bus 3:0:0)
GPU #2 recognized as Radeon RX 460/560
GPU #3: Baffin (Radeon RX 550 Series), 2048 MB available, 12 compute units (pci bus 4:0:0)
GPU #3 recognized as Radeon RX 460/560
GPU #4: Baffin (Radeon RX 550 Series), 2048 MB available, 12 compute units (pci bus 5:0:0)
GPU #4 recognized as Radeon RX 460/560
GPU #5: Baffin (Radeon RX 550 Series), 2048 MB available, 12 compute units (pci bus 6:0:0)
GPU #5 recognized as Radeon RX 460/560
GPU #6: Baffin (Radeon RX 550 Series), 2048 MB available, 12 compute units (pci bus 8:0:0)
GPU #6 recognized as Radeon RX 460/560
GPU #7: Baffin (Radeon RX 550 Series), 2048 MB available, 12 compute units (pci bus 11:0:0)
GPU #7 recognized as Radeon RX 460/560
GPU #8: Baffin (Radeon RX 550 Series), 2048 MB available, 12 compute units (pci bus 12:0:0)
GPU #8 recognized as Radeon RX 460/560
GPU #9: Baffin (Radeon RX 550 Series), 2048 MB available, 12 compute units (pci bus 13:0:0)
GPU #9 recognized as Radeon RX 460/560
GPU #10: Baffin (Radeon RX 550 Series), 2048 MB available, 12 compute units (pci bus 14:0:0)
GPU #10 recognized as Radeon RX 460/560
GPU #11: Baffin (Radeon RX 550 Series), 2048 MB available, 12 compute units (pci bus 15:0:0)
GPU #11 recognized as Radeon RX 460/560
POOL/SOLO version
GPU #0: algorithm ASM 1
GPU #1: algorithm ASM 1
GPU #2: algorithm ASM 1
GPU #3: algorithm ASM 1
GPU #4: algorithm ASM 1
GPU #5: algorithm ASM 1
GPU #6: algorithm ASM 1
GPU #7: algorithm ASM 1
GPU #8: algorithm ASM 1
GPU #9: algorithm ASM 1
GPU #10: algorithm ASM 1
GPU #11: algorithm ASM 1
No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.

Hm, i will try to find a workaround with BUSid detection.

Which drivers are you using?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1632380047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632380047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632380047
Reply with quote  #2

1632380047
Report to moderator
1632380047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632380047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632380047
Reply with quote  #2

1632380047
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632380047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632380047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632380047
Reply with quote  #2

1632380047
Report to moderator
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 12:42:48 PM
 #1222

Which driver are you using?

3*vega 56
ver.:1.4.7
algo:heavy
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}, PCIE16x slot
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}, PCIE16x slot
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}, PCIE1x riser

4500hr
https://image.prntscr.com/image/HEy3Uzj3T7q4xWHxwX4yBQ.jpg

Win10-64Bit-Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain-Workloads-Aug23.exe
and wattman
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 12:44:54 PM
 #1223

3*vega 56
ver.:1.4.7
algo:heavy
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}, PCIE16x slot
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}, PCIE16x slot
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}, PCIE1x riser

4500hr
https://image.prntscr.com/image/HEy3Uzj3T7q4xWHxwX4yBQ.jpg

so put your clock and mem as you do at gpu 0, 1

2 shtdown if i use clock like 0 and 1. this is maximum for my card
micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709
Merit: 502


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 12:50:10 PM
 #1224



Hm, i will try to find a workaround with BUSid detection.

Which drivers are you using?

this particular machine have 17.12.2.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 12:52:07 PM
 #1225

3*vega 56
ver.:1.4.7
algo:heavy
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}, PCIE16x slot
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}, PCIE16x slot
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2}, PCIE1x riser

4500hr
https://image.prntscr.com/image/HEy3Uzj3T7q4xWHxwX4yBQ.jpg

Mine can only run 1200+ average. Did you biosflash/overclock your vega 56's? My CC is 1408;905 Mem clock: 950;900. Intesity 60, double thread, worksize 8

note: it can run 1300+ average on castxmr.

bios 64 on card. gpu mhz and mem mhz see on pictures(1400mhz). 900mv for gpu and mem
mymmemory go on 1100mhz on v7 and 1080mhz on heavy.
intensity 56 - worksize 15 double thread.
in my first post you see al this. why you ask me again this?

4500HR - 510-520W for wall
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 01:09:40 PM
 #1226

V1.4.8

- Added target_temperature setting to gpu_conf too, if this option is used on top of config (value is > 0), gpu_conf setting is IGNORED
- Added target_fan_speed setting to gpu_conf, atm must set it in RPM, not in percent, sorry Smiley



target_temperature can now be set for every card separately. Comment target_temperature on top of config or set it to 0 if you want to use this setting in gpu_conf.

target_fan_speed sets the minimum fan speed, and you enter a value in RPM (for now), not in PERCENT.

WOW. This is very nice option Smiley

Thx
Fast_cris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 185
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:06:42 PM
 #1227

This pool: http://pool.arto.cash

Is give some error... can someone help me please... http://i67.tinypic.com/35bi9v9.jpg
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 02:11:19 PM
 #1228

This pool: http://pool.arto.cash

Is give some error... can someone help me please...

they still did not fork, use normal algo, after fork use artocash

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ustcstone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:13:54 PM
 #1229

i like your work,it's really great!very stable!even my english suck,i can't help to post this。 when i use claymore11.3,my rig crash a lot because the "gpu hangs in opencl call"error,but with srbminer and same settings(vddc core memery) ,42 rigs din't crash at all for 24 hours,not even once。i don't have to reboot the crash rig time for time!thank you very much!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 02:23:16 PM
 #1230

i like your work,it's really great!very stable!even my english suck,i can't help to post this。 when i use claymore11.3,my rig crash a lot because the "gpu hangs in opencl call"error,but with srbminer and same settings(vddc core memery) ,42 rigs din't crash at all for 24 hours,not even once。i don't have to reboot the crash rig time for time!thank you very much!

Its so awesome to read words like this. Thank you my man  Grin

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:47:29 PM
 #1231

correct me if i'm wrong: if i set target_temperature then if temperature will grow up above set parametr hash speed will down?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:51:44 PM
 #1232

Hello ,
I'm using 4 RX580 to mine monero ( 3 hynix and one samsung ). But I'm stuck around 900h/s for each.
Clock speed : 1150 or 1200 ( almost the same results) and mem clock :2200.

Is it possible for someone to share settings/bios to get 1000+ h/S on these cards?
If your cards 8Gb just try set intensity to 64, worksize 8 and threads 2.
Then try intensuty 72, 80, 94, 108, 114.
When you find max speed intensity try to lower/higher intensity step by 1.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:54:12 PM
 #1233

correct me if i'm wrong: if i set target_temperature then if temperature will grow up above set parametr hash speed will down?
No, target temperature force fans work the way that make temperature of GPU not more than target. It not affects on hashrate, it just changes algorythm of fans working.
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:58:26 PM
 #1234

correct me if i'm wrong: if i set target_temperature then if temperature will grow up above set parametr hash speed will down?
No, target temperature force fans work the way that make temperature of GPU not more than target. It not affects on hashrate, it just changes algorythm of fans working.

thnx, but what for target_fan_speed ? What will be if i set target_temperature and target_fan_speed
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 02:59:42 PM
 #1235

correct me if i'm wrong: if i set target_temperature then if temperature will grow up above set parametr hash speed will down?
No, target temperature force fans work the way that make temperature of GPU not more than target. It not affects on hashrate, it just changes algorythm of fans working.

thnx, but what for target_fan_speed ? What will be if i set target_temperature and target_fan_speed

stronger wins  Grin

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 02:59:54 PM
 #1236

doctor, I have strange thing with 1.4.7. After closing SRB miner clocks, voltages and tt of cards resets to bios defaults. And I forced to set them again to start SRB with needed clocks, etc.
Maybe you make setting hardware parameters via your miner?
ADL enabled and works with my RX 580 8Gb cards.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 03:02:59 PM
 #1237

correct me if i'm wrong: if i set target_temperature then if temperature will grow up above set parametr hash speed will down?
No, target temperature force fans work the way that make temperature of GPU not more than target. It not affects on hashrate, it just changes algorythm of fans working.

thnx, but what for target_fan_speed ? What will be if i set target_temperature and target_fan_speed
I don't know... I 1st time see parameter like this... Usual parameters are target temperature, fanmin and fanmax... I think that fans will be work on speed from target_fan_speed untill GPU temperature didn't reach target temperature, after that fans will start to rotate more quickly...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 03:04:53 PM
 #1238

try it, fan speed setting wins actually.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2018, 03:06:12 PM
 #1239

doctor, I have strange thing with 1.4.7. After closing SRB miner clocks, voltages and tt of cards resets to bios defaults. And I forced to set them again to start SRB with needed clocks, etc.
Maybe you make setting hardware parameters via your miner?
ADL enabled and works with my RX 580 8Gb cards.

yes i had on cleanup settings reset i removed that in latest version. you have eyes of an eagle  Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 05:16:36 PM
 #1240

try it, fan speed setting wins actually.

may be that should be added to the FAQ
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!