Bitcoin Forum
August 08, 2020, 03:35:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 [353] 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233992 times)
MingMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 01:00:57 AM
 #7041

No windows update in my case. Weird.  Lips sealed

Thanks Doc. The first thing I did is ddu and reinstalled the driver. No go.

Thanks Doc. It has been working for weeks. Yesterday it stopped working and I rebooted the box. The miner started to be like that. My other miners are using the same software and same config. All are just fine.

SRBMiner-CN.exe --enablecoinforking --config Config\config-litev7.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%

Try without the --enablecoinforking parameter, maybe that's causing the issue.

Interesting, then i guess it isn't that parameter that causes the issue, but maybe windows pulled some driver update. To be sure that's not the case you could do a quick DDU and driver reinstall.
Got the same issue. Noone cn miner works. Seems like its windows update related, but even uninstall last updates wont help :/
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1596900912
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596900912

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596900912
Reply with quote  #2

1596900912
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2019, 04:36:45 AM
 #7042

No windows update in my case. Weird.  Lips sealed

I wish i could reproduce this but i don't know where to start. I think it is not SRB related if it worked and all of a sudden (nothing changed in batch files) it stops and won't work even after restart.. Really weird.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Frianik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 09:30:23 AM
 #7043

Did u solved problem? Tried reinstall windows?
No windows update in my case. Weird.  Lips sealed

Thanks Doc. The first thing I did is ddu and reinstalled the driver. No go.

Thanks Doc. It has been working for weeks. Yesterday it stopped working and I rebooted the box. The miner started to be like that. My other miners are using the same software and same config. All are just fine.

SRBMiner-CN.exe --enablecoinforking --config Config\config-litev7.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%

Try without the --enablecoinforking parameter, maybe that's causing the issue.

Interesting, then i guess it isn't that parameter that causes the issue, but maybe windows pulled some driver update. To be sure that's not the case you could do a quick DDU and driver reinstall.
Got the same issue. Noone cn miner works. Seems like its windows update related, but even uninstall last updates wont help :/
Frianik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 10:12:25 PM
 #7044

So... I reinstalled windows and rig works like a charm. I bet on windows update.
stzzzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 03:06:11 PM
 #7045

approx every 30 minutes i receive message about finished precompilation for each gpu. is looks like not ok. just started using tweaking with rx550
Frianik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 04:53:35 PM
 #7046

is there any way to store logs in separate folder? better if without hardlinks.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2019, 05:33:18 PM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 05:46:40 PM by doktor83
 #7047

approx every 30 minutes i receive message about finished precompilation for each gpu. is looks like not ok. just started using tweaking with rx550

It is ok, because this is how CN/R works. (precompiles program every 15 blocks)
It's just that previous versions did not display this to the user.

is there any way to store logs in separate folder? better if without hardlinks.

Separate folders for config, pools, logs

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv4.txt --pools Pools\pools-normalv4.txt --logfile Logs\log-v4.txt

Of course you need to create those folders yourself inside the miner folder Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
cas333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 04:23:50 PM
 #7048

What is ADL reported 511 c for GPU....? Miner works fine for hours and stoped. Possible extender?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2019, 08:04:38 PM
 #7049

V1.9.0
- Added gpu ramp-up (slow start) possibility, so your PSU won't get suddenly overloaded (--enablegpurampup)
- Added low mode tweak profiles
- Added parameter --precompileblocks, which can set the number of blocks that get precompiled on CN/R algo
- Miner will try to restart if CN/R precompilation process takes more than 10 minutes for a gpu
- Minor bug fixes

+ Added gpu ramp-up (slow start) so your PSU won't get suddenly overloaded. It is disabled by default, to enable it add --enablegpurampup to start.bat

+ If your GPU can't handle a tweak profile, try using the low (weaker) profile. Just add 'L' after the tweak number. If using config files change the tweak profile to be between quotation marks. I updated the examples on the first page so you can see how to set it up there.

+ CN/R needs to precompile blocks from time to time, the default number for blocks to be precompiled is 15. This can now be changed by using --precompileblocks value.
If you set a bigger number precompilation process will be longer, but less often.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 11:24:51 PM
 #7050

Anyone know a coin that is using the old swap algo? Believe it was renamed "Super Fast".

I know about FuryCoin, it uses that algo

Thanks Dok!
alexcrys1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 07:12:10 AM
 #7051

Anyone know a coin that is using the old swap algo? Believe it was renamed "Super Fast".

I know about FuryCoin, it uses that algo

Thanks Dok!

And algo "Super Fast" is not support by srbminer...
sharix80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 07:55:57 AM
 #7052

I would like to see the hashrate as a timredminer. Is it possible? I was able receive more than 520 hashes on the RX550 on XMR.
But I have never seen more than 470 hashes on SRB-miner.
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 281


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 09:32:06 AM
 #7053

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2019, 12:41:57 PM
Last edit: June 20, 2019, 05:39:31 PM by livada
 #7054

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.
Yes, this is too much. 12000/1500= 8hr/wat

my 6vegahynix use only 980Wfrom the wall and give  11800hr. 11800/980=12hr/wat(1420/920 868mv)
if i use +1100W rig give -13000hr= 13000/1100=11,8hr/wat
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 01:21:56 PM
 #7055

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)
kibatronic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 10:55:44 PM
 #7056

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2019, 11:33:36 PM
 #7057

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png
this is posible only with TRM- srb use much more power
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 04:49:39 AM
 #7058

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...
kibatronic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 09:36:19 AM
Last edit: June 21, 2019, 10:16:23 AM by kibatronic
 #7059

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...

They are pulling about 135-140W each (from the wall). I don't know where you got 120W from?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2019, 11:40:12 AM
 #7060

I am not even coming close to 10:)) 4 for doable it seems alot of rigs running 4 pretty much stable since i remote control the miners by awesome miner maybe a simple reboot Will do the fix

What is the power consumption for the Vega rig? How much is one GPU consuming through the wall?
My 6x VEGA 56 Rig is doing 12000 H/s (v4 monero) with 1500W from the wall.
Isn't it much? In the previous algo it used to consume 1250-1300W from the wall for the same hashrate.

too much

5 x vega56 SRB 1.8.9 tweak profile 9 and 10 = ~ 1030w from wall and 10500 hs (1450/930 875mv)

Still too much. ;-)

4x watercooled Vega 56 with Vega 64 BIOS, 1401/975MHz 810-820mV in ODNT, ~8200Hs pulling 650W from the wall:

https://i.ibb.co/z8Lwrs7/Quad-Vega56-XMR.png

vega56 wit 64 bios use ~ 120w? yea right...

They are pulling about 135-140W each (from the wall). I don't know where you got 120W from?

he to smart but not read your post Smiley or have 6 years and not learn * and / in matematic Smiley
btw. nice score - 12,6HR/wat is good. samsung rules- hynix bad
Pages: « 1 ... 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 [353] 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!