Bitcoin Forum
April 13, 2021, 02:34:21 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 [213] 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 ... 435 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 5.5c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 615827 times)
angelbbs
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 823
Merit: 40


View Profile
March 07, 2020, 08:28:06 AM
Merited by philipma1957 (2)
 #4241

did you run ddu and select gpu and then select nvidia?
you can select between 3 of them.
Yes, I think something happened between november and a month ago when I run ethash mining again but I have no idea what.
I have an image of my disk from start of 2019. I will image it back on one of my rig or test with a linux machine to see.
With my gaming computer which I dont use for mining I have better performance with a 1070...
Also, this impact ONLY ethash... This is very strange.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg53882691#msg53882691
1618324461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618324461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618324461
Reply with quote  #2

1618324461
Report to moderator
1618324461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618324461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618324461
Reply with quote  #2

1618324461
Report to moderator
1618324461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618324461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618324461
Reply with quote  #2

1618324461
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
melpheos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 563
Merit: 5


View Profile
March 07, 2020, 08:51:47 AM
Last edit: March 07, 2020, 12:02:33 PM by melpheos
 #4242

did you run ddu and select gpu and then select nvidia?
you can select between 3 of them.
Yes, I think something happened between november and a month ago when I run ethash mining again but I have no idea what.
I have an image of my disk from start of 2019. I will image it back on one of my rig or test with a linux machine to see.
With my gaming computer which I dont use for mining I have better performance with a 1070...
Also, this impact ONLY ethash... This is very strange.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg53882691#msg53882691
Oh, you mean physical memory on the motherboard ?
Just realized I indeed have only 4Gb... I'll swap some memory around to check but you might have found the issue.
In old posts, PhoenixMiner dev says it's not related but at that time the DAG file was much smaller

edit : crap, can't seem to boot with various combination. I'll pick some memory from work to test next week.
edit2 : OMG, you were frickin' right !!! I was able to add 2Go to one of my rig, and the speed is back up to what it should be (considering my undervolting) !

Why is this not mentionned anywhere ?
Zergas87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2020, 11:33:31 AM
 #4243

Hello there, i'm testing a rx 5700 XT and a rx 5700, the XT get cclock drops to 700mhz lowering the hashrate from 52-53 to 30-35, sometimes is random.. i tried the stock settings and others settings from the forum and youtube, still the same problem.

Also do you guys know if the AMD adrenaline software has the feature for compute mode?, i can't find it.

Good luck miners!


I have the same problem. cclock drops to 700 mhz, and mining speed also!
https://i.ibb.co/VYRQsLL/RX5700-cclock-auto-decreasing.png
rx5700 ASROCK Chalenger. WHO SOLVED THAT PROBLEM?Huh

I just partially solve my problem. I need to add more voltage to core clock. Now set -cvddc 1000, but with that settings phoenix show 160w power usage @ 52 mhs. if I change it -cvddc to 950 it crash (-cclock from 1250 to 770) after few minutes and mining only @ 35 mhs...
Dowper_
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 4


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2020, 06:01:20 PM
 #4244

How to Undervolt/OC and mine Ethereum with Navi 5700 (Tutorial) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nhuDw8ui16A
pyfg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2020, 02:04:22 PM
 #4245

Quote
Phoenix Miner 4.9c Linux/gcc - Release build
--------------------------------------------

CUDA version: 10.0, CUDA runtime: 8.0
Unknown OpenCL driver version! Hashrate and stale shares may suffer
OpenCL platform: OpenCL 2.1 AMD-APP (3084.0)
Available GPUs for mining:
GPU0: Vega 10 XL/XT [Radeon RX Vega 56/64] (pcie 7), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 56 CUs
Eth: the pool list contains 1 pool (1 from command-line)
Eth: primary pool: asia1-etc.ethermine.org:4444
Starting GPU mining
GPU0: fan PWM control mode 3, min 22, max 255
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool asia1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 (proto: EthProxy)
GPU0: 52C 5% 10W
GPUs power: 10.0 W
Eth: Connected to ethash pool asia1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 (172.65.253.203)
Eth: New job #f33fc4d4 from asia1-etc.ethermine.org:4444; diff: 4000MH
GPU0: Starting up... (0)
GPU0: Generating ethash light cache for epoch #331
Listening for CDM remote manager at port 8201 in read-only mode
Eth speed: 0.000 MH/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00
Light cache generated in 4.9 s (11.6 MB/s)
GPU0: Failed to build program: clBuildProgram (-11)
GPU0: Failed to load kernels: clCreateKernel (-46)
Thread(s) not responding. Restarting.

The card is Vega 56.
Radeon VII works on this ROCm 3.1 platform.
Is ROCm supported by PhoenixMiner?
commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 55


View Profile
March 08, 2020, 04:35:31 PM
 #4246

How to Undervolt/OC and mine Ethereum with Navi 5700 (Tutorial) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nhuDw8ui16A

i see much command while i have only

REM
REM Example bat file for starting PhoenixMiner.exe to mine ETH
REM

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
battlecryx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2020, 08:27:41 AM
 #4247

can confirm that modded bioses on rx5700 are working
my bog standard cheap blower can get 57 megahash
but its better at 56.1- that way i can keep blower quiet

using 1370 core 770mv core volts 1820 ram speed
it gets 56.1 megahash  with those settings
im using the 1500 ram straps
about 120watts at the wall
no bad shares at all
props to igors lab and others for getting this mod out
follow instructions carefully its a two stage process with
a special version of atiflash

look at guntisvitolins youtube channel

Hey dude i did the same and i'm using a XFX 5700 DD flashed to XFX 5700 XT RAW, i'm having the same hashrate using 99w on phoenix miner so i guest it would be around 110-120w at the wall

My settings:

-cclock 1300 -mclock 1820 -cvddc 730 -powlim 30 -hstats 2 -tt 60 -fcm 2 -fanmin 55 -fanmax 65 -tstart 45 -tstop 80 -gt 36

I tried flashing my other XFX 5700 XT Thicc II model (IT SUCKS!) that i have working with issues, when the temps get to over 104c the ccclock drop to 900-1000 and i get around 40 to 46mhs, anyone know how i can fix this?

Have a good one miners!
mineshop.eu
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 313
Merit: 29


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2020, 11:08:32 AM
 #4248

can confirm that modded bioses on rx5700 are working
my bog standard cheap blower can get 57 megahash
but its better at 56.1- that way i can keep blower quiet

using 1370 core 770mv core volts 1820 ram speed
it gets 56.1 megahash  with those settings
im using the 1500 ram straps
about 120watts at the wall
no bad shares at all
props to igors lab and others for getting this mod out
follow instructions carefully its a two stage process with
a special version of atiflash

look at guntisvitolins youtube channel

Hey dude i did the same and i'm using a XFX 5700 DD flashed to XFX 5700 XT RAW, i'm having the same hashrate using 99w on phoenix miner so i guest it would be around 110-120w at the wall

My settings:

-cclock 1300 -mclock 1820 -cvddc 730 -powlim 30 -hstats 2 -tt 60 -fcm 2 -fanmin 55 -fanmax 65 -tstart 45 -tstop 80 -gt 36

I tried flashing my other XFX 5700 XT Thicc II model (IT SUCKS!) that i have working with issues, when the temps get to over 104c the ccclock drop to 900-1000 and i get around 40 to 46mhs, anyone know how i can fix this?

Have a good one miners!
Maybe there is different timing sets on your other GPU, or it is exactly the same?

Dowper_
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 4


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2020, 06:07:11 PM
 #4249

How to Undervolt/OC and mine Ethereum with Navi 5700 (Tutorial) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nhuDw8ui16A

i see much command while i have only

REM
REM Example bat file for starting PhoenixMiner.exe to mine ETH
REM

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


You can type the commands you want.
commandera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 55


View Profile
March 09, 2020, 07:26:46 PM
 #4250

How to Undervolt/OC and mine Ethereum with Navi 5700 (Tutorial) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nhuDw8ui16A

i see much command while i have only

REM
REM Example bat file for starting PhoenixMiner.exe to mine ETH
REM

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


You can type the commands you want.


some using
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

and some without it. idk what mean and for what
br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 265
Merit: 102


View Profile
March 10, 2020, 12:14:55 AM
 #4251

Hello all. Does anyone have a MSI Evoke 5700? I also have a Mech 5700. Both flashed to the same BIOS (5700 XT + Strap mode), same BIOS mod 1500 straps and yet the Evoke barely hits 52MH/s where the Mech is hitting 55MH/s easily. I have another Evoke on the way as well as a Mech so I can confirm whether or not the Mech is just a better card or not. I have tweaked all the clock settings to find the optimal for stability and speed but that Evoke just won't hash as well as the Mech.

So what I am trying to figure out if others are having similar issues or not.

hustleman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 6


View Profile
March 10, 2020, 03:45:55 PM
 #4252

Hello all. Does anyone have a MSI Evoke 5700? I also have a Mech 5700. Both flashed to the same BIOS (5700 XT + Strap mode), same BIOS mod 1500 straps and yet the Evoke barely hits 52MH/s where the Mech is hitting 55MH/s easily. I have another Evoke on the way as well as a Mech so I can confirm whether or not the Mech is just a better card or not. I have tweaked all the clock settings to find the optimal for stability and speed but that Evoke just won't hash as well as the Mech.

So what I am trying to figure out if others are having similar issues or not.
I believe someone has flashed the 1800 straps instead of the 1500 straps to their card to when it wouldn't get above 52mhs.  They achieve 55mhs after copying the 1800 straps down.  So you may want to try that on the evoke to see if it just one of those cards.

Another question...  What settings for cclock, cvddc, mclock do you have for your Mech 5700?
br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 265
Merit: 102


View Profile
March 10, 2020, 04:19:27 PM
 #4253

Hello all. Does anyone have a MSI Evoke 5700? I also have a Mech 5700. Both flashed to the same BIOS (5700 XT + Strap mode), same BIOS mod 1500 straps and yet the Evoke barely hits 52MH/s where the Mech is hitting 55MH/s easily. I have another Evoke on the way as well as a Mech so I can confirm whether or not the Mech is just a better card or not. I have tweaked all the clock settings to find the optimal for stability and speed but that Evoke just won't hash as well as the Mech.

So what I am trying to figure out if others are having similar issues or not.
I believe someone has flashed the 1800 straps instead of the 1500 straps to their card to when it wouldn't get above 52mhs.  They achieve 55mhs after copying the 1800 straps down.  So you may want to try that on the evoke to see if it just one of those cards.

Another question...  What settings for cclock, cvddc, mclock do you have for your Mech 5700?

Ahh, I will have to try that! And by meaning flashing the 1800 you copy the 1800 timings to the 1950 and on down the table?

As for the config, this is running on both of the cards at the moment and has been fairly stable.

-cclock 1350 -cvddc 800 -mclock 925 -mode 1 -clKernel 1 -clNew 1 -clf 0 -lidag 1 -hstats 2 -tmax 63 -fanmin 80 -mt 1 -openclLocalWork 32 -openclGlobalMultiplier 4096​

Some might note that setting the -openclLocalWork parameter to higher than 32 you will get a faster hashrate but get more incorrect shares. I found 32 to be the optimal setting although I haven't played with the -openclGlobalMultiplier at all yet.

hustleman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 6


View Profile
March 10, 2020, 05:15:27 PM
 #4254

Hello all. Does anyone have a MSI Evoke 5700? I also have a Mech 5700. Both flashed to the same BIOS (5700 XT + Strap mode), same BIOS mod 1500 straps and yet the Evoke barely hits 52MH/s where the Mech is hitting 55MH/s easily. I have another Evoke on the way as well as a Mech so I can confirm whether or not the Mech is just a better card or not. I have tweaked all the clock settings to find the optimal for stability and speed but that Evoke just won't hash as well as the Mech.

So what I am trying to figure out if others are having similar issues or not.
I believe someone has flashed the 1800 straps instead of the 1500 straps to their card to when it wouldn't get above 52mhs.  They achieve 55mhs after copying the 1800 straps down.  So you may want to try that on the evoke to see if it just one of those cards.

Another question...  What settings for cclock, cvddc, mclock do you have for your Mech 5700?

Ahh, I will have to try that! And by meaning flashing the 1800 you copy the 1800 timings to the 1950 and on down the table?

As for the config, this is running on both of the cards at the moment and has been fairly stable.

-cclock 1350 -cvddc 800 -mclock 925 -mode 1 -clKernel 1 -clNew 1 -clf 0 -lidag 1 -hstats 2 -tmax 63 -fanmin 80 -mt 1 -openclLocalWork 32 -openclGlobalMultiplier 4096​

Some might note that setting the -openclLocalWork parameter to higher than 32 you will get a faster hashrate but get more incorrect shares. I found 32 to be the optimal setting although I haven't played with the -openclGlobalMultiplier at all yet.

[/quote

THanks.  Yes correct copy 1800 to 150 and down the table.  It may not apply to this particular card but its worth a try.
br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 265
Merit: 102


View Profile
March 11, 2020, 04:01:25 AM
 #4255

Hello all. Does anyone have a MSI Evoke 5700? I also have a Mech 5700. Both flashed to the same BIOS (5700 XT + Strap mode), same BIOS mod 1500 straps and yet the Evoke barely hits 52MH/s where the Mech is hitting 55MH/s easily. I have another Evoke on the way as well as a Mech so I can confirm whether or not the Mech is just a better card or not. I have tweaked all the clock settings to find the optimal for stability and speed but that Evoke just won't hash as well as the Mech.

So what I am trying to figure out if others are having similar issues or not.
I believe someone has flashed the 1800 straps instead of the 1500 straps to their card to when it wouldn't get above 52mhs.  They achieve 55mhs after copying the 1800 straps down.  So you may want to try that on the evoke to see if it just one of those cards.

Another question...  What settings for cclock, cvddc, mclock do you have for your Mech 5700?

Ahh, I will have to try that! And by meaning flashing the 1800 you copy the 1800 timings to the 1950 and on down the table?

As for the config, this is running on both of the cards at the moment and has been fairly stable.

-cclock 1350 -cvddc 800 -mclock 925 -mode 1 -clKernel 1 -clNew 1 -clf 0 -lidag 1 -hstats 2 -tmax 63 -fanmin 80 -mt 1 -openclLocalWork 32 -openclGlobalMultiplier 4096​


Some might note that setting the -openclLocalWork parameter to higher than 32 you will get a faster hashrate but get more incorrect shares. I found 32 to be the optimal setting although I haven't played with the -openclGlobalMultiplier at all yet.


THanks.  Yes correct copy 1800 to 150 and down the table.  It may not apply to this particular card but its worth a try.
[/quote]

Evening all. I think I need some more help with this. I flashed the 1800 straps and it didn't make a difference. The new card came in today and stock runs the same as modded bios.. So does anyone have the correct modded BIOS I can just flash on it to get the 55MH/s? I haven't modded the new card yet but I am thinking my results might be the same at this point..

Divinity666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 11, 2020, 06:48:44 AM
 #4256

Why -eres command doesn't do anything (1070\1080ti rigs)?
53nsk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 11, 2020, 07:45:40 AM
 #4257


Evening all. I think I need some more help with this. I flashed the 1800 straps and it didn't make a difference. The new card came in today and stock runs the same as modded bios.. So does anyone have the correct modded BIOS I can just flash on it to get the 55MH/s? I haven't modded the new card yet but I am thinking my results might be the same at this point..

I've used 1500 straps. Both 5700 and 5700XT got +4 MH/s (57.3). Running absolutely stable.
Zergas87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 11, 2020, 10:33:56 AM
 #4258

Could anyone explain why some one for rx5700 use -mclock 925 others -mclock 1850... WTF?

Maybe -mclock is different for 5700 and 5700XT?

br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 265
Merit: 102


View Profile
March 11, 2020, 02:49:39 PM
 #4259

Could anyone explain why some one for rx5700 use -mclock 925 others -mclock 1850... WTF?

Maybe -mclock is different for 5700 and 5700XT?



The MSI cards for some reason only show 900's for mem clock. I have some XFX cards and they use 1800. I don't know why this is but it appears to be vender specific? Those are the only two 5700 types I have. Perhaps anyone else with other types can attest to their settings.

br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 265
Merit: 102


View Profile
March 11, 2020, 02:50:52 PM
 #4260


Evening all. I think I need some more help with this. I flashed the 1800 straps and it didn't make a difference. The new card came in today and stock runs the same as modded bios.. So does anyone have the correct modded BIOS I can just flash on it to get the 55MH/s? I haven't modded the new card yet but I am thinking my results might be the same at this point..

I've used 1500 straps. Both 5700 and 5700XT got +4 MH/s (57.3). Running absolutely stable.

Do you have a MSI Evoke 5700? It works fine on my MSI Mech 5700, it gets 55MH/s but the Evoke's for some reason don't.

Pages: « 1 ... 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 [213] 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 ... 435 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!