Bitcoin Forum
July 15, 2020, 06:35:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 [1264] 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 ... 1393 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6501542 times)
rozsada
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 01, 2019, 08:48:13 PM
 #25261

so, my rig 6*470 (win 10) and solution:
1 - driver 18.6.1
2 - patcher 1.4.6
3 - Clay 12.0
4 - compute mod - on

WORKS!!!

Thanks guys!
God bless you!
1594794906
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594794906

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594794906
Reply with quote  #2

1594794906
Report to moderator
1594794906
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594794906

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594794906
Reply with quote  #2

1594794906
Report to moderator
1594794906
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594794906

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594794906
Reply with quote  #2

1594794906
Report to moderator
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594794906
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594794906

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594794906
Reply with quote  #2

1594794906
Report to moderator
trendafil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2019, 10:41:00 PM
 #25262

1 - driver 18.6.1
2 - patcher 1.4.6
3 - Clay 12.0
4 - compute mod - on



but now mining with half speed
rozsada
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 01, 2019, 10:46:12 PM
 #25263

1 - driver 18.6.1
2 - patcher 1.4.6
3 - Clay 12.0
4 - compute mod - on



but now mining with half speed
do not forget to restart your rig after step 4
(and check parameters at MSI AfterBurner, I mean overclock data)
trendafil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2019, 10:47:06 PM
 #25264

I paste in CMD:


setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


now is like new
user0071
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2019, 03:49:11 AM
 #25265

ok, i have no idea what's going on. I am on windows 1809 like my other rig. I updated to v12 and driver 18.8.2, but OpenCL is not installing/ is not checked on gpu-z therefore, claymore won't start mining. i have DDU'd, re-installed, patched, etc a thousand times and nothing is working. What am i doing wrong?!
vndevil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2019, 05:33:46 AM
 #25266

My confid with Claymore 12.0 & Asus RX580 4GB

1 - AMD Driver 18.12.x (Newest)
2 - AMD ATI Pixel Clock Patcher atikmdag v1.4.6
3 - Claymore 12.0
4 - compute mod - on => AMD-Compute-Switcher for switch automatically to compute mode (at: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2815803.0)
5 - Reset computer and working fine now.
stanis_r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2019, 10:14:47 AM
 #25267

I paste in CMD:


setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


now is like new

This doesnt work for me. I use blockchain driver.
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 908
Merit: 507


View Profile
January 02, 2019, 12:12:51 PM
 #25268

I just gave up messing with my rigs can't mine with 3g so I have 2 different miners running than some of my 4g rigs where fine others my temps and rates where all over the place so I said screw it and switched everything to XMR
solamentezeus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2019, 07:38:59 PM
 #25269

Hey guys, im a lil bit dumb, Im trying to configure OC values in Claymore so I don't use Afterburner, I have gotten everything right so far except for the core volt, lil bit confused, for example in Afterburner I used to set my core volt at "-66" but how do it make it be "-66" in claymore? should it be "-cvddc 340"? thanks in advance for ur replies
big_daddy
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 1148
Merit: 430


Self-isolation countdown -5


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2019, 08:29:27 PM
 #25270

Hey guys, im a lil bit dumb, Im trying to configure OC values in Claymore so I don't use Afterburner, I have gotten everything right so far except for the core volt, lil bit confused, for example in Afterburner I used to set my core volt at "-66" but how do it make it be "-66" in claymore? should it be "-cvddc 340"? thanks in advance for ur replies

if you mean -0.66V than in Claymore's bat file you have to set -cvddc 660

freebitcoin       ▄▄▄█▀▀██▄▄▄
   ▄▄██████▄▄█  █▀▀█▄▄
  ███  █▀▀███████▄▄██▀
   ▀▀▀██▄▄█  ████▀▀  ▄██
▄███▄▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄██████
██▀▀█████▄     ▄██▀█ ▀▀██
██▄▄███▀▀██   ███▀ ▄▄  ▀█
███████▄▄███ ███▄▄ ▀▀▄  █
██▀▀████████ █████  █▀▄██
 █▄▄████████ █████   ███
  ▀████  ███ ████▄▄███▀
     ▀▀████   ████▀▀
BITCOIN
DICE
EVENT
BETTING
WIN A LAMBO !

.
            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄██████████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄
▀██████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄
▄▄████▄█████▄████████████████████████████▄█████▄████▄▄
▀████████▀▀▀████████████████████████████████▀▀▀██████████▄
  ▀▀▀████▄▄▄███████████████████████████████▄▄▄██████████
       ▀█████▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
▀█████
.
PLAY NOW
█████▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████▀
androstan1234
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 02, 2019, 09:00:23 PM
 #25271

Hey guys, im a lil bit dumb, Im trying to configure OC values in Claymore so I don't use Afterburner, I have gotten everything right so far except for the core volt, lil bit confused, for example in Afterburner I used to set my core volt at "-66" but how do it make it be "-66" in claymore? should it be "-cvddc 340"? thanks in advance for ur replies

if you mean -0.66V than in Claymore's bat file you have to set -cvddc 660

No, do not do this. In claymore you set the voltage value, not the offset. A common setting is -cvddc 850 or -cvddc 900.
solamentezeus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2019, 09:27:48 PM
 #25272

Hey guys, im a lil bit dumb, Im trying to configure OC values in Claymore so I don't use Afterburner, I have gotten everything right so far except for the core volt, lil bit confused, for example in Afterburner I used to set my core volt at "-66" but how do it make it be "-66" in claymore? should it be "-cvddc 340"? thanks in advance for ur replies

if you mean -0.66V than in Claymore's bat file you have to set -cvddc 660

No, do not do this. In claymore you set the voltage value, not the offset. A common setting is -cvddc 850 or -cvddc 900.

What I am trying to say is, that in Afterburner the Core Volt standard is at +0, so after I moded my GPU's bios, I always used to place it at "-66" because it was stable for me and GPU's temps were also nice, currently since I'm not using Afterburner anymore I'm having high temps not sure if Claymore isn't recognizing the fan's values I set or the core volt that I didnt specified, so I'm using it at "-cvddc 900" atm but I feel like its not what I want, I'd to make it be the "-66 I set in afterburner" but in Claymore's values
androstan1234
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 02, 2019, 10:04:09 PM
 #25273

Hey guys, im a lil bit dumb, Im trying to configure OC values in Claymore so I don't use Afterburner, I have gotten everything right so far except for the core volt, lil bit confused, for example in Afterburner I used to set my core volt at "-66" but how do it make it be "-66" in claymore? should it be "-cvddc 340"? thanks in advance for ur replies

if you mean -0.66V than in Claymore's bat file you have to set -cvddc 660

No, do not do this. In claymore you set the voltage value, not the offset. A common setting is -cvddc 850 or -cvddc 900.

What I am trying to say is, that in Afterburner the Core Volt standard is at +0, so after I moded my GPU's bios, I always used to place it at "-66" because it was stable for me and GPU's temps were also nice, currently since I'm not using Afterburner anymore I'm having high temps not sure if Claymore isn't recognizing the fan's values I set or the core volt that I didnt specified, so I'm using it at "-cvddc 900" atm but I feel like its not what I want, I'd to make it be the "-66 I set in afterburner" but in Claymore's values

Take whatever voltage is set in the gpu's modded bios, subtract 66, and use that number as your claymore parameter.

So if the bios sets the core voltage of your highest pstate to 900, you should do -cvddc 834.
solamentezeus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2019, 11:54:43 PM
 #25274

Hey guys, im a lil bit dumb, Im trying to configure OC values in Claymore so I don't use Afterburner, I have gotten everything right so far except for the core volt, lil bit confused, for example in Afterburner I used to set my core volt at "-66" but how do it make it be "-66" in claymore? should it be "-cvddc 340"? thanks in advance for ur replies

if you mean -0.66V than in Claymore's bat file you have to set -cvddc 660

No, do not do this. In claymore you set the voltage value, not the offset. A common setting is -cvddc 850 or -cvddc 900.

What I am trying to say is, that in Afterburner the Core Volt standard is at +0, so after I moded my GPU's bios, I always used to place it at "-66" because it was stable for me and GPU's temps were also nice, currently since I'm not using Afterburner anymore I'm having high temps not sure if Claymore isn't recognizing the fan's values I set or the core volt that I didnt specified, so I'm using it at "-cvddc 900" atm but I feel like its not what I want, I'd to make it be the "-66 I set in afterburner" but in Claymore's values

Take whatever voltage is set in the gpu's modded bios, subtract 66, and use that number as your claymore parameter.

So if the bios sets the core voltage of your highest pstate to 900, you should do -cvddc 834.

Alright, thanks a lot bro!
Breesus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2019, 12:13:20 PM
 #25275

Quick question: Afterburner doesn't allow me to overclock my rx 470s 4GB above 2100Mhz.

If I set the Memory clock in Claymore, can i go above these limits (I'm thinking ~2150mhz)?
big_daddy
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 1148
Merit: 430


Self-isolation countdown -5


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2019, 12:54:18 PM
 #25276

Quick question: Afterburner doesn't allow me to overclock my rx 470s 4GB above 2100Mhz.

If I set the Memory clock in Claymore, can i go above these limits (I'm thinking ~2150mhz)?

better not, your card will become unstable or broken, those clocks are too high for an 4GB card

freebitcoin       ▄▄▄█▀▀██▄▄▄
   ▄▄██████▄▄█  █▀▀█▄▄
  ███  █▀▀███████▄▄██▀
   ▀▀▀██▄▄█  ████▀▀  ▄██
▄███▄▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄██████
██▀▀█████▄     ▄██▀█ ▀▀██
██▄▄███▀▀██   ███▀ ▄▄  ▀█
███████▄▄███ ███▄▄ ▀▀▄  █
██▀▀████████ █████  █▀▄██
 █▄▄████████ █████   ███
  ▀████  ███ ████▄▄███▀
     ▀▀████   ████▀▀
BITCOIN
DICE
EVENT
BETTING
WIN A LAMBO !

.
            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄██████████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄
▀██████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄
▄▄████▄█████▄████████████████████████████▄█████▄████▄▄
▀████████▀▀▀████████████████████████████████▀▀▀██████████▄
  ▀▀▀████▄▄▄███████████████████████████████▄▄▄██████████
       ▀█████▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
▀█████
.
PLAY NOW
█████▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████▀
Breesus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2019, 01:43:08 PM
 #25277

Quick question: Afterburner doesn't allow me to overclock my rx 470s 4GB above 2100Mhz.

If I set the Memory clock in Claymore, can i go above these limits (I'm thinking ~2150mhz)?

better not, your card will become unstable or broken, those clocks are too high for an 4GB card

Ok, thanks for the heads up !
androstan1234
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 03, 2019, 02:15:34 PM
 #25278

Hey guys, im a lil bit dumb, Im trying to configure OC values in Claymore so I don't use Afterburner, I have gotten everything right so far except for the core volt, lil bit confused, for example in Afterburner I used to set my core volt at "-66" but how do it make it be "-66" in claymore? should it be "-cvddc 340"? thanks in advance for ur replies

if you mean -0.66V than in Claymore's bat file you have to set -cvddc 660

No, do not do this. In claymore you set the voltage value, not the offset. A common setting is -cvddc 850 or -cvddc 900.

What I am trying to say is, that in Afterburner the Core Volt standard is at +0, so after I moded my GPU's bios, I always used to place it at "-66" because it was stable for me and GPU's temps were also nice, currently since I'm not using Afterburner anymore I'm having high temps not sure if Claymore isn't recognizing the fan's values I set or the core volt that I didnt specified, so I'm using it at "-cvddc 900" atm but I feel like its not what I want, I'd to make it be the "-66 I set in afterburner" but in Claymore's values

Take whatever voltage is set in the gpu's modded bios, subtract 66, and use that number as your claymore parameter.

So if the bios sets the core voltage of your highest pstate to 900, you should do -cvddc 834.

Alright, thanks a lot bro!

One other thing. You may need to set -mvddc 834. This can help on some cards in my experience.
br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2019, 04:51:57 AM
 #25279

So question for you guys. Is anyone still mining ETH with a 3GB card or has that ship already sailed since DAG #231? Of course this is using Claymore V12.

thameur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2019, 10:03:25 AM
 #25280

My confid with Claymore 12.0 & Asus RX580 4GB

1 - AMD Driver 18.12.x (Newest)
2 - AMD ATI Pixel Clock Patcher atikmdag v1.4.6
3 - Claymore 12.0
4 - compute mod - on => AMD-Compute-Switcher for switch automatically to compute mode (at: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2815803.0)
5 - Reset computer and working fine now.


Hi
have you any idea about asus strix r9 390 8g
Pages: « 1 ... 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 [1264] 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 ... 1393 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!