Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2019, 05:49:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 [353] 354 355 356 357 358 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.2 - native algo switching  (Read 216429 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2019, 07:43:47 AM
 #7041

i cant seem to get miners stable at --cgputweakprofile 4,4,4,4,4
Only half seem stable (i am not on facility maybe just need to reboot or so i am using Awesome Miner)

i choose low value because default my hashrate is around 1.85Kh/s for CN R, which i think Vega should do atleast 2Kh/s

my startup commando is

--ccryptonighttype normalv4 --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuworksize 16,16,16,16,16 --cgpuintensity 112,112,112,112,112 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2 --cgputweakprofile 4,4,4,4,4

and use OverdriveNtools

core 1450/900
mem 935/900

are some settings off are am i missing a point/setting here?

The default ~1850hs without tweaks for a Hynix mem Vega seems ok with those clocks in SRB.

So what is your hashrate with tweak_profile 4 ?

Also are you cooling those Vegas enough ? Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1563558572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563558572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563558572
Reply with quote  #2

1563558572
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563558572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563558572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563558572
Reply with quote  #2

1563558572
Report to moderator
1563558572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563558572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563558572
Reply with quote  #2

1563558572
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2019, 07:55:22 AM
 #7042

Im not surprised you got stale shares, holy cr**, 8 minutes to precompile 15 blocks?!
Please upload the logfile somewhere and send me the link in pm


Here is  my logs file (9rig) and My config, you can see link below:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/weeht8i2775e2ke/LogFile.rar/file

I can't open it says the archive is broken, and why is it 45mb ?  Shocked

Try again !!! i download and open normanly or try link without compress
https://www.mediafire.com/folder/qwbd1ubv6engd/

Okay, got it now.
Checked one of the logs and i reallt think the BC driver is the guilty one here, or maybe not enough virtual memory is allocated.

Sometimes precompilation time is just right (few seconds) :

Code:
[2019-06-09 22:47:53] Precompiling program [BUS_ID: 7]
[2019-06-09 22:47:57] Finished program precompilation [BUS_ID: 7]
[2019-06-09 22:47:58] Precompiling program [BUS_ID: 3]
[2019-06-09 22:48:03] Finished program precompilation [BUS_ID: 3]

And sometimes is crazy high (few minutes) :

Code:
[2019-06-11 23:47:56] Precompiling program [BUS_ID: 3]
[2019-06-11 23:54:19] Finished program precompilation [BUS_ID: 3]


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2019, 08:05:18 AM
 #7043

Anyone know a coin that is using the old swap algo? Believe it was renamed "Super Fast".

I know about FuryCoin, it uses that algo

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
issie81
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 754
Merit: 500

CryptoZilla


View Profile
June 12, 2019, 08:44:49 AM
Last edit: June 12, 2019, 09:33:37 AM by issie81
 #7044

i cant seem to get miners stable at --cgputweakprofile 4,4,4,4,4
Only half seem stable (i am not on facility maybe just need to reboot or so i am using Awesome Miner)

i choose low value because default my hashrate is around 1.85Kh/s for CN R, which i think Vega should do atleast 2Kh/s

my startup commando is

--ccryptonighttype normalv4 --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuworksize 16,16,16,16,16 --cgpuintensity 112,112,112,112,112 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2 --cgputweakprofile 4,4,4,4,4

and use OverdriveNtools

core 1450/900
mem 935/900

are some settings off are am i missing a point/setting here?

The default ~1850hs without tweaks for a Hynix mem Vega seems ok with those clocks in SRB.

So what is your hashrate with tweak_profile 4 ?

Also are you cooling those Vegas enough ? Smiley

Hello Dok,

They tend to 1950/1980 which seems decent if remain stable
I run facility with also alot of Asics running also (around 70x)

The miners dont go above 60c most play around 50 to 55
So i would say i cool the good also doing 900mV on mem
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2019, 12:50:37 PM
 #7045

i cant seem to get miners stable at --cgputweakprofile 4,4,4,4,4
Only half seem stable (i am not on facility maybe just need to reboot or so i am using Awesome Miner)

i choose low value because default my hashrate is around 1.85Kh/s for CN R, which i think Vega should do atleast 2Kh/s

my startup commando is

--ccryptonighttype normalv4 --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuworksize 16,16,16,16,16 --cgpuintensity 112,112,112,112,112 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2 --cgputweakprofile 4,4,4,4,4

and use OverdriveNtools

core 1450/900
mem 935/900

are some settings off are am i missing a point/setting here?

The default ~1850hs without tweaks for a Hynix mem Vega seems ok with those clocks in SRB.

So what is your hashrate with tweak_profile 4 ?

Also are you cooling those Vegas enough ? Smiley

Hello Dok,

They tend to 1950/1980 which seems decent if remain stable
I run facility with also alot of Asics running also (around 70x)

The miners dont go above 60c most play around 50 to 55
So i would say i cool the good also doing 900mV on mem

I get ~2100hs on my Gigabyte V56 Hynix with tweak_profile 10, but i guess i am lucky.
Going to implement a parameter than 'weakens' the tweak profiles in next version so maybe you will be able to achieve more hash.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
issie81
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 754
Merit: 500

CryptoZilla


View Profile
June 12, 2019, 03:05:01 PM
 #7046

i cant seem to get miners stable at --cgputweakprofile 4,4,4,4,4
Only half seem stable (i am not on facility maybe just need to reboot or so i am using Awesome Miner)

i choose low value because default my hashrate is around 1.85Kh/s for CN R, which i think Vega should do atleast 2Kh/s

my startup commando is

--ccryptonighttype normalv4 --cgpuid 0,1,2,3,4 --cgpuworksize 16,16,16,16,16 --cgpuintensity 112,112,112,112,112 --cgputhreads 2,2,2,2,2 --cgputweakprofile 4,4,4,4,4

and use OverdriveNtools

core 1450/900
mem 935/900

are some settings off are am i missing a point/setting here?

The default ~1850hs without tweaks for a Hynix mem Vega seems ok with those clocks in SRB.

So what is your hashrate with tweak_profile 4 ?

Also are you cooling those Vegas enough ? Smiley

Hello Dok,

They tend to 1950/1980 which seems decent if remain stable
I run facility with also alot of Asics running also (around 70x)

The miners dont go above 60c most play around 50 to 55
So i would say i cool the good also doing 900mV on mem

I get ~2100hs on my Gigabyte V56 Hynix with tweak_profile 10, but i guess i am lucky.
Going to implement a parameter than 'weakens' the tweak profiles in next version so maybe you will be able to achieve more hash.

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix
hitmandn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2019, 04:34:18 PM
 #7047

Im not surprised you got stale shares, holy cr**, 8 minutes to precompile 15 blocks?!
Please upload the logfile somewhere and send me the link in pm


Here is  my logs file (9rig) and My config, you can see link below:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/weeht8i2775e2ke/LogFile.rar/file

I can't open it says the archive is broken, and why is it 45mb ?  Shocked

Try again !!! i download and open normanly or try link without compress
https://www.mediafire.com/folder/qwbd1ubv6engd/

Okay, got it now.
Checked one of the logs and i reallt think the BC driver is the guilty one here, or maybe not enough virtual memory is allocated.

Sometimes precompilation time is just right (few seconds) :

Code:
[2019-06-09 22:47:53] Precompiling program [BUS_ID: 7]
[2019-06-09 22:47:57] Finished program precompilation [BUS_ID: 7]
[2019-06-09 22:47:58] Precompiling program [BUS_ID: 3]
[2019-06-09 22:48:03] Finished program precompilation [BUS_ID: 3]

And sometimes is crazy high (few minutes) :

Code:
[2019-06-11 23:47:56] Precompiling program [BUS_ID: 3]
[2019-06-11 23:54:19] Finished program precompilation [BUS_ID: 3]


I used driver fixdag, only this driver give me 9xx h.how virtual memory should i set it, I set 42gb for this case
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2019, 04:56:07 PM
 #7048

I used driver fixdag, only this driver give me 9xx h.how virtual memory should i set it, I set 42gb for this case

try number of gpu's x 8gb. So if 6gpu rig then try 48gb.
Also i sent you a personal message

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
MingMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 12:46:27 AM
 #7049

Thanks Doc. The first thing I did is ddu and reinstalled the driver. No go.

Thanks Doc. It has been working for weeks. Yesterday it stopped working and I rebooted the box. The miner started to be like that. My other miners are using the same software and same config. All are just fine.

SRBMiner-CN.exe --enablecoinforking --config Config\config-litev7.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%

Try without the --enablecoinforking parameter, maybe that's causing the issue.

Interesting, then i guess it isn't that parameter that causes the issue, but maybe windows pulled some driver update. To be sure that's not the case you could do a quick DDU and driver reinstall.
hitmandn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 11:00:12 AM
 #7050

I used driver fixdag, only this driver give me 9xx h.how virtual memory should i set it, I set 42gb for this case

try number of gpu's x 8gb. So if 6gpu rig then try 48gb.
Also i sent you a personal message

Also i reply you a personal message. Thanks
Frianik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 11:03:17 PM
 #7051

Thanks Doc. The first thing I did is ddu and reinstalled the driver. No go.

Thanks Doc. It has been working for weeks. Yesterday it stopped working and I rebooted the box. The miner started to be like that. My other miners are using the same software and same config. All are just fine.

SRBMiner-CN.exe --enablecoinforking --config Config\config-litev7.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%

Try without the --enablecoinforking parameter, maybe that's causing the issue.

Interesting, then i guess it isn't that parameter that causes the issue, but maybe windows pulled some driver update. To be sure that's not the case you could do a quick DDU and driver reinstall.
Got the same issue. Noone cn miner works. Seems like its windows update related, but even uninstall last updates wont help :/
MingMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 01:00:57 AM
 #7052

No windows update in my case. Weird.  Lips sealed

Thanks Doc. The first thing I did is ddu and reinstalled the driver. No go.

Thanks Doc. It has been working for weeks. Yesterday it stopped working and I rebooted the box. The miner started to be like that. My other miners are using the same software and same config. All are just fine.

SRBMiner-CN.exe --enablecoinforking --config Config\config-litev7.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%

Try without the --enablecoinforking parameter, maybe that's causing the issue.

Interesting, then i guess it isn't that parameter that causes the issue, but maybe windows pulled some driver update. To be sure that's not the case you could do a quick DDU and driver reinstall.
Got the same issue. Noone cn miner works. Seems like its windows update related, but even uninstall last updates wont help :/
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2019, 04:36:45 AM
 #7053

No windows update in my case. Weird.  Lips sealed

I wish i could reproduce this but i don't know where to start. I think it is not SRB related if it worked and all of a sudden (nothing changed in batch files) it stops and won't work even after restart.. Really weird.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Frianik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 09:30:23 AM
 #7054

Did u solved problem? Tried reinstall windows?
No windows update in my case. Weird.  Lips sealed

Thanks Doc. The first thing I did is ddu and reinstalled the driver. No go.

Thanks Doc. It has been working for weeks. Yesterday it stopped working and I rebooted the box. The miner started to be like that. My other miners are using the same software and same config. All are just fine.

SRBMiner-CN.exe --enablecoinforking --config Config\config-litev7.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%

Try without the --enablecoinforking parameter, maybe that's causing the issue.

Interesting, then i guess it isn't that parameter that causes the issue, but maybe windows pulled some driver update. To be sure that's not the case you could do a quick DDU and driver reinstall.
Got the same issue. Noone cn miner works. Seems like its windows update related, but even uninstall last updates wont help :/
Frianik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 10:12:25 PM
 #7055

So... I reinstalled windows and rig works like a charm. I bet on windows update.
stzzzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 03:06:11 PM
 #7056

approx every 30 minutes i receive message about finished precompilation for each gpu. is looks like not ok. just started using tweaking with rx550
Frianik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 04:53:35 PM
 #7057

is there any way to store logs in separate folder? better if without hardlinks.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2019, 05:33:18 PM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 05:46:40 PM by doktor83
 #7058

approx every 30 minutes i receive message about finished precompilation for each gpu. is looks like not ok. just started using tweaking with rx550

It is ok, because this is how CN/R works. (precompiles program every 15 blocks)
It's just that previous versions did not display this to the user.

is there any way to store logs in separate folder? better if without hardlinks.

Separate folders for config, pools, logs

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv4.txt --pools Pools\pools-normalv4.txt --logfile Logs\log-v4.txt

Of course you need to create those folders yourself inside the miner folder Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
cas333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 04:23:50 PM
 #7059

What is ADL reported 511 c for GPU....? Miner works fine for hours and stoped. Possible extender?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2019, 08:04:38 PM
 #7060

V1.9.0
- Added gpu ramp-up (slow start) possibility, so your PSU won't get suddenly overloaded (--enablegpurampup)
- Added low mode tweak profiles
- Added parameter --precompileblocks, which can set the number of blocks that get precompiled on CN/R algo
- Miner will try to restart if CN/R precompilation process takes more than 10 minutes for a gpu
- Minor bug fixes

+ Added gpu ramp-up (slow start) so your PSU won't get suddenly overloaded. It is disabled by default, to enable it add --enablegpurampup to start.bat

+ If your GPU can't handle a tweak profile, try using the low (weaker) profile. Just add 'L' after the tweak number. If using config files change the tweak profile to be between quotation marks. I updated the examples on the first page so you can see how to set it up there.

+ CN/R needs to precompile blocks from time to time, the default number for blocks to be precompiled is 15. This can now be changed by using --precompileblocks value.
If you set a bigger number precompilation process will be longer, but less often.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 [353] 354 355 356 357 358 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!