Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2019, 04:25:33 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 ... 437 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 200000 miners  (Read 590581 times)
JACKSEG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 08:59:12 AM
Last edit: July 24, 2017, 09:27:38 AM by JACKSEG
 #1521

Very good Patrike, your work is HIGHLY appreciated !  Wink

I have a little problem with this version.
I add a new algo "Tribus" and I want to add in managed software.

https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2017/30/1/1500886532-capture.png

The problem is that the status never change to "enable" and I can't modify the "Default command line argument".

Thanks for your support.
1548217533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548217533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548217533
Reply with quote  #2

1548217533
Report to moderator
1548217533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548217533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548217533
Reply with quote  #2

1548217533
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548217533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548217533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548217533
Reply with quote  #2

1548217533
Report to moderator
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1017


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 10:07:35 AM
 #1522

Hello!

Thanks for the work with AM. I've been trying it for a couple of days and I'm impressed with it. I'm using it to emulate the NHM client because AM offers way more flexibility and more algorithms than the official NHM client.
Thanks for your feedback. I'm providing comments of some of the items below. In general I use this kind of feedback to prioritize the future development of Awesome Miner.

From what I empirically understand, the hash rate of the Profit Profiles is the sum of the hash rates of all GPUs (or profiles if using group profiles). So, if I have 2 GTX1060 my effective hash rate is 40.6 MH/s (instead of the default 20.3 MH/s). I did some quick calculations comparing the NHM benchmarks and it seems that this is the case. From these calculations I've noticed that the way AM calculates Dual Mining profitability seems incorrect. I say this because there's no place to write down the custom hash rate for the dual mining (ETH+DCR / ETH+PASC / ETH+LBC / ETH+SC), only the hash rate for ETH and the other coins separately. The problem with this is that ClaymoreDual will never run the second coin at full speed, but only at a fraction of the speed without sacrificing ETH speed (adjusted by the -dcri value), so simply adding the ETH profitability plus other coin profitability will place dual mining higher than it really is.

To confirm this I wrote down the speed of the second coin benchmarks from the NHM client in the coin speed in AM. After doing this the profitability values of both clients were pretty close and dual mining in AM started to reflect the actual speed of the ClaymoreDual miner. So, my suggestion is to define the speeds for dual mining separately from the rest of the algorithms and make the profit calculations for dual mining based on these speeds. The speed of the other coins is now too low just to make dual mining calculations work correctly.
The dual mining hashrate configuration is a bit limited. I agree that this area could be improved.

On another topic, it would be nice if we could had the option to hide the console for the managed profit miners. I've seen this option is available for the normal managed miners.
At the moment the configuration available for the Managed Profit Miners is a bit limited, because the original idea was that the profit switching feature should be as simple as possible. I might be adding more features in an Advanced section in the future.

I also found an issue with Nist5 algo, every time it runs I get an "Invalid GPU parameters" or something like that. I tried it with CcMiner SP-mod and CcMiner-Alexis. While this happened, I noticed the miner restarting several times until it finally stopped but didn't start again. It would be better if AM switched to the next profitable algorithm and try again in a few minutes instead of completely stopping.
I actually don't know how to get Nist5 to work with ccminer in these scenarios, and I've had similar reports for other users. A workaround is to simply disable Nist5 algorithm in Awesome Miner. Maybe ccminer 2.x solves this?

Another issue I found is with grouping profiles. I made a profile with the hash rates for 1 GTX1060. This profile have SHA-256 disabled (and other difficult algos too). Then I made a group, added this profile and chose 2 (for my 2 GTX1060). Everything works as it should, except in the Coins and Online Services tab. If I choose the GTX1060 profile in this tab, all the services update correctly and make calculations based on 1 GTX1060, but if I choose the group I made early (2 GTXT1060) then the SHA-256 goes to the top with a high profit. Remember that I disabled this algorithm and even put its hash rate at 0 MH/s. (screenshots)
This might be a display bug - I will take a look.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1017


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 10:08:45 AM
 #1523

Awesome Miner won't start after installing the update.....
Update: nvm, got it working by removing the custom coins and algos.

Would you consider adding chaincoin, dgb for other algorithm like skein, and new skunk algorithm for SIGT??
Thanks for trying out the new development version. I will try to reproduce the scenario you describe, but it would also be very helpful if you could send me the log file via E-mail. The log file can be found in the toolbar: Tools -> Log File.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1017


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 10:13:04 AM
 #1524

Very good Patrike, your work is HIGHLY appreciated !  Wink

I have a little problem with this version.
I add a new algo "Tribus" and I want to add in managed software.

The problem is that the status never change to "enable" and I can't modify the "Default command line argument".

Thanks for your support.
I think the configuration is correct. You cannot change any of the default columns. They just indicate what value (Enabled, Disable or algorithm argument) that will be used if you don't configure a user defined value. If you specify your own value, your value will be used instead of the default value. The default value itself will not change and cannot be modified.

So if you specify "Enabled", this algorithm will be enabled no matter what the default value was. Similar for "Command line argument" column. You cannot modify the default, but you should be able to modify the User defined, and that one will be used no matter what the default was.

I will see if I can change the column headers to make this more clear.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
JACKSEG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 10:29:09 AM
Last edit: July 24, 2017, 01:00:09 PM by JACKSEG
 #1525

I think the configuration is correct. You cannot change any of the default columns. They just indicate what value (Enabled, Disable or algorithm argument) that will be used if you don't configure a user defined value. If you specify your own value, your value will be used instead of the default value. The default value itself will not change and cannot be modified.

So if you specify "Enabled", this algorithm will be enabled no matter what the default value was. Similar for "Command line argument" column. You cannot modify the default, but you should be able to modify the User defined, and that one will be used no matter what the default was.

I will see if I can change the column headers to make this more clear.
Ok, I understand now, thanks.
I think the colums we can't change, should be gray. It might be easier to understand.


Edit: I can mine with this new algo but I can't add it in "Profit profile".
Save hashrate don't work too.
Have I forgotten anything?

Thanks.
xChackOx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:13:03 PM
 #1526

Another issue I found is with grouping profiles. I made a profile with the hash rates for 1 GTX1060. This profile have SHA-256 disabled (and other difficult algos too). Then I made a group, added this profile and chose 2 (for my 2 GTX1060). Everything works as it should, except in the Coins and Online Services tab. If I choose the GTX1060 profile in this tab, all the services update correctly and make calculations based on 1 GTX1060, but if I choose the group I made early (2 GTXT1060) then the SHA-256 goes to the top with a high profit. Remember that I disabled this algorithm and even put its hash rate at 0 MH/s. (screenshots)
This might be a display bug - I will take a look.

Thanks for the reply. I found that if I put a value different from 0 (or simply leave it at default) the problem doesn't happen again. So I just left all the disabled algorithms at default value.

The development update looks promising, I'll give it a try.
Turok2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 04:52:40 PM
 #1527


Good afternoon
Every time a new update comes out, there is a problem with installing it on all machines !!!!!
It is necessary to download distributions from your site and update so. At the same time on your site, distributions always appear later than the update goes !!!!
So now I was able to update Awesome Miner but on the machine failed to update Awesome Miner Remote Agent and now I can not switch to other currencies !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 04:59:04 PM
 #1528



The main idea of the new version is to be much more flexible in configuration of algorithms, pools and mining software. You should be able to add any number of additional algorithms, add new pools (like zpool and more) for these algorithms, and then configure the mining software to use the new algorithms.


The general concept is to have less hardcoded setting in Awesome Miner, and make them configurable as illustrated below. This gives the power users more flexibility and a better understanding of what's going on.

LOVE all these new changes!
I see that you really paid attention to my suggestions! Smiley
YarMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:39:03 PM
 #1529

Sorry for stupid question, but I can't find the tutorial about it. I have few rigs on Linux, how can I connect and manage them with Awesome Miner? Thanks!
digidaly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 03:07:38 PM
 #1530

Bug report:

Profit switching insists on using EWBF 0.3.4b for NoeoScrypt coins/pools even though EWBF by default is disabled for all algorithms except Equihash (under Managed software.)
This results to EWBF complaining it's receiving the wrong work and producing zero hashes but keeps on running unless stopped or its switching minutes are up.

Using Development Version 3.2.1


But I think AM should be stopping any running software that produce zero hashing for any reason for more than x minutes. That way bugs like this or other issues won't matter so much.
Gongolo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 101


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 10:31:25 PM
 #1531

Hello.

Maybe I am wrong, but I did as follows.
Since I only have nvidia cards, looking at whattomine I see that it always suggests the following coins: hush, zen, zec, zclassic.
So I added a pool group, with 4 suprnova pools, one for each coin.
Then I added a profit miner, with an "equihash only" profit switching profile, with only EWBF enabled.
In profit switching, I enabled "custom pools", selecting the suprnova pools group.

Starting my new miner, EWBF connect to dwarfpool, that I never configured (maybe that's EWBF default?).

Just to understand: can I use a pools group to make awesome miner switch after checking the most profitable coin at whattomine?

Thank you.

BTC: 1ABBEJJtTaz8wSvFSsFvUoNkmQXNh7rq2U
digidaly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 11:11:59 PM
 #1532

Hello.

Maybe I am wrong, but I did as follows.
Since I only have nvidia cards, looking at whattomine I see that it always suggests the following coins: hush, zen, zec, zclassic.
So I added a pool group, with 4 suprnova pools, one for each coin.
Then I added a profit miner, with an "equihash only" profit switching profile, with only EWBF enabled.
In profit switching, I enabled "custom pools", selecting the suprnova pools group.

Starting my new miner, EWBF connect to dwarfpool, that I never configured (maybe that's EWBF default?).

Just to understand: can I use a pools group to make awesome miner switch after checking the most profitable coin at whattomine?

Thank you.

The workaround is to delete the default .cfg file that EWBF comes with, otherwise you end up mining full time for someone else.
Storx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 233


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 05:16:54 AM
 #1533

I know Patrike is busy traveling,

So i wanted to ask others if anyone has gotten Suprnova to work on Awesome Miner, recently i have kinda run into a issue zpool... i started mining the new Skunk algo on that pool, because i was one the very first i received a lot of block rewards and coins, but the pay was not adding up. I followed the coins i mined from immature, to mature, to exchanged and logged all the payouts over the course of the day... the highest i was actually payed was 83% of the LOWEST exchange rate during the 8 hours i mined those coins.. most payouts was around 74% of lowest exchange rate..

So since that little issue i have started mining skunk on suprnova directly and im actually getting paid the correct shares equal the same amount of coins i was mining on zpool, just not getting shorted on the exchange to btc....

Here is the diagnostic data... i think the issue im having is its stuck on "auto" algo when it connects, dont know how to change that in the software.

Mining Engine Process started, PID: 872

====================================================================================================
> *** ccminer SkunkSPmod2 for nVidia GPUs from alexis78@github ***
> *** Built with VC++ 2013 and nVidia CUDA SDK 8.0 (û¼ÙJ)
>
> *** Based on tpruvot@github ccminer
> *** Originally based on Christian Buchner and Christian H. project
> *** Include some of the work of djm34, sp, tsiv and klausT.
>
> [2017-07-26 01:01:16] Starting on stratum+tcp://sigt.suprnova.cc:7106
> [2017-07-26 01:01:16] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
> [2017-07-26 01:01:16] 3 miner threads started, using 'auto' algorithm.
> [2017-07-26 01:01:17] Stratum difficulty set to 0.01

====================================================================================================
Stopping miner process ...
Stopping Mining Software
Diagnostics completed


Here is the settings i have for the pool....When i put in the Suprnova server url, i get a a popup to put the worker name in the wallet address, so i did at first. Tried to connect and i just get stratum authentication error, only way i can get it to actually connect is via placing it in both areas, but it never mines.. it just receives blocks and the gpu sit at 0% load....


- GPUs Mining : 128 (Updated 3/7/18) // CPUs Mining : 19 (Updated 2/23/18)
Gongolo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 101


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 06:07:27 AM
 #1534

Hello.

[...]

Starting my new miner, EWBF connect to dwarfpool, that I never configured (maybe that's EWBF default?).

Just to understand: can I use a pools group to make awesome miner switch after checking the most profitable coin at whattomine?

Thank you.

The workaround is to delete the default .cfg file that EWBF comes with, otherwise you end up mining full time for someone else.


Thank you, I will do so.

BTC: 1ABBEJJtTaz8wSvFSsFvUoNkmQXNh7rq2U
Rodrigo8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 01:52:29 PM
 #1535

I also like AM have NiceHash Miner support.

https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=api

https://github.com/nicehash/NiceHashMiner/wiki
Gongolo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 101


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 03:40:28 PM
 #1536


Here is the settings i have for the pool....When i put in the Suprnova server url, i get a a popup to put the worker name in the wallet address, so i did at first. Tried to connect and i just get stratum authentication error, only way i can get it to actually connect is via placing it in both areas, but it never mines.. it just receives blocks and the gpu sit at 0% load....


Hello.

My pool settings with suprnova for zen:

Description:  Suprnova Zencash
Server URL:  stratum+tcp://zen.suprnova.cc:3618
Worker name:  weblogin.worker
Worker password:  x
Coin:  Zencash
Wallet address:

(wallet address field is empty)

It works.



BTC: 1ABBEJJtTaz8wSvFSsFvUoNkmQXNh7rq2U
soothaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 515



View Profile
July 26, 2017, 03:42:39 PM
Last edit: July 26, 2017, 04:17:46 PM by soothaa
 #1537

Does anyone have an example on how to get started with the C# interfaces? I've been doing C# for a couple years but getting started with new tools is always a problem..

EDIT: Grrr the documentation appears to be totally out of date. The documented example of

Code:
    private ContextProvider Context = ScriptManager.Context;

Says that SriptManager does not exist. I even tried referencing all the AwesomeMiner DLLs in addition to the ScriptInterface. Nada. Hopefully dev can reply soon..

Want increased coin support within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for nearly any coin! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2979494
Want Masternode income stats within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for them! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3047367
Storx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 233


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 07:29:59 PM
 #1538

Hello.

My pool settings with suprnova for zen:

Description:  Suprnova Zencash
Server URL:  stratum+tcp://zen.suprnova.cc:3618
Worker name:  weblogin.worker
Worker password:  x
Coin:  Zencash
Wallet address:

(wallet address field is empty)

It works.

I did exactly what you said and let it run for a while, then came back to 0 shares processed... i think the issue im having is it is stuck in this "auto" mode, it has no clue what type of block it is or something. AM does not have skunk or signatum add yet, so i manually added skunk algo under algo in options and then under coins i added signatum with algo skunk... but still not working.... not sure how to get it out of auto mode. I have tried multiple different ccminers and they all get stuck in this auto mode...


- GPUs Mining : 128 (Updated 3/7/18) // CPUs Mining : 19 (Updated 2/23/18)
Gongolo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 101


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 08:05:16 PM
 #1539


I did exactly what you said and let it run for a while, then came back to 0 shares processed... i think the issue im having is it is stuck in this "auto" mode, it has no clue what type of block it is or something. AM does not have skunk or signatum add yet, so i manually added skunk algo under algo in options and then under coins i added signatum with algo skunk... but still not working.... not sure how to get it out of auto mode. I have tried multiple different ccminers and they all get stuck in this auto mode...


Try to force the algo you want to use. that "auto" seems to be the algorithm.
In your miner properties, click "command line" and add:   -a skunk
Click OK and try.

BTC: 1ABBEJJtTaz8wSvFSsFvUoNkmQXNh7rq2U
Storx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 233


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 08:48:24 PM
 #1540


I did exactly what you said and let it run for a while, then came back to 0 shares processed... i think the issue im having is it is stuck in this "auto" mode, it has no clue what type of block it is or something. AM does not have skunk or signatum add yet, so i manually added skunk algo under algo in options and then under coins i added signatum with algo skunk... but still not working.... not sure how to get it out of auto mode. I have tried multiple different ccminers and they all get stuck in this auto mode...


Try to force the algo you want to use. that "auto" seems to be the algorithm.
In your miner properties, click "command line" and add:   -a skunk
Click OK and try.


Thanks bud, that actually fixed the issue and its up and running, now to move onto the next issue ill run into lol... tell you learn its all a mystery


Do you know if there is a way to add additional pools under online services?

Also, is their an ability to manually add the api for coin info? like i tried to add Signatum, i can manually add the values... but then i have to keep updating it manually....


- GPUs Mining : 128 (Updated 3/7/18) // CPUs Mining : 19 (Updated 2/23/18)
Pages: « 1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 ... 437 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!